Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Shaila Shaik

..

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

58 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shaila Shaik .. Endocrinologist, Mumbai
58 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shaila Shaik
Dr. Shaila Shaik is a trusted Endocrinologist in Nagpada, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Shaila Shaik at Dr Shaila Shaikh Clinic in Nagpada, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shaila Shaik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
.. - .. - 1960
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shaila Shaik

Dr Shaila Shaikh Clinic

Patel Arcade, 1ST Floor, Shop No 10, Mumbai Central,Landmark: Nagpada Junction, Opposite Sagar Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shaila Shaik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is 40 years old before 5 years she had thyroid problem she is still taking the medicines she is feeling itching in her face is that due to side effects of medicines or something else.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
As itching is localized to face only allergic reaction is most unlikely. It may be due to dryness or reaction to something which applies over face.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 39 years old she is suffering from Diabetes before 15 days sugar level is 114 but now sugar level is 407, please give the name of ayurved medicine to remove out sugar. Thanks.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
My wife 39 years old she is suffering from Diabetes before 15 days sugar level is 114 but now sugar level is 407, ple...
basant kusumakar ras 125 mg twice a day diabeto powder ( naag bhasm paradeeya + swarn vang ) 1 gm twice a day gudmar kshar 500 mg twice a day relief in 3-4 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 68 years. He is sugar and high blood pressure patients. What are I do for his good healthy life.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father age is 68 years. He is sugar and high blood pressure patients. What are I do for his good healthy life.
keep his blood sugar level and bp level in normal range by giving him regular medicine, he should go for morning walk daily for 1hr daily, it will help. welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 34 years old. In my body checkup my blood sugar levels before fast it is 116 and after fast 192. Will it confirm that im diabetic and should I take the medication.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Im 34 years old. In my body checkup my blood sugar levels before fast it is 116 and after fast 192. Will it confirm t...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The levels mentioned are in the pre-diabetic range. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 mg to 100 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.7. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.7 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG:126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Since you are in pre-diabetic state, it is possible to either postpone developing diabetes or prevent it, by adapting a modified lifestyle. Following precautions are needed: 1) Maintain near normal weight and BMI (<23 kgs/M2 (. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour. 2) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, pastries, bakery items, junk foods, foods made of maida, colas, alcohol and smoking. 3) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. 4) Use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Check your blood glucose periodically (once in 6 moths) Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 wt 74 kg ht 160 cm diabetic since 2010 january, now on galvus met (50+500) twice & amaryl 1 mg twice a day before meal. But my fasting sugar remains between 170--180. Glycoselated hb unsatisfactory. Please guide me.

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM, Certificate course in management of Thyroid disorders-CCMTD
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Continue the medication, have small meals, take cabbage, cauliflower, methi seeds, karela juice and do not skip exercise/walking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken zoryl 2mg in morning and glaycomate gp2 in evening but my fasting sugar come between 130to140 please suggest for sugar control.

PG Certificate Course In Diabetes Education(PGDCE), MBBS, CCEDM
General Physician, Mumbai
Do your hba1c. Hba1c will show you exact diabetes control. Fasting and post meals sugar will show particular day glucose reading. Fbs and ppbs is trailer of diabetes, hba1c is entire movie. Do your hba1c from srl or metropolis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 27 years old girl and physically not ok in health and in diet. Suffering from thyroid and have medicine for that. My big problem is that after taking medicine I still loosing my hair, earlier it was too much but after starting exercise it less but still fall of hair, and this make me put in too much worry, and I have also too much thinking issue, I got irritated when lots of thoughts comes in my mind, woven new story and mostly negative story, feel bad most of time feel insecure, I do not know why this happening please help me help me, is this happen because of thyroid or something else. I want to a solution I want to get rid of my continuous thoughts too much. Please Help me out.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DNB (occupational health)
Ayurveda,
Dear lybrate-user nervousness is frequently associated with thyroid so do as stated 1. Try to divert your mind from negative thoughts by using astang yoga. 2. Get your latest thyroid profile. 3. Try to keep your self busy in different works, morning and evening walks, gym etc. 4. Talk with people full of positivity. 5. Make a routine life style, do not watch late night shows, and enjoy a cheerful and happy life. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest. Can we take whey protein in while have thyroid? Any precautions while doing gym in thyroid?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Try to avoid foods with artificial colours flavours and preservatives to improve your Thyroid function. If you are able to procure such a whey protein powder then you can very well take it. Otherwise, consult your gym instructor to advise natural sources of protein. It will help you. But remember one thing that the Thyroid medications have to be taken empty stomach and keep a gap of at least 45 min between your medication & any other things like tea, coffee or any food items.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffer high blood sugar which I know just 3 days away. I am having 292 blood sugar in fastening. Please advice

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffer high blood sugar which I know just 3 days away. I am having 292 blood sugar in fastening. Please advice
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 292 mg is very high. It means after food blood glcose level is likely to cross over 400 mg. This needs uregnt treatment. So it is better to contact your local doctor and initiate the treatment. Or if you want me to advise, please come in a private conversation (paid consultation), with following details: current fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern extent of daily exercise, lipid profile and medications if any. Based on those details I will be able to give specific guidance and even prescribe the needed drugs. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines and no prescriptions are allowed. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 year old. I am diabetic from last 5 year. My blood sugar level is 250 pp.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 38 year old. I am diabetic from last 5 year. My blood sugar level is 250 pp.
mother tinc.sygi.jambo. 10 drops 2tims day for 2months along with 1glass of warm water indat water take 1table spoon of tumeric early in d moring forever
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1156 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DOT Clinics , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Criticare Multispecialty Hospital and Research Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(264 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment