Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shalini Agarwal

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shalini Agarwal Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shalini Agarwal
Dr. Shalini Agarwal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Shalini Agarwal personally at arban Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shalini Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

arban Hospital

Arpan Arcade, S G Barve Road, Kurla West, Landmark: Near 309 Bus Stop, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shalini Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 6 weeks 5 days pregnant. What should I do for a healthy baby. Sometimes I get depressed .it would harm my baby? Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 6 weeks 5 days pregnant. What should I do for a healthy baby. Sometimes I get depressed .it would harm my baby? ...
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old. I am pregnant. Starts 5th month of pregnancy. I am suffering from vomiting and leg pain problem.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Madam, pregnancy related problems, like many others, can not be solved without seeing the patient. Usually doxylamine-pyridoxine (10 mg /10 mg) combination in the morning in empty stomach with little water helps. Then start your day with some dry food like a piece of dry bread. Repeat the tab if you require but restrict it within 2 tabs / day. Take folic acid / folvite 5 mg - 1 daily after bf, shelcal 500 - 1 tab just before breakfast. Iron+bcomplex - 1 cap after dinner daily. Hope these shall reduce your vomiting. It should go within 10/15 more days. But remember you must consult your obstetrician as soon as possible. I have written only supplements what is required in normal pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex yesterday and the contraception just failed. Within three hours after intercourse I took a levenogesrtill pill 1.5 mg (unwanted 72) no side effects except feeling more sleepy and Im to get my period within 2 to 3 days. As last month I got my period on June 8. Just worried if emergency contraception works or not.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, you will jus have to wait it out. In case of overdue periods do a pregnancy test. Since you are due to get your periods in 2-3 days time the chance of a pregnancy is unlikely on your case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tummy is growing from last 1 year. Before that I was slim. My period cycle are also nt proper. Advise me something to get back into figure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My tummy is growing from last 1 year. Before that I was slim. My period cycle are also nt proper. Advise me something...
hi, plz check your thyroid and irregular menses may also a cause of weight gain so also get a ultra sound done.Revert me with reports. start morning walk for 45 minutes regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I want to say that after ectopic how many chances are there for pregnancy because I am suffering since 2012 ?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Dr. I want to say that after ectopic how many chances are there for pregnancy because I am suffering since 2012 ?
Normally one tube is damaged with ectopic pregnancy and if your other tube is physiologically nirmal and healthy then your chances of conceiving are 50%
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 9+ Month. But I' M pregnant again. So I am wash. So which medicine are unpregnent.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My son age is 9+ Month. But I' M pregnant again. So I am wash. So which medicine are unpregnent.
Hello, Please get an usg done first to localise the pregnancy and then you may opt for medical termination of pregnancy depending if the previous delivery was a vaginal delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When an ipill should be taken after an unprotected sex and what are the side effects of taking an ipill.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When an ipill should be taken after an unprotected sex and what are the side effects of taking an ipill.
1.One tablet of I Pill to be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex to avoid It is a single tablet containing 1.5 mg of Levo norgestrol. One tablet to be 2.Efficacy within 24 hours-95%, within 24-48 hrs-85%, within 48-72 hrs-58%. 3.If there is vomiting within 3 hours repeat one more pill. 4.Do pregnancy test if period is delayed by more than seven days from due date or 28 days after taking the pill 5.Side effect- a) delayed menses, flu like symptoms, b) fatigue/headache/dizziness/breast tenderness/ c) vaginal bleeding/spotting within 7 days d) nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, bloating, abdominal cramp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is nine weeks pregnant and is taking 125 mg of eltroxin 6 days a week and 150 mg 1 day. Sir is still there any chances of miscarriage and if are what we have to do?

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is nine weeks pregnant and is taking 125 mg of eltroxin 6 days a week and 150 mg 1 day. Sir is still there an...
Don't worry, if her thyroid is under control, nothing will happen but her dosage will need to be reassessed as pregnancy advances. This can be done by doing her thyroid blood tests every 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am taking novelon tablet. Is this tablet sideeffect of breast cancer. Breast cancer chances increase by taking this tablet somebody tell me about. Is this true. But my Dr. gave me this tablet 21 days course.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Novelon are contraceptive pills, it is known to cause breast tenderness or pain, abdominal pain, nausea, edema & head ache, at times skin rash, itching, sleeplessness etc. It contains low doses of female hormones, usage of this medicine inducing cancer breast is not known, however my suggestion is to look for alternative contraceptive methods like iucd's etc which your gynecologist can suggest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having a kiss or sex with a cancer stage 2 patient. is it harmful? Please advice.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Kiss or sex will not transfer the cancer to you surely. But unsafe sex is bad, may lead to STD or pregnancy. But if you use condom then it's perfectly alright.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 days before period I get brown discharge everyday .why is it so, its side effect and remedies please tell.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
5 days before period I get brown discharge everyday .why is it so, its side effect and remedies please tell.
Dear Lybrate User It is generally as ‘spotting’ and mostly harmless. The common reason for brown blood menstruation is ovulation or slow discharge of menstrual blood. However, in certain cases this brown discharge could be the symptom for a much serious health condition that may need expert medical attention and treatment. So, before you write it off as an annoyance that can surprise you by staining your clothing, read on and find out whether you need to pay more attention to it. The most common and harmless cause of brown blood menstruation are ovulation pragnancy manopause etc. Let me know the details and call back privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Pleasing, Enjoyable Foods That Are Surprisingly Bad for You

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
5 Pleasing, Enjoyable Foods That Are Surprisingly Bad for You

The first thought that comes to your mind when you see a chocolate pastry or a strawberry cheesecake is an immediate urge to eat it. However, these foods are filled with excessive calories and unhealthy fats that do not contribute positively to your health in any manner whatsoever. Basically, you need to control those taste buds in order to remain healthy.

Here are 5 common foods that may be enjoyable but are surprisingly bad for you:

  1. Chocolate cookie: A chocolate cookie is something that you would love to eat anytime. These cookies are delicious to eat and thus, very difficult to stay away from. They contain calories in large amounts which are mainly from simple carbohydrates. They tend to raise your blood sugar immediately, thus leading to fat accumulation.
  2. Ice cream: Ice cream is a type of food that is high in calorie content and fat. Most of the calories are from simple sugar and saturated fat that raise your risk of heart disease. Ice cream is also known to add to your kilos in no time at all.
  3. Biryani: Biryani is a commonly consumed dish because of its flavor and taste. It is made up of rice, spices and hydrogenated vegetable fats, thus making it very high in terms of calories. It also contains unhealthy fats that raise your bad cholesterol levels and up your risk of heart diseases due to plaque buildup in your arteries. You should not consume it if you have a stomach ulcer as it may aggravate the condition.
  4. Coffee: Coffee contains caffeine which, if consumed in large amounts, can be toxic for your body. Too much coffee might also mess up your sleep cycle and may result in insomnia. Too much of coffee is also proven to raise your bad cholesterol levels.
  5. Tea: Consumption of tea increases your chances of stomach ulcers and liver complications. One of the constituents of tea, tannic acid, ups the risk of anemia. It is recommended not to drink tea immediately after a meal.
4231 people found this helpful

How does physiotherapy help Yuvraj or Dhoni?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
How does physiotherapy help Yuvraj or Dhoni?

Physiotherapic approaches for sports injuries

What role does physiotherapy play in treating injuries?


The recent t20 world cup 2016 match between India and Australia held in Mohali saw some action as well as injuries. Yuvraj Singh faced an ankle sprain while he was batting and was helped by immediate attention by a physiotherapist to resume the winning match.

What are the types of injuries related to cricket?

The most common injuries related to the gentleman's game are:

- hamstring strain

- low back pain

- side strain

- shoulder pain

- sprained ankle

How does physiotherapy help an individual?

A physiotherapist assesses your muscle strength and the range of movement in your joints and advises on techniques and exercises to bring back the mobility of your injured muscles or inflamed joints.

Physiotherapy is a physical therapy that takes care of the overall well-being of the body esp. The muscular part which is most affected when you play or exercise. Three of the main approaches a physiotherapist may use are:

  •   education and advice- tips and hacks for ensuring physical well-being of a person
  •   movement and exercise- aids and exercises to ensure good physical health
  •   manual therapy- a therapy of manual massage and body movements to relieve pain
  •   other techniques- these include acupuncture, transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (tens) and ultrasounds.

There are numerous sports related injuries that can be effectively treated through physiotherapy. The therapy followed is entirely dependent on the kind of injury caused due to the sport.

The physiotherapist initially asks you some questions to know about your injury, medical history, family health records, prevalent allergies, and other such related information. Based on this initial examination, your physiotherapist will design a therapy plan for a test period to see if it is working or not.

'consult'.

Related Tip: How Should You Approach PAIN Caused Due to Sports Injuries?

3799 people found this helpful

Sir maine test kiya tha 26 ko toh negative aa rha hi but date meri 24 ki hi lekin abi tk ni hui hi date toh ab kya kru sir plss help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir maine test kiya tha 26 ko toh negative aa rha hi but date meri 24 ki hi lekin abi tk ni hui hi date toh ab kya kr...
Wait another 7-8 days if menses not come after that go for hsg test or urine for pregnancy by a lab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Fat Grafting

DNB, MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - Plastic Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
Play video

How Fat Grafting procedure is beneficial?

1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor I have 2 children after 2nd child I have been though tubectami operation. But after 5 years my menses is not regular. This month I didn't get my menses it was on 4th. I am worried about that please suggest me what to do. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor I have 2 children after 2nd child I have been though tubectami operation. But after 5 years my menses is...
Hello, The menses can be delayed due to stress induced hormonal imbalances sometimes. So if your menses do not arrive by another 7 days then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has hb of 7. She has problem of menorrhagia. She has started on cycloreg. What should I do next?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Homeopath, Surat
My mother has hb of 7. She has problem of menorrhagia. She has started on cycloreg. What should I do next?
Stop consuming all medicines and google once to know its side effects cause of low hb severe bleeding through vg severe bleeding through reectum less iron rich diet improper assimilation of food take homoeo medicines china 200-3doses per day with ferr phos 3x-tds 4tabs for 1month revert me after 2wks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having PCOS since 4 months now. Started with delayed periods since May then I consulted Gynac in June After ultrasound got to know I have PCOS. She asked me to have Normoz for 3 months and gave some Vit. D and folic acid. Again need to meet her. Quite tensed. Planning to have a baby since Jan still not succeed. I am obese and cannot shed weight too. I am broken now.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi, I am having PCOS since 4 months now. Started with delayed periods since May then I consulted Gynac in June After ...
Hi lybrate-user, you should not give up, because you need patience to achieve pregnancy. First need to loose weight. Follow proper diet, exercise. Once you loose weight it will be easy to achieve pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Lybrate doc, I am having hypothyroid taking 62 mg daily. At present according to reports my tsh level is 3.62 within the range. My weight is 60.8 kg, nd what should be my tsh level for me to conceive nd what should be my weight. And this tsh level hampers me if I conceive please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Lybrate doc, I am having hypothyroid taking 62 mg daily. At present according to reports my tsh level is 3.62 w...
Swetaji, looking at your weight and height your bmi is only 20.99 kg/m2, which is good. There is no need to worry about the weight. As regards tsh levels during pregnancy and even to conceive, recommended levels are about 2 milli units to 2.4 milli units. So before deciding about conception, tsh has to be brought down. Present level will not allow conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in 5th month of pregnancy and my pulse rate is 160. My heart condition (heart ultrasonography and echo cardiograph) is fine, blood pressure, blood sugar, thyroid, blood counts are also normal. My doctor advised me to take seloken xl 50mg tablet once daily on empty stomach, is it safe for my baby?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am in 5th month of pregnancy and my pulse rate is 160. My heart condition (heart ultrasonography and echo cardiogra...
It is a category c drug which means enough data is not available to establish safety in pregnancy. However it has been successfully used in pregnant patients without adverse problems to the fetus. I would advice it to take it as prescribed bythe doctor for a few weeks and then stop it and see if symptoms return
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed