Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shika

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Shika Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shika
Dr. Shika is a trusted Gynaecologist in Sion, Mumbai. You can visit her at Indira Maternity & Surgical Home in Sion, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shika on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot 118, Jain Society,Road 24 A, Sion,Landmark:Near Saraswat Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shika

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir; I am having period problems from last 5 years, its really painfully HV done many home remedies BT its didn't work. So suggest me some solution.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello sir; I am having period problems from last 5 years, its really painfully HV done many home remedies BT its didn...
Hello lybrate-user- pain during menses is due to improper tone of uterus muscles. Use Dashmoolaristha 2 tsp twice daily for 10 days before menses. This single medicine will cure all of your menstrual problems(do not use the medicine more than ten days as the body will become habitual to it and will not respond quickly)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nutrition Tips for Pregnant Women

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Nutrition Tips for Pregnant Women

Nutrition for you will never be as important to you as it is during pregnancy, because while eating you have to think not only about you, but also the development of your unborn child. However, merely eating is not enough you have to eat right. Here is your guide of what to eat and what to avoid, during pregnancy, so that your child gets the best nutrition.

Things to eat: 

  1. Whole grains: Whole grains, which can be found in food items like cereals, whole-wheat breads and pastas, are rich in folic acid, iron and fibers. Make sure you incorporate ample amount of whole grains in your diet to remain healthy during pregnancy.
  2. Beans: Beans are extremely nutritious for pregnant women, as they contain protein, fiber, iron, folate, zinc and calcium, which are much needed for the development of a healthy baby.
  3. Fish: Incorporate enough fish in your diet because they contain healthy Omega-3 fatty acids. Salmon, for example, is  exceptionally good for health since it contains less mercury than other fish.
  4. Eggs: Eggs are rich in protein, and is also a good source of other nutrients like amino acids, vitamins and minerals, including choline which is crucial for the baby's brain development.
  5. Berries: Berries contain vitamin C, calcium, folate and fiber, which is important to your diet, besides being a delicious addition to your meal.
  6. Low fat yogurt: Sweetened yogurt is extremely bad for your health, but a cup of plain, low fat yogurt contains copious amount of calcium and is also a good source of proteins.

Things to avoid

  1. Soft cheese: Soft cheese, like feta, blue cheese, brie, etc. are made of unpasteurized milk, which contain listeria bacteria which might be fatal for you and your child. Hence, they are best to avoid.
  2. Undercooked or raw food: Raw meat may contain toxoplasma and other bacteria. Raw eggs in sauces like mayonnaise, uncooked dough, desserts like tiramisu and salad dressings are also harmful for you. Fish in sushis or self caught fish may also contain harmful bacteria and parasites or chemicals released from nearby factories. Do ensure that your meat and fish are thoroughly cooked while dining out as well.
  3. Unpasteurized juices: There is always a risk of juices, which are squeezed and unpasteurized, being contaminated with E-coli or salmonella, which can be very harmful for you.
  4. Pre-dressed poultry: Poultry that has been dressed and stuffed at the market often run the risk of being contaminated by the juices of slaughtered poultry, proving to be best breeding grounds for bacteria.
  5. Unwashed fruits and vegetables: Toxoplasma can breed on unwashed raw foods, which also cause harm to your health, mainly in the prenatal period.
  6. Alcohol, coffee and unpasteurized milk: These beverages have been deemed unsafe for pregnant ladies since they can cause severe health damages.
15 people found this helpful

What is the homeopathic treatment to remove the stomach pain during menstruation?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What is the homeopathic treatment to remove the stomach pain during menstruation?
You can take homoeo medicine Magnesia phos 200 daily one dose commencing from 3 days before expected date of menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pcod patient from past one year. After 6 month medication my periods are coming normally but this month it didn't come and last to last month on January 22nd I take unwanted 72 after sex. Then within few days I had bleeding for 3 days on 31st January. After that on 28th Feb I again had periods for 3 days. Now today is 31st March still my periods are not coming. What will I do. Should I again consult doctor. Or I wait for more time. How much time I will wait please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am a pcod patient from past one year. After 6 month medication my periods are coming normally but this month it did...
No need for any consultation rt now, wait for a few days, you will get your periods. Since you are a PCOs case it's advised not to indulge in any of these unwanted pills as they are harmonals which disturbs cycles ,and have an untoward effect especially if you are already on harmonal medication for cysts.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Nutrients to focus on for vegetarians

Protein has many important functions in the body and is essential for growth and maintenance. Protein needs can easily be met by eating a variety of plant-based foods. Combining different protein sources in the same meal is not necessary. Sources of protein for vegetarians and vegans include beans, nuts, nut butters, peas, and soy products (tofu, tempeh, veggie burgers). Milk products and eggs are also good protein sources for lacto-ovo vegetarians.
Iron functions primarily as a carrier of oxygen in the blood. Iron sources for vegetarians and vegans include iron-fortified breakfast cereals, spinach, kidney beans, black-eyed peas, lentils, turnip greens, molasses, whole wheat breads, peas, and some dried fruits (dried apricots, prunes, raisins).

Calcium is used for building bones and teeth and in maintaining bone strength. Sources of calcium for vegetarians and vegans include calcium-fortified soymilk, calcium-fortified breakfast cereals and orange juice, tofu made with calcium sulfate, and some dark-green leafy vegetables (collard greens, turnip greens, bok choy, mustard greens). The amount of calcium that can be absorbed from these foods varies. Consuming enough plant foods to meet calcium needs may be unrealistic for many. Milk products are excellent calcium sources for lacto vegetarians. Calcium supplements are another potential source.

Zinc is necessary for many biochemical reactions and also helps the immune system function properly. Sources of zinc for vegetarians and vegans include many types of beans (white beans, kidney beans, and chickpeas), zinc-fortified breakfast cereals, wheat germ, and pumpkin seeds. Milk products are a zinc source for lacto vegetarians.

Vitamin B12 is found in animal products and some fortified foods. Sources of vitamin B12 for vegetarians include milk products, eggs, and foods that have been fortified with vitamin B12. These include breakfast cereals, soymilk, veggie burgers, and nutritional yeast.
10 people found this helpful

I am 1 month pregnant and previously I had an miscarriage in month of February. Now I am pregnant again in this month. But I had an bleeding after having sex with my husband. I want to know why it is happened. And is there any issue with my pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 1 month pregnant and previously I had an miscarriage in month of February. Now I am pregnant again in this month...
Hi lybrate-user. Bleeding during pregnancy is not a good sign. Since you previously also had a miscarriage, I would suggest you to avoid sex atleast during the first trimester in this pregnancy. Please get an ultrasound scan done to see for baby's well being, and if all is well, start with progesterone supplements. That will help in stopping the bleeding and stabilising the current pregnancy. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Exercise

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Benefits of Exercise

Exercise should be an essential part of our daily routine like brushing teeth, bathing, eating or even breathing. Why so? Lets see the numerous benefits of exercise apart from weight loss...

12 people found this helpful

I have developed itchy nipples. What can be the possible cause and how to get well?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have developed itchy nipples. What can be the possible cause and how to get well?
Common causes of nipple itch include eczema, bacterial infection, chemical irritants, such as soap and laundry detergent, dry skin, and medication side effects. Contact dermatitis can also result in nipple itch. Depending on the cause, an itching feeling may occur in one or both nipples, and it may be accompanied by redness, pain, swelling, or discharge from the affected nipples.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yrs old got married 6mths before. Trying to conceive but unable to. My cycle date for this mth was 2nd july. Please let me know the best time to conceive after the cycle. And how frequently we should try for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
I am 28 yrs old got married 6mths before. Trying to conceive but unable to. My cycle date for this mth was 2nd july. ...
The best date to conceive is 12th to 14th day of pregnancy, assuming the 1 day as date of first date of menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are having unprotected six for past 1 year still she is not being pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Both of you should need evaluation for infertility. First you must get your semen analysis. 50% cases are due to male partner. Once your reort found allright, your wife should be investigated.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is breast feeding now and 6 months have passed she is 32c size of breast What happens if she stops breast feeding her child and stores tht milk in her breast only.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Six months on breast milk is insufficient for growing child. In almost 75% case. So we recommend six hrly breast feeds. Milk stored in breast it self is never sore or unhygienic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 21years old. I have irregular periods. After consulting doctor and after ultra sound I found a problem that I have vital pood. Doctor said that it is pcod and gave cycloset syrup iam using syrup since 3 months but there is no result my last period was on dec 21st till now there is no period. Please suggest me correct solution for my problem. Iam getting facial hair n hair loss. Suggest me some medicine and what is vital pood? Is it pcod or any thing else? Thank you.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Im 21years old. I have irregular periods. After consulting doctor and after ultra sound I found a problem that I have...
U r clearly suffering from PCOD. With pcod, weight increases and menses comes irregular with hair growth. Mainstay of treatment of pcod is weight reduction. Try to bring ur weight to 70 kg. And maintain it. Along with that u can take metformin, which will help u in reducing weight. For preventing new facial hair growth u should be on 3-6 months course of Krimson.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex after 2days of periods, I want to know that is this leads to pregnancy, it hand 5 days back.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We had sex after 2days of periods, I want to know that is this leads to pregnancy, it hand 5 days back.
Although the first 7 days after periods may be safe, it is never absolutely safe. It depends on your cycle length and regularity.
89 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old I have a 3 cm cyst on my left ovary. Every month during menstruation I am getting terrific pain on the left lower abdomen and have to take pain killers to get relief. Gynaec here suggesting to go for hysterectomy. Seek your advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take con. Mac. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback. For further treatment please take private consultation. Thanks for your query.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is pregnancy just 2 month so why type of food, and diet is good for her, wht to eat n not eat?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir my wife is pregnancy just 2 month so why type of food, and diet is good for her, wht to eat n not eat?
Hello, Give her homecooked fresh meals. Avoid giving her excess salt, sugar ,processed products. Include lots of fresh fruits and vegetables in her diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my last menses on 29-05-15 I did not get date till now. I have a 2 years boy and we dont wont to commit a one more child now what shall we do please suggest us thankyou.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
I have my last menses on 29-05-15 I did not get date till now. I have a 2 years boy and we dont wont to commit a one ...
Hello, your last date is 29-5-15 is it right? it's just 12 days from now, why are you worried? or date you posted is wrong? you mean to say 29-4-15? if that is the case confirm pregnancy by urine pregnancy kit in pharmacy, depending on that result further decisions can be take. Or directly go to lab and give sample for pregnancy test. Revert back with the results. If it is positive then consult gynecologist who will guide you for methods of termination of pregnancy, if it is negative then check if you have proper diet and heavy exercise, wait for another 7 days and even after that periods won't come re-do urine pregnancy test, if still negative then consult gyanecologist for further evaluation like sonography, hormonal studies etc. But first thing please confirm your last date of periods. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gay sex unprotected sex and 3 month after I go for HIV test and get a negative result but am facing mouth sores and small nodes on necks am I safe or not should I go for any other tests.Please tell sir .

BDS, D.pharm
Dentist, Chennai
See it's very risky to have unprotected gay sex. Well if h I v showed negative then take it as your luck. Next time be careful and don't worry abt the nodes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 months old bride enjoying sexual relation very actively . My problem after being so active in sex m not conceiving also I took 3 ipill In 3 months . Please tell me what's the issue . Why m not conceiving.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 3 months old bride enjoying sexual relation very actively . My problem after being so active in sex m not concei...
Stop using I pill. This pill is for those who don't want to conceive. Take a folic acid vitamin tablet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed