Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shantaram

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Shantaram General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shantaram
Dr. Shantaram is one of the best General Physicians in Dadar West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Shantaram at Shushrusha Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shantaram on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Street No 698-B, Ranade Road, Dadar West, Landmark : Nera Shivaji Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shantaram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 58 years old male suffering from Diabetes. I am right now taking 1 tablet of semi reclimet before B/Fast and 1 tablet before Dinner and suffering from a severe Right Arm muscle pain. Kindly advise.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I  am a 58 years old male suffering from Diabetes.  I am right now taking 1 tablet of semi reclimet before B/Fast and...
Check your sugars again retested. Get hba1c test done. Are you on any anti cholesterol tabs? sometimes these tabs may lead to myalgia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 34 year old man. My weight 62 kg. My tongue always coated. My digestion system is very poor and my bone is very weak too. So please help me. Thanks.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Dear sir I am 34 year old man. My weight 62 kg. My tongue always coated. My digestion system is very poor and my bone...
1. Drink two glasses of warm water on waking up. 2. Have a glass of water every hour throughout the day till 8 pm. 3. Have 3 dry dates and 6 Kishmish daily 4. Eat One banana, one cucumber and one apple per day between meals. 5. Evening have a glass of milk with a spoon of honey. 6. Avoid pickles papad puris parathas pakodas...namkeen ..Samosa..kachodis etc. 7. One glass Nimbupani with breakfast and evening tea. 7. Eat your normal meals slowly and chew properly 8. Follow this for two weeks and your problem will be solved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What hemoglobin what's they are reasons can son to me place give me change to noleg give me respect som as ans to me. What are telling my age what eat me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hemoglobin is the protein molecule in red blood cells that carries oxygen from the lungs to the body's tissues and returns carbon dioxide from the tissues back to the lungs. Hemoglobin is made up of four protein molecules (globulin chains) that are connected together. You need hb 12- 14 in this age.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having pain in in neck with gas problem but recently I got stomach upset in which I had to go toilet 3 times in a day but now my stools are not soft but frequency remains same but my neck pain has vanished. I am sleeping 6 hrs. A day from 2330 to 0530 hrs. Suggest remedy.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I was having pain in in neck with gas problem but recently I got stomach upset in which I had to go toilet 3 times in...
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udarasav improved and pranacharya livcure syrup twice a day 2-2 tsf...drink butter milk empty stomach...avoid tea and coffee..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son(8 years) is suffering from Chicken pox . He is having huge itching. Doctor has given Citrazin & para but itching is out of control. Please suggest how get rid of itching.

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Chickenpox is a self limiting conditions.If you do not do anything even than itching will be reduced and go away gradually in due course of time.Mean time you can use any talcum powder of a good company and ice application over area of itching
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 23 one dadaybefore two weeks I heard songs in WiFi suddenly felt pain in left head sharp. After that next day had fever. Then next day it gone. Now head pain left side is more wen I see mobile n laptop. It last for many hours. Wat is this if any patient like me. anything serious. Help met.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Im 23 one dadaybefore two weeks I heard songs in WiFi suddenly felt pain in left head sharp. After that next day had ...
Take Belladonna 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/ Madam, I have suffered with chronic heart burn problem. I have done all tests and ultrasound scan which shows everything is normal. The doctor said it is due to stress. Now tell me the solution and right treatment.

Radiologist, Delhi
Respected sir/ Madam, I have suffered with chronic heart burn problem. I have done all tests and ultrasound scan whic...
It is probably due to gas, gastritis. It will take time and get resolved slowly. You need to take some precautions. Like avoiding fatty food, meditate to reduce stress, atleast 3 hours gap between having dinner and going for night sleep, avoiding spicy food, taking eno, antacids, medicines as prescribed by your physician. Avoid junk food.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I know how to get rid of throat infection without any medicines. I want home made therapy to get rid of this infection. Please reply as early as possible?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Guwahati
May I know how to get rid of throat infection without any medicines. I want home made therapy to get rid of this infe...
(1) regular tongue scrapping from most posterior part twice daily (2) regular tooth brushing twice daily (3) additional mouth wash gurgle (like colgate) at bed time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What do you think that by sleeping well our glory of facial can be increased well as soon?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What do you think that by sleeping well our glory of facial can be increased well as soon?
To increase glow of face I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering since 1 year from cough. How to weighted and also how to grow height.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering since 1 year from cough. How to weighted and also how to grow height.
cough Medicine German phosphorous 30, 4-5 drops orally single dose morn Mixed fruit juice daily evening
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot sleep at night since last few days. And when I am sleeping I am not able to sleep more than 4hrs. What shall I do? Is this a serious problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I cannot sleep at night since last few days. And when I am sleeping I am not able to sleep more than 4hrs. What shall...
Hi, do meditation every morning . Take kali phos 6x, 5 tabs every night. This will definitely help you.Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and throat pain for previous two days. I already take honey tuss and crocin advance for weakness and body pain.Please tell.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from cold and throat pain for previous two days. I already take honey tuss and crocin advance for weak...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush a little raw ginger to make paste 2. Press the paste on a sieve 3. Extract ginger juice 4. Take 1 tsp ginger juice 5. Add 1 tsp honey 6. Mix well 7. Heat the mixture till lukewarm 8. Have 1 tsp thrice a day Causes: • Common cold • Climatic change • Infections this is very helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe headache for last 2 days No medicines can cure it. What should I do? please help me out.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having severe headache for last 2 days
No medicines can cure it. What should I do? please help me out.
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error Consult me for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 male suffering from nightfall from last 1 year and not finding any proper doctor to go to. Did took treatment twice from two different clinics still not cured.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Hi,
I am 25 male suffering from nightfall from last 1 year and not finding any proper doctor to go to.
Did took treat...
Take homoeopathic medicine tellurium 200 4 pills 4 times 4 days, n use it again whenever you get it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I M not able to sleep at night because of my exams and due to that I my getting a severe headache in the morning. What should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I M not able to sleep at night because of my exams and due to that I my getting a severe headache in the morning. Wha...
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after,take healthy diet, avoid stress. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from unconditional sneezing from last few months. Someone said it is due to allergy. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I m suffering from unconditional sneezing from last few months. Someone said it is due to allergy. What should I do?
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 65 days. take steam , do gargle. it will be ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 3 days I am suffering from high fever and severe headache. What to do please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
From last 3 days I am suffering from high fever and severe headache. What to do please suggest.
Homoeopathic treatment bella 200+gels 200 - 4 pills 3 times ferrum phos 6x 4 pills 4 times for 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29 years old married men. My sperm count is less is that any problem for making pregnancy.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi, I am 29 years old married men. My sperm count is less is that any problem for making pregnancy.
If sperms count is less it effect on pregnancy for increase sperm count start any herbal medicenes dhatu pushti churan and shilajit cap regularly for 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity problem and not able to understand how to manage my diet What to eat that can be filling as well as light No digestion problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am having acidity problem and not able to understand how to manage my diet
What to eat that can be filling as well ...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed