Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Shashank Joshi  - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Shashank Joshi

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

20 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shashank Joshi MBBS Endocrinologist, Mumbai
20 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shashank Joshi
Dr. Shashank Joshi is a popular Endocrinologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. He has over 20 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Shashank Joshi at Joshi Clinic in Bandra West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shashank Joshi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
Award of Padma Shri
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shashank Joshi

Joshi Clinic

Joshi Clinic, 12, Golden Palace, Turner Road, Bandra West, Behind Union Bank Of India Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shashank Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 ys old. I have been suffering diabetic from last 2 yrs. My diabetics is not yet controlled. Daily I am taking insulin fir 3 times. Can you please suggest me what to do.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I am 27 ys old. I have been suffering diabetic from last 2 yrs. My diabetics is not yet controlled. Daily I am taking...
In diabetes diet plays a very important role, you need to be particular about food choices & timings to control diabetes. I would suggest you to follow proper do's and don't in diabetes so to overcome the problem and include more of pulses & fiber in your diet as they have low gycemic index and really helps to control blood glucose levels.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tested my thyroid hormone and in my report my TSH level is 5.73 and T3 is 2.79 and T4 is 1.24.doctor told me you have Hypothyroid. Is it curable by medicine or is this for life time? I am in tension regarding this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I tested my thyroid hormone and in my report my TSH level is 5.73 and T3 is 2.79 and T4 is 1.24.doctor told me you ha...
Please adapt a healthy lifestyle and follow the good habits. (Eat healthy food - have seasonal fruits and vegetables and exercise every day ). You can also learn yoga and do it for a few minutes every day. If you have any health problems then visit your doctor for a routine check up. Go for follow up again after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old.in dec 2016 I have test my thyroid profile. In which there is increased level of tsh to 8.2,and then I am taking thyronorm 25 mcg as prescribed any Lybrate doctor. Now my tsh level is normal it is 5.1, I have gained so much weight from 48 to 58 on that period. Now I want to decrease my weight. Please help me regarding this. Tell me whole procedure. What to do and not to eat. I am vegetarian.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Thanks for the query. When on treatment TSH should be maintained <3 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Hence, present level of TSH 5.1 mU/L is high. At that level all the efforts to control weight are not going to be successful. Hence first thing is to bring TSH <3 mU/l. Then take a restricted balanced diet. Exercise regularly for t least 1 hour a day. Avoid soy beans and soy containing products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads, fruits. Use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Avoid products made out of maida. No bakery items and colas. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Ways To Fight Your Sugar Addiction!

MA - Psychology, Certificate Course In Application of Counselling Therapies
Psychologist, Mumbai
5 Ways To Fight Your Sugar Addiction!

Scientists have concluded that sugar stimulates the exact same centers of the brain, which derive pleasure out of heroin or cocaine. For those who are addicted to sugar, getting off it leads to intense cravings and withdrawal symptoms. If you have an uncontrollable urge to devour something sweet, you probably have sugar addiction too. Sugar is known to release dopamine and opioids, which not only makes it addictive, but makes it extremely difficult for you to overcome the withdrawal symptoms. 

Mentioned below are 5 signs to figure out if you are addicted to sugar: 

  1. Despite being full or not hungry, you consume certain foods due to cravings
  2. You worry about consuming certain foods and cutting down on them 
  3. You overeat and then feel fatigued or sluggish 
  4. Despite negative consequences that affect your health and cause social problems, you continue eating or overeating certain foods
  5. You try to eliminate any negative emotion by consuming the foods you crave and experience pleasure. 

If you suffer from the aforementioned problems, you should seriously consider sugar detox or food rehab. Sugar and foods containing high levels of sugar causes behavioral changes, nutrient deficiency or imbalance, impairs your body and immunity system leading to an increased risk of illnesses and diseases. Sugar is also known to feed cancer cells and obesity. Fungi, which are living organisms, thrive on sugar and feed on it to reproduce and function properly leading to most infections. However, it is never too late to break your sugar habit. 

Mentioned below are 5 ways to fight your sugar addiction:

  1. Substitute sweets with whole foods
  2. Ditch artificial sweeteners 
  3. Clean your house
  4. Create a backup plan 
  5. Manage your magnesium levels 

Although, sugar withdrawal symptoms vary from individual to individual, they usually last for about 3 to 4 weeks. Withdrawing from sugar can be extremely difficult and causes the following symptoms in you, which will sorely tempt you into giving in to your cravings: 

  1. Feeling lightheaded
  2. Craving for sugar 
  3. Binge eating 
  4. Anxiety 
  5. Depression 
  6. Headaches
  7. Irritability and moodiness
  8. Fatigue and tiredness
  9. Muscular aches
  10. Flu symptoms. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Psychologist.
3220 people found this helpful

Will eating dates on regular basis not increase blood sugar level in diabetic patients?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Will eating dates on regular basis not increase blood sugar level in diabetic patients?
lybrate-user, Yes eating dates repeatedly in substantial number will definitely increase blood glucose level. So one can consume just 2 or 3 dates a day, that too when blood glucose is well in check. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetes patient .I've many injuries from last year? please help me someone.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm diabetes  patient .I've  many  injuries from last year? please help me someone.
Hye, thanks for the query. You need to maintain good blood sugar levels to avoid any complications due to uncontrolled diabetes. For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - the sugar levels will fluctuate depending on what you ate or did not eat, stress levels and activity levels. You have to try and manage a balanced carb intake. Have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. You have to eat 3 main and 3 mid meals. Your diet must include whole grains, seasonal fruits, vegetables, small amounts of nuts and dairy and pulses or dals or lean meats like chicken or fish and egg. Starchy vegetables need to be planned into the diet. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Avoid exercise if sugar levels are above 250 mg/dl. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Currently I am having 6.81 thyroid level currently I am using 12.5 mcg tablets. Is these tablets are sufficient or should I take 25 mcg to reduce my thyroids levels. Please suggest me?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Thanks for the query. When one is on adequate dosage of levothyroxine, TSH is maintained at 3 to 4 mU/L, at which all the symptoms are in check. TSH level 6.81 mU/L is higher than necessary. You may have to increase the dose by another 12.5 mcg. Then check TSH after 6 weeks to see if desired result is achieved. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar test result is 122 (Fasting) and 182 (PP). Please tell me some medicine.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My sugar test result is 122 (Fasting) and 182 (PP). Please tell me some medicine.
Medicine for diabetes depends on many factors. You need to provide detail information about your medical history in order to suggest you further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married lady i am suffered from hyperthyroidism and pcod from last 4 years now thyroid is in control and pcod are still there and testosterone levels are also hegh from past one year I have no periods but on july 22 of this year I find some blood drops so on panty and some blood lumps. So my doubt is was it is period I got. Now tell me what should I do to get pregnancy ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take cal. Carb. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback. For further treatment please take private consultation. Thanks for your query
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom suffering from diabetics. Please give me the solution how she can control diabetics?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom suffering from diabetics. Please give me the solution how she can control diabetics?
Mr. Lybrate-user, to control diabetes following things have to be done: start treatment with appropriate drugs, take a restricted diet, giving exact calories based on ideal body weight, blood sugar levels and extent of exercise done daily. So she has to be put on appropriate drugs first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(1196 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
V Care Polyclinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(330 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment