Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant
Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Sunil Sheth Gunwant Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 502 Glenridge, 16 Ridge Road, Malabar Hill, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 230mg in fasting & random blood sugar is 350 mg. I use Recliemet thrice in day

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
If u r fasting sugars are not getting controlled, inspite of u taking this tablet for three times daily, then the tablet needs to be changed, please contact under private section for further details Regards Dr Sridhar K
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have full cold from last 3 years I used a lot of remedies BT I can't find a, solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips for cold- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am heaving a problem of headache during afternoon and after 4: 00 pm the headache is gone I am not able to understand whats the problem.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am heaving a problem of headache during afternoon and after 4: 00 pm the headache is gone I am not able to understa...
This may be because of allergic rhinitis or sinusitis maxillary or frontal do warm saline gargle regularly and have regular homemade freshly prepared lemon juices which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body auto immune system which prevents infection or else you should consult a e n t specialist.
1 person found this helpful

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
and more
4 people found this helpful

Is premature ejaculation related to pregnant Please clarify if a man is suffered from premature ejaculation then pregnancy of women is affected or not.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Is premature ejaculation related to pregnant
Please clarify
if a man is suffered from premature ejaculation then preg...
Yes he can make a women pregnant - however the chances are reduced to some extent. Hence its better to get treated for premature ejaculation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am aged 21 and last week I had sex but I dint sex. I just had kiss and blow job with my classmate. But she has boy friend and she has had sex with him. And I put her in ass not too deeply but lightly tht too just 3 to 4 mins. Is any hazardous for both of us. Plzzz inform sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If it is not a vaginal intercourse and limited to only kissing and blow job chances of sexually transmitted disease is remote.However anal intercourse can transmit diseases.Never indulge in anal intercourse without use of condom
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get throat infection after drinking anything cold or even cool air. I avoid cold as much as possible, but my system has become too sensitive. I want to make my metabolism strong, what should I eat/do to do that?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I get throat infection after drinking anything cold or even cool air. I avoid cold as much as possible, but my system...
Take milk with turmeric powder 1/4 t/ spoon at night. Add sugar and pure ghee 10 drops. Take it hot for three days at night. After that for further follow up inform me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I am suffering from headache and feeling very dizzy. And I do not know but I do not feel very hungry. And sometimes I feel so stressed and depressed. So could please tell what should I do or what medicines should I take to be perfect again feel you know active.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am 18 year old and I am suffering from headache and feeling very dizzy. And I do not know but I do not feel very hu...
You have to follow a Correct diet plan with exercise its help to increase you metabolism , I recommended Alfa alfa tonic - Schwabe , 1 spoon three times a day before meal , and NAt.MUR 30 three times a day after 4-5 days for followup you can contact me through private questions in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old and I am suffering from sleep disorder from around 14 years. And at morning I felt very lasy and do not want to work also iam suffering from alcerative colitis from 14 years. So please help me as soon as possible

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Take at least 7 hrs sleep in night only. Stop non veg if. U can try nux. Vom 200 6 hrly for 9 days if u get some relief than we will discus in detail case thanks.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel so sad after masturbation for 3 years, I am suffering from hair loss penis curvature eyes are draining like eye circle found, I want to overcome this problem regain my hair and overcome side effect of masturbation pls help me out.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I feel so sad after masturbation for 3 years, I am suffering from hair loss penis curvature eyes are draining like ey...
Stop masturbation. Drink 8 glass water /day. Eat high protein diet. Along with take homeopathic treatment for better result consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas acidity and loose motions what to do please tell me something.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from gas acidity and loose motions what to do please tell me something.
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest. Take madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have slight cough for more than 3 weeks even after taking the cough syrup.Is it a serious matter.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
tell me answers of following questions 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. 3.warm Saline gargles twice a day for 2-3 days. We need to start antibiotics if sputum is coming with cough so tell me answers of above question than i will do further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23 year old guy and there is pain in My stomach in early morning around 5 Am from last five days however I am totally pain free during day. I want to know what should be done to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, I am 23 year old guy and there is pain in My stomach in early morning around 5 Am from last five days however I a...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take cp velozD once before breakfast and For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While talking on the phone to his girl friend he will get uncontrolled erection. Also after some time he will have precum. What can he do to prevent this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
While talking on the phone to his girl friend he will get uncontrolled erection. Also after some time he will have pr...
When you are feeling romantic, whether talking on the telephone or even just holding hands with your girlfriend, your body doesn't know if those romantic feelings are going to lead to sexual intercourse or not. Obviously it should not until you are married, but your body doesn't know that. All it notices is that your are sexually aroused. homoepathic treatment cures pre cum without side effects. you can Consult me for homoepathic treatment and for further help
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a minor fracture in my left elbow. Doctor suggest me plaster for a month but I also contact a ayurvedic clinic they suggest me for regular oil massage. I need help. I want to go with ayurveda. please suggest me right opinion.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I would like to examine the patient in detail & investigate. Preliminary investigations suggested: x-ray of the affected part. Never massage a injured elbow. Fractured limb must be put in plaster.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old and type 2 diabetic. I would like to know whether the body of 85 kgs and 66 years old person needs the same parameters of 100 fasting glucose and 160 post prandial glucose. PLEASE EXPLAIN.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 66 years old and type 2 diabetic.
I would like to know whether the body of 85 kgs and 66 years old person needs ...
Yes hba1c of less than 7 is advisable according to ada criteria. Hba1c is average test for last 3 months blood sugar control and more reliable test. Get it checked. More tighter control in elderly risks frequent hypoglycemia episodes so tighter control without hypoglycemia is to be targetted.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor my mother is 56 years old. She is diabetic since age 30. Now she has serious problem with her eyesight and we think its the after-effect of diabetes. How can we go ahead with a cure for this? Thank you Asha.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello Doctor my mother is 56 years old. She is diabetic since age 30. Now she has serious problem with her eyesight a...
go to nearest opthalmologist ..its definitely due to diabetic retinopathy ..its treatable with laser photocoagulation..and remember to keep the sugars in control
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black layer on my things and some itch on there &also on remain parts of lower body it is from 1 month.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have black layer on my things and some itch on there &also on remain parts of lower body it is from 1 month.
This can be taenia nigra, a type of fungal infection. . Let us consider the treatment of a fungal infection in the groin region i. e. around genitals. First thing what you need to do is, keep the area clean. Then see to it that the region is always dry because Wet and moist environment provides nice place for fungus to breed. Change the underwear daily. Old underwears to be thrown, please buy new ones. Stop smoking, tobbacco chewing, alcohol etc. habbits if present. Maintain good diet without sweet for a few days in non diabetics, diabetics need blood sugar level control. Medicines can be prescribed if not getting cured by these simple measures. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At age 58 yrs what are the Require calories & exercise.Please suggest

MD, BHMS
Homeopath,
Please required calorie depend upon working habit it can be 2400-2800 cal per day and as you r a blood pressure you should take 20 minutes brisk walking and paranyam like anulomvilom and bharamri. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed