Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shempie Gupta

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shempie Gupta Ayurveda, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shempie Gupta
Dr. Shempie Gupta is a popular Ayurveda in Chembur, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Shempie Gupta personally at Dr Shempie Gupta Clinic in Chembur, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shempie Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Shempie Gupta Clinic

Barve House, DK Sandu Marg, Near Post Office, Behind Maharashtra Cooperative Bank, Chembur,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shempie Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have fever from last 3 months and all reports are coming negative but still facing same problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have fever from last 3 months and all reports are coming negative but still facing same problem.
1.Do blood test like ESR, CBC, Mantoux test, Sputum for AFB and X ray chest. 2.Consult physician with report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 years old and getting married in 1 month and had a loreal color, having the problem of hair fall which was even before my coloring kindly suggest any solution or remedy for the same.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hi I am 27 years old and getting married in 1 month and had a loreal color, having the problem of hair fall which was...
Follow the tips for 1 month they will help u.:: 1.Mix 1 teaspoon lemon juice, 1 tablespoon mustard oil, and 1 cup yogurt. Apply this to the hair 30 minutes to 1 hour before washing the head and hair. 2.Soak 50 gm methi dana in 2 cups of water overnight, next day in the morning make the paste and apply on scalp for 15 minutes. 3..Mix powdered Indian gooseberry (amla) and sesame seeds in equal amounts. Take 1 teaspoon twice a day with water. 4.Massage with bhrigraj oil thrice a week. 5.Wash hair regularly 2-3 times a week with a mild shampoo. 6.Avoid scratching the scalp with hands or any other objects. 7.Avoid spicy, greasy, hot and penetrating foods, junk food, and aerated drinks. 8.Have food with good nutritive value; include fiber-rich foods, salads, fruits, and lentils
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low creation of saliva because of that finding difficulty in speaking. I have done all the test & the result is OK.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am suffering from low creation of saliva because of that finding difficulty in speaking. I have done all the test &...
Take homoeopathic medicine Lycopodium 200 1 dose and report after 1 week. Proper consultation is advisable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was painful in my stomach in the last three days, I can't eat anything so that. Pls helps me and give a solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I was painful in my stomach in the last three days, I can't eat anything so that. Pls helps me and give a solution.
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help me to attain my accurate weight, I am underweight less than 18 BMI. How can I gain weight in proper ways.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Please help me to attain my accurate weight, I am underweight less than 18 BMI. How can I gain weight in proper ways.
Consume a nutritionally dense diet. Eat high protein meals that can help you build muscle. For further assistance and complete diet plan and treatment you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am sameer and I am suffering from fever since last five night and also I am diabetic. Kindly suggest me. Thanks.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi I am sameer and I am suffering from fever since last five night and also I am diabetic. Kindly suggest me.
Thanks.
You should get your blood checked to find the cause of fever. During any illness you should frequently check your blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unable to sleep at night. Usually takes 4-5 hours after going to bed, and sometimes it never come. What to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Unable to sleep at night. Usually takes 4-5 hours after going to bed, and sometimes it never come. What to do?
You may be worried or tense and keep a good sleep pattern . Do meditaion and yoga . Some tablet may be taken for a short time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling, fat/weight increasing are effects I see in my body. I do not have much junk food usually, do exercise (40-45 mins dance) approx 3 times a week. But no improvement on fat though it always helped me previously. Kindly help out what should my intake to balance my body nutrients.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling,...
Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned actual tsh values. That would have given a clear idea. In any case it needs immediate treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have very good hair. Shiny and maintained but since few months they are getting dull and unmaintained. What should I do to get the shine and smoothness back?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I used to have very good hair. Shiny and maintained but since few months they are getting dull and unmaintained. What...
Mix 1 teaspoon each of honey and milk, and apply the paste over your face and neck. Apply a paste of 1 teaspoon turmeric powder and 3 teaspoons fresh lemon juice on darkened skin. Beat an egg well and apply the fluffy mixture to your face. Wash it off after it's dry
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old i am suffering from psoriasis for long time. so, please give suggestion for that.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 30 years old i am suffering from psoriasis for long time. so, please give suggestion for that.?
psoriasis is manageable, the traditional approach is to start with the mildest treatments topical creams and ultraviolet light therapy (phototherapy) and then progress to stronger ones only if necessary. The goal is to find the most effective way to slow cell turnover with the fewest possible side effects coupled with a dietary therapy specially designed to manage psoriasis. Researchers found several studies linking obesity to an increased risk for psoriatic disease. These studies indicate that a higher body mass index (bmi) is associated with an elevated risk for developing psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis, as well as increased disease severity. Obesity may provide the nudge that triggers psoriasis in people who are already predisposed to it, researchers also found that in overweight individuals, losing weight may improve the effectiveness of treatments. So if you lose weight, you may be reducing fuel for the fire. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is taking trika medicine to sleep. Is it good She is suffering from migraine. She is not able to sleep at night.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
My mom is taking trika medicine to sleep. Is it good She is suffering from migraine. She is not able to sleep at night.
Stop all medecine 2. If pain is I left than sangunaria c cm one drop once in a week or pain is in left than spigelia cm one drop only in a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I reduce my upper body? Pls give me the tips my lower body is slim upper body is fatty ecn to my face also.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How can I reduce my upper body? Pls give me the tips my lower body is slim upper body is fatty ecn to my face also.
There is no spot reduction. One has to exercise well n eat clean to remove fats from the body and wherever there is fat it will get reduced. To maintain a low body fat and/or lower body fat: 1. Exercise at least 5 times per week 2. Eat whole/unprocessed foods at regular intervals, while being aware of physical hunger/fullness cues 3. Sleep 7-9 hours per night 4. Don’t engage in extreme diets 5. Stay consistent with your habits 6. Incorporate non-exercise physical activity 7. Ignore food advertising You need a fat loss diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having less menstrual flow for 2 months. I was under a lot of stress and had sleeping problems. Can this be the reason? I got worried.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am having less menstrual flow for 2 months. I was under a lot of stress and had sleeping problems. Can this be the ...
Hello lybrate user- oligo mennhorea or less flow during menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced sudden gain in your weight. Another factor responsible is pcod. Try these medicines, it will improve both your menses flow and your headache. 1) dadimadi ghrita 1 tsp twice daily. 2) kuberaksha vati 1 tab twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loss my weight n built good body .sometime I have headache n feeling nerves nes .so pls help me .

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I want to loss my weight n built good body .sometime I have headache n feeling nerves nes .so pls help me .
For weight loss, 1. Take small frequent meals at regular intervals instead of 3-4 large meals 2. eat slowly chewing your food well 3. Drink 3 litres water daily 4. Avoid junk/ processed/ready to eat/ canned/ sugary/fried foods, soft, hard & energy drinks 5. Replace simple carbs - refined grains(maida, noodles, cake, biscuit, white bread, white rice), sugar, sabudana, potato with compelx carbs-whole grains (atta, dalia, suji, oats, brown rice, atta bread, barley, bajra, ragi), whole legumes (sprouts, rajma, soyabean), whole fruits, vegetables. 6. Exercise daily for at least 1/2 an hr. 7. Take stairs instead of lift & walk instead of hiring tyransport 8. Avoid the factor that causes headache- ex use sunshades & umbrella, reduce stress by meditation & yoga
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Dr. I am a 21 year old male. I have back pain from 7-8 months in my back bone. I have done a x-ray and the Dr. said it is normal. And the pain didn't reduce its coming back after 2 or 3 days again. I have tried to jogging and swimming but still no effects. I have try ashwagandha power if I continue eating that then pain will be less if I stop it the pain is back. From past 2 days the pain is very much. I am unable to pick a coin from the floor because I can't bend down. It is effecting my lifestyle very much. Kindly suggest what to do and what specialist Dr. should I visit.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Hello, Dr. I am a 21 year old male. I have back pain from 7-8 months in my back bone. I have done a x-ray and the Dr....
Backache in young age is commonly due to 1. Muscle strain resulting from improper posture. 2. Intervertebral disc bulge or prolapse. X ray cannot diagnose soft tissue or muscle causes of back pain. MRI of lumbo sacral spine is needed for diagnosis. Follow these to get relief. 1. Take anti inflammatory drugs like Diclofenac or Etoricoxub with muscle relaxant combination round the clock for 7 days 2.Take rest for 3 days but avoid total bed rest. 4. Do back strengthening and stretching exercises daily once pain is relieved. 7.Apply analgesic cream over back followed by warm fomentation. 6. Keep pillow behind your knees at bedtime. While sleeping on sides keep pillow between knees. 7. Do not bend and lift weights. To lift anything from floor bend your knees and pick up. 8. If back pain is accompanied with radiating leg pain or tingling, numbness or weakness, consult immediately. Many cases of back pain do not repond to conservative treatment and require intervention like sacro iliac joint injection or epidural steroid injections to relieve pain. Treatment decision can be done only after detailed evaluation. Consult an interventional pain specialist in your city. For further queries consult again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a migraine problem what should I do to get rid of this problem pls help me out sir seee ahead.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My haemoglobin level decreased when I tried to reduce my weight. What should I do reduce my weight without harming myself?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My haemoglobin level decreased when I tried to reduce my weight. What should I do reduce my weight without harming my...
Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u...If u go for extreme dieting if will result in deficiency of nutrients. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and spicy food. And constipation. 9. take beetroot in salad it will increase haemoglobin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am. Suffering from back and neck pain. My right shoulder is frozen and my right hand is swollen. Also have a pain in right ankle joint. I fell down in the beginning of march. Since then the back pain continues. Done with my x ray. Everything is normal. Still the back pain continues.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am. Suffering from back and neck pain. My right shoulder is frozen and my right hand is swollen. Also have a pain i...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii I m 19 years old (male) but I have loss of hair daily. What should I do for it.

bachelor of science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Meerut
Hiii I m 19 years old (male) but I have loss of hair daily. What should I do for it.
You should take Follihair 1od for 6 month and do massage with Maha Bhirangraj oil daily at night and please avoid junk food don't use shampoo daily
53 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(77 ratings)

Dr. Shekhar Benade

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Mumbai Dr.Benade's Normolife Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(4429 ratings)

Dr. Omkar Shahapurkar

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shahapurkar Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(71 ratings)

Dr. L.A Dongarwar

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dr. Dongarwar L. A., 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Aarti Kulkarni

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shuddhi Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment