Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheela Rajendra Verma

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Sheela Rajendra Verma Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sheela Rajendra Verma
Dr. Sheela Rajendra Verma is an experienced Gynaecologist in Nagpada, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Bombay Maternity Nursing Home in Nagpada, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sheela Rajendra Verma on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2nd Floor, Building No 55, 13th Lane, ASP Road, Nagpada,Mumbai Central. Landmark:-Near Zahura Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 year old suffering from hypothyroidism (taking thyroxine 25mg /day) and my wife is 20 year old she is suffering from PCOS (taking Harmoni F. Is PCOS is curable? my wife can give birth or not. What should I do that my wife become pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 year old suffering from hypothyroidism (taking thyroxine 25mg /day) and my wife is 20 year old  she is suffer...
she can get pregnant ...take proper treatment for pcos.and thyroid. Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.

Hello, I have participated in sex with my girl friend 2 days back. Un fortunately while inter course the condom has broke. She took the contraceptive pill with in the next hour. But we still hav some fear whether the pill works or not. If it works how to know that it works. please help me out. Thank you.

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I have participated in sex with my girl friend 2 days back. Un fortunately while inter course the condom has b...
If it works she will get her periods on the normal expected time and if she misses her periods do a urine pregnancy test to confirm.
1 person found this helpful

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Herpes zoster often confused with spider bite. Treatement should be started in first 48 hours.

5 Foods To Avoid Before Having Sex

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
These 5 surprise foods lower your libido and dampen your sex drive.1. Coffee- Too much caffeine can cause stress and hormonal imbalances.2. Artificial Sweeteners- Artificial sweeteners contain aspartame, an ingredient that causes trouble for your body’s happy hormone (serotonin), without which your mood and libido tends to suffer.3. Dairy products- Overconsumption of dairy products like cheese induces toxins that interfere with the production of the natural, mood uplifting hormones.4. Crispy delights- A pack of chips by your bedside is enough to lower your libido.5. Corn flakes- Did you know that Dr John Harvey Kellogg, made this cereal as a part of a bland diet to lower people’s sex drive? It is best to stay away from corn flakes before going to bed.



·
5 Foods To Avoid Before Having Sex
1477 people found this helpful

My wife' s period not coming for 46days. As last mens was on 26 feb15. I have tested by several pregnancy kit but they are creating confusion as control line red and teating line showing fade colour. I am confused. As I have a 5 month child. Please advice me. Thanks.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Do ultrasono report and check any abnormalities. If normal then give. Natrum mur 200 just 1 dose and wait a few weeks.
2 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old women I got marriage recently I have a doubt before the periods can we have sex or not it may kill my starting pregnancy.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
sex before periods will nt kill ur upcoming pregnancy. U can have sex "safely"during pregnancy period also.
2 people found this helpful

I am 4 month pregnant. But I can't eat anything. Every time feeling like nausea. Please give me syrup name so I can improve my digestion.

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 4 month pregnant. But I can't eat anything. Every time feeling like nausea. Please give me syrup name so I can i...
Take small frequent meals for easier digestion. Nausea is a symptom of early pregnancy; will gradually subside over a period of time. No medicine if not severe.

Erythrodermic psoriasis : Signs and symptoms

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question

What you see and feel depends on the type of psoriasis you have. You may have just a few of the signs and symptoms listed below, or you may have many.

- Skin looks like it is burned.
-Most (or all) of the skin on the body turns bright red.
-Body cannot maintain its normal temperature of 98.6° F.
- Person gets very hot or very cold.
-Heart beats too fast.
-Intense itching.
-Intense pain.

If it looks like a person has erythrodermic psoriasis, get the person to a hospital right away its very emergency. The person’s life may be in danger
Erythrodermic psoriasis  : Signs and symptoms
1 person found this helpful

My weight is 70kg and height 5.3 is the reason of my infertility with last four years.

PGDHM, PGDCR, BHMS, DBMS, B.Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My weight is 70kg and height 5.3 is the reason of my infertility with last four years.
22 years infertility! don't up set! give me total history your husband also. Don't take any hormonal pills. It will grow pcod and over wait. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 7 week and 4 days pregnant. I want to know is there any type of sonography known as mag 2 or mag 3 for checking whether child is healthy.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 7 week and 4 days pregnant. I want to know is there any type of sonography known as mag 2 or mag 3 for checking w...
It's a level 2 and level 3 scan to know the proper formation of the baby and also the proper growth.
5 people found this helpful

Can I completely miss my period after having ipill? Today I am 1 day late and on 32 day of cycle.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Can I completely miss my period after having ipill? Today I am 1 day late and on 32 day of cycle.
Hello, after an ipill you should get a withdrawal bleed in next 5-7 days , which would be your fresh LMP.
1 person found this helpful

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.

My girlfriend is 21 year's old. Would it be okay if she got a iud like copper T? What types of iud are available and how much does it cost.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My girlfriend is 21 year's old. Would it be okay if she got a iud like copper T? What types of iud are available and ...
Hello, IUD are not advised for women who have not conceived even once, the best option for her would be oc pills.
1 person found this helpful

My mother aged 45 had a problem of heavy period bleeding after which she consulted a gynae and she gave her primolut n medicine which controlled the condition. Few days back consulted another gynaecologist. She wrote some tests such as pelvic ultrasound, pap smear, endometrial biopsy .the results of the tests came clear. Only ultrasound shown bulky uterus with small fibroids and level of prolactin serum high .after which she suggested some vitamin medicines and said to continue primolut n only from 5th day of month. She stopped taking primolut. And after 2-3 days again the problem of abdomen pain and bleeding is happening. Please help and suggest some solution immediately.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My mother aged 45 had a problem of heavy period bleeding after which she consulted a gynae and she gave her primolut ...
Hello- These kinds of symptoms are faced by most women in their late fourties due to menopausal changes in the body physiology. Improper dietary intake and faulty schedule done up till 40 years result in complicated menopausal condition after 40. Bulky uterus and uterine fibroid suggest that the normal physiology of the uterus is affected up to a greater extent. More over hormonal imbalance in the later stage has worsen the condition of your mother. If not treated it will cause blood deficiency and the doctor will force you towards hysterectomy (removal of uterus) which will be the most wrong step taken by you up till now.Still I can assure you that menopausal menstrual complications can be cured effectively with ayurveda. Consult if interested.
2 people found this helpful

Dear sir My wife's age is 37 and she is getting menstrual bleeding continued since from 2 months . We have consulted gynaecologist nearby and nobody is clearing her problem . My wife is worried. Scan report is also normal. She is given prescribed to take 1) feraro-fd 2) calday 3) dubix-k 4) comtrix-o 200. So kindly suggest what to do in this case.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear sir
My wife's age is 37 and she is getting menstrual bleeding continued since from 2 months .
We have consulted ...
Benign, or noncancerous, tumors in the uterus can cause heavy bleeding or long periods. Benign growths in the uterine lining (endometrium) can cause a heavy or prolonged period. These growths are known as polyps, when the growth is made up of endometrial tissue, or fibroids, when the growth is made up of muscle tissue In most cases, the cause is not known. Known causes of abnormal uterine bleeding include polyps, fibroids, endometriosis, medication, infection and some forms of contraception. Symptoms of abnormal uterine bleeding Symptoms include: heavy (more than 80 ml) or prolonged (more than eight days) blood loss during the menstrual period. If you think you may be experiencing heavy menstrual bleeding, you may find it useful to keep a pictorial blood loss assessment chart bleeding or spotting between periods (intermenstrual bleeding) cramping and pain in the lower abdomen fatigue. Causes of abnormal uterine bleeding While in many cases, it is not possible to determine the exact cause, there are a number of reasons a woman may experience abnormal uterine bleeding. Some of the known causes of abnormal uterine bleeding include: spontaneous miscarriage in pregnancy ectopic pregnancy – lodgement of the fertilised egg in the slender fallopian tube instead of the uterine lining hormonal disorders – conditions such as hypothyroidism (low levels of thyroxine), polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) and hyperprolactinemia can disrupt the menstrual cycle ovulatory dysfunction – this is when the ovary does not release an egg each month. Most commonly, this occurs at either end of a woman’s reproductive years, either during puberty or at menopause endometriosis – the cells lining the uterus (endometrial cells) can travel to, attach and grow elsewhere in the body, most commonly within the peritoneal cavity, (including on the outside of the uterus or on the ovarian surface) infection – including chlamydia or pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) medication – may include anticoagulants, which hinder the clotting ability of the blood, phenothiazides, which are antipsychotic tranquilisers, and tricyclic antidepressants, which affect serotonin uptake intrauterine device (IUD) – is a contraceptive device that acts as a foreign body inside the uterus and prompts heavier periods hormonal contraceptives – may include the combined oral contraceptive pill, injections of a long-acting synthetic progesterone, a rod containing slow-release progesterone (implanted in the upper arm), or intrauterine system devices (progesterone-releasing contraceptive devices inserted into the uterus). The progesterone-only treatments commonly cause spotting hormone replacement therapy – used as a treatment for menopausal symptoms fibroids – benign tumours that develop inside the uterus polyps – small, stalk-like projections that grow out of the uterus lining (endometrium). Polyps may be associated with fibroids bleeding disorders – may include leukaemia and Von Willebrand’s disease cancer – most uterine cancers develop in the lining of the uterus, though some cancers grow in the muscle layers of the uterus. They are most common after menopause. Diagnosis of abnormal uterine bleeding The diagnosis and identification of potential causes of abnormal uterine bleeding involves a number of tests including: general examination medical history menstrual history physical examination pap test blood tests vaginal ultrasound endometrial biopsy. Self-help suggestions for managing abnormal uterine bleeding Suggestions for managing abnormal uterine bleeding include: Get plenty of rest. Avoid aspirin, since this is an anticoagulant and may contribute to excessive bleeding. Eat a well-balanced diet. Take iron supplements to prevent anaemia. Homeopathic treatment is safe and effective , but for this detail history is needed . Right now you take , thalaspi bursa and apis mel, Mother tincture - 10 drops in 1/4th cup of water , 3 hourly , and hammamils 30 three times a day, its help to stop bleeding you get these medicine on any homeopathic medical shop.

What is the purpose of cefolac.Cefixime oral suspension.15g/30ml?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
I believe in much use of medicine i treat by acupressure method and affective and safe way of treatment.
1 person found this helpful

After pregnancy test with preganews kit ,how to identify her pregnancy week means 6 week ,8 week, 14 week.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
After pregnancy test with preganews kit ,how to identify her pregnancy week means 6 week ,8 week, 14 week.
6 th Week pregnancy: Your Growing Baby: The heart begins to pump blood, and the neural tube that will become the spine closes (which is why taking folic acid early is essential). The embryo takes on a C-shape; arm and leg buds begin to form; and the skin is translucent. Length: about 1∕4 inch. Fetus fact: The heart will beat 54 million times before birth! 8th Week pregnancy: Your Growing Baby: Brainwave activity starts. Fingers and toes begin to form and are webbed. Lungs, ears, eyes, upper lip and nose start to form. The body is beginning to straighten, and subtle movements begin. Length: about 1∕2 inch. 14th Week pregnancy: Your Growing Baby: Your baby is about 4 to 4 ½ inches and about 1 ¾ of an ounce. If you could see your baby's face, you might be able to see her wince and grimace, because her facial muscles are developing and flexing. All of her tiny organs, nerves, and muscles are starting to function. The intestines have moved farther into the baby's body; her liver begins to secrete bile, which will later aid in the digestion of fats; and her pancreas begins to produce insulin, a hormone which turns sugar into energy. ALL THESE IDENTIFY BY THE ULTRASONOGRAPHY A qualitative HCG blood test checks if there is a hormone called human chorionic gonadotropin in your blood. HCG is a hormone produced in the body during pregnancy. Other HCG tests include: HCG urine test. Quantitative pregnancy test (checks specific level of HCG in your blood) Levels can first be detected by a blood test about 11 days after conception and about 12-14 days after conception by a urine test. Typically, the hCG levels will double every 72 hours.

Muje period aane me is bar let ho gaga h pahle time to time ho jata tha lekin is bar 2 month ho gsye h lekin avi tak nhi aaya h kya reason h and please koi dawa batao sir jis se main period la saku.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Muje period aane me is bar let ho gaga h pahle time to time ho jata tha lekin is bar 2 month ho gsye h lekin avi tak ...
Lybrate-user, you are running with irregular cycle. Try to regularize it by your some drugs and adequate balanced food. As you are under weight try to increase 5 kg more. Malnutrition and lean and thin health breaks your cycle. S take care with natural vit iron minerals and uterine tonic to regularise. Ok.

I was operated of testicle hernia when I was 14 years old on the right side. Now I'm 33. And I now feel that I still have hernia on both sides. Will that affect my sperm count? I'm very healthy and into sports. No pain. Do you advice to get myself operated before I get married or plan for a child?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I was operated of testicle hernia when I was 14 years old on the right side. Now I'm 33. And I now feel that I still ...
Hernia as such do not directly affect sperm counts however a complicated hernia may cause torsion of the testes and cause damage. If you have swelling or pain in the groin or testes its better to get an evaluation done by a surgeon.
9 people found this helpful
View All Feed