Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shailaja Purohit

Orthopedist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shailaja Purohit Orthopedist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shailaja Purohit
Dr. Shailaja Purohit is an experienced Orthopedist in Andheri East, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Ichhapurti Polyclinic & Diagnostic Centre in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shailaja Purohit on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ichhapurti Polyclinic & Diagnostic Centre

Shop No 8 & 9, B Wing, Poonam Kirti Building, Poonam Nagar, Andheri East, Landmark:- Near St Xaviers High School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shailaja Purohit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old How to relief from lower leg pain I have pain in lower legs While I starts Running I tried many medicine like Cal-Md3, aspirin But NO one did nothing my pain is steady Approx. 2 years So please Tell me the what I do To relief from Pain.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I am 22 years old
How to relief from lower leg pain I have pain in lower legs While I starts Running I tried many med...
Lower leg pain with running can be due to shin splints or muscles cramps. Follow these lifestyle modifications to get relief. 1.Take adequate liquids, sports drink like Gatorade, fruit juices when running. 2. Stretch your calf muscles daily specially before running. 3. You can massage calf muscles and apply cold pack when they pain. After running apply cold pack on legs. 4. Avoid prolonged standing or sitting cross-legged. Change postures in between. Avoid running when it pains. 5. Take calcium supplements. 6. Take healthy nutritious diet. 7. If you are asking medicines like diuretics, statins, review with your doctor as they can cause cramps too. 8. Take anti inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen when leg pain is present. 9. Avoid running on hard surfaces, prefer running on soft surfaces like soil or grass. For persistant problems consult again. If problem persists get your thyroid profile, kidney functions done and consult with your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

50 Year Old Male. Right Petrous Bone Fracture after Fall on 24.10. 2015 3 am. Severe Headaches still continue and also vomiting.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
50 Year Old Male. Right Petrous Bone Fracture after Fall on 24.10. 2015 3 am. Severe Headaches still continue and als...
you have head injury pl. take tab. emeset4 mg sos. tab. crocin 500 mg sos. and checkup c.t. scan or mri brain/head and go to hospital for best treatment. because it is not good sign after head injury.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain when I was sitting or standing it was paining very much I was suffering with sever pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have knee pain when I was sitting or standing it was paining very much I was suffering with sever pain.
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/mam meri age 24 hai nd mera question hai ki mere shoulders main pain rhta hai m koi bhi kam krta hu to thodi time ke bad shoulder paon krne lgte hai aisa almost 2 or 3 years se ho rha but maine bhi ese serious ni liya jyada but ab main is problem se chutkara pana chahta hu plzz solution batay Thank you.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Respected sir/mam meri age 24 hai nd mera question hai ki mere shoulders main pain rhta hai m koi bhi kam krta hu to ...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Calc phos 200x +Nat mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old. Male I have 1 year old injury in my right soldier for doing pace bowling. I visited to doctor but didn't work out. If I take rest then fine but after when I start to play then it start paining badly. Even tears come out.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 23 years old. Male
I have 1 year old injury in my right soldier for doing pace bowling.
I visited to doctor but d...
With rest do heat fermentation twice a day tk muscle relaxant medicine and avoid strain. If it work then ok otherwise tk swd or ultrasonic therapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done an xray of my back from 2 angles as I was having constant pain from about a month and the conclusion of report was: Straightening of lumbar spine with loss of lumbar lordosis, and marginal anterior osteophytes airing from l1 & l2 vertebral bodies. I just want to know whether its a serious issue or a minor issue.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have done an xray of my back from 2 angles as I was having constant pain from about a month and the conclusion of r...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the arthritis is cure by ayurved My wife has facing issue last 2 years and how much times it will be cure and the tentative exp on this to cure.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Is the arthritis is cure by ayurved My wife has facing issue last 2 years and how much times it will be cure and the ...
A type of arthritis that occurs when flexible tissue at the ends of bones wears down. The wearing down of the protective tissue at the ends of bones (cartilage) occurs gradually and worsens over time. Joint pain in the hands, neck, lower back, knees or hips is the most common symptom. Osteoarthritis Treatment: Homeopathy helps to slow down the process of joint pain (osteoarthritis) & also gives a long term relief in pain without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He got accident 2 months before bt still his foot joint is not working properly can you suggest something what he hav to do.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
He got accident 2 months before bt still his foot joint is not working properly can you suggest something what he hav...
Do take rehabilitation exercises and gait training programme with neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of cervical muscle spasm from the previous eight months. I have tried homeopathy and allopathy but does not get rid of this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have problem of cervical muscle spasm from the previous eight months. I have tried homeopathy and allopathy but doe...
Please do a mri of the cervical spine. If required you need to put-on brace/color for some time. Take mag phos 6x - twice daily 4 tablets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 86 years old and for the last about a month or so, I feel heaviness in the head resulting in difficult to understand others, difficulty to hear and feel difficult to walk. I had bypass surgery once in 1987, engioplasty three times and pace maker was put three yrs ago. I have type 2 diabtese also controlled. Please advice.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. My advice for you is to consult a neurophysician for a detailed evaluation and further management. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whose oil or gel i should use on my tennis elbow pain relief i have taken aurvedic & other treatment.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with Physiotherapy sessions. Use elbow strap also. Take calcium and methylcobalamine supplement. Aply Volini cream
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old. Ii have leg pain last few months. I had lot of pain relief. Pls help me with your advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm 25 years old. Ii have leg pain last few months. I had lot of pain relief. Pls help me with your advice.
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.. .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, My age is 21 and I feel that there is some problem in my knee of one leg only. Can you tell me reason for that.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Doctor, My age is 21 and I feel that there is some problem in my knee of one leg only. Can you tell me reason for that.
Hi, Considering your age, I think your problem is dated from a sprain or injury to your knee. You must have forgotten that. Use Ruta Grav 200 Homeopathic medicine, 6 pills two times a Day for two five days only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year boy. And while I am walking a sound is coming on the bottom leg joint. Is it a big problem?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 23 year boy. And while I am walking a sound is coming on the bottom leg joint. Is it a big problem?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You can have sounds coming from joints if there is uneven cartilage surfaces rubbing over each other. Can you tell me whether there was any history of previous injury or not? also can you describe whether there is any complaints of pain, swelling or feeling of instability etc also present in the affected joint? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of 0.35 to 5.50 microIU/mL. TT3 and TT4 levels are ok. E.S.R IHour is 40 in place of 0 to 20 mm/hr. Serum uric acid is 6.8 in place of 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of...
She is suffering from hypothyroidism, a condition where TSH is raised. She has to be started on Thyroxine tablets and numbness is possibly due to neuropathy caused hypothyroidism. Other causes of neuropathy should be ruled out. Uric acid may be raised due to other metabolic factors not related to numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old suffering from back pain at night when I go to sleep in the morning it will pain to much what to do pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 33 years old suffering from back pain at night when I go to sleep in the morning it will pain to much what to do...
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: take mag phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area. Heat and ice packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Y young people have back pain. Nd also weakness every day nd they have stress please give me a best advice to do hard work.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
Y young people have back pain. Nd also weakness every day nd they have stress please give me a best advice to do hard...
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandma is having burning sensation in her both legs since 3 months and she is patient of heart problem and bp and diabetes. I have tried many medicine but no improvement is there, what should I do?

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Chandigarh
My grandma is having burning sensation in her both legs since 3 months and she is patient of heart problem and bp and...
Burning pain occurs due to neuropathy in diabetes. Start tab pregaba M once a day at night. Pain will relieve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with Ganglion in left arm wrist upper side which restrict my wrist movement. Please suggest me the treatment approach.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
I am suffering with Ganglion in left arm wrist upper side which restrict my wrist movement. Please suggest me the tre...
Ganglion, if painful can be surgically removed. But you have to remember that they can recur in about 10 - 15 % people. There is no role for aspiration since the recurrence rate is even higher. Sometimes it does disappear on its own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 year old female with bulge in upper and lower back. What is the home remedy for reducing pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a 42 year old female with bulge in upper and lower back. What is the home remedy for reducing pain.
Hot fermentation twice a day do stretching and strength exercise and posture correction must avoid toward bending and lifting heavyweight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed