Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shrikant K.Borkar

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Shrikant K.Borkar Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shrikant K.Borkar
Dr. Shrikant K.Borkar is a popular Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Clinical Homeopathic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shrikant K.Borkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Council of Homoeopathy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shanti Kunj,Ground Floor,B.J,Deorukhkar Road,Naigaum, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have ringworm I treated it but it is not going. What should I do.?

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
ringworm is treatable..u have to take certain antifungal drugs...but uve to consult privately for that as these are not over the counter drugs
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last 1 week my head is hot at the night and in my throat there is a pain on breathing. What I do for relieve from pain and fever?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever from last 1 week my head is hot at the night and in my throat there is a pain on breathing....
This is acute condition of the infection of the mouth, get one consultation from throat consultant than on wards you start your medications, get blood profile for infection status in the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joints pains mainly inside knee pains .my friend told me to use tamarind seeds power half tea spoon with luke warm water twice a day. Is it ok doctor . Advice me how long I should use.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Joints pains mainly inside knee pains .my friend told me to use tamarind seeds power half tea spoon with luke warm wa...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is regular masturbation is good? What to do when my leg was paning due to setups in school by panisment.

ISO 9001-2008 certified Superspeciality Hospital
Sexologist, Jaipur
Is regular masturbation is good?
What to do when my leg was paning due to setups in school by panisment.
Masturbation is good ,No worries. Improve stamina as well as performance in school. Take good diet. Exercise daily. GOOD LUCK.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from diarrhea. After eating food I shall have to go for a toilet. I have back pain also. And frequently forget the things.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Sir I am suffering from diarrhea. After eating food I shall have to go for a toilet. I have back pain also. And frequ...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years. Recently about two weeks back I had sex with my boyfriend and now I am feeling gudiness and if I see food feeling a little bit vomiting. Stomach pain. While walking feeling so much weight on the legs. Fattness in body. Head ache. Please tell me sir that I am pregnant or not.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
I am 16 years. Recently about two weeks back I had sex with my boyfriend and now I am feeling gudiness and if I see f...
Dear patient, according to your signs and symptoms, it seems that you may be pregnant. But it's not confirmed until you test for it. Go for upt test at home for confirmation. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity problem past 1.5 month and I am taking all medicines but I always feel that my food is under my throat and feels like vomiting and sometimes its feel like burning.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
I am having acidity problem past 1.5 month and I am taking all medicines but I always feel that my food is under my t...
Dear patient. Your neglecting your health by not taking medication. We can not ignore simple gastritis. You need to go for basic investigations. So kindly consult doctor once. Thanking you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain weight please suggest some tablets becoz I can't eat more. Shall I take nutrigain capsules?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I want to gain weight please suggest some tablets becoz I can't eat more. Shall I take nutrigain capsules?
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight a]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner b]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 40 days old daughter is suffering from cough and more of cold. Which medicine should I give her?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My 40 days old daughter is suffering from cough and more of cold. Which medicine should I give her?
Hello, Give her homoeopathic medicines which are very much safe to give even to the new born babies! Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11 (either make them in powdered form or else dissolve in your milk), both after every 2 hourly for 3 days. Also use Nasoclear nasal drops. Management: -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air (wrap in a warm stole). -Give her steam in a closed room twice or thrice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are watering when I work on laptop or study, what it is?

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist,
My eyes are watering when I work on laptop or study, what it is?
Most probably you are having computer vision syndrome. Take rest for 5 min after 1 and a half hour of computer work and blink your eye with every space bar or enter you press. It happens because of dryness. You follow this you will feel better.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with high SGPT /SGOT with 145 (sgpt) and 94 (sgot) how much time it Will take to lower. .and what are natural ways to lower them.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am diagnosed with high SGPT /SGOT with 145 (sgpt) and 94 (sgot) how much time it Will take to lower. .and what are ...
take high protein diet and drink plenty of water and for quick recovery your motions should be passed regular and atlest two times a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my name is Reddy I am 22 years old I have mouth problem getting bad smell I am washing my teeth 2 times daily then also I am getting very bad smell.

MDS
Dentist,
Hi sir my name is Reddy I am 22 years old I have mouth problem getting bad smell I am washing my teeth 2 times daily ...
Dear reddy, smell is associated with all of us. We need to assess if its normal in your case or due to any food retained, cavities, gum swelling, throat infection, sinus infection, gastritis, indigestion or as simple as lack of adequate water intake. Once we get to the problem we can find a solution.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir this girl is suffering from loose motions and had low fever. Prescribe some medicine for some relief.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ludhiana
Sir this girl is suffering from loose motions and had low fever. Prescribe some medicine for some relief.
probiotics(econorm sache 1 sache twice a day for 3 days),,syrup zinconia 5 ml once a day for 14 days...can use paracetamol if fever more than 100f
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hair quickly and have a dandruff all shampoos but no effect yet I am sure what else can I do can you please help me with this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am losing hair quickly and have a dandruff all shampoos but no effect yet I am sure what else can I do can you plea...
Hello, there can be many reasons behind it like *physical or emotional stress, inadequate protein intake, genetics, anemia, aging, hormonal changes, prolonged illness, deficiency of vitamin b6 and folic acid, thyroid diseases. *hair fall can also result when one indulges in too much dying, blow drying or use of hot curlers. *dandruff can also be great cause behind hair fall. Follow the tips *make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. *eggs as it is loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amount. *add more vitamin rich food to your diet. *avoid stress and anger. *cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. *take a sound sleep. *avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight. *avoid hot hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends. *it is best not to comb the hair while it is wet as this leads to greater chances of hair breakage. Take homoeopathic medicine nat mur 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for 15 days and update. Apply jobarandi hair oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted yo gain fat whatever I eat I didn't get the fat if can just help me out?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I wanted yo gain fat whatever I eat I didn't get the fat if can just help me out?
Hello,Homoeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 year old female and I have been suffering from indigestion as the symptoms occurs to me. I am a 48 kg weighted girl but my belly area is heavily bloated all the time and it clearly can be seen as a bump. Also even after hours of having meals I feel like burping all the time with some food extracts coming to my mouth every time I burp. I have some gastric and constipation problem too Please let me know some solution to it. Also I normally like to have tea in the morning and never takes more than 2 cups of tea per day Is it harmful too for my stomach?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am 25 year old female and I have been suffering from indigestion as the symptoms occurs to me. I am a 48 kg weig...
Hi, Constipation and gas-formation along with bloated abdomen are inter-related. So, need to treat the constipation first. Some causes of constipation include: Antacid medicines containing calcium or aluminum Changes in your usual diet or activities Colon cancer Eating a lot of dairy products. Eating disorders Irritable bowel syndrome Neurological conditions such as Parkinson's disease or multiple sclerosis Not being active Not enough water or fiber in your diet Overuse of laxatives (Over time, this weakens the bowel muscles) Pregnancy Problems with the nerves and muscles in the digestive system Resisting the urge to have a bowel movement, which some people do because of hemorrhoids Some medications (especially strong pain drugs such as narcotics, antidepressants, or iron pills) Stress Under active thyroid (hypothyroidism) Management: Try these steps for your constipation problem: Drink two to four extra glasses of water a day (unless your doctor told you to limit fluids for another health reason). Try warm liquids, especially in the morning. Add fruits and vegetables to your diet. Eat prunes and bran cereal. Isabgol, also known as "psyllium husk," is a common health supplement used to treat constipation, other digestive problems, and a few non-digestive problems. It contains 70 percent soluble fiber and, as a result, acts as a bulk-forming laxative. The effectiveness of isabgol largely depends on your individual health needs and the manner in which you take it.Usually, you will need to take 1 to 2 tsp (5 to 10 ml) of isabgol with 1 cup of water (240 ml) or fluid daily at night until your constipation passes. The exact dosage may vary depending on age, medical condition, and response to treatment, however. Eat a well-balanced diet with plenty of fiber. Good sources of fiber are fruits, vegetables, legumes, and whole-grain bread and cereal (especially bran). Drink 1 1/2 to 2 quarts of water and other fluids a day (unless your doctor has you on a fluid-restricted diet). Fiber and water work together to keep you regular. Avoid caffeine. It can be dehydrating. Check on milk. Some people may need to avoid it because dairy products may be constipating for them. Exercise regularly. Go to the bathroom when you feel the urge. Avoid taking unnecessary stress. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Biocombination-4/ thrice daily for 4 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been sick from past three days with heavy stomach pain what are the remedies to overcome my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have been sick from past three days with heavy  stomach pain what are the remedies to overcome my problem.
take tab meftal spas sos, take tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomach daily for 15 days, 3-4 lt of water daily, it will help. welcome. if needed get ultrasound of whole abdomen done, back with report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old boy. Since my childhood I felt a pain in my hands and arms we call it, badak, I also went to different doctor but they call it is due to calcium. I do not know how to get come out from this pain? Plzzz suggest!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20 year old boy. Since my childhood I felt a pain in my hands and arms we call it, badak, I also went to differe...
Hi, tke homoeopathic medicines - arnica 200 and rhus tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply schwabe's topi-arnica and topi mp gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is soybean a complete source of protein i. E does it contain sufficient amino acid. If no, than how can we cook them to convert into complete protein?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is soybean a complete source of protein i. E does it contain sufficient amino acid. If no, than how can we cook them ...
Dear lybrateuser, soyabean is a complete protein so you can consume it in its different forms in your daily diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed