Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shah Ketan Kantilal

General Physician, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Shah Ketan Kantilal General Physician, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shah Ketan Kantilal
Dr. Shah Ketan Kantilal is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Ketan Shah Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shah Ketan Kantilal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rai Dongri, Mangesh Chawl, Kasturba X Road No 5, Borivli(E) Opp Cheta, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 38 years old and im female, my white blood cells count increased to 15,000. I am feeling abnormal. What should I do and what food should I eat.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 38 years old and im female, my white blood cells count increased to 15,000. I am feeling abnormal. What should I...
Don, t bother about the count, but you mentioned hat you are feeling abonormal That bohers us as medical doctor, I am interested to know what is that abnormal feeling, if you can tell I can advise about that At this juncture I can only tell you to repeat the count after 10 days, same time the abnormal feeling of yours.

I had stomach pains from two days and. Iam eaten food for that twp days just I eaten sweets.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had stomach pains from two days and. Iam eaten food for that twp days just I eaten sweets.
Just regular use your diet eat soft digestible food at fixed regular intervals don't eat fried spicy and junk food and you will be alright.

Question: I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do?

MD - PHYSCIAN
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Question: I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, ...
If you're stressed, that will keep you from falling asleep. Once the stress goes away, you may have normal sleeping pattern. Some other things that helps are. Maybe you're room is to cold or hot. I actually open my window at -2 outside just because I get hot easily warm milk listening to a fan music on a low level relax every muscle (start with your toes. Squeeze them for 5 or 10 seconds, then move onto the next muscle a little higher up, and continue until you finish your entire body or fall asleep) try eating or drinking foods with tryptophan 30 minutes you go to bed. Tryptophans are a chemical that make the body sleepy. Don't eat a lot because when you fall asleep, your body will still be working digesting the food instead of sleeping. Foods that have tryptophans are bananas, turkey, milk (warm or cold) and more which can be easily looked up.

I am having cough and headache since last 3 days. Please suggest me a perfect medicine to cure my problem.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having cough and headache since last 3 days. Please suggest me a perfect medicine to cure my problem.
Take bryonia 200 three times a day (5 pills) for two days only. You will be cured from third day itself.

Diabetes requires daily maintenance

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question


Diabetes requires daily maintenance that includes monitoring your blood sugar, eating a healthy diet, exercising, and of course staying on top of any complications with your heart, eyes, and other organs. Controlling your weight is another key aspect of managing type 2 diabetes. If you’re overweight, losing weight — even just 10 to 15 pounds — can help improve your insulin sensitivity and glycemic control, reduce triglycerides and LDL cholesterol, and lower your blood pressure. A healthy diet for diabetes will help you manage your weight and lead you toward foods that have a positive effect on your glucose levels, while guiding you away from those foods that are likely to cause dangerous spikes in your blood sugar. look at these nine foods you should avoid if you have type 2 diabetes are below -

Sugary Foods

Fruit Juice

Dried Fruit

White Rice, Bread, and Flour

Full-Fat Dairy

Fatty Cuts of Meat

Packaged Snacks and Baked Goods

Fried Foods

Alcohol


Diabetes requires daily maintenance

Hi All, Suffering from thypiod fever from one week taking taxim 1 mg daily mrng and evening, fever is not reducing and vomiting stomach pain. Please suggest me do I need to change medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D (Ayu) Ayurved medicine, Ph.D - Ayurveda, Post graduate diploma in Yoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Take light diet like rice and boiled green gram. Drink 1/4 reduced boiled water. Avoid milk and milk products. Take sanshamani vati 2 tab bd. For 7 days.

I have a heart burning syndrome for two years. What should I do to further avoid any complications. Acid formation is more and I feel uncomfortable if I do not take medicines.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
No hurry no curry no worry. Good balanced diet. Keep dietary fibres more by eating good vegetable salad including carrot, cucumber, radish and green leafy vegetables. Good amount of physical activity. Adequate sleep multiple small meals is key. Avoid single heavy meals.

Sir I always sleep late at night like at 4 am or 5 am to 11 am. Can it harm my health? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir  I always sleep late at night like at 4 am or 5 am to 11 am. Can it harm my health? Please help me.
hello. late night sleeping harm your health. get relax from or during work. at night forget all stress.avoid it. bath at night before bed. take dinner on time.take salaad in dinner,fiber meal, low fatty/oily foods. green veg.,take low diet at dinner. massage you head and body. it reduced stress of whole day. take 1 glass of water before bed. THESE acitvity may be reduced stress and you can sleep proper way.

My one of friend is doing masturbation daily one time. Next yeaf he is going to get married. So is it harmful for his future life. Becz I took him to 2 doctors. One doctor said there is no problem is doing masturbation. But another doctor said that it is harmful to his health. So he is confusing. So need clear solution.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My one of friend is doing masturbation daily one time. Next yeaf he is going to get married. So is it harmful for his...
My dear friend. Masturbation is not harmful at all. In our society there is false myth about it. Masturbation not only give pleasure but also satisfy us that we are seualy fit. There is no chance of std transfer. But do it in a limit. We should not waste much time on these things. For marriage there is no problem. Go ahead.

I am 18 years old boy. I am having puberphonia. All ENT doctors prescribed me to take voice therapy (vocal exercise). What is mean by vocal exercise? Can you explain me? How they do that?

Master of Speech Language Pathology
Speech Therapist
Ask Free Question
Puberphonia is a condition where a male have a high pitch (female like) after puberty. This is common in adolescence. Voice therapy is important to lower the pitch which should match your age gender and body built. There are specific exercises which needs to be followed regularly. Vocal exercises means using voice in most efficient way. Thank you.

I am suffering from Premature Ejaculation, within few seconds I ejaculate and Precum also starts leaking while urinating or smoking. I am in habit of masturbation. I am 21 male. Any effective medicine?

D.E.H.M
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from Premature Ejaculation, within few seconds I ejaculate and Precum also starts leaking while urinat...
Do not worry dear lybrate-user further I am giving some tips. Take laxative powder or tablet if consition is so. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet, avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food. Take ayurvedic medicine safed musali powder. And aswagentha poder 3-5 gm twice a days with milk 60 days continue after breakfast and dinner.

I am 22 years sir I want to know that my ECG test is normal thats means my hearts functioning is normal or what it means ecg normal? Im also very quick in tired short breath they want me to do echo test. Actually I am having gastritis treatment this days.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years
sir I want to know that my ECG test is normal thats means my hearts functioning is normal or what it me...
Hi ecg is basic test of cardiology, a clearance in ecg indicates that your heart is fine but its not guaranteed you have not mentioned your smoking habits smoking can cause any cardiac event at any age have encountered patient with massive heart attacks at age of 17 also 2 d echo is not meant for you as you breathlessness is associated while running and exercising to get a clearance I would suggest you to go with tread mill test as during this test you have to run on a tread mill I wish you a great luck your gastritis could also cause a feeling of breathlesss ness but I would suggest you to go with tmt ,a must if you are a smoker tx.

My left foot is injured it was twisted and has got scars on near fingers only upper skin is removed but no bleeding, my foot is moving properly but has got swelling from last 5 days, I have taken medications but still no effect is there any chance of fracture, please suggest me right cure for this.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My left foot is injured it was twisted and has got scars on near fingers only upper skin is removed but no bleeding, ...
Hello. Please get x ray done of injured foot. Take arnica 30 / 4 globules / 4 times for 8 days. Please revert back if needed. Thanks.

I have stomach pain from 2 weeks suggest me a solution for this problem. I am having my diet properly but still it is paining.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stomach pain from 2 weeks suggest me a solution for this problem. I am having my diet properly but still it is...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water

I am 24 years old and my penis become loose before entering into vagina thats why I could not have sex. What shall I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old and my penis become loose before entering into vagina thats why I could not have sex. What shall I do.
U have to take proper and regular treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine such as Lycopodium 30 and agnus castus 200 has good result in such cases, tell ur proper case history as how it started whetwhr u have any other disease or u have any addiction attach ur pic if possible mus

I am 54 years and diabetic since last 3 months. I take 2 glycomet 250mg, one in the morning and one in the night. I tested my blood sugar afew days ago and fasting is 117 and pp is 127. Glycosylated sugar reading is 6.8 and mean blood glucose is165mg/dl. I feel that this average blood glucose is very high under medication. I walk twice a day for 40 minutes each time. Please could you advice me if dosage needs to be increased?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Your blood sugar levels seems to be quite ok. If you tweak your diet a bit more, you can bring down your hba1c to less than 6.5% which is perfect. Keep up the good work!

How to control dibeates?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to control dibeates?
You can control your diabetes with nutritious diabetic diet with regular 30 to 45 min exercises suitable drugs.

I 19 years old stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I 19 years old stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
Hi, it may b gastric-pain. # you should avoid junk food. # take your breakfast & meal, timely. # take 3/4 glass of water to monitor metabolic action. Homoeo-care* @ colocynth 30--5 drops/thrice. @ nux vom200 at bed time-5 drops. # report after a wk take care.

I am suffering from fever from 2 week. I am taking some medicine but there is no improvement.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever from 2 week. I am taking some medicine but there is no improvement.
It's takes time. Do blood tests - MPDA, CBC,Dengue NS1 to confirm diagnosis. Take paracetamol tab only. We need to know reason of fever 1st. Then,proper treatment can be started. Meanwile have 5-6 lit water in a day.
View All Feed