Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Seema Pradeep Gadiwan

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Seema Pradeep Gadiwan General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Seema Pradeep Gadiwan
Dr. Seema Pradeep Gadiwan is an experienced General Physician in Malad West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Gadiwan Hospital in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Seema Pradeep Gadiwan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gadiwan Hospital

Pratik Apartment, Mamlatdar Wadi, Main Road , Off S V Road,Malad West. Landmark: Near Darshan Photo Studio, Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Seema Pradeep Gadiwan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mental Problems In Menopausal and Post-Menopausal Women

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Mental Problems In Menopausal and Post-Menopausal Women

The period around the age of 45 to 50 is very delicate for most women as many changes occur within the body. The changes occur due to menopause or a cessation of the menstrual cycle for a period of at least 12 months or so. Along with a host of physical changes, post-menopausal women tend to suffer from mental problems as well. Some of the factors could be physical changes such as a decline or stop in hormone productions while some of them are psychological effects as well. Some of the common mental problems faced by women are mentioned below:

  1. Depression: This is by far the most common mental disorder and affects women while they are going through the process of menopause. After a few years, post-menopausal women tend to recover from this or the symptoms at least taper off. It is estimated that almost 20% of women undergoing menopause suffer from this problem, although the risk of depression is much higher if you have prior history of it.

  2. Sleep Disorders: This can be described as not only a mental disorder that affects women but also a symptom of menopause. Sleep disorders can range anywhere between disturbed sleep, insomnia or sleep apnea (breathing difficulty while sleeping), especially in older women. Women undergoing menopause may suffer from this due to hormonal changes which result in hot flashes. These can wake you up in the middle of the night almost daily.

  3. Schizophrenia: This is a serious mental disorder and is mostly noticed in women who have a prior history of the disorder. This condition is characterized by delusions and a detachment from reality which often pushes the person to act on their inappropriate imaginations. Schizophrenia usually manifests itself in young adulthood and peaks again at the age of around 45 to 50. If you had episodes of schizophrenia in your early adulthood, then it may resurface during menopause, although most women do see a subsiding of symptoms some time after menopause has occurred.

  4. Panic Disorder: Women tend to experience this problem, during or even after menopause, as a new disorder that suddenly develops. This can be quite disruptive in your life. Also, if you have a history of this disorder, menopause may trigger it to show up again.

  5. Obsessive Compulsive Disorder: This disorder is another mental health issue that can cause you to be overly obsessive, more so among menopausal women. If you already have had OCD in the past, menopause can trigger a relapse or a bad episode.

  6. Bipolar Disorder: In this case as well, menopausal women have a higher tendency for a relapse or the start of a bad episode if they already had even mild signs of it. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a psychiatrist.

2721 people found this helpful

I have yellow eyes before 7days. And my nails also become yellow since7days What I do.

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I have yellow eyes before 7days. And my nails also become yellow since7days
What I do.
It is mainly seen in jaundice. Get examined by a physician and get your liver function test done to rule out hepatitis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What diet plan should I follow to get healthy and strong sexual life, which free from sexual problem?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What diet plan should I follow to get healthy and strong sexual life, which free from sexual problem?
Helllo there is very effective treatment to increase sex libido in ayurveda. Take medicine makardhwaj vati 1-1 tablet with milk. Konch pak churna with milk twice a day. And pranacharya kaam shakti vardhak churna with milk. Take these medicines in supervision of ayurvedic physician. Avoid tea. Coffee.alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter she 2 years 6 month and she till drink milk in a bottle. And per day 1 1/2 lit. Doctor told me it's not good for health what can I do she crys for milk when she hungry. And she so stubborn that she wants milk more then food. Her food eating very bad not chewing only wants smashed food very pasty so it's easy to swallow. I'm trying my best to change but she and doing that. In this she often falls ill and tummy gets very up set and loose tools. She doesn't take veg fruits even food rice much. Very bad. How will I change her. Doctor told me to much milk will get stones in kidney and gallbladder. That's worried me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My daughter she 2 years 6 month and she till drink milk in a bottle. And per day 1 1/2 lit. Doctor told me it's not g...
Hanging onto the bottles as a backup is tempting, but if your toddler sees the bottles she may have more difficulty giving them up. If you don't want to remove the bottles completely from the house, pack them away where your toddler won't find them. Place her sippy cups where the bottles were stored. When she asks for a bottle, show her that the bottles were replaced with sippy cups. Making the contents of your toddler's bottle less appealing aids in transitioning to a cup. Water down the milk she drinks from the cup so it doesn't taste as delicious. I recommend gradually increasing the amount of water while decreasing the milk in the bottle until you only offer water in the bottle. At the same time, offer a sippy cup with milk in it. The flavor of the milk makes the sippy cup a more appealing option than the bottle with only water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's Vit D level is showing 33.04 and Dr has prescribed Calcispray nasal spray, daily for 6 months along with Osteosolve, daily, also for 6 months. Is the spray safe and is it the only way to go?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Spray is safe to some extent.But its not good to carry it longer.The mode of treatment is homoeopathy.It will work good for such cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows 130, 142 like that, is it normal? My HbA1c is 5.6 recently two days back done. Or I am having diabetes? R pre diabetes? I am worried, pls Dr. any one tell me clearly even how much should be blood sugar, 3 hrs after having food?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows ...
Bhanushreeji, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria for deciding about diabetes : 1)Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg & HbA1c%5.9. 2)Pre-diabetes :FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes : FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%6.5 and above, Normally fasting blood glucose is checked after 10 to 12 hrs of meals (dinner), PP is after 2 hrs. Any othe testing is called random. Your readings show a prediabetic state. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi As am unable to do sex for more than a minute in worst case its 2 min I think its like preejaculation. Pls help me.

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
Hi As am unable to do sex for more than a minute in worst case its 2 min I think its like preejaculation. Pls help me.
Take protien rich diet and left bad habits. To take the following for best performance in future life and enjoy. 1. Twenty twenty capsule. B. D 2. Farbah oil. For local application and get the best result very soon.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have lot of lower back pain. And leg pain on my left leg. Can not sit for long. tiredness all day. Headache. Bum pain. Lot of pain. Please advise.

Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Hi, I have lot of lower back pain. And leg pain on my left leg. Can not sit for long. tiredness all day. Headache. Bu...
Hi lybrate-user do exercise regularly. Stretching regular basis. Use consentration exercise 2time in aday. Consult me after 5days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From few days, I am always awake with a erect penis, I am in joint family mean my father bro family in same home and at evening when all family member together for tea, sometime my cousin sisters touch me or hold my hand normally I feel lot of erection but honestly I have no bad intentions for my cousin sisters and also if I see accidentally any cousins sisters little nude breast when anyone bending I feel lot of erection, now I feel guilty in my heart and mind, I feel too much disturbed. It disturbed my studies, my life. Really feel guilty but erection dnt stop.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
From few days, I am always awake with a erect penis, I am in joint family mean my father bro family in same home and ...
You just need to take everything in your stride. Be positive and invest your time in exercising and relaxing your mind by doing something creative. Eat healthy food and avoid all junk food. Yoga ( Including pranayama and meditation ) can be very effective to calm your nerves. Do not worry and come out of the guilt feeling. Its part of your growing up. Read inspirational books which can uplift your mood. Schedule your routine in a disciplined manner so that you can focus on your goal and progress.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old. I have body pain regularly. My bones are always paining without any reason.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 24 year old. I have body pain regularly. My bones are always paining without any reason.
1. If you have body pain regularly, it could be due to deficiency of vitamin d. 2. Get your blood tested for vitamin d and consult physician with report for advice and treatment 3. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes regularly in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that does it causes metal toxicity by drinking water which was kept overnight in a copper vessel?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I want to know that does it causes metal toxicity by drinking water which was kept overnight in a copper vessel?
Hello, It helps in digestion and also in weight management. There would not be any chance of metal toxicity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old and I have headache from 1 week I try many medicine but they can't work then what I will do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 23 year old and I have headache from 1 week I try many medicine but they can't work then what I will do.
This can be treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects. To start with, take Belladonna 200 –once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I talk with a girl I found my penis start release some water like sticky and my underwear get wet.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
When I talk with a girl I found my penis start release some water like sticky and my underwear get wet.
Hello- You are suffering from grade IInd erectile dysfunction. Avoid masturbation, start aphrodisiac supplements, practice Kegel exercise and take vegetarian meals preferably.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is continue suffering to cold and dry cough too many medicines are used but not cure please help me about any best cough medicine.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hello. It could be related to pda. Means a small defect in hert related blood vessel. Which can cause such cold and cough for long time pls consult the expert on this as soon as possible. Second possibility is ent related issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from frequently nightfall and I am feeling weak as I am doing gym I could not able to feel fresh and lift weights what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am suffering from frequently nightfall and I am feeling weak as I am doing gym I could not able to feel fresh and l...
Take homoeopathic medicine Selenium 200 4Pills 4 Times 4 days n 1 week gap again repeat 4 days. Take lots of water, liquids,start taking small but frequent meals, protein rich diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe khujli hori 3.4 mahine se. Raat me jyada hora. Tablets istemal Kare to kam hori. Phir hori khujli. Jawab Hindi me hi do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mujhe khujli hori 3.4 mahine se. Raat me jyada hora. Tablets istemal Kare to kam hori. Phir hori khujli. Jawab Hindi ...
Raat ko sote samay har ek khujli ki jagah ko paani aur sabun se doye aur micogel malam lagaye ek mahine k liye
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Night fall .aur mai jab tiolet karta hu ya .bathroom karta hu .toh paani type ka .pennis se nikalata hai .help .me please sir solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Night fall .aur mai jab tiolet karta hu ya .bathroom karta hu .toh paani type ka .pennis se nikalata hai .help .me pl...
Please Avoid masturbation totally Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Do meditation regularly Do pranayam and yoga daily Take Bufo rana Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old male indian. 35 years ago I undergone surgery for chronic pancreatitis. Thereafter i have had severe abdominal pain for long years. Later on I went surgery again before 5 years removed gallbladder removed stone from pancreas and bile duct. I have been taking digestive enzyme tabs 3 times daily with food. After that I before 3 years I had a serious heart attack. Suddenly doctors have done angioplasty. There were 4 blocks. I am diabetic for the last 32 years. Using insulin and other tabs. I am so tired now a days I have pain on the lower part of spine and sputum production and lega paining etc. Kindly advise me what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from continuous cough and snivel my throat is paining nd my voice changed please suggest me the medicines for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
If it is viral then you just need to gargle with warm water with salt in it. Avoid oily food. Eat healthy diet and avoid all kinds of stimulants. Drink normal temperature water ( about 2 liters ) so that you stay hydrated. If the cough stays for more than 2-3 weeks then its needs to be examined. You can try Homeopathy if it is allergic in nature.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old 2 years before my wife operated for carcinoma since than we are not having sex now can we have safer sex although she refuses to have sex it's advise able to have safer sex with her although every time she refuses pls advise what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, firstly you have not mentioned as to which carcinoma was she operated for? cervical cancer with 2 years follow up with no recurrence then you may have protected intercourse with condoms on.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(2794 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(25046 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment