Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sharad S.Khedkar

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sharad S.Khedkar General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sharad S.Khedkar
Dr. Sharad S.Khedkar is a popular General Physician in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sharad S.Khedkar at Dr.Sharad S.Khedkar's Clinic in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sharad S.Khedkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Azad Nagar, Ghatkopar West, Landmark: Near Sai Baba Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MBBS, MS, DNB
Pediatrician, Delhi
Yes enlarged fibroids can cause bladder prolapse. It is more due to lax ligaments. Best way to know is get an ultrasound done and hve 2 nd opinion from other gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am. Suffering from head ache when I wake up from bed. Can you say the reason behind it?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I am. Suffering from head ache when I wake up from bed. Can you say the reason behind it?
Headach as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 year old i am eating food gud but my body not grow what I should do

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician,
You need full diet and exercise counselling depending on your diet and the type of exercise you do.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cough which Medicine I have to used can you please help me?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am suffering from fever and cough which Medicine I have to used can you please help me?
Hello- you can use kankasava 2 tsp twice daily with water. This single ayurvedic medicine will be very beneficial in your case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 65 year old, recently he was operated for prostrate gland, due to enlargement of gland. But after few days, he feels very less hunger, due to which he is very weak, he don't feels to eat more, he is also suffering from diabetes. please help.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My father is 65 year old, recently he was operated for prostrate gland, due to enlargement of gland. But after few da...
Respected lybrate-user hi it may be related to some antibiotics prescribed after surgery which are mandatory for healing. Give more liquids, keep sugar under control, additionally give multivitamin tab (zincovit) once daily after meals for 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type-1 diabetic since 1997. Present age is 33 years. Daily taking insulin. Any remedy/permanent cure for without insulin?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am type-1 diabetic since 1997. Present age is 33 years. Daily taking insulin. Any remedy/permanent cure for without...
t1 dm is because of total absence of insulin production by the pancreatic beta cells. Therefore, only remedy is to take insulin injection for life time. There no remedy other this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 21years old male, I have problem in night fall weekly 2or 3 times but I am not using masturbation, my semen is coming in liquid like that I am really worried about that. Please give me suggestion to avoid.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear Sir, I am 21years old male, I have problem in night fall weekly 2or 3 times but I am not using masturbation, my ...
Hi, you are suffering from nocturnal emissions.Don't worry this condition is very well treatable under Homoeopathy . Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night. Revert me after 15 days. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 55 years old and he has got high cough from 2 days. He is bedridden and underwent craniectomy 4 months back. Now he is normal.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I can understand your concern. As he is bed ridden possibility of aspiration is more. Silent aspirations can cause cough. It would be advisable to monitor temperature, if fever is there he will require chest xray. Also nurse him in 45 degree position always. Use 2-3 pillows for head elevation after food for 2-3 hours. Don't worry, he will be alright. Hope I have solved your query. Wish you good health. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 31 years old fro chennai, I weigh 64 kgs fro my 6 ft height. I have a question, while sleeping my sperms are coming out not daily but some times and also while masturbating with in few seconds it comes out. Also I feel that because of masturbation my nerves have been week so that I am feeling the shake in my hands and legs, please help me in this issue. Thanks.

MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
General Physician, Ranchi
Sir, I am 31 years old fro chennai, I weigh 64 kgs fro my 6 ft height. I have a question, while sleeping my sperms ar...
Don't loose your self confidence. Try to channelize your strength in positive direction. Become more social. It is normal phenomenon the sperm has to come out when not having active sexual life or you can say unmarried. But if it associated with fever, burning sensation, pain in micturition or itching then you have to worry. The weakness and shake in limbs are most probably due to stress. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to plan our diet in the weather of summer. There are many problems are generated because of this hot weather and sun light. Give best diet plan according to this. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How to plan our diet in the weather of summer. There are many problems are generated because of this hot weather and ...
In summers please have plenty of water, Take fresh fruit juices, butter milk, curd, imli ka pani, cairy ka panha etc daily Take home made fresh food Avoid oily and fatty foods Avoid excess tea coffee
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always falling in fever. What should I do.?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
I always falling in fever. What should I do.?
You have to do one latest widal test for typhoid fever, cbc and send me final impression of the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know know that is masturbating daily effect our health I am a 20 years old male?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I want to know know that is masturbating daily effect our health I am a 20 years old male?
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is early discharge and back pain. What to do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
My problem is early discharge and back pain. What to do?
The premature ejaculation is a term used for the phase of ejaculation for a man that occurs prior to or within one minute of sexual penetration. It is premature or rapid ejaculation in contrast to a normal ejaculation that lasts for a period of 4 to 8 minutes. It is usually accompanied with emotional stress and embarrassment in men, along with distress in females. Male sex power booster that is sold under the brand name hy power musli. The male sex power booster that we sell is not only used for improving sexual energy but also brings vigor & vitality in males. Also, we have the best and reliable male sex power booster medicine. Hy power musli helps to raise sexual energy levels in male, helps to get harder erections, minimize premature ejaculations, enhance libido. It helps to restore potency and increase libido, increase confidence, energy and stamina. It also helps to restore vigor & vitality and simultaneously improves general health also. For permanent solution ask privetly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Widal test positive? Means typhoid S. Type "O" 1: 20 +, 1: 40 +, 1: 80+, 1: 160+,1: 320+ S. Type "H" 1: 20 +, 1: 40 +, 1: 80 +, 1: 160+, And others are S. Para typhi "AH" and S. Para typhi "BH" are negative "-" Is it typhoid? The result in my test report card is WIDAL TEST POSITIVE.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Yes typhoid is positive so urgently contact your near any MD General Physician. So that you can have regular follow up. Daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head hurts when I return from work.. I look at my computer desk for around 9hrs a day. Any suggestions to reduce the headache.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My head hurts when I return from work.. I look at my computer desk for around 9hrs a day. Any suggestions to reduce t...
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga Consult Physician/ me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem wit burning urination. And frequent urination. So would you please some medicine or advise. I am female. Having a problem with sexual intercourse also its having a lots of pain.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I have a problem wit burning urination. And frequent urination. So would you please some medicine or advise. I am fem...
Hello . You start with homeopathic remedy sepia 30 OD. At bed time. For one week. Then revert back or consultant privately. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do sex, my sperms release ni just 1-2 minutes. What can I do so dat I can resist more.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
When I do sex, my sperms release ni just 1-2 minutes. What can I do so dat I can resist more.
The following remedy would help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day surely you will get results, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I suffer from cough and cold frequently. Please tell me about some immunity booster for this.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
I am 23 years old and I suffer from cough and cold frequently. Please tell me about some immunity booster for this.
recommend - stodal cough syrup sbl - 1 spoon three times a day alfalfa tonic sbl - 1 spoon, 2 times a day allium cepa - 30, 5 pills three times a day after 6-7 days, you can contact me through private questions or chat in lybrate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed