Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shashikant Benurwar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

0 - 600 at clinic
Dr. Shashikant Benurwar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
0 - 600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shashikant Benurwar
Dr. Shashikant Benurwar is a trusted General Physician in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Parakh Hospital in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shashikant Benurwar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Railway Station, Khokhani Lane, Ghatkopar East, Landmark: Above Samarth Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

1st Floor, Khokhani Lane, Saibaba Nagar, Pant Nagar Landmark: Opposite Ghatkopar Railway Station, Near Police Quarters, Next to Parekh HospitalMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Kumar Apartments, Station Road, Vikhroli West. Landmark: Behind St Joseph School.Mumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shashikant Benurwar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from headache from last few month. Please give some healthy suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am suffering from headache from last few month. Please give some healthy suggestions.
Hi, take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to remove my cheek from my penis daily isit possible to do it daily is it good for health whether it will finish if I repeat it daily.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I want to remove my cheek from my penis daily isit possible to do it daily is it good for health whether it will fini...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases You can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem of uric acid. This is on 7 leave. I have also the problem of constipation with this. My hp (hemoglobin) is 10. Dr. suggest me febotex 40 twice a day. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have the problem of uric acid. This is on 7 leave. I have also the problem of constipation with this. My hp (hemogl...
Mr. Lybrate-user, usually 7 mg uric acid as such may not be problematic. Because there are large number of people with increased level. However, every one does not get gout or joint pains. So if there are no complaints then really no reason to worry. Even taking treatment is only needed on having joint related issues. I am sure you have been already informed about which foods to avoid like- certain sea foods sardines, salmon, herring, haddock, scallops, trout, anchovies, mushrooms, mussels etc, organ meat, red meat, alcohol, sweetened aerated drinks & high fat containing products. Should consume green leafy vegetables, milj products, fruits & whole grain products. Constipation can be relieved by vegetables, fruits and fiber containing foods.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 year old married women, I have stomach pain from past 3 days. The pain is prevalent only wen I try to sit, stand, bend or when there is a sudden jerk. I have also started Gym from 8 days. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am a 28 year old married women, I have stomach pain from past 3 days. The pain is prevalent only wen I try to sit, ...
I Think your abdominal muscles arw sore from working out. Once your body gets adapted the pain will subside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I have not done any type of sexual intercourse yet now I have habit of peeing before going to office and after reaching to office when I check my underwear there are colourless spots on it pls assist.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Actually I have not done any type of sexual intercourse yet now I have habit of peeing before going to office and aft...
Hello, lybrate user, it might be dribbling of urine as post void dribbling causes stain on your underwear which might be due to prostatic disorder . Tk, care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam I urinates frequently for many years. Is it common problem or a sign of diabetic.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Dear sir/madam
I urinates frequently for many years. Is it common problem or a sign of diabetic.
frequent urination can be cause of other conditions besides diabetes. Get your blood glucose (fasting) checked to rule out diabetes. Take chandraprabha vati tabs, 2 tabs, twice a day, after meals with chandanasva, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water. Take bruhat vangeshwara rasa, 1 tabs, twice a day, 1 hr after meals with half a cup of milk. Cut down sugar , tea, cold water in take in your diet. continue the regime for 21 days. Stop bhruhat vangeshwara rasa after 21 days. Continue rest for 45 days. good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of cough and cold since 4 months continuously give me some suggestions.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have a problem of cough and cold since 4 months continuously give me some suggestions.
Hi, take tab. Septillin 2-0-2 after food and rhinorin lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Do steam inhalation twice daily. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ejaculation time is very less it hardly for 1 min. Can you tell me how can I increase the time . Or is there any ayurvedic medicine or herb which I have to use to cure this problem.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
My ejaculation time is very less it hardly for 1 min. Can you tell me how can I increase the time . Or is there any a...
Nown as premature ejaculation, its very common problem in men. Some time its related to the mental status or same time other. Please use the following tips. It will help you 1 the better option is to relax your mind and to increase timing you can do kegel's exercise also try the stop/start method 2 increase the amount of time spent during foreplay. Make sure the genitals are not rubbed against the other's body or on the bed as this might also lead to ejaculation 3. Use a condom preferably a thick one or extra time its easily avilable in market. This will reduce the sensitivity of the penis. If not any befit then consult expert.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing sex with my wife condom burst out we don't want child what is the solution sperms are inside.

D.Sc (Urology), PhD (Pscho Sexual Medicine)U.K., M.D.(Medicine)GOLD MEDALIST, M.B.B.S.
Sexologist, Lucknow
While doing sex with my wife condom burst out we don't want child what is the solution sperms are inside.
If its not been 72 hrs from the last sex then you can opt for some contraceptive medicines for example unwanted 72.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 65 years old .Her problem is indigestion and loosmotion. What is remedy?

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
My mother 65 years old .Her problem is indigestion and loosmotion. What is remedy?
Hello you are requested to give following homoeopathic medicine to your mother as per direcrion---- 1. Nux vom 30 one drop morning evening 2. Aloe. Sac. 30 one dropafternoon night 3. Two tea spoonful electrol powder in a glass of plain watermix and give 03 times in a day. 4, give eaisly digestable thing. 5 avoid spicy/sour/ non veg food. Medicine continue for a week and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Just do like to know the minimum sleep requirements for a male as well as a female? Who needs more sleeping time and why?

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir,
Just do like to know the minimum sleep requirements for a male as well as a female? Who needs more sleeping time...
Hello If you want a precise answer regarding sleep quantity ......it doesn't changes with sex. Minimum 6-7 hrs sleep is essential between 11 pm to 6 pm. And this depends on physical and mental exertion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Creatinine is 1.08 and my GFR estimated is 88 rest all urinalysis is normal. Please suggest what diet I should take and what should I avoid so as to increase my GFR estimated. Like what fruits or vegetables I should take and at what time. I sometimes takes distal Forte and A to Z vitamin tablet for calcium. Also for the past 3 week I am also taking vitamin D 60000 tablet once in a week. Please suggest and provide your useful advice.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician,
My Creatinine is 1.08 and my GFR estimated is 88 rest all urinalysis is normal. Please suggest what diet I should tak...
No need to worry for creat 1.08 or gfr 88. No need to take any supplement unless you hv a confirmed deficiency or any other disease. your weight is on higher side as compared to your 5 ft height. So try to lose some weight. Cardio exercise 20 min daily would be sufficient. Take healthy balanced diet nd stay happy.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi in my husband semen analysis report there is a comment " semen failed to pass the who strict criteria for count and motility while passed that for morphology" what does mean? And his sperm count is 7 million. I am really afraid whether I can able to conceive or not?

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Hi in my husband semen analysis report there is a comment " semen failed to pass the who strict criteria for count an...
Sperm count is low. It should be at least 20 million for normal pregnancy. He should take treatment to increase the count. Or else you should go for assisted reproductive technology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 29 years old male, my problem is I feel pre mature ejaculations (within 1-2min, what should I do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I m 29 years old male, my problem is I feel pre mature ejaculations (within 1-2min, what should I do?
Premature ejaculation is a common problem faced by many men. But the solution is really simple- please get a consultation with sexologist. All you need is sex counseling, sex exercise, to follow some sex tips and drugs as prescribed by doctor. Also avoid smoking, alcohol and anxiety.
130 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Diabetes
Life style modification in diet and activity and weight management is must to control diabetes.

Is masturbation a disease and what is the merits and demerits of masturbation and how can it be controlled, if it is necessary?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Is masturbation a disease and what is the merits and demerits of masturbation and how can it be controlled, if it is ...
Masturbation is just an alternative to having actual sexual intercourse. Though unnatural, it a safer alternative to satisfy ones sexual urges. However masturbation is just a choice to make, whether you want to do it or not? it would be highly inappropriate to term it as good or bad. Till date, there is no medical evidence to suggest that masturbation leads to any body harm. But repeated and continued masturbation acts for relieving sexual excitement and stress may cause psychological dependence and a sense of guilt in some individuals. If you feel you aren't into it, its completely safe. Yes, you can avoid masturbations by finding alternative ways of relieving your stress and anxiety (arising of sexual arousal at times) - spend time with close friends - exercise daily preferably during morning hours - eat healthy, avoid alcohol, smoking - practice relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation etc - have a restful sleep.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dust allergy, if I get cold it turns out to be worse. Continuously nose block, thick mucus, I get heat boils . Nerves become weak.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have dust allergy, if I get cold it turns out to be worse. Continuously nose block, thick mucus, I get heat boils ....
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yr male, on an average of 4to 5 months span, I suffer from cold and cough because of heat in the body, so please suggest me what to do? Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 24 yr male, on an average of 4to 5 months span, I suffer from cold and cough because of heat in the body, so ple...
you can take tab. Flucold twice a day . Tab. Dolo 500 mg sos. Tests..mp,cbc. After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 47 age old person I have been suffering from neck pain since many day now tell me what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises in pain free period. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old and I have problem for not correct erection and pre discharge. Kindly help.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Welcome to lybrate you seem to be suffering from erectile dysfunction. The two most common causes of erectile dysfunction in males are diabetic neuropathy and psycogenic erectile dysfunction. You have not mentioned any history of diabetes but you should get your blood sugar tested. I would also advise you to get color doppler of penile vessels. In such situation I advise following: 1. To take methylcobalamine supplemtation. 2. To use sildenafil as on when required basis that is whenever sex is desired. 3. To cut down alcohol in case you take as this reduces erection when sex is tried after consumption of alcohol. 4. To keep blood sugars well controlled. This is my best opinion for you. You should discuss with your doctor before acting upon any advise. Stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed