Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sharat Kolke

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Sharat Kolke General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sharat Kolke
Dr. Sharat Kolke is a renowned General Physician in Kurla West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sharat Kolke on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ali Yavar Jung, Kirol Road, Premier Colony, Kohinoor City, Kurla West. Landmark: Opp LBS Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharat Kolke

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Best Way to Relieve from Constipation

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist,
Best Way to Relieve from Constipation

1. Eat more fibre

‘It is recommended you have 25 to 50 grams of fibre a day,’foods with lots of fibre include cereals such as wheat germ and bran, whole-wheat and rye flours, grainy breads, fresh fruit (especially berries), dried fruits such as prunes and figs, vegetables, and legumes such as chickpeas, lentils and beans. Increase fibre intake gradually to avoid getting gas or diarrhea, or worsening constipation.

 

2. Exercise regularly

Aim to be physically active at least three times a week for 30 minutes or more. Physical activity stimulates your intestinal muscles to work more efficiently. It also decreases the amount of time needed for food to move through your intestines, so stools stay moist.

 

3. Drink lots of water

Eight glasses of water a day. Water lubricates the intestines and also moistens the food you eat, aiding its flow through your body.

 

4. Lose the stress

‘Psychological stress has a huge effect on bowel function. ‘we say the bowel is the little brain of the human body. The brain and bowel are highly interconnected.’ bowel movements depend on intricate signalling between the gut and the brain. When the brain is under stress, the bowel is, too. People who are stressed are less likely to exercise and eat nutritious foods.

 

5. Stick with a regular routine

Bowel movements occur according to the body’s internal ‘clock.’ when you ignore the urge to go to the bathroom, there’s more time for water to be extracted from the stools into the body, making them harder to pass. (one idea: give yourself enough time to make bowel movements part of your morning at-home routine.)

 

6. If necessary, use laxatives, but don’t overdo them

Most over-the-counter products are safe to use, as long as you follow package directions. But overuse can make the bowel lazy. For occasional help, there are several laxatives to choose from: bulk-forming osmotic laxatives, help fluids to flow, and stimulate muscles that aid in digestion. Stimulant laxatives, cause muscle contractions in the intestines that are needed to get things moving, and should be used sparingly. At-home enemas can be used in cases of acute constipation. Suppositories may also help.

 

7. Be prepared for travel

Drinking lots of water and, when eating out, choosing menu items with fruit and vegetables in them. Pack high-fibre foods. And take your running shoes with you, so you can be sure to get that crucial exercise.

You found this helpful

Hello sir, Maine apni wife ke sath last time unsafe sex kiya tha. Bt us ke baad us ka period after 5 days late se or sahi se ni aaya tha. Or us ke baad abhi tk ni aaya. Pregency test kit se check kiya to negative hai. please help for regular period.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest your wife to not take any medicine for menses and we just have to wait and watch for a flow on its own and till than review every week for a pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Polycystic Kidney Disease (it is genetic). My creatinine level is normal so far. Please let me know medication for the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have Polycystic Kidney Disease (it is genetic). My creatinine level is normal so far. Please let me know medication...
I suggest you do kidney function test (whole) at least once in 6 months. Measure your blood pressure once in 2 weeks also make a note of your water input and urine output. Also a usg whole abdomen and x-ray kub needs to be done. Please take can nothris 30 - once daily you need proper homeopathic treatment for some good time for your ailment continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old, I have a problem, after eating I have a vomiting sensation for last 1 month. What is the reason for the vomiting sensation. I am not carrying this is for your information. Why I feel vomiting sensation please tell about the above problem. Thanking you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am 32 year old, I have a problem, after eating I have a vomiting sensation for last 1 month. What is the reason for...
Take homoeopathic medicine arsenicum album 200 4pills every 4 hrs once till vomiting stops, just due to this do not stop eating, you ll become weak, eat properly, still if you feel nausea sensation I ll surely help u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having sex on daily basis only avoid when my wife is on period. Is it ok or I have to avoid sex on daily basis. My wife also enjoy the same.

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
It is natural. And if your wife does not object you are a happy couple. But once in a while take a holiday.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough from many years tried so many thing. Tests are also normal.Why it is so, what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Send your reports by asking privately, for correct scientific answer. Meanwhile start jufex syrup 10 ml three times/day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old and suffering from bad smell from mouth and breath. What can i do?

Certification in Full Mouth Rehabilitation, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI), M.Sc - Master of Oral Implantology (MOI), Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Rajkot
You can use the tongue cleaner and also the clohex mouth wash 3 times in day. Also make a habit to brush twice in day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling unusual heaviness in my stomach. What could be the reason? I am not fat my stomach was never out. This month its actually heavy.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am feeling unusual heaviness in my stomach. What could be the reason? I am not fat my stomach was never out. This m...
Hi lybrate-user, your ideal body weight is 55 kg consider getting rid of extra 5 kilos to see noticible change in belly area. To get rid of bloating, chew saunf post meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a genetic factor to strokes? What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

PHD, MD
Ayurveda, Udupi
There is no such direct relation bet genetics and stroke but risk factors of stroke like blood pressure and diabetics is of genetic tendency. Familial asthma can be controlled with preventive measures like changing diet and medicine but total cure is difficult. Continuous intake of herbal medicines like swamala (dootapapeshvar, chawanaprasham is reducing the severity and frequency of attacks and also well respond to simple medicines of ayurveda or other medicnes during attack.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 year old, Male, have diabetes, last 15 year, thyroidal last 10 years, cholesterol last 10 years, BP last 10 years, using insulin 30 unit night remain all tablet, BP normal, now I am sweating excessively from head whiskers, hand, diabetes under control, no chest pain, now I am having cough it coming thick white piece, after try if it not come out, I am getting pain in head giddiness, breathing difficulty, what is the reason the excessive sweating?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear lybrate user, you should maintain anti diabetic norms, strictly. Your dietary regulation b maintain, properly to control d cholesterol level in order to maintain bp. Take, homoeo medicine. @ bryonia alb 30-5 drops, thrice a day. @ kali bichrome 30-5 drops, thrice a day. Drink lukewarm water, inhale steam twice a day. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I have recently been diagnosed with Hepatitis B positive (Reactive). Below are my report details:- HBSAG - Positive - 650 IU/ml (tested on 16th July 2016) Hepatitis B e Antibody - Reactive -Value - 0.010 Hepatitis BE Antigen -Non Reactive - Value - 0.36 I would like to know am I Good candidate to get the Virus out of my Body. Also I was been vaccinated 17 years back with all HBSAG vaccination. But 4 months back I got pricked with my MOM needle (She has HBSAG from 10 yrs). Also in past I never had HBSAG. Now my doctor have prescribed me below medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 32 years old. I have recently been diagnosed with Hepatitis B positive (Reactive).
Below are my report details:-...
Hepatitis b vaccine normally gives protection for 20 years and a booster dose has to be taken after that. It is unfortunate that you had developed hepatitis b even after vaccination. Treatment 1. There is no treatment that eradicates hepatitis b infection completely. 2. However treatment is available to arrest the liver damage and subsequent development of cirrhosis of liver/carcinoma of liver 3. In most of the cases the hepatitis b virus automatically gets cleared from the blood within 6 months. If the virus persists after 6 months it is known as chronic hepatitis b 4.30-90% of patient suffering from chronic hepatitis b subsequently develop cirrhosis of liver/carcinoma of liver if not treated 5. You have to regularly do the blood test to monitor hbsag, hbeag hbv dna, real time pcr for viral load (rapid diagnostic test), liver function test for sgot/sgpt and consult gastroenterologist/physician for advice and treatment criteria for starting anti viral drugs patient should be observed for 6 months. If sgot (alt/sgpt (ast) level is more than two times the normal value), hbeag is positive, hbvdna is more than 20, 000/ml, and liver biopsy showing necro inflammatory changes, he may require treatment with anti viral drugs. Consult gastro enterologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and cough which lasts several months. What are the causes and solution for it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have cold and cough which lasts several months. What are the causes and solution for it?
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds Consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can be fully cured anybody with scihezofrenia and bipolar disorder, taking medicines (arpizol 30 and bupron xl-150) during last 3 years.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
No, you cannot be fully cured of these two conditions but you can become very functional and lead a fairly normal life. However, it is important to combine therapy with counseling for a long time; and effective measures for activities, skills set development, learning new coping mechanisms and being in circulation will go a long way to rehabilitate you soon. Even if it takes time be patient and persevere until you really improve. Get a lot of support from your near and dear ones and just remember to do commit yourself to the following rules of everyday living: be responsible in what you say and do; be respectful in what you say and do; and be functional in what you do, always. Do not self-medicate. Follow the doctor's prescription and keep the person well informed about all and every change you experience.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from night fall for the last 2 week and I have some weakness my body. Can you suggest what should be done.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am suffering from night fall for the last 2 week and I have some weakness my body. Can you suggest what should be d...
TAKE HEALTHY DIET FOR YOUR WEAKNESS AND DO EXERCISES DAILY AVOID CHICKEN AND SOUR ITEM THINK POSITIVE
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to Cure Constipation at Home!

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Want to Cure Constipation at Home!

Want to Cure Constipation at Home !

Constipation is a very common condition that affects people of all ages, from babies to the elderly.

  • Mix 1 tsp of ajwain seed powder and 1 tsp of dried ginger powder. Add a pinchful of black salt. Take 1 tsp of this mixture with a cup of warm water to alleviate flatulence, abdominal colic, indigestion and diarrhea.
  • Carom seeds are good for gastritis. The mixture of ajwain, dried ginger and black salt is helpful in treating of gas, flatulence and indigestion.

Do follow for more interesting lifestyle remedies and natural healing mantras.

Book for Personalised consultations for close monitoring and betterment.

1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years old, male. I have been suffering from mouth related problem. Every time when I eat spicy junk food, then mouth ulcers occur. I have taken vitamin c. Tablet but it. Does. No relief.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I woke up in morning there is so much pain in my head but after 1or2 hours I get relif by my head pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When I woke up in morning there is so much pain in my head but after 1or2 hours I get relif by my head pain.
1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my name is shani Gupta I am 29 years old from yesterday I feel low pressure ,unable to walk suddenly feel to eat some sweets and went at least 6 times bathroom today almost same situation please suggest me what I will do and I wanted to ask there is any yoga that will eliminate in future risk.

Masters in Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi my name is shani Gupta I am 29 years old from yesterday I feel low pressure ,unable to walk suddenly feel to eat s...
Hello, please check your blood sugar. If it is normal. Try eating healthy and do regular physical activity. Take small meals many times. Like 5-6 meals in a day. 3 main meals and 3 snacks. Hope this helps you. Stay healthy stay fit.☺
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed