Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant
Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Sunil Sheth Gunwant Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sheth Sunil Gunwant and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 502 Glenridge, 16 Ridge Road, Malabar Hill, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hlw doctor mujhe 3 -4 month se bahut neend aata hai har waqt sone ka Mann karta h. Mujhe kya ho gya h.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hlw doctor mujhe 3 -4 month se bahut neend aata hai har waqt sone ka Mann karta h. Mujhe kya ho gya h.
Hello lybrate-user basically aap ka problem aapki sleeping habits ki wajah se hai. Normal adult need 6 to 7 hrs of sound sleep. There is something called as sleep hygiene. You have to maintain that. Aap agar dopahar ko sooti hai to mat sonye. Sham ko tea coffee ka sewan mat kare. Sham ko sone se phele 10 15 min exercise kare. Hope isse aapka sleeping pattern improve hoga. As such abhi apko koi medications ki zarurat nahi hai.

She was burnt while cooking. She used many antiseptics nd mederma also. But still she is not getting rid off those burning scars. So can you suggest something for her?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
She was burnt while cooking. She used many antiseptics nd mederma also. But still she is not getting rid off those bu...
It's very difficult to get rid of scars. As this is nature. Our body function is like that only. You can use coconut oil over scar. Consult a general or plastic surgeon.

I have less of white blood cells what I can do and how much will be there its minimum and maximum of WBC.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have less of white blood cells what I can do and how much will be there its minimum and maximum of WBC.
It should be 4000-11000/cubic mm of blood Less than 4000 means you are body's immunity is low and you are prone to infection

I am 52 years old and had a angioplasty in march 2010 and on regular follow up now same doctor has advised for angiography. Further I have cervical spondolysis. Head always remain heavy. Please advise what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 52 years old and had a angioplasty in march 2010 and on regular follow up now same doctor has advised for angiog...
Don't worry. Took physiotheraphy for cervical spondylosis. And avoid pillow while lyinig. Use collar for neck frequently. And take tab. Shelcall d3 one a day for a month with the advice of your cardio doc.

I have pain in my belly in my right side from last one week and I have urine infection I take medicine wolizer, Levoject 500 but no relief. What to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my belly in my right side from last one week and I have urine infection I take medicine wolizer, Levoj...
Hello- pain in abdomen associated with urine infection suggest that you might be having kidney stone. >normal pain killers and antibiotics will not respond satisfactorily in your case as it needs to be treated specifically. >try this ayurvedic treatment- 1) syp neeri 1 tsp twice daily. 2) tab chandraprabha vati 1 tab twice daily. 3) tab trivikram ras 1 tab twice daily after meals. 4) avoid non-veg, fast foods and late might workouts. 5) drink plenty of water during the treatment.

He was suffering from jaundice. Dr. Did not gave him medicine. Now what should we give him to cure jaundice fast.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Treatment 1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia, porridge, curd rice. Avoid alcohol 2. Drink plenty of water, take resh fruit like orange, apple, pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice, coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2 tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment. Prevention of jaundice jaundice due to hepatitis a virus is common and is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food 4, properlyl wash your hands with soap and water before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, fruit before consuming.

I get swelling over my left eye every time. And I also get very high fever. What should I do. My head is also aching.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I get swelling over my left eye every time. And I also get very high fever.
What should I do. My head is also aching.
Please check up your blood pressure, cbc, kidney fuction test and send me final impression of the reports. On that basis, I could suggest you.

I have cold and cough what I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have cold and cough what I have to do.
take syr honey tus 1tsf tds, steam inhalation. saline garggles, it will help you. welcome for further help

I am a diabetic patient. Is there any natural way to control my levels? Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic patient. Is there any natural way to control my levels? Please help me.
Diabetes cannot be cured. If managed well enough, it can be curtailed to avoid complications such as kidney failure, amputation, blindness and stroke. Preventing or managing diabetes requires clinical interventions as well as lifestyle changes. Medication is only one small part of managing diabetes. The major changes come from self-care activities. There are five essential self-care behaviours that have good outcomes. 1. Diet – Consume a low-fat, high-fibre diet helps. Eat lot of fruits, vegetables (at least 4-5 helping a day) along with whole meal, cereals and lentils 2. Exercise for at least 30 minutes a day, 5 days a week. 3. Medications – Be compliant with the dosages. 4. Testing - Monitoring blood sugar and screening for complications 5. Psychology – Acceptance, coping and problem solving skills

I have been suffering from head pains for 3 days .have e used balm but it it is not cured. What can look do? Shall I consult doctor?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from head pains for 3 days .have e used balm but it it is not cured. What can look do? Shall I ...
If you have fever show to doctor in the mean time take tab paracetamol 500 mg three times good luck.

Penis ke aas pass ki skin black ho gai hai, pehle khujali bahot aati thi, abhi nahi aati hai, lekin skin black hui hai to wo sahi karne ka koi solution ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Penis ke aas pass ki skin black ho gai hai, pehle khujali bahot aati thi, abhi nahi aati hai, lekin skin black hui ha...
Check for fungal infection keep clean and dry. Take mezerinium 30 5 drops tds in 5 ml of water for 2 months. Fluoric acid 6 ch 5 drops tds in 5 ml of water. Will clear your complaint.

I am 35 year old, I have the problem of ulcerative colitis for 3-4 years. I have problem of mucus and blood in stool. I am on a permanent medicine balcul. Every after 8-10 months the problem gets aggregated.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, ulcerative colitis is a form of inflammatory bowel disease. It is a chronic inflammation with ulcers (open sores) in the innermost large intestine. Please take homeopathic. Medicine phosphorus 1m 3 doses, argentum nitricum 30, merc cor 30 twice a day. And revert back after 15 days with feedback.

I went to a pool party yesterday I got some water in my mouth and nose and woke up with a sore throat and Hardly could breathe.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I went to a pool party yesterday I got some water in my mouth and nose and woke up with a sore throat and Hardly coul...
Dear Lybrate user, Ask some body to give pressure on your back till water comes out from your mouth and note. Do oranayaam.

I am 66 yrs male & have ed. My hba1c is 6.5 always, testosterone result -1.69, psa normal, all other tests normal. Whatelse tests needed for ed?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 66 yrs male & have ed. My hba1c is 6.5 always, testosterone result -1.69, psa normal, all other tests normal. Wh...
Other tests are blood tests hb, tc, dc, prolactin, tsh, creatinine, sgpt, lipids and penile doppler study.

Done masturbation for 10 years. I found my sperm is reduced and weak erections. How would I be normal with my sexual feelings and life in future.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Done masturbation for 10 years. I found my sperm is reduced and weak erections. How would I be normal with my sexual ...
stop masturbating now for a few months exercise daily eat well you will be fine in a few months time

Hi sir I have low testosterone 156 ng/DL that's why I have no muscle and I look like a weak person and have a bad sexual life please suggest me some treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi sir I have low testosterone 156 ng/DL that's why I have no muscle and I look like a weak person and have a bad sex...
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight a]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner b]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.

I am 30 years of age and having light stomach pain in left half and if I eat little more food the pain increases a little more what is it and how to ease the pain.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years of age and  having light stomach pain in left half and  if I eat little more food the pain increases a ...
You should eat lesser than your apetite. Maintain a healthy diet routine. Have lots of salad and fruits. Have plenty of water. Do not be empty stomach for long. Regulating your diet will help you alleviating the stomach ache. If this doent help then you will require investigations and medications.

I am having regular headache mostly during evening hours I checked my BP its normal but the pain still continues What could be the issue Please solve.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having regular headache mostly during evening hours I checked my BP its normal but the pain still continues What...
Hello, * your headache is due to gastric disorder * take, easily, digestible diet. * take, plenty, of water. * avid, junk food, oranges tomatoes, pineapple, * homoeo- med ** @ lycopod 30- 6 pills, thrice/day. @ nux vom30-6 pills, thrice/day. Report, wkly.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, There are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: Primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: Secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: Here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: Keep your bedroom cool and dark Put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime Stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends Stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals Skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: Take Schwabe's Bacopa Monierri 1x/ thrice daily and Kali Phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
View All Feed