Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar  - Diabetologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sheetal Aversekar

91 (245 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mell...

Diabetologist, Mumbai

10 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar 91% (245 ratings) MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gesta... Diabetologist, Mumbai
10 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sheetal Aversekar
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar is a trusted DIABETOLOGIST in Kandivali East, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Diabetologist for 8 years. She has done MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology (Boston University). You can visit her at DiaBEAT- Center for Complete Diabetes Care at Thakur complex, Kandivali East. Dont wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sheetal Aversekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced doctors in India. You will find doctors with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best doctors online in Mumbai . View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Padmashree Dr D Y Patil Medical College - 2008
Diploma in Diabetology - KEM Hospital - 2011
Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM) - Public Health Foundation of India - 2013
...more
Post Graduate Course in Diabetology - Boston University School of Medicine - 2015
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Marathi
Professional Memberships
United Diabetes Forum
Indian Thyroid Society
American College of Cardiology
...more
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sheetal Aversekar

DiaBEAT

Shop no 4, OM Siddhivinayak CHS, opposite IBPS, near Surabhi Restaurant, off 90 feet road, Thakur complex, Kandivali EastMumbai Get Directions
  4.6  (245 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheetal Aversekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 24 reviews "Very helpful" 40 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "Professional" 4 reviews "Well-reasoned" 7 reviews "Sensible" 2 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Thorough" 1 review "Inspiring" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 1 review "Prompt" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My father is 81 years of age and is diabetic for last 15 years .Previously he was using human mixtard insulin but for last 6 months hes taking apidra insulin injections. Recently he had a bout of low sugar level so one of my friends said that apidra should be taken with mixtard alternately and only about should not be taken. Please advise regarding this.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My father is 81 years of age and is diabetic for last 15 years .Previously he was using human mixtard insulin but for...
Yes. Interchanging one insulin for another can cause extreme low as well as high sugar. Do not change insulins without consulting your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I recently found out that my blood sugar level is 153 mg/dl in fasting. When I checked in evening it's showing 157 mg/ml. Do I need to start any medicines. Or controlled diet and exercises will help to reduce it?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Hello Dr. I recently found out that my blood sugar level is 153 mg/dl in fasting. When I checked in evening it's show...
I suggest a blood test called as Hba1c to confirm. It will help decide whether medicines need to be started in addition to diet and exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 old. Diabetic and hypertensive. Since 2 yrs. I am on teneligliptin +metformin 20/500, and telmikind H. FBS is 150 and PPBS is 170. I need to take another hypoglycemic? Kindly answer. I got severe joint pains when put on sulfonylurea.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
I am 56 old. Diabetic and hypertensive. Since 2 yrs. I am on teneligliptin +metformin 20/500, and telmikind H. FBS is...
It is better you get a test called as Hba1c done. It will give an idea of the average sugar level in your body over past 3 months. It will help to decide whether you need a dose increment/change of medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. And diabetic patient. Further I now suffering from renal stones of 3-4 mm size. I worrying about walking exercise. What I should do.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
I am 25 years old. And diabetic patient. Further I now suffering from renal stones of 3-4 mm size. I worrying about w...
A brisk walk of 30 to 40 minutes per day is useful in your case. Ensure that you drink a lot of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am type 1 diabetic patient. I want to know, can I take isotretinoin capsules IP 20 mg (tretin-ISO 20) if I want to conceive. I am not pregnant but I want to.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor,
I am type 1 diabetic patient. I want to know, can I take isotretinoin capsules IP 20 mg (tretin-ISO 20)...
No. You must strictly not take isotretinoin if you are planning to conceive soon. You must speak to your dermatologist regarding safer options.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am checking my sugar level at 6: 00 am that is 125 and I am going to washroom after that 5 min. I am again check my sugar level that is 93 and I am taking at night 9: 30 pm so please tell me that I am diabetic or non diabetic.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
I am checking my sugar level at 6: 00 am that is 125 and I am going to washroom after that 5 min. I am again check my...
It is better you get the following tests done in a lab rather than testing with a home based glucometer: fbs, plbs, hba1c these will give a clear picture of your diabetes status.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level is 17.98 as against reference range of 0.30--5.5. I have been suggested FT3 and FT4 estimation if not on drugs. But I am taking thyroid tablets since my pregnancy Kindly tell me the harmfulness of this increased level of TSH on me. What further treatment should I take?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My TSH level is 17.98 as against reference range of 0.30--5.5. I have been suggested FT3 and FT4 estimation if not on...
It suggests that the dose that you are already taking is inadequate and your dose needs to be increased at present, because of deficiency of thyroid hormone in your body. This hormone is essential for the normal functioning of the body in general. A word of caution is to not plan further pregnancy till the tsh level normalises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar is 114 and my random is 151. So please tell me I am diabetic or not and what precaution taken.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My fasting sugar is 114 and my random is 151. So please tell me I am diabetic or not and what precaution taken.
Your reports are in the pre diabetic range. I sugget you first get a test done called as Hba1c to decide on the furthur course. Mostly, regular physical exercise and dietary modifications will help in preventing conversion from prediabetes to diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My diabetic wife is suffering with fungal infection she is taking itraconazole and levocetirizine from last two months but infection is reverting after discontinuing the drugs, place help.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My diabetic wife is suffering with fungal infection she is taking itraconazole and levocetirizine from last two month...
If her diabetes is uncontrolled, the fungal infection will recur frequently. Ensure that her sugar levels are very well controlled. If the problem still persists, then the treatment for the fungal infection will need to be changed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 60 year old and he is diabetic from past 30 years, we are consulting endocrinologist and his sugar levels are fine .But from past 3 months we can see fluctuations in his blood pressure. I am confused to see which doctor? Means which specialist do o need to consult for BP? THANKS IN ADVANCE.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My father is 60 year old and he is diabetic from past 30 years, we are consulting endocrinologist and his sugar level...
Your endocrinologist will manage your fathers blood pressure issues also. No need to consult anyone else. If he/she feels there could be some other cause like kidney or heart issue, then you will be advised accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shubhashree Patil

MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology, DNB - General Medicine
Diabetologist
Diabetes And Wellness Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajiv Kovil

MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist
Dr. Kovil's Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Raskar

PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE), MBBS, CCEDM
Diabetologist
Dr. Raskar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment