Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar  - Diabetologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sheetal Aversekar

92 (232 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mell...

Diabetologist, Mumbai

10 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar 92% (232 ratings) MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gesta... Diabetologist, Mumbai
10 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sheetal Aversekar
Dr. Sheetal Aversekar is a trusted DIABETOLOGIST in Kandivali East, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Diabetologist for 8 years. She has done MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology. You can visit her at Saibaba Polyclinic and nursing home in Kandivali East, Mumbai and Suryakiran Hospital, Lokhandwala complex, Kandivali east. Dont wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sheetal Aversekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced doctors in India. You will find doctors with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best doctors online in Mumbai . View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Padmashree Dr D Y Patil Medical College - 2008
Diploma in Diabetology - KEM Hospital - 2011
Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM) - Public Health Foundation of India - 2013
...more
Post Graduate Course in Diabetology - Boston University School of Medicine - 2015
Past Experience
Diabetologist at Siddarth Municipal Hospital
Consultant at BSES MG Hospital
Consultant at The Apollo Clinic
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Marathi
Professional Memberships
United Diabetes Forum
Indian Thyroid Society
American College of Cardiology
...more
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sheetal Aversekar

Suryakiran Multispeciality Hospital

Akurli road, Lokhandwala complex, Kandivali eastMumbai Get Directions
  4.6  (232 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more

Saibaba Polyclinic and nursing home

Nagwekar apartments, Akurli road, Opposite national avenue bld, Kandivali East Mumbai Get Directions
  4.6  (232 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheetal Aversekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 22 reviews "Very helpful" 36 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "Professional" 3 reviews "Well-reasoned" 7 reviews "Sensible" 2 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Thorough" 1 review "Inspiring" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My father is 60 year old and he is diabetic from past 30 years, we are consulting endocrinologist and his sugar levels are fine .But from past 3 months we can see fluctuations in his blood pressure. I am confused to see which doctor? Means which specialist do o need to consult for BP? THANKS IN ADVANCE.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My father is 60 year old and he is diabetic from past 30 years, we are consulting endocrinologist and his sugar level...
Your endocrinologist will manage your fathers blood pressure issues also. No need to consult anyone else. If he/she feels there could be some other cause like kidney or heart issue, then you will be advised accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I test my sugar 1st time in life. My fasting sugar is 103. And.just after one hour of break fast. Not 2 hours. Sugar is 123. Is it normal?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
I test my sugar 1st time in life. My fasting sugar is 103. And.just after one hour of break fast. Not 2 hours. Sugar ...
Your fasting sugar is in the prediabetes range. However, if you have done these tests on a home based glucometer, I suggest you go for repeat tests from a lab as its readings are not accurate. Also add an Hba1c test for confirmation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can vitamin B12 cause diabetes? I am not a sugar patient but I have it in my Gene. I am 49 years old and I did Hb1ac test and I got 7.5: percent. Shall I take medicine. I am following diabetic diet.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Can vitamin B12 cause diabetes? I am not a sugar patient but I have it in my Gene. I am 49 years old and I did Hb1ac ...
Hba1c of 7.5 percent means that you are already diabetic. You will need to be started on medicines and you should continue with your diet. Vitamib b12 deficiency does not cause diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old and into 28th week of my second pregnancy. This week I went for 2.5 hours GTT and some other routine tests. Sharing with you some of the findings for your advice: - GTT Test: - Fasting blood sugar 82, 1/2 an hour - 164 one hour - 190 1 1/2 hrs 201 2 hours - 182, 2 1/2 hours 130. 1 hour urine - 0.5, 2 hour urine 0.5. Creatine 0.6, uric acid 3.5, SGPT 23, SGOT 20, bilirubin. 0.23, HB 10.4, MCV 110.3, platelet 1.64, Urine protein, protozoa, Bacteria, bile, sugar -- Nil. KIndly suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
I am 33 year old and into 28th week of my second pregnancy. This week I went for 2.5 hours GTT and some other routine...
You sugar levels are higher than the required levels for pregnancy. It is called as gestational diabetes. Dietary changes are essential at this stage. If the levels do not reach the required targets within 2 weeks, your doctor will start medical treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old retired person without any family history of diabetes. However, I feel that I am on the border line of diabetes. I am trying to control it through compulsory morning walk of sixty to ninety minutes, medium controlled diet and taking juices of amla, aloevera, bittergoud and such other things. Today when I got checked up sugar levels it is at 114 on fasting and 119 after food. I am told that it would be bad if the after food sugar levels go down below fasting blood sugar and could amount to low blood sugar levels. Kindly advice me what should I do T Radhakrishna, Bangalore, Mobile9986947173 140620180757.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
I am 70 years old retired person without any family history of diabetes. However, I feel that I am on the border line...
Your current reports are fine and do not require medicines. You will never have a low sugar level as long as you are not taking certain anti diabetes medicines. However, you must keep a 3 monthly check of the following tests to be done from a laboratory. Fbs, plbs, Hba1c. Presently, do continue with your efforts at maintaining normal sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male, 60, 5'5" 65 kgs, Indian. For a year my Fasting blood sugar is fluctuating between 137 to 200. I take no allopathic medicines. I am trying to combat BS with homeopathic medicines and exercise like Yoga and Pranayama. I tried with Metformin but experienced bitter side effects. What should I do right now?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
I am male, 60, 5'5" 65 kgs, Indian. For a year my Fasting blood sugar is fluctuating between 137 to 200. I take no al...
Fasting sugar of that range is definitely high and will require medicines. However, metformin is not the only medicine for diabetes. If its not suiting you, you can discus the same with the doctor and other type of medicines can be initiated. I suggest you get the following tests done before consultation: fbs, plbs, hba1c.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am 50 now I had a check on my rbs on 13th june 2018 the result showed me rbs before food it was 236 and after food result was 296 is this the beginning of diabetes type 2 and the doctor has started giving me glycomet 800 mg and I have taken on 13/6/2018 night and 14/06/2018 morning it that ok. Or should I wait for a week and start the medicines right now I am not facing any disorders after taking medicines of two doses.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
As I am 50 now I had a check on my rbs on 13th june 2018 the result showed me rbs before food it was 236 and after fo...
You should not wait before starting the medicines. They will help with sugar control as well as weight reduction. Also, get a blood test done called as hba1c. It will give a better idea of your diabetes level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother take dinner at 10: 30 P.M. Then next morning empty stomach sugar test done .It shows 127. Is she diabetic? Age 48.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My mother take dinner at 10: 30 P.M. Then next morning empty stomach sugar test done .It shows 127. Is she diabetic? ...
It is in the diabetes range. However, single fasting blood sugar test is inadequate to decide on the diagnosis. The following tests are required to be done from a laboratory: fbs, plbs, hba1c.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My HBA1C is 6.4, whereas the FPBS is 146 and PPBS is 186. The HBA1c seems to be normal (non Diabetic) But the other results are on the higher side. How can it be? I am taking "T GLIP M 1000" 1# at noon only.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
My HBA1C is 6.4, whereas the FPBS is 146 and PPBS is 186. The HBA1c seems to be normal (non Diabetic) But the other r...
First of all ensure that the hba1c has been done from a reputed lab. Secondly, hba1c is more of your average sugar level over the past 3 months whereas your other reports suggest the sugar readings on one particular day. It could be possible that your sugar on that day could be higher or lower than other days on an average based on multiple factors like diet, regularity with medicines, exercise routine, any other temporary illness like fever etc. In such cases, the dose may not necessarily need to be altered.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My age is 30 years and I am mother's of 18 months old baby girl. I had my blood sugar tested two months back. My fasting blood sugar was 82. But from past few days I am feeling thirsty constantly. Not sure if it is because of the weather or something else. Kindly guide me. I am also feeding my daughter.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, Certificate Course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (CCGDM), Post Graduate Course in Diabetology
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Hello,
My age is 30 years and I am mother's of 18 months old baby girl. I had my blood sugar tested two months back. ...
Most likely it seems due to weather. However, if there is incresed urge to urinate too, then you can get the sugar level tested again. If you do, check fasting as well as 2 hr post meal sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shubhashree Patil

MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology, DNB - General Medicine
Diabetologist
Diabetes And Wellness Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(441 ratings)

Dr. Shefali Karkhanis

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist
Shivam Polyclinic - Naupada, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rajiv Kovil

MBBS, Diploma In Diabetology
Diabetologist
Dr. Kovil's Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(175 ratings)

Dr. Shradha Doshi

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist
DiabPlus, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Paula Goel

Post Graduate Program In Diabetologist, MBBS
Diabetologist
Fayth Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vivek Raskar

PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE), MBBS, CCEDM
Diabetologist
Dr. Raskar's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment