Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Shilpa Verma  - General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Shilpa Verma

88 (39 ratings)
MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)

General Physician, Mumbai

10 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Shilpa Verma 88% (39 ratings) MBBS, DNB (General Medicine) General Physician, Mumbai
10 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shilpa Verma
Dr. Shilpa Verma is a trusted General Physician in Chowpatty, Mumbai. She has been a practicing General Physician for 10 years. She has done MBBS, DNB (General Medicine) . You can meet Dr. Shilpa Verma personally at The Opera House Clinic-Dr Shilpa Verma in Chowpatty, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shilpa Verma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Kadapa - 2008
DNB (General Medicine) - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 2013

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shilpa Verma

The Opera House Clinic-Dr Shilpa Verma

4th floor, Bombay Mutual Terrace, warekar Bridge, ChowpattyMumbai Get Directions
  4.4  (39 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
  4.4  (39 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shilpa Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 4 reviews "Caring" 1 review "Very helpful" 3 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My Mother Has Diabetes 240 Fasting And 360 pp so doctor prescribed her insulin injections so taking it regularly make my mother habitual or does have it have in side effects please help me out with it.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
My Mother Has Diabetes 240 Fasting And 360 pp so doctor prescribed her insulin injections so taking it regularly make...
Taking insulin regularly does not make you dependent on it. It just helps bring sugar under control very fast. And after achievemnt of target Hba1 c level the patient can be shifted to oral medicines. The side effects of insulin therapy is weight gain or injection site lipoatrophy or hypertrophy if taken at the same site everyday.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 37 years old, have Sugar Average 200+ and HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT - 28, LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT- 70, TRIGLYCERIDES - 475, TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO - 5.5, VLDL CHOLESTEROL- 95, RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD (RDW-SD) 54.7 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 15.7. Which medication should I take>

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I am 37 years old, have Sugar Average 200+ and HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT - 28, LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT- 70, TRIGLY...
Visit your physician with above reports and they will advise you to run some more tests before starting you on treatment. Meanwhile you can start diabetic diet that contains low carbohydrate and high protein and regular exercise at least 50 minutes five times a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes. Normally it will be 200 to 300 level only. I have complete report. recently I take.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
I have diabetes. Normally it will be 200 to 300 level only. I have complete report. recently I take.
Mr. lybrate-user you need to visit your doctor for a change (addition) of medication as sugar level of 200 -300 is indicative of poor diabetes control. With such poorly controlled DM you are prone for early onset of the complications. So please see your doctor at the earliest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood fasting sugar level is 152 and pp is 178 with glytrin tab 1 mg and random is 138 all checked by glycomet and after 5 days random lab test is 125.5 am I diabetic.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
My blood fasting sugar level is 152 and pp is 178 with glytrin tab 1 mg and random is 138 all checked by glycomet and...
Mr. lybrate-user you need to check your HBA1C level and visit your physician for medication. As per your FBS And PPBS you are diabetic. So apart from medication you need proper diabetic diet and regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years, male, weight is 90 kg, height 175. 5 cms,Suffering from Thyroid from last 13 years & Blood Sugar from last 5 years, medication started for Blood Sugar since last 2 years. Presently taking following medicines:- thyronorm - 100 mcg Trajenta - 5 mg. Recently done Test for Sugar & Thyroid, report is as follows: Fasting-186 PP- 263 Hb1AC-8.8 TSH-6.34 Want to control the above & obviously my weight. Pls help.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 42 years, male, weight is 90 kg, height 175. 5 cms,Suffering from Thyroid from last 13 years & Blood Sugar from ...
As per your reports you are a poorly controlled diabetic and hypothyroid patient. You need to be on strict diabetic diet, reduce your weight by regular exercise to around 75 kg that is your ideal weight accoding to your height and visit your physician for addition of diabetes medication and change in dose of thyronorm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 62 years old and she is diabetic. Now I have noticed some swelling in their feet and some sudden cases of vertigo. Kindly give me the solution.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 62 years old and she is diabetic. Now I have noticed some swelling in their feet and some sudden cases o...
Please visit your doctor urgently for proper check up. Vertigo could vary from benign vertigo to a cardiac condition. So she needs to be thoroughly examined for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years. Old lady my TSH value shows as per your lab report 18.50, what medicine and doses, even I am diabetic under average control as per your report.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 56 years. Old lady my TSH value shows as per your lab report 18.50, what medicine and doses, even I am diabetic ...
You need to get your free T3 and Free T4 levels tested before starting medication. Please visit your physician for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have HbA1c% 6.3, but PP ranges to 110-130, also after 2 hrs of breakfast blood glucose level goes to 120-140. Am I diabetic? Also I am diagnosed with hypothyroidism.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
I have HbA1c% 6.3, but PP ranges to 110-130, also after 2 hrs of breakfast blood glucose level goes to 120-140. Am I ...
With these readings for sugar you are a pre diabetic. You need to control carbohydrate intake and start regular exercise. Repeat your fasting and post prandial sugar and HBA1C after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Near By Doctors

84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(200 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment