Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shappir Bandiwala

General Physician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Shappir Bandiwala General Physician, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shappir Bandiwala
Dr. Shappir Bandiwala is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Metro Poly Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shappir Bandiwala on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 68 C, Mohammed Ali Road, Mohammed Ali Road,Masjid Bunder. Landmark: Near Bhajipala Post Office, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend recently told me that he could not sleep without masterbating. Is it an addiction he is suffering from?

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My friend recently told me that he could not sleep without masterbating. Is it an addiction he is suffering from?
Is your friend married? simple answer is no. Masturbation is not an addiction. It is natural response of a human body (both male & female) to crave for sex after achieving puberty. Masturbation is a natural, safe & effective outlet to calm ones sexual desires before marriage. It is not addictive & not harmful.

I have a body pain last two days, now a days body going too week, give me an health tips to maintain d body correctly.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I have a body pain last two days, now a days body going too week, give me an health tips to maintain d body correctly.
Good Morning ~ Body pain can be due to a lot of reasons. I believe that you need to tell me more regarding your problem of body pain other than the fact that you have it for the last two days. Also what do you mean by body going weak? It may be well to consult with a local doctor. Viral fever can cause you to have body pain that lasts for 2-3 days and gradually gets better and you need no medications for the same. If you are having problems other than viral fever you probably need medical attention. A thorough evaluation and management of problems is called for in that case.

In my eyes the water is come what should i do And my skin have many pimpale. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In my eyes the water is come what should i do
And my skin have many pimpale. Please help me.
Watering of eyes could be due to 1. Blocked nasolachry mal duct 2. Infective conjunctivitis 3. Allergic conjunctivitis 4. Foreign body/injury to the eyes 5. Trichiasis (inward growing of eye lashes 6. Ectyropion (lower eyelid turning outwards) 7. Irritants like fumes/onions get your eyes examined by eye specialist and follow the advice and treatment.

I am 52 year old man suffering with severe burping several times in a day since 2 years. It is high in night time with some chest pain and sweating and relaxes after intake of Antacid liquid like gelusil and pantaproze. I have high B.P since 15 years and I take tablet olmister. I request to give remedy for my discomfort.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 52 year old man suffering with severe burping several times in a day since 2 years. It is high in night time wit...
Improve food habits . Take 2 glasses of water in the morning, the more water in day. No spicy,fast , junk, fried food, have small meal at a time, take meal 4/5 times, have fixed time for meal and sleep.

Mere bhai ki age 28 he. Iski sab report bi normal he. Koi habbit nai he. Fir bhi uska muh jyada nai khulta vo kam khata he. Uske liye koi medicine ya exercise pls give me advice.

MFDS RCPS (Glasgow), MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user there could be several reasons for the decreased mouth opening that your brother is suffering from. The best thing for him to do is to see a dentist or an oral surgeon for a diagnosis of the cause, so that appropriate treatment could be instituted.

Sir I am suffered from high stomach ache from last Saturday. I m not taking any medicine yet. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffered from high stomach ache from last Saturday. I m not taking any medicine yet. What should I do?
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking nonveg, do not sleep in day.

I am a 32 year old and i am suffering from headache that occurs occasionally what should I do.

MNAMS Critical Care, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 32 year old and i am suffering from headache that occurs occasionally what should I do.
Hi The recurrent headache of may be due to many causes mostly repeated infections like viral syndromes and some times bacterial infections leading to sinusitis, it can also result from gut disorders, if you have a tendency of migraine then it can be there. This can be due to intermittent shooting of blood pressure. Lots of other causes may lead to such problem. If it does not resolve in two three days to come then it is highly advisable that you visit a local physician and get assessed for the same. I hope the advise will be helpful and informative for you.

I am 28 years of age, from Indore. I am having dandruff since last 15-16 years and it has spread-ed on face as well and I am having red marks on my bod which has same white dandruff type ting layer on it, I am diabetic and overweight a\but my sugar is under control with the help of medicines, please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am  28 years of age, from Indore. I am having dandruff since last 15-16 years and it has spread-ed on face as well ...
It is a typical symptom of psoriasis and we can control the symptoms with medication after personal examination

I have a problem mentally. Now it's physical also. I was addicted on some drugs. Something is creeping in body specially head, hand palm, face, chest and belly. I can't imagine things. Hearing some noise. I am fear to go outside. I am fear to imagine. I am fear about die . please help .

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a problem mentally. Now it's physical also. I was addicted on some drugs. Something is creeping in body specia...
Hello, * homoeo-care** @ ignatia 30-4 drops, thrice a day. @ kali phos 6x, 4 tabs, thricde a day. @ avena sat q-10 drops, thrice a day with 2 tsfl of water report your progress, fortnightly. Take care.

I am 21 years old mle and I have dark spots on face and spots are continuously increasing and I feel etching on them and my colour become dark. So provide me some suggestion to remove them.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old mle and I have dark spots on face and spots are continuously increasing and I feel etching on them ...
Hello lybrate-user do not scratch the spots with your nails. They may be acne scars or dpns. Once consult a dermatologist and take the suitable treatment with the advice of the expert physician. Thank you

I am 23 year's old male m suffering frm severe headache from past 7 months. Please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year's old male m suffering frm severe headache from past 7 months. Please help me.
Hello, your headache is outcome of irregular life style: * stress/anxiety, depression, hyper acidity, exhaust of traffic. * take plenty of water, * your breakfast and meal b in time and easily digestible. * go for meditation for 30 mnts to ease your headache. Homoeo-care (pills no 40)** @ spigelia 200- 6 pills, thrice a day. @ natrum mur 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ nux vom 200- 6 pills at bed time report fortnightly take care.

Hello. I am male 21 yrs. I am masturbating more times .does it affects my personal life?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello. I am male 21 yrs. I am masturbating more times .does it affects my personal life?
Masturbation twice per week is healthy. Masturbation should be done when there is no time limit and there is no fear that someone while doing so will catch them. Use start and stop technique in masturbation.

Hey! My question is I have migraine so what kind of precautions I should take. And is migraine a big problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation, exposure to loud noise, bright light, strong smell inadequate sleep, continuous use of cell phone since it precipitates migraine attack 4. Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/alcoho (red wine)/caffeinated beveragesl. Don’t skip/postpone your meal, avoid hunger since it triggers the attack 5. Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight 6. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol/ vasograin after consulting physician

What are the symptoms of flu? And who we control tha flu what measures we take to a healthy life?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of flu? And who we control tha flu what measures we take to a healthy life?
Swine flu symptoms 1. Fever, cough 2. Nasal congestion, sore throat 3. Headache, myalgia, fatigue, dyspnoea (shortness of breath) 4. Vomiting, diarrhea 5. Pneumonia and respiratory failure (in severe cases). Prevention 1. Avoid over crowding places and avoid contact with infected patients 2. Avoid sharing food, linen, utensii with infected patient 3. Frequently wash your hands with soap and water 4. Use face mask while going to crowed places 5. When coughing orsneezing, cover your mouth/nose with tissue pape and dispose of used tissue paper promptly and carefully. Put them in a bag and throw in dust bin. 6. Clean hard surfaces like door handle, electrical switches/taps/toilet flush/telephone receivers/computer key board etc frequently. 7. Frequently touched items like mobile/telephones etc should be cleaned with disinfectant.

I have pain In stomach since One week n Even motion are not normal Feeling hungry also Please suggest some medicine Took ranitin but no affect.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have pain In stomach since One week n Even motion are not normal
Feeling hungry also
Please suggest some medicine
T...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.

Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit, it showed 174. Am I in danger zone?. Thanks in advance.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit,...
Mr. lybrate-user, Orange gives only few grams of glucose. It is unlikely to raise blood glucose level to the extent mentioned. However, 174 mg random glucose level is high. It is better to get a proper fasting, PP glucose level and HbA1c% done. That will give a clear idea whether there is any problem. Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes: 1)Normal: FBG:70 to 110 mg, HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above. Thanks.

My Son is Seven Months Old, His Nose is Block and What to do in a fever (high temperature) in children?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My Son is Seven Months Old, His Nose is Block and What to do in a fever (high temperature) in children?
1) allergy is one of the main reasons for blocking of the nose. 2) check the fever every 6 hours & make a note of it. 3) put cold sponges on the forehead. 4) wear cotton clothes & not any synthetic ones. 5) hydrate the child. 6) watch for any fits.

Can I Apply Betamethasone Cream to cure Phimosis. Where Can I find these creams. Please Help. Thank You.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Can I Apply Betamethasone Cream to cure Phimosis. Where Can I find these creams. Please Help. Thank You.
Hello- betamethosone is a steroid it will make skin hard and lose its elasticity. So the phimosis will be worsen, if betamethasone is used for a long time. Try safe method instead. Ayurvedic medicines can treat your phimosis.

Vanixa cream he ya koi tablet vanixa use krne se daag mit jaenge?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Vaniza cream hai. Isse dark spots kam hote hai. Lekin dark spots 100 % kam nahi hote. 50% to 60% kam hote hai.

I am 68, type II diabetic, taking allopathy medicine for diabetes and cholesterol, blood thinning etc, need to know what are the ayurveda medicines I should to stop using allopathic ones as they dangerous side effects?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 68, type II diabetic, taking allopathy medicine for diabetes and cholesterol, blood thinning etc, need to know w...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
View All Feed