Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shakila Shaikh

Ayurveda, mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shakila Shaikh Ayurveda, mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shakila Shaikh
Dr. Shakila Shaikh is one of the best Ayurvedas in Wadala, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Shakila Shaikh personally at Hayat Clinic in Wadala, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shakila Shaikh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hayat Clinic

#12/15,Vijay Nagar, Saltan Road,Wadala, Landmark: Antop Hill Road, Mumbaimumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shakila Shaikh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi i am Male /49y/63 kg/no smoking habit/ uric acid 7.31/total chol-201/ Triglycerides-273/vldl-54.64/sgot-47.9/Thyro-normal/diabetes-normal/Iron-57.7/eGFR-79. Please advise me on foods to be avoided and foods to be consumed. Your advice would be properly obeyed.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi i am Male /49y/63 kg/no smoking habit/ uric acid 7.31/total chol-201/ Triglycerides-273/vldl-54.64/sgot-47.9/Thyro...
YOu have to avoid oily foods and do exercises and check gain after a month if not rescued you need medication Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem to bleeding through noise any time. I want please give any medics to the effect. Then I feeling better. Otherwise I will always suffering from pain.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello I am giving you health tips to prevent Nasal Bleeding 1.Humidify your home, especially the bedrooms and do not exposed to hot dry air Keep the heat low in the sleeping areas. 2.Avoid injury to the nose lining by forceful blowing, nose picking, or vigorous rubbing. 3 Avoid smoking 4. Get checked your BP 5. ENT physician and/or your primary physician when ever there is bleeding from nose kindly follow given advises: •Lean forward to prevent blood from flowing into your throat. •Do not stuff tissue, cotton •Firmly pinch the nostrils closed by squeezing the soft part of the nose . Hold steady pressure for 10 minutes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam there 3 years marriage but there are no child. All checkup all tested completed. Time to time period done all are normal but there are no result. What is the reason ? My self.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Mam there 3 years marriage but there are no child. All checkup all tested completed. Time to time period done all are...
Hello, energy, vitality to improve sexual capacity, may b optimised, depending upon the following factors, intake of nutritious diet, vitamins, meditation, exercise, avoidance of stress, anxiety & administration of homoeo medicines. * you need to consume vit' a, b, c, e. * zinc, omega3, fatty acid, anti- oxidants, protein, amino acid, folic acid, testosterone to improve blood flow to reproductive organ. * tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach garlic, pumpkin- seeds, flex seeds. Black chocolates. * go for meditation for. 30 mnts to reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction & premature ejaculation, resulting which enhancement of sperm count b ensured. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to provide energy to d body. * your diet b easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly, avoiding gastric disorder. * medication: homoeo medicines: gentle & rapid to act with no adverse effect @ acid phos1000-6, wkly. @ five phos 6x-4, tbs, with lukewarm water. Thrice. * avoidance: frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food, polluted atmosphere, dust, smoke, scorching sun. * go, for jelqing exercise to improve d size of penise. * please, report fortnightly, your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Stay fit and fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce my fat quickly and get a healthy body as fast as possible and to prevent cholesterol?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to reduce my fat quickly and get a healthy body as fast as possible and to prevent cholesterol?
You are looking for too many things but you are not giving time to your body. You can't put time limits on your body. There are no short cuts. It took time to gain this weight so give a decent time for body to be able to lose it too. Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will at least help you with initial fat loss.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Treatment For Knee Pain!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
Ayurvedic Treatment For Knee Pain!

Ayurveda is a very old system of medicine, which originated in India. Using herbs found in nature to cure various illnesses, knee pain can also be permanently cured with this method indigenous to India. It reduces knee pain caused by various illnesses including arthritis, inflammation of the cartilage and wearing of the patella among others.

Here are some common Ayurvedic remedies, which help reduce knee pain:

  1. Alfalfa: Alfalfa is medically known as Medicago Sativa. Alfalfa is excellent for making sure that your joint pain reduces, when taken in liquid form four times a day.
  2. Ashwagandha: Ashwagandha is medically known as Withania Somnifera. In the West, Ashwagandha is popularly known as Winter Cherry. Also, it has a lot of therapeutic properties, which include reducing joint pains.
  3. Banyan: The Banyan tree's medical name is Ficus Benghalensis. It has a sap very similar to the form of rubber known as latex is derived from the Banyan tree. The Banyan tree's sap is externally applied over the joints and the pain usually disappears after a few regular applications. 
  4. Bishop's weed: The medical name for Bishop's weed is Trachyspermum Ammi. The oil extracted from this herb is usually applied to the knees to reduce the intensity of such knee pains.
  5. Celery: The medical name for celery is Apium Graveolens. Celery is not only an effective treatment for rheumatoid arthritis and associated pains in the knees, but it is also helpful in treating gout. It is usually agreed upon that this particular treatment is usually long lasting because of its alkaline nature.
  6. Dandelion: Dandelion's biological name is Taraxacum Officinale. It is rich in magnesium and is crucial for the correct mineralization of the bones. This mineralization allows the bones to become stronger and also prevents knee pain.
  7. Garlic: The medical name for garlic is allium sativum. Five to six cloves eaten everyday has proved to reduce knee pains.
  8. Ginger: Ginger is biologically called Zingiber Officinale. These can be easily included in your diet and go a long way in curbing knee pain. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
4841 people found this helpful

I have taking astiriods like injection and tablets for my body growthness and result Is so best but I have to know is there any side effects like any thing.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye, The anabolic steroids abused by many are synthetic versions of testosterone, a male hormone. Both men and women naturally produce testosterone. But like all hormones -- which regulate the body's most basic functions -- throwing one's testosterone out of balance can have wide-ranging consequences. Anabolic steroids have many side effects because testosterone, which they mimic, has many effects in the body. The long list if side effects from anabolic steroids include: Shrinking of testicles, breast enlargement (gynecomastia), low sperm count, increased hair growth, deeper voice and reduced breast size in women, high blood pressure, heart attack, stroke, high cholesterol, rage, violence and aggression.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any Insulin tablet or capsule that can be taken orally in stead of insulin injection?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello This is Prashant ,Actually my father was suffering from viral fever and he was on bed rest for 10 days now his fever is normal but he got swelling in his feet where he is not able to stand on his feet properly and feeling extreme pain. His Age: 58 Years His Current Platelets: 1.5 TLC: 5400 Please advise the solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello This is Prashant ,Actually my father was suffering from viral fever and he was on bed rest for 10 days now his ...
Hi, The values are within normal range. May be he is having general weakness due to which he has swollen feet. If possible, share more symptoms he is having. Give him homoeopathic medicines - Eupatorium Perf. 200 and Bryonia 30 - both 3 times a day for 1 week. Revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had got my period on 12 feb 2016 which was after 8 months of my delivery and I am still breastfeeding my baby now this month my periods are delayed and I am not getting any sign of it also I have not had any sexual relationship after my periods hence there is no option of pregnancy. Would there be any other health issue?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had got my period on 12 feb 2016 which was after 8 months of my delivery and I am still breastfeeding my baby now t...
breast feeding itself suppresses periods. So if hv been no sex, do not worry... but always have sex with protection because one can get pregnant during this period of lacational amenorrhoea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

15 days ago I had little blood with toilet, no pain. I went to doctor he checked and said you have little piles (first ya 2nd stage. He gave a tube and anti continuation medicine. After 3 days no blood came. Nothing. Now I wanna know, what I have to do? These days no blood no pain. Nothing at all. please tell me have the piles gone? I am worried.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool.. use fiber diet. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate cream on anus. consult surgeon for clinical check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She always fell sick before exam. I think that she has Exam anxiety. please guide for proper treatment.

International Certified Addiction Professional
Psychologist, Mumbai
She always fell sick before exam. I think that she has Exam anxiety. please guide for proper treatment.
To rule out it is anxiety or she really has some genuine complaints you need to take professional help. Some times extreme anxiety and stress can cause physical discomforts. Our emotions speak through our body. Talking yo a doctor and then taking session with psychologist will help her develop coping skills. In the process of counselling the therapist will help her with relaxation techniques, study skills. Deep rooted reasons behind this external behaviour is also need be discussed. Best luck. Help is just one call away.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 yrs old. I am suffering from recurring mouth ulcer. I have taken hameopath. But no works please. Suggest me what to do?

MDS
Dentist, Kolkata
I am 18 yrs old. I am suffering from recurring mouth ulcer. I have taken hameopath. But no works please. Suggest me w...
Homeopathy will not work in your case, use hexigel and mucopain ointment thrice daily and take vitamin b complex capsules.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old married girl. I have constipation problem. I have so much pimples on my face. I have have hair fall problem also.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
To ease your constipation and help clear your skin, your diet must include fresh fruits and a full serving of salads at every meal: cucumber, tomato, carrot, radish, onion slices or spring onion, raw cauliflower, cabbage leaf, etc. All this is essential to give you a balanced nutrient boost. Cut out any junk food and aerated drinks totally. Generally foods that come out of a packet, or can, or bottle shud be avoided. Exercise to increase circulation:- 2 mins of hard exercise then 1 min rest - do this four times a day. You can either do it all in one go or split it into sessions through the day. In total it is only 12 mins a day so should not be a big issue. A very useful exercise is to jump in one place simulating skipping. Build up your time to 2 mins. Of jumping. In conclusion, live and eat healthy and you will develop energy, a glowing skin and a healthy'go' in life -regardless of age. You will need vitamins, minerals and remedies which I will send on request.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years and having throat problem frequently and ulcers also visible, Pls advice.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 43 years and having throat problem frequently and ulcers also visible,
Pls advice.
Ulcers in mouth: It is also known as apthus ulcers. They are very painful and restrict chewing and swallowing due to pain. Mainly it is due to Dyspepsia, consumption of heavy Antibiotics which kills normal Bacterial flora which makes vit B complex for our body. It is also due to mental tension. I have seen so many exam going students having ulcers in mouth and when exam is over it is cured. It is different from cancer ulcer as cancer ulcer is not painful and it doesn’t heal. High dose of Vit B, pain killing oral paste, Tratment of constipation, Stopage of Heavy antibiotics added to it, etc as per requirement helps the pt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 yrs male. Suffering from tennis elbow for last 3 months. Please sdvice treatment. Thanks.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Tennis elbow if inflammation around the outer epicondyle region of your elbow. It is usually due to a degenerative tear in ecrb tendon. It is quite painful, you will benefit from - ice packs at home intensively 3-4 times in a day - physical therapy: ultrasonics for local application or laser therapy can be used - short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you will be useful - tennis elbow brace from a good company helps certain people normally you should be ok in 2-3 weeks time, in the event pain continues, please contact me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 year old girl and have put on a lot of weight. I don't have the time for going to gyms. Neither can I afford medicines for losing weight. Please help.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am a 17 year old girl and have put on a lot of weight. I don't have the time for going to gyms. Neither can I affor...
Lunch ? Salad of raw vegetables such as carrot, beet, cucumber, cabbage, tomatoes. In case you do not digest raw vegetables, either steam or boil them. Whole grain bread or whole wheat chapattis (Indian recipe) and a glass of buttermilk. It will be good to add some roasted cumin seeds, green coriander leaves, a little salt and some grated ginger in the butter milk.For more details consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old male and I have acid and gas problem from last 3-4 year. What should I do now?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am 27 year old male and I have acid and gas problem from last 3-4 year. What should I do now?
Hello, avoid junk, fermented, spicy food, non veg, alcohol, smoking, take fresh, hot and healthy food in meals. Don't give more than 4 hours gap in your meals. Consume buttermilk in lunch. Drink lemon n water in morning. Chew raw jeera whenever you are feeling acidic or gas problem is there. You can put a small piece of jaggery in your mouth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't feel like eating much these days Like I skip my lunch or dinner everyday.please reply

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Do medical check up first.Eat small amount of foods.Take food frequently.Use skimmed milk or milk shake.Take more dense fruits,vegetables.Eat banana,chikoo,mango more.Use healthy fats in cooking.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.Use nuts and seeds.Drink lots of water but not just before or during meals.Avoid smoking,alcohol.Do regular exercise like yoga,swimming,skipping.Take proper rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having very high fever, my whole body is very warm how to take care of me? Please tell me this?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am having very high fever, my whole body is very warm how to take care of me? Please tell me this?
You take jwarantak tablet 2 after breakfast 2 after lunch end 2 after dinner for 4 days than consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Give me suggestions my height is 5'11" inh and my weight is 67 kg. Is it sufficient. How I will improve it naturally.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Give me suggestions my height is 5'11" inh and my weight is 67 kg. Is it sufficient. How I will improve it naturally.
Hi to increase weight you need to have calorie rich meals well placed throughout the day to form 4-5 meals a day. Foods like milk and milk products, nuts, eggs, ghee based home made sweets, pulses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed