Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shankar P.Jadhav

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Shankar P.Jadhav Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shankar P.Jadhav
Dr. Shankar P.Jadhav is an experienced Homeopath in Sewri, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Shankar P.Jadhav at Dr.Shankar P.Jadhav Clinic in Sewri, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shankar P.Jadhav on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Council of Homoeopathy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Shankar P.Jadhav Clinic

#78,Sakharam Lanjekar Road,Sewri. LandMark: Opp Siva Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shankar P.Jadhav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 years female. I have eye site its -2, but I don' t want to use spectacles. What should I do?

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
Your other alternative is to use contact lenses or go for lasik or laser vision correction. You will need to undergo suitability tests before lasik can be considered.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is snoring a prime reason for sleep apnea? Can one assume that if there is no snoring, there is no sleep apnea. Give a detailed answer, sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Snoring is just a symptom and sleep apnoea can be due to adenoid swelling or any obstacles in the pathway of upper respiratory tract
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a swelling in my eye from three days and it burns too much. What can be done for it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have a swelling in my eye from three days and it burns too much. What can be done for it?
Homoeopathic medicine EUPHRASIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly till symptoms lats EUPHRASIA EYE DROPS ( SBL ) pour 2 drops in both eyes 3 times daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 17 years old, suffering from nightfall, It happens sometimes 2 times in a week regularly or sometimes once in 2-3 week & I used to masturbate earlier but from 7-8 months, I stopped to do so. What should I do in order to get permanent relief?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I'm 17 years old, suffering from nightfall, It happens sometimes 2 times in a week regularly or sometimes once in 2-3...
Hello Lybrate User, Take homeopathic treatment for nightfall. Homeopathy is the most reliable treatment option for night fall as Homeopathic medicines, which are made from natural substances, are safe and therefore, do not have any negative side-effects on the male reproductive system. In fact, they are more effective and act at the root to stop recurrence of the disease process. Wet dreams and nightfall is also known as a nocturnal emission, it is a spontaneous orgasm during sleep that is involuntary ejaculation for a male. Here are tips to get rid from nightfall - * Relax - make sure you get enough sleep and exercise. Pick up new hobbies to fill your free time with activities and feel relax. * Sleep on your back and wear loose clothes that may reduce the risk of accidental stimulation while you're sleep. * Avoid spicy foods and stimulants. * Avoid overtly sexual stimuli, such as, avoid pornography, sexual programming. * Eat foods rich in Vitamins C, E and B12. * Avoid stress and strain. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked today my diabetics is before food is 260 and after food is 379. Kindly give me a food chart. What have to eat tell me.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I checked today my diabetics is before food is 260 and after food is 379. Kindly give me a food chart. What have to e...
Do regular exercise.Maintain a healthy weight.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Avoid fast foods,junk foods.Eat small amount of food frequently.Eat 5-6 times instead of 3 big meals.Take watery vegetables,whole fruits.No underground vegetables,banana,pumpkin.Use small amount of healthy fats in cooking.Take protein rich foods extra to control diabetes.You can use fenugreek seeds with 1/2 cup water on an empty stomach in the morning.These are basic but for more details to control sugar levels consult me privately on Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per some internet information n95 respirator mask is not a protection from H1N1 for wearer. It's like a surgical mask which protect others from wearer's virus. So please suggest a airlock mask for air spreading virus like H1N1 ?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
There's limited evidence -- but no proof -- that face masks offer some protection against H1NI swine flu. One study shows that when there's a sick family member in the house, other family members could cut their risk of getting sick by 60% to 80% by using face masks consistently and correctly -- in combination with frequent hand washing and avoiding close contact with the sick person. You need to improve your immunity. Do regular Yoga and Pranayama.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc I having cough and itching in throat I taken medicine also amoxyclav and cough syrup but it didn't work for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Doc I having cough and itching in throat I taken medicine also amoxyclav and cough syrup but it didn't work for me.
Dry cough n can be due to upper respiratory infection, lower respiratory infection, allergies or even gastro esophageal reflux disease. We need to find out the correct cause for your symptoms and treat accordingly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old, female. I stand 5ft 3in tall. I have been gaining weight even though my diet is very limited and I walk at least 2 kms a day. I also play with my dog outside. Please advise how to lose weight effectively and if there are some changes to be made.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Non surgical liposuction treatment dieting plans. Early morning when you wake up at that time for belly fat treatment you take liposuction treatment non surgical 2 glass of water, and in the breakfast you take easy digest the food for like idli or dosa or upma. Afternoon lunch. 1 bowl vegetable and 2 rotis and sabji. And buttermilk. And 5 pm you take fresh juice and dinner 8-9 same as lunch. And avoid oily food rice and sweet. Cold drinks. You start for one month and morning walk also important and do some exercise or yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old college going student and I have been experiencing high fever for tje past 5 days. Checked and confirmed that I don't have malaria or typhoid through some blood tests. Need to know what kind of fever it is. Please help me. Reply as soon as possible.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am a 20 year old college going student and I have been experiencing high fever for tje past 5 days. Checked and con...
Dear lybrate user, you have been hit by sun stroke, causing fever, while going your college. Take, homoeo medicine @ glonine 200-6 pills, dly, morning. @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take plenty of water, to moisten your body and to eleminate, toxins. Report, fortnightly, please.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know if you have migraine? Is there any confirmation test or something which confirms it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of Migraine 1.Unilateral Headache, eye pain 2.Throbbing and pulsating pain 3.Nausea and Vomiting 4.Increased sensitivity to light and sound 5.Feeling of Dizzy or Faint Cause Unknown.May be due to decrease in brain chemical-serotonin which regulates pain in the nervous system,genetic,environmental factor Triggering factors a)Hunger(missedmeal) ,drinking alcohol(redwine),/coffee,tea) b)Inadequatesleep, stress,anxiety,depression,agitation, bright light/sun glare c)environmental factors like glaring light, Loud noise,strong smell/prfume/passive smoking d)weather changes,high altitude, e)use of oral contraceptive,hormonal changes like oestrogen fluctuation during pregnancy, menopause, hormonal replacement therapy f)continuous use of cell phone g) salted food,aged cheese, processed food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Lucknow
The symptoms of swine flu in people are expected to be similar to the symptoms of regular human seasonal influenza like fever, lethargic, loss of appetite and cough. Sometimes patients can have runny nose, sore throat, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea. People have also reported. There is vaccine like influvac available against human swine influenza. One has to follow proper hand hygiene and respiratory etiquettes.

Hello doctor. I am facing eyes and mental weakness from past two years and can't remember anything happend with, very irrating, angry with all without any reason some head burdon without nothing else.

DNB, DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Hello doctor. I am facing eyes and mental weakness from past two years and can't remember anything happend with, very...
Dear once just read the following symptoms. Let me know what symptoms which you are having. Then we will come to conclusions. (1) depressed mood most of the day, nearly every day, as indicated by subjective report (e. G, feels sad or empty) or observation made by others (e. G, appears tearful). Note: in children and adolescents, can be irritable mood. (2) markedly diminished interest or pleasure in all, or almost all, activities most of the day, nearly every day (as indicated by subjective account or observation made by others). (3) significant weight loss when not dieting or weight gain (e. G, a change of more than 5 percent of body weight in a month) or decrease or increase in appetite nearly every day. Note: in children, consider failure to make expected weight gains. (4) insomnia or hypersomnia nearly every day. (5) psychomotor agitation or retardation nearly every day (observable by others, not merely subjective feelings of restlessness or being slowed down). (6) fatigue or loss of energy nearly every day. (7) feelings of worthlessness or excessive or inappropriate guilt (which may be delusional) nearly every day (not merely self-reproach or guilt about being sick). (8) diminished ability to think or to concentrate or indecisiveness, nearly every day (by subjective account or as observed by others). (9) recurrent thoughts of death (not just fear of dying), recurrent suicidal ideation without a specific plan, or a suicide attempt or a specific plan for committing suicide. If you want more details let me know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am doing gym I feel pain in my right shoulder. So what I have to do should I stop doing gym.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
When I am doing gym I feel pain in my right shoulder. So what I have to do should I stop doing gym.
Hello lybrate-user how did the pain start? since how many days do you have this problem? shoulder pain in young age is usually because of impingement syndrome. There may be scapular dyskinesis which is common in gym going people because of inappropriate exercises. Please provide details of your problem and correct treatment can be advised. Till then, continue exercises which don't cause any pain. Do lower limbs and other exercises. Apply ice daily 5 times 10 min every time. Take high protein diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation last 1 week that was very hard please help mi what can I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from constipation last 1 week that was very hard please help mi what can I do?
Dear lybrate user, take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, to soften stool, to activate metabolic action to keep digestion in order to release your constipation in natural way. Homo medicine. @ nux vom 20 -6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid junk food, alcohol, smoking, caffeine. Your diet b easily digestible on time. Ensure sound sleep in d night. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I wake up in the morning, I suffer with headache only one side (left or right). I have got acidity and constipation problem. I am very prone to allergy with slightly cold weather. I work in night shift too. Is this migraine problem. How to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When I wake up in the morning, I suffer with headache only one side (left or right). I have got acidity and constipat...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir recently I test my liver function test reports says my alp is 115 is it too high? And I take alcohol daily now I am affraiding please help me.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hi sir recently I test my liver function test reports says my alp is 115 is it too high? And I take alcohol daily now...
Alcohol dependence involves intense craving or desire to drink alcohol. People drink for pleasure or rationalize it on external factors like family problems, work tension, etc. They drink continuously, i.e. Almost daily or even weekly once or twice with withdrawal symptoms, tolerance, bodily damage, etc. You need to consult a psychiatrist and go for 3 steps of de addiction. 1st is detoxification, when alcohol is stopped and the withdrawal is made smooth with minimal discomfort, 2 nd is maintenance and further deaddiction when the physical problems and psychological state of the individual is maintained and anti-craving drugs started 3 rd rehabilitation, when relapse prevention is the goal, while maintaining deaddiction. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine color is yellow from past 1 week and I consult one doctor and the test he advised gives put positive result for jaundice in biblubin is 3.3. But from yesterday I have body itching which I can't tolerate and my mouth is giving acidic taste. What should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My urine color is yellow from past 1 week and I consult one doctor and the test he advised gives put positive result ...
Ayurvedic medicines are very effective in case of hepatitis b. There are many ayurvedic medicines like swarna makshik ras. Yakrit har loh. Pranacharya liv cure capsule and syrup etc. Avoid salt as more as possible. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea. Coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are thinking of planning a child. My wife drinks warm water mixed with lemon and honey every day. I want to know if she can continue drinking the same every morning or has to stop this.

FIMS, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
We are thinking of planning a child. My wife drinks warm water mixed with lemon and honey every day. I want to know i...
She can, but if she gets pregnant she might not be able to continue or rather should stop dueto nausea& vomiting usually caused in first trimester.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have planter fasitus from past 3 week. I took the sonic brush treatment but though initially the pain was reduced but still now and then the pain remains. Though some time the pain is bearable but some time not. Kindly suggest how to cure it. Also do's and don'ts. Also should I avoid certain type of foods?

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I have planter fasitus from past 3 week. I took the sonic brush treatment but though initially the pain was reduced b...
For plantar fascitis treatment mostly is conservative and lifestyle modifications to achieve maximum functionality with minimum pain. Follow these lifestyle changes religiously to get benefit. 1. Reduce body weight as obesity will aggravate the stress on heel. 2. Avoid exercises like running / walking on hard surfaces. Stop such activities when you start developing pain. 3. Roll your feet on bottle of cold water for 20 mins 4 times a day or can apply ice pack. 4. Use shoes with silicone sole inserts. 5. Do calf muscle and heel stretches daily. 6. Avoid prolonged standing or sitting. 7. Use night splint to keep foot flexed at night. Stop using it once pain is relieved. 8. Use analgesics like Ibuprofen for decreasing pain and inflammation. With proper lifestyle changes as above 90 % patients have relief and functionality. Only 10% patients would require surgical intervention like plantar fascia release or gastrocnemius recession. For further queries consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not so fat but still have some extra pounds on my thighs. How to get rid of it. Any specific diet plan.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am not so fat but still have some extra pounds on my thighs. How to get rid of it. Any specific diet plan.
No need for any extra diet plan.Just start doing cycling daily for 30 minute and your thigh muscles will start shaping up which are presently loose due to lack of exercise.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed