Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shilpa Jaypuria

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Shilpa Jaypuria Gynaecologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shilpa Jaypuria
Dr. Shilpa Jaypuria is an experienced Gynaecologist in Malad East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Shilpa Jaypuria personally at Sanjeevani Surgical & General Hospital in Malad East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shilpa Jaypuria on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhavani Chambers, Kedarmal Road, Rani Sati Marg, Malad East. Landmark: Near Children's Academy, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Rani Sati Marg, Malad East. Landmark: Near Children's Academy.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shilpa Jaypuria

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 26 year old woman. My question is having salt more sometimes with chili powder is bad for health.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I  am a 26 year old woman. My question is having salt more sometimes with chili powder is bad for health.
Anything is excess of what the body requires is not good. Try to take more of natural foods like fruits nuts etc and good amount of water to help reduce the salt craving.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. Height is 5.10 weight is 56kgs. I have a list of health issues. To begin with, I eat outside food and fall ill. May be cant get clear motion, or get stomach ache. I do not put on weight easily. I want to put on weight. At night get acidity and gas problem at tyms. Next I have recently bruised my knee internally. I am a choreographer and surely dis has hand coz of dance. I hav taken lots of medicines for it. Feeling little better though. But still cant do steps which need to sit. Coz of dis issue doctor has told me not to put on weight. The other is I hav regular periods, but used to have terrible pain n health on frst day of periods. Took lots of medicines fr dis frm various doctors since years. Sum how it has decreased now. Since last 4months I get lesser pain n trouble. Doctors say its may be bcoz of sexual relations with your husband. Now the thing is I have experienced herpes in my vaginal area in 2011 and also in 2012. I hav had sexual intercourse only wid my husband. Have got minor vaginal infections many times after this. My vagina doesnt open immediately. It requires some foreplay or wetness. On top of that during the intercourse I get little pain at times. After I am done with the act, my vagina opening swells and turns red. Then for next 3days I cant have sex. Last week I went to the gynaec, and she has given me a gel to apply before intercourse. I havent has sex after meeting her, coz she found out infection again in my vagina and has given me lots of tablets to take orally and also put in my vagina. She has also given me placentrex gel to put it. I really wana know wats wrong with my vagina. I am not enjoying my sex life. My husband too surely isnt, but never says a word n always supports. Rushes me to the doctor and spends like anything. These medicines and doctors fees literally kill us. I also wish to conceive in coming months. But get to hear taunts from my family that I am too weak and keep falling sick all the time. And wont be able to conceive and produce a child. I eat alot and gud food. Small meals every 2-3hours. Exercise, dance. Drink lots of water. Have limited fast foods. Get sleep for 6-7hours. Still less immunity. I know this is like an essay to read. But I really require help. Thank you so much to whoever will reply. God bless.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You should do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet avoid strenuous exercises or dance. Take more vegetables and less of pulses as this will increase your weight naturally. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my left breast's right side. When I touch that affected area of pain only than then it's happen n clot also feel that side Suggest me something please that what to do?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It looks like to be due to some sort of inflammation in that area. Take some pain killer tablets twice a day for 3 to 4 days. If it doesn't subside please consult a surgeon. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I need reply for before question. .I already did home pregnancy test in kit that too early morning on 7th day of due means 37th day but it was negative . Please tell.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor I need reply for before question. .I already did home pregnancy test in kit that too early morning on 7t...
Hi, wait 4-5 days more for your periods, if you don't get repeat pregnency test again, if it's neg then you have to take progesterone for withdrawal bleeding.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently switched to using tampons from sanitary pads. But, I learnt that tampons, though seemingly more hygienic and comfortable, can be very unsafe. What is the safer choice?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I recently switched to using tampons from sanitary pads. But, I learnt that tampons, though seemingly more hygienic a...
Hello, Sanitary pads are still safe as you cannot forget them inside which is often seen with non regular users, and then can cause infection. So sanitary pads are better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the tips for a healthy lifestyle? being healthy these days is a tough task. I would like to know some tips for the same.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
What are the tips for a healthy lifestyle? being healthy these days is a tough task. I would like to know some tips f...
You have not told your details. Tips for healthy lifestyle is very well known. Eat balance diet do some physical exercise like running etc sleep properly. Try to avoid junk food unnecessary stress
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My due is on July first week and am choosing breast feeding which foods r good for that which food I need to avoid also am worried will I get milk after birth bcoz I don't find any symptoms please advice.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
You don't feel any change because heaviness of breast is very gradual process. Milk will surely come if you desire it. So no anxiety apply to breast as possible after delivery. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

muje sex me interest hey par me sex karti hu tab muje satisfied nahi hota. kya mjhe koi problem h ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
muje sex me interest hey par me sex karti hu tab muje satisfied nahi hota. kya mjhe koi problem h ?
Not only interest but vehement desire to do sex and get satisfaction are two milestones in the artful act of sex. Pl see my package offer on female sex desire booster which will give satisfaction too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir. Maine 6 july ko sex kiya tha with safety ke sath .aur meri wife ki time period last 26 jun ko aaya tha. But abhi tak es month time period nahi aaya. Plzz suggestion kare. Time period kyun nahi aaya. Normally har time par aa jata h.es bar hi nahi aaya.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear Sir.
Maine 6 july ko sex kiya tha with safety ke sath .aur meri wife ki time period last 26 jun ko aaya tha. But...
Go to local medical shop, buy" prega preg color test" use first urine of morning time, result can confirm pregnancy if any. Regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 weeks pregnant. Today while going through my routine blood tests I came to know that I have high levels of tsh. It's value is as high as 11.28. I never had any history of high tsh levels. Will it affect my baby if I start medications immediately. Am I late in starting the treatment? please help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Jamshedpur
Definltly its on the higher side. You consult your doc to discuss the risks n benefits involved and then take a decision!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is two days late and have tested my self for pregnancy and its negative. Could it be that am suffering for PCOS. Whaf medication can I take.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My period is two days late and have tested my self for pregnancy and its negative. Could it be that am suffering for ...
Mild variation of dates in periods once or twice in a year,are considered normal . Wait for another 5 days. If still no periods ,do ur pregnancy test again. Hope this answer helps u .if required, consult with details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem. I am using eltroxin 50 mcg. After using that my periods are regular. I got married 1mnth ago. Will I get pregnancy? R will b in problem?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I have thyroid problem. I am using eltroxin 50 mcg. After using that my periods are regular. I got married 1mnth ago....
If thyroid levels are in range then you can very well conceive if any others cause is not there so leave anxiety and enjoy your life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a doubt in getting pregnancy. I got married july 2016. I want to get pregnant. My period is getting postponed for 5 to 6 days and get period. When can I intercourse with my partner to get pregnancy. I have read many news readers some of them saying like if you intercourse alternative days or during ovulation day. When is my ovulation day and fertile day if my last period of first day is 8-12-2016. Please help me, I want to get pregnant as soon as possible.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have a doubt in getting pregnancy. I got married july 2016. I want to get pregnant. My period is getting postponed ...
Hello, the best way to check ovulation is through ovulation kit to get exact dates especially when your menses are irregular. so Opt for ISURE KITS AND USE THEM to know your ovulation time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 weeks pregnant O-ve blood group having hemoglobin 10.2 .Weight 72 kg height 160 cm. Please suggest me how to improve hemoglobin by taking suitable diet.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 30 weeks pregnant O-ve blood group having hemoglobin 10.2 .Weight 72 kg height 160 cm. Please suggest me how to ...
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

34 yrs,height 5.4and wt 66kg, i am having PCOD trying for baby.Currently im on clomid this previously on 50mg dec2014) i had anovulatory cycle so doc increased to 100mg.Currently in the jan and feb i had ovulation but in the current cycle there is no egg at 13th day follicle monitoring.Am i resistant to clomid 100mg should i increase clomid or switch to other therapy.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Do not take medicines over the counter. U could be clomiphene resistant pco. Do speak with ur consultant clearly about it and step on to next level if needed. Sooner the better. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Magic / Benefit of Green Tea

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Magic / Benefit of Green Tea:

1. Cuts Risk of Cancer
2. Protect against skin disorder
3. Increases metabolism
4. Stay Young
5. Control Blood Pressure / Cholesterol
6. Tea is naturally rich in antioxidant & hence helps to reduce the harmful effect of stress, Pollution, smoking, etc.
7. Preventing damage to healthy cell and tissue
8. Good for Brain power , Lungs , Liver , Bad Breath , Immunity & Bone
439 people found this helpful

Now my wife is suffering two months pregnant, she is not willing to take food, what to do & guide her life style.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Now my wife is suffering two months pregnant, she is not willing to take food, what to do & guide her life style.
Dear, loss of appetite, nausea vomiting are common during initial 3 to 4 months of pregnancy. You be understanding and supportive, ask her food choices and give accordingly. Some times choices can be wierd, but after three months things start improving.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having weakness after breast feeding my child who is just 4 months old. Is there anything to worry about? Please help me out.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am having weakness after breast feeding my child who is just 4 months old. Is there anything to worry about? Please...
Breast feeding is strenuous. Take calcium, iron vitamin supplements daily. Take plenty of water, milk not to get dehydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed