Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shailaja B Pachpute

Ayurveda, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Shailaja B Pachpute Ayurveda, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shailaja B Pachpute
Dr. Shailaja B Pachpute is one of the best Ayurvedas in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Shailaja B Pachpute at Hrishikesh Medical Center in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shailaja B Pachpute and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hrishikesh Medical Center

Room No 21, 22 & 23, Building No 52, Sajjangad Building, Lallubhai Compound, Govandi,Landmark:-Near Deonar Colony, Near Govandi Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shailaja B Pachpute

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from hair loss hair fall problem since last one month the hair fall n hair loss is while bathing and combing.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am suffering from hair loss hair fall problem since last one month the hair fall n hair loss is while bathing and c...
Use antidandruff shampoo daily. Use keshkanti oil from ramdev at bedtime it is really effective do pranayam daily for ten minutes. Take tablet keralego men daily for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hairfall. I checked with doctors they said due to low hemoglobin .m facing this issue. Now its 9 .m having bit juice every next day. When I wash them they fall in plenty n now without washing also now they are falling. Not stopping at all. Which oil to be used and which shampoo. Bcoz now my scalp is seeing. Please help.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from hairfall. I checked with doctors they said due to low hemoglobin .m facing this issue. Now its 9 ...
There is no specific known cause for hair fall all are assumptions. So many things can affect the hair like hardness of water used for head bath. Some body ailments like low haemoglobin and other can affect hair. Locally dandruff can affect or even the shampoo which you are using can affect. So ideally this need to be treated after getting answers for the abve. Consult a skin specialist, if still wanted further clarification you can come back to us.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PCOD and I am very much underweight. 5.3 height n 40 kg weight. Could you please let me know the diet plan.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have PCOD and I am very much underweight. 5.3 height n 40 kg weight. Could you please let me know the diet plan.
Hello, Weight loss and maintenance is an ideal way to manage PCOS. Exercise at; east 5 times a week and eat bean, green vegetables, whole grains in the diet. Medicines play an equal role in managing PCOS. Avoid all the bakery products completely and ensure you eat fresh homecooked meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife labia are always swollen and some time puss is also seen there. We have consulted many doctors but gync refer to skin and skin refer to gync.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife labia are always swollen and some time puss is also seen there.
We have consulted many doctors but gync refer...
You can give her rhus tox 1m / 5 drops in little water twice a day for two days only. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Mere hair bht jhad gae hai bht si Jagah me to bilkul hair nhi hai bilkul plane hsi pls btaiye mai kya kru jisse hair us Jagah pr jldi aa Jae.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi Mere hair bht jhad gae hai bht si Jagah me to bilkul hair nhi hai bilkul plane hsi pls btaiye mai kya kru jisse ha...
Apply Malathyadi thaila (200 ml)+Jathyadi thaila (200 ml) over the affected area Take Narasimharasayanam-1tsp (mrng &nyt) after food Include dates, raisins, spinach, beans, peas in your food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy Sir Myself Mandeep From Punjab I Have Fat Problem Please Tell Me How Can I Loose My Weight.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Hy Sir Myself Mandeep From Punjab I Have Fat Problem Please Tell Me How Can I Loose My Weight.
According to ayurveda, for treatmnet of obesity, you firstly stop causative factors from your life style. Like drinking too much cold water, eat too much sweets, day sleep, water after meal, lack of exercise, curd, menda etc. You can follow this * start drinking hot water * stop day sleep * start any exercise in morning, like suryanamaskar, walking, joging, sports * drink juice of turmeric n ginger with honey * take jau barley, instead of ghenhu wheat. * use cow ghee n milk only * boild rise in open pot, don't use cocker. Withdraw water if rice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have skin problems in my body somewhere are whiteness please help me what I do. Please

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
You will be treated with ayurveda and get full relief. Before that please write your problem in details. If possible send pics of part. So that we may diagnose properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so many pimples on my face and their marks. Its irritating. What to do? How to get rid of it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have so many pimples on my face and their marks. Its irritating. What to do? How to get rid of it?
These are the methods to treat fastly pimples: • Imbalance in hormone level causes excessive sebum production and causes acne. So do not take stress and do exercise daily such as running, jogging and long breathing exercises. • Do YOGASANA daily. Especially do SINHASANA & SARVANGASANA daily. • Use oil free face wash and drink 7 -8 glass of water daily. • Do not touch your pimple because your finger transfer bacteria to it and make it worse. If you touch it then clean your face with water. • Take cucumber and papaya pulp. Mix it well and add 1 tablespoon Turmeric. Make a paste and apply it on face and leave it for 15 minutes. • Steam your face to open the pores, which in turn clear the skin. Steam your face for a couple of minutes. • Take 2 teaspoon of RAKTASHODAK SYRUP of BAIDYANATH company once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My recent medical report shows the following values: 1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl) 2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (Range 125 - 200mg %) 3. LDL - 149.00 (Range 85- 130 mg %) I have been taking Thyrox 25 mg for Thyroid problem and Telsartan 80 mg for Hypertension (under control). Request advice on medication for T4, Cholesterol, LDL etc.

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
My recent medical report shows the following values:
1. T4 - 4.30 (Range 4.5 -12 ug /dl)
2. Total Cholesterol - 234 (...
Hello. The deranged report is typical of hypothyroidism. Tab thyrox controls all the hormones i. E. T3, t4, tsh. Since t3 is low with the present dose, you need to increase the dosage of tab thyrox, but after consulting your concerned doctor. You can start statins for ldl and total cholesterol. Do follow proper diet and exercise regime along with the medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old guy and I have pain in back and I put cream oil and take medicines but no relief so I want to know the solution of my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I am 35 years old guy and I have pain in back and I put cream oil and take medicines but no relief so I want to know ...
Exercise regularly including stretching, yoga and exercises by lying on back. Do not sit at one place for longer time, avoid bending and lifting heavy weight. Apply orthomove oil over back twice daily. You may need internal medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is shalu and I have a problem that I caught by fever in a short time how can ai get rid from this problem please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My name is shalu and I have a problem that I caught by fever in a short time how can ai get rid from this problem ple...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold spoonging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have little acne and little open pores due to this I have redness and little swelling with thickness beside of my nose so please tell me the remedy to solve my problems is Berberis aquifolium is useful in homeo medicine if yes then in which form that I can take it because I have head ache problem so I already use the homeo medicine so please tell me and also tell me is there any side effects and tell me the dose ,is it available to use Berberis in ointment form is it useful in ointment form.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, I have little acne and little open pores due to this I have redness and little swelling with thickness beside of ...
Please Instead... Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily till good sweating Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Take salads and fruits more Use herbal face wash regularly Apply acne and pimple cream by Himalaya regularly Take Tab purim by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 3 months Mahamnjishtadi kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Reconsult if needed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old female. I have backpain for last 3 months. It is in little bit right side of back bone. I consulted an ortho and he told there is a swelling in between the joint and I took pills for 2 weeks. But its still paining. What should I do. Whether I have to take some xray or scan. Pls advise me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 26 year old female. I have backpain for last 3 months. It is in little bit right side of back bone. I consulte...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 85 years. For last one day there is a small motion while discharge urine. Suggest any medication please.

MBBS
General Physician,
My father aged 85 years. For last one day there is a small motion while discharge urine. Suggest any medication please.
It must be some infection of stomach may be due to wrong ingestion of food it is better to consult a doctor near your locality have plenty of water by mouth. I think it will be alright congrats for the age your father has still fighting fit good.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from acne breakout. They are all over my face and also on chest and upper neck area. There is no itching in the pimples.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am suffering from acne breakout. They are all over my face and also on chest and upper neck area. There is no itchi...
Pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. For pimples and to remove scars take following med. Berberis aquifolium q. X 14 days 20 drops twice in water. Use berberis aquifolium oin any company also drink plenty water. Have green vegetables. Stop oily food. Avoid night watching. Wash face with medimix soap 2/3 times per day. Contact me after 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache when waking up in the morning however after half hour or so that pain no longer exists. This is happening daily and hence I am concerned. Proper sleep cannot be the issue as I sleep over 8 hours and its good sleep without any wake ups in between. Can there be a problem that needs diagnosis?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have severe headache when waking up in the morning however after half hour or so that pain no longer exists. This i...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiiiiiam madhanmahagowli I am from Hyderabad I want diet for loosing weight Please tell me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hiiiiiam madhanmahagowli
I am from Hyderabad
I want diet for loosing weight Please tell me.
Follow these best tips to get in shape and loose weight.* body become over weight due to deposition of fatty tissues. First you should follow diet plan for weight loss. * in morning, take 2-3 chapattis witha bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of without cream milk after 2 hour of breakfast. *in lunch you can take a bowl of soupor salad. *in evening, you can take a cup of teawith glucose biscuits. *in dinner, you can take a bowl of fruits or 2 chapattis with a bowl of vegetables. Work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15 minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yrs and I have lots of dark patches on My face. What to do? Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 24 yrs and I have lots of dark patches on My face. What to do? Please help me.
Homoeopathic cream ANTIMARKS CREAM ( BIOVALLEY) Apply twice daily in circular fashion Lemon Juice A quick and easy solution is lemon juice. Lemons have vitamin C that can lighten dark spots on your face. It’s easy to apply. 1. Put some fresh lemon juice on a cotton ball and rub it directly on the affected skin area. 2. Allow it to dry and then wash it off with plain water. 3. Continue applying this dark spot removal home remedy for at least two weeks to get the desired result. If you have delicate or sensitive skin, you can dilute the lemon juice with plain water, rosewater, or honey. You can also use lime juice to get rid of black spots, applying it in the same manner as described above.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor. I am having chickenpox and this is my seven th day slowly the color of the blister getting changed. So please suggest me how to get mark free skin as soon as possible?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Nanded
Hi Doctor. I am having chickenpox and this is my seven th day slowly the color of the blister getting changed. So ple...
Apply placentrex cream over white spots & apply glycolic acid cream 6%over dark spots at night. For 20days.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor am having pain in left side tummy, having bad breath often. Please advice solutions.

BDS, FICOI, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
Dentist, Bangalore
Hi doctor am having pain in left side tummy, having bad breath often. Please advice solutions.
Make sure you clean your tongue while brushing teeth, remove all the mucous, consume water frequently at least once in 2 hours ,include fresh fruits and vegetables in your daily diet, brush twice a day, avoid junk foods, rinse with water every time after eating food, rinse with warm salt water 3-4 times a day, you will see the change :) Regarding your pIn in tummy, kindly consult nearby physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed