Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shiri Ram

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Shiri Ram Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shiri Ram
Dr. Shiri Ram is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Shiri Ram personally at Dr Sonagra Medical & Surgical Centre in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shiri Ram and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shiv Plaza 2nd Floor, L B S Road, Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Opposite MTNL, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shiri Ram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I already had an ipill within less than 18 hours of sex while on medical. However, I also have PCOS issue and my last actual period was on 22nd November 2016 after which I saw spotting for a couple of time with a gap of 8 days each until 22nd December. Also, I have not not got my period with the normal flow after 22nd November. So jus to be sure if I am missing my period cz of PCOS or if the ipill has worked or not, how long do I wait for the period to happen considering the dates and irregularity of the period? I just want to be sure I am not pregnant.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I already had an ipill within less than 18 hours of sex while on medical. However, I also have PCOS issue and my last...
You might be missing your period either because of PC OS or because of hormonal imbalance due to the emergency pill .chances of pregnancy are remote but still it is advisable to perform a urine pregnancy test to rule it out. Goodluck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From two days my clitoris has hadlike an over sensitive/burning pain. This only happens when it's touched. When im not touching it I feel.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Pain or burning in clitoris denotes over stimulation due to masturbation/fore play without the help of proper lubrication. Give it some rest and use simple coconut oil from next time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female. Had intercourse at the 6th day of my period and used condom. Since then i'm feeling very weak, dizzy and have severe headache too. After few days I also had dark brown discharge and also have lower abdominal cramps. I'm really worried, whether i'm pregnant or not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear there is no chance to become pregnant on 6th day. You might have gastrointestinal or genital tract infection. So consult in private for medicines. Regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 30 years old female. After 6 years of marriage I have been conceived now through donor IUI since my husband's sperm count was very low. Currently I am two months pregnant. Does masturbating now affect my baby? Does it harm baby? My doctor has told me not to have intercourse for 4 months but I wanted to know whether masturbation affects or not. Kindly help me.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hello sir, I am 30 years old female. After 6 years of marriage I have been conceived now through donor IUI since my h...
It would be safe to perform masturbating while pregnant because it does not affect your baby, nor does it give any physical stresses to it. In fact, masturbating is known to relieve the stress. Moreover, masturbation is also known to give a much satisfying sexual pleasure than the actual sexual interaction itself. Since pregnancy kindles stress, it would be okay to masturbate since it is proven to relieve any physical tension and it is proven to help some people sleep. Precautions for performing masturbating while pregnant. Be careful with sex toys. Some people rely on sex toys whenever they are masturbating, one of which is a vibrator. You must put in mind that a sex toy must be thoroughly cleaned and washed before usage so as to make sure that there will be no bacteria or germs that may touch the genitals as this may cause further infection, thus, affecting the pregnancy. Know when to stop. One must always put in mind that whenever they feel any kind of pain or discomfort while masturbating, they must stop whatever it is that they are doing and when the pain continues even after the act, they must see a doctor for medical care assistance. Avoid inserting foreign objects. Moreover, as some people use sex toys, some people would like to experiment by putting in various objects inside their vaginas or rectum while masturbating.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had intercourse with unknown girl first time and during the sex condom thrashed inside her vagina and I took it out immediately. This was first time I have done mistake approaching unknown girl with friends so am afraid. Can you please suggest the how does HIV virus works and am not sure that girl health condition. Please help me what to do. Your answer will help someone life on whom many are depended. Thank you.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hiv spreads through contact with bodily secretions of an hiv infected person. Try to find the hiv status of the girl and if not possible then go for a hiv test 4-6 weeks after the episode.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my girlfriend has faced some problem that when she press her breast, some milk have come out. Her monthly period is also regular. But she have some problem of thyroid. She eat some medicine of thyroid. Doctor because of these problem will she get pregnant in future?

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Hello doctor, my girlfriend has faced some problem that when she press her breast, some milk have come out. Her month...
You require regular daily exercise control on your diet and yoga can also help you. Pls control your weight. Take small and frequent meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular period, I have pcos, how I calculate my ovulation date? If my cycle within 40 to 45 day when I ovolute?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have irregular period, I have pcos, how I calculate my ovulation date? If my cycle within 40 to 45 day when I ovolute?
You need to use a ovulation kit. Do the every day two weeks after your period starts if your cycles are 40 days or more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having thyroid, her tsh value is 7. T3 & t4 test not done, how bad is this situation and what all eating precautions she should eat and suggest good medicine to cure.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
If she is not planning for pregnancy then nothing to worry. But if she is planning for pregnancy than she will require treatment.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3&1/2 month pregnant. But weight is 68kg from 1st month of pregnancy till now. So I am worried is there any wrong with me. Generally people are gain during pregnancy but me not. Why? Is it normal?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I am 3&1/2 month pregnant. But weight is 68kg from 1st month of pregnancy till now. So I am worried is there any wron...
Weight gain usually start after four months so don't worry. Take good diet with more of protein and vitamin. And milk. Max weight gain occur in last 2_3 months.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years two years back I had baby she had TO fistula she was operated but we can't save her so this can be happen in next pregnancy too of mine or this was just a bad luck of mine. Is there any anomaly scan to know internal problem of foetus.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 29 years two years back I had baby she had TO fistula she was operated but we can't save her so this can be happ...
Hello, Yes an anomaly scan and a targeted anomaly scan is being done at 18-20 weeks of gestation to find out such anomalies. But it is suggested that you both should get a genetic counselling done before planning another pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I see semen left unwent to the vagina after sex. Please advise on how to overcome. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi. I see semen left unwent to the vagina after sex. Please advise on how to overcome. Thanks in advance.
Many a times , couple complains tha the semen which is deposited inside the vagina comes out of it after intercourse and they feel that it is the cause of infertility. But it is not so because very little amount of semen is required for the lady to become pregnant and that amount usually ascends into her uterus well , So dont worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any chAnces of pregnancy if period is not at date. Or how to protect to become pregnant. Plss reply.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Is there any chAnces of pregnancy if period is not at date. Or how to protect to become pregnant. Plss reply.
Hello, It is often mandatory to rule out pregnancy with a urine pregnancy test with delayed or missed menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is weak and she is 40 now. Reports gave a conclusion that she is having a heterogeneous myometrium with bulky uterus. What is the solution for this problem?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, an endometrial biopsy may be required to rule out any endometrial cancer in her case as she has been loosing weight and I am not sure if she has been bleeding heavy as well and may be anaemic as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant 13 week But she suffering from skin infection like khujli in whole body. Is that any connection between khujli and pregnancy? Suggest any cream or tube for this problem! Bio-oil is useful or not?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is pregnant 13 week
But she suffering from skin infection like khujli in whole body.
Is that any connection b...
Please show to a dermatologist and find out what is it due to and take proper treatment. During pregnancy do not assume things and self treat. Without examining cannot tell what is in the skin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I start my bleeding period, I have very much pain in the stomach. And my menstrual cycle stop for about 6-9 days. What should I do? Is there any problem?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
When I start my bleeding period, I have very much pain in the stomach. And my menstrual cycle stop for about 6-9 days...
Medicine german reckeweg mag phos 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS) and its Causes

Fellowship in Laproscopic Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS) and its Causes

Toxic shock syndrome (TSS) is a potentially life-threatening condition that causes a steep drop in blood pressure, resulting in deprivation of oxygen to the organs, which in severe cases leads to death. This disease has been associated with menstruating women who use superabsorbent tampons. It was first recognized in the 1970s and 80s when women using tampons of certain brands were affected by this syndrome and those brands were immediately taken off the market. This disease primarily affects tampon wearers and harmful effects of cervical caps, diaphragms, and menstrual sponges have surfaced.

New mothers are susceptible to TSS as well as those who are recovering from a surgery, are wounded or are using prosthetics. It is important to know about its symptoms so that you can identify the disease and seek professional help at the earliest.

Symptoms

Warning signs of TSS include:
-Seizure
-Headaches
-Muscle aches
-Diarrhea
-High fever
-Nausea

Causes
An overgrowth of bacteria called staphylococcus aureus (staph) causes this disease. It can be found primarily in female bodies. This is one of the many staph bacteria that lead to skin infections in burn victims and patients recovering from surgical wounds. Group a streptococcus (strep) bacteria is another cause of this syndrome.

3214 people found this helpful

Can I experience PMS and still be pregnant. Is pregnancy possible? I have been experiencing lower back and leg pain.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Can I experience PMS and still be pregnant. Is pregnancy possible? I have been experiencing lower back and leg pain.
Hello, Both PMS and early pregnancy symptoms are more or less similar and overlap. So the best way to rule out pregnancy in such cases is to opt for a serum beta hcg test and if the hcg levels are more than 5ng/dl then you are pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed