Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shenoy Satish Chandra

General Physician, Mumbai

220 at clinic
Dr. Shenoy Satish Chandra General Physician, Mumbai
220 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shenoy Satish Chandra
Dr. Shenoy Satish Chandra is an experienced General Physician in Goregaon East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Shenoy Satish Chandra at Day Care Clinic in Goregaon East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shenoy Satish Chandra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Day Care Clinic

Swajan Apartment, Film city rd,Gokuldham ,Goregaon East. LM: Behind Krishna Vathika Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
220 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shenoy Satish Chandra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old female mother of two kids. Since last two days am having stomach pain. Started at night when I had bad recurring spasms for 4-5 hrs and then I vomited. Next day it was better as I took metrogyl twice eno meftal spas. But 3rd day but its not going. There is recurrent spasms every 15-20 mins. Kindly suggest medication. These episodes recur every 4-5 months. Seems my digestive system once strong is weak now. Thanks for your advice in advance.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old female mother of two kids. Since last two days am having stomach pain. Started at night...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filtered water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy/usg done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Edit answer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from allergic cold cough from 7-8 months ,my nose becomes get called and I am not properly breath from my nose in night this problem get at high level, and more of come sneeze.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from allergic cold cough from 7-8 months ,my nose becomes get called and I am not properly breath from...
Please Don't worry Take steam inhalation with vicks thrice a day for 5 days Take SBL BIOCOMBINATION NO 6 10 globules in 50 ml water three times a day Re Consult me on Lybrate after 3 days I want to suggest you few points to improve your immunity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fungal sinus from past 18 years and had surgery before 3 years and I am continue on medication from that time, and because of these medicines getting other side effects. Would like to know is there may better solution for this to avoid antibiotics.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Thanks for your query. Antibiotic become necessary only when infection flares up. When you have infection there is no other substitute for an antibiotic. Please provide details about what symptomes you are having at present and I can advise accordingly. Please feel free to ask a private question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can anybody have solution of meniere's disease treatment? Am helpless for this disease.

M.S(ENT),DNB,D.O.R.L, Laryngology fellow
ENT Specialist, Mumbai
Meniere's disease basically results from an increase in the pressure of fluid in the inner ear. Goal of therapy is to prevent attacks of vertigo & provide symptomatic relief during the acute attacks. Dietary recommendations: Salt restricted diet Avoid caffeine, tobacco, chocolate & alcohol ( esp. Red wine & beer) Medical treatment: Betahistine is usually given for 3-6 months to prevent an attack of vertigo & labyrinthine sedatives are given during an acute attack. Gentamicin injection can be given in the affected ear to treat vertigo in patients with a severe degree of hearing loss. Kindly consult an ENT surgeon to start appropriate medical treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super fact of the day - 27th October, 2015

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Super fact of the day - 27th October, 2015
Super fact of the day: your large intestine is shorter than your small intestine.
3994 people found this helpful

My urine come smell what is the problem for these I have some pain at backside there is any problem for these also.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My urine come smell what is the problem for these I have some pain at backside there is any problem for these also.
Smell in urine/frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. Maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management as we need to start antibiotic after personal consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yrs old and I feel light burning sensation in passing urine and urine color is yellow to dark yellow and I am having motions when I eat nonveg and this is happening from past 1 month. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 22 yrs  old and I feel light burning sensation in passing urine and urine color is yellow to dark yellow  and I ...
Homoeopathic - nat phos 6x - 4 pills 3 times acitron- 1 spoonful 4 times apis 30- 4 pills 3 times for 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes Want to improve health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes
Want to improve health.
Mr. Lybrate-user, blood glucose 110 mg, if fasting, then there is no diabetes. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg & hba1c%<6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs! 26 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So based on your current fbs, pp levels and hba1c% you can decide whether you have diabetes. As regards improving health you need to take a healthy diet, exercise regularly foor over an hour daiky and maintain weight with in normal limit. Plus avoid alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I do masturbation after that I faces the problem of constipation every time, pls suggest.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Whenever I do masturbation after that I faces the problem of constipation every time, pls suggest.
Constipation is unlikely to be related to masturbation. You should get yourself checked for constipation. Drink plenty of water eat high-fibre diet and please get liver function test and tsh done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv PCOS n m 26yrs of age wid weight 72kg n height 5" 3. Tkng dronis 30. What shld I do to cure PCOS. As I want to plan fr a baby? Wat problems cn I face n wat to do fr it?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pcod may b cause of infertility. Before that you need to undergo series of test fr infertility. Stop taking dronis after this pd. Try to reduce wt. You both need to b tested. Then consult gyna.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from PCOS and gaining weight. Can I take Vitex or chest berry herb as the remedy. As I am unable to conceive due to PCOS. Will it help in my ovulation and cyst problem. Can I take with other allopathic medication. Seeking your advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Welcome to lybrate and thanks for query. You can take man. Rub. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I sleep Sometimes sperm comes out automatically from my penis. In a week this happens 1-2 times Is this any disease. Is it a symptom of something harmful. I am afraid.

BHMS
Homeopath,
When I sleep
Sometimes sperm comes out automatically from my penis.
In a week this happens 1-2 times
Is this any dise...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. You may be suffering from nocturnal emissions. Take homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q, 30 drops in water, thrice daily after meals for 15 days. Report after 15 days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the sign of malaria and how can we prevent it? Coz my last time my brother had it and now still and what are the cause of malaria.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
What are the sign of malaria and how can we prevent it? Coz my last time my brother had it and now still and what are...
Common symptoms of malaria include: • Shaking chills that can range from moderate to severe. • High fever. • Profuse sweating. • Headache. • Nausea. • Vomiting. • Diarrhea. • Anemia. Prevention Prevention of malaria involves protecting yourself against mosquito bites and taking antimalarial medicines. But public health officials strongly recommend that young children and pregnant women avoid traveling to areas where malaria is common.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my question is that my uric acid level in blood has increased and it is 8.3 Due to this I am feeling pain in my left leg feet near the third finger from toe side What should I do?

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
You should immediately start taking medications for this level of uric acid. The sooner you control this condition the better. Otherwise there may be serious complications in your later life. Along with medications please reduce your dietary animal protein (chicken, mutton- especially any red meat, egg) to a minimum. Please consult your doctor for medications or consult me privately, because we are not allowed to prescribe drugs on public post. Its against the rules and regulations of this website. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife who is 35 years old had suffered from 5th Metatarsal fracture in right foot in January this year. The foot was in cast for 4 weeks and later it was removed. But the pain in foot never subsidized completely. On again taking X Ray, there was still some portion which was not fully healed. Again it was in crap for some days. But now problem is Pain is still there ins foot Surprisingly there is severe pain in base of 2nd toe, although in X Ray there was nothing scene Doctor here had prescribed calcium and SOS pin killer Please advise what should I do.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
The new pain in 2nd toe may be due to wrong weight distribution by your wife to avoid pain over the fracture site. If you haven't gone for physiotherapy treatment please consult a qualified physiotherapist who can mobilise the foot joint which may help to properly weigh bear and distribute weight on standing and walking. This will help her to relieve from pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have difficulty in sleeping at night and I remain awake for 2-3 hours before I fall asleep after going to bed. My sleep timing is 11-11: 30 pm but most of the time fall asleep 2 to 3 hours after that. Please advise.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have difficulty in sleeping at night and I remain awake for 2-3 hours before I fall asleep after going to bed. My s...
Home Remedy- 1-One of the simplest and most effective ways to induce sleep is to rub some oil on the scalp and the soles of the feet before going to bed. 2-Use sesame oil, brahmi oil, jasmine oil, or coconut oil and massage gently for a few minutes. Slightly warming the oil before applying is helpful. 3-1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Treatment- 1-Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. 2-Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Diet-avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married and I have an premature ejaculation problem what should I do to cure that problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am newly married and I have an premature ejaculation problem what should I do to cure that problem.
It is from the excitement and as time goes you can have more time and also you divert mind just before coming and can gain time.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a very serious sex problem. During sex I used to discharge very soon so I and my partner doesn't satisfy with this limited time sex. So please give me some solution to increase my sex time so that I can enjoy sex drive for a longer time even during harder strokes.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I have a very serious sex problem. During sex I used to discharge very soon so I and my partner doesn't satisfy w...
Alone medicine won't work permanently Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take onion juice with honey regularly Take milk, dry fruits regularly Take Tab confido by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashwagandharistha 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths You will be happy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my leg between toes and knees. What should be done to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from pain in my leg between toes and knees. What should be done to cure it?
it could be due to excess physical exertion. take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food, drink plenty of water, take rest. Check your hemoglobin. take one tablet of Neurobion Forte daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 36 years & also married. Mera problem ha-1.mera penis strong nahi hota. For that reason ma penagra/vigora100 use karta hu. But tab mera penis strong hota ha, lekin 2-3 minute ka andar mera nikal jati ha. Isi liya mera bibi ka sath problem chal raha hai. Pls help me for cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi. I am 36 years & also married. Mera problem ha-1.mera penis strong nahi hota. For that reason ma penagra/vigora100...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed