Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sayed Shabana S. Mir

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sayed Shabana S. Mir General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sayed Shabana S. Mir
Dr. Sayed Shabana S. Mir is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr. Iqbal's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sayed Shabana S. Mir and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharashtra Council of Indian Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Iqbal's Clinic

Ground Floor, 71/173, Zakaria Masjid Street, Landmark: Near King Impex, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sayed Shabana S. Mir

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to fill up the holes caused due to the pimples on face? Date: 23 May 2012 Group: Health Category: Beauty Due to the pimples on face there are made much more small and big holes which looks very ugly. Now the pimples are gone but the holes still remain. So suggest me effective cream and also suggest me some home remedies. Give me the cream name which you have experienced.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, * take, plenty of water to moisten your skin. * go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your skin with oxygenated blood to your facial skin. * take, proteinous diet. * avoid, junk food, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking **home-care** @ thuja occ 30-6 pills, thrice a day @ calendula q -10 drops, with 1/4 cup of water, clean your face twice a day. Report, fortnightly. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsillolith (tonsil stone). They are like white in my throat, I felt like something is stuck. What should I do? Is this a serious issue. I have sinus also.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ghaziabad
I have tonsillolith (tonsil stone). They are like white in my throat, I felt like something is stuck. What should I d...
Tonsil stones are formed when the trapped debris in tonsils hardens, or calcifies. This tends to happen most often in people who have chronic inflammation in their tonsils or repeated bouts of tonsillitis While many people have small tonsilloliths that develop in their tonsils, it is quite rare to have a large and solidified tonsil stone. The appropriate treatment for a tonsil stone depends on the size of the tonsillolith and its potential to cause discomfort or harm. Many tonsil stones, especially ones that have no symptoms, require no special treatment. Gargling with warm, salty water may help ease the discomfort of tonsillitis, which often accompanies tonsil stones. When tonsil stones are exceedingly large and symptomatic, it may be necessary to remove them or the entire tonsils.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe constipation for past couple of years and I have tried almost all the treatment but no relief. I have done almost all the tests including endoscopy and colonoscopy and all the report are ok. I am taking fiber food and going for morning walk everyday but no relief. Please suggest me what shall I do? I am really having problem with the constipation.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have severe constipation for past couple of years and I have tried almost all the treatment but no relief. I have d...
Suffering from constipation .... You can take 2 tab. Charcoal at night. syp. Aristozyme 10 ml after meal. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals,juice,lassi, if not cure then go for few tests .i.e. stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and endoscopy of large intestine. Do yoga/go for walk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from fever and stomach pain continuously at 3 days it not stopping please help me veg me a tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Am suffering from fever and stomach pain continuously at 3 days it not stopping please help me veg me a tips.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and take tablet zenflox 200 mg 1-1 for five days and Avoid spicy food in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz let me know .How can I increase my wife sex power. And thinking. please suggest to me .Any medicine or else.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Plz let me know .How can I increase my wife sex power. And thinking. please suggest to me .Any medicine or else.
Please Give her Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 3 months You will be happy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom has Little spots which looks like tiny bumps in her both hands and its slowly spreadings which is painful for her could you please help me with this situation (small bumps not much bigger its on finger and palm also) note if I took pic of her hand also it won't be tat much visible its quite tiny and painful spread dots.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My Mom has Little spots which looks like tiny bumps in her both hands and its slowly spreadings which is painful for ...
It can be some infection bacterial ,viral or fungal. Or contact dermatitis superadded with infection. Send a picture on private chat. In the mean time you can apply quadriderm ointment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere body me bahut sari gaath hai, maine ek baar doctor ko bhi dikhaya tha unhone isse kuch nahi hota, maine ek test bhi karwaya tha fmca somthing but kuch nhi nikla lekin I feel ki ye gaath ki quantity badh rhi hai Suggest me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere body me bahut sari gaath hai, maine ek baar doctor ko bhi dikhaya tha unhone isse kuch nahi hota, maine ek test ...
It can be multiple lipoma in your body and I will suggest you to eat low fat content in your diet and exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, lybrate user you need to reduce your stress, go for meditation for 30 mnts. **@ coffea cruda 39-6 pills, thrice a day @ nux vom 30-6 pills thrice a day avoid, junk food smoking, alcohol, dust, scorching sun. Report, wkly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am Monu I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir I am Monu I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.
Go for regular exercise,reduce your weight,control diet by avoiding sweets and excess carbohydrate.Monitor your blood sugar and if it is high consult diabetologist for medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When a boy start running and after some times a pain start between kidney and stomach. Why this happens?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
When a boy start running and after some times a pain start between kidney and stomach. Why this happens?
due to decreased fluid intake or water intake just prior to running give him plenty of fluids daily but stop 20-30 min before running
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling stomach ace, the next day when I consumpt alcohol. This is happening on regular basis from last one month. Kindly help me to get rid of this.

MBBS, FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE
General Physician, Pune
I am feeling stomach ace, the next day when I consumpt alcohol. This is happening on regular basis from last one mont...
Looks like alcohol induced gastritis take cap omeprezole 20mg b. D. Before half an hour of breakfast and dinner for at lease 6 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 52 year old lady, not fully into menopause and with reasonable good medical record. I have hypothyroid and taking 62.5 thyroxine. I have acute pain in my legs and body. mostly when I lie down or sitting long hours. I hv had one sachet of vit D for 4 weeks .which helped a bit. Should I be having vit d and calcium regularly? I do not have arthritis and my bone density is fine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am a 52 year old lady, not fully into menopause and with reasonable good medical record. I have hypothyroid and tak...
yes you are on right track,but you should also stay physically active,take regular walks,sit out in sun for natural vit D and get these tested from time to time.A regular balanced diet is also important.Yes calcium supplements needs to be taken regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to nightfall for 4 times in A week .i feel weakness in my body and penis size is short.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
I am going to nightfall for 4 times in A week .i feel weakness in my body and penis size is short.
Night Fall in Men. Night fall or wet dreams is a very common occurrence among men, especially among adolescents. This condition is characterized by involuntary ejaculation during sleep in the night or in the early hours of the morning. The problem of night fall can be very frustrating for young men because most of the times they don’t understand the reason for it and also because it is a very embarrassing thing to discuss with not only their parents but also with their peers. The frequency of these nocturnal emissions varies from person to person, most men only experience this condition in their adolescent years but few may suffer from it all their lives. So as you can see this condition is very common and nothing really to worry about except in very few cases where it is very frequent spread over a long period of time. Studies have shown that using testosterone based drugs can increase nocturnal emissions, so try avoiding these if you suffer from nightfall. Here are a few more things that you can try to limit it. 1. Should start jogging or brisk walking for at least 30 minutes every day. 2. Should avoid consumption of any liquid for at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 3. Should go for urination just before going to bed. 4. Should avoid watching porn or erotic chats etc. 5. Start listening to soothing music which gives peace of mind and gives soothing effects like the meditation gives. 6. Should start reading good books at the time to keep the brain relaxed for a sound sleep. 7. If night fall happens then they should not worry about this, because if you keep on thinking about nightfall or have the fear of night fall at the time of sleeping then there more chances to have it reoccur. 8. Should avoid constipation because an upset digestive system also sometimes causes this condition. 9. If the person is having the habit of taking milk at night then they should take milk in the evening instead of at night. 10. Kegel exercise also helps control Night Fall. 11. Do yoga and meditation. Remember to talk to your doctor or a qualified professional like a doctor before you start or stop your medications and never self-medicate. There is nothing to be embarrassed about if you suffer from this problem as it is a normal physiological phenomenon. For increasing Penis Size: Following treatments are available. 1. Use Vacuum pump. 2. Penile Jelquing device. 3. Penile weights. 4. Penile Traction 5. Penile lengthening Oil. 6. Penile PRP Injection. 7. Low Energy Shock Wave Therapy. 8. Acupuncture therapy. 9. Hydro Pnemo Therapy. 10. Penile Massage Therapy. 11. Venous ligation surgery. 12. Penile lengthening silicon sleeve implant in Surgery 13. Tablets. 14. Injections. 11. Take nutritious and healthy diet -avoid fast food, junk food, spicy and oily food. 13. Flatten your abdominal wall - do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 times each daily. 13. Yoga.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 61 kg and height 5.10 foot .I am suffering from asthma and vit D and calcium and some time constipation my weight not increased still 4 years .

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My weight is 61 kg and height 5.10 foot .I am suffering from asthma and vit D and calcium and some time constipation ...
I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2. Regular physical activity keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3. You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4. Toilet habits never ignore the urge to go to the toilet consult for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue fever

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dengue fever
Use homeopathic eupatorium 30 thrice a day as specific but for better result detail history is must.
Keep surrounding clean. Avoid stagnancy of water.
Keep hydrating your self with water and liquid diet
Do cbc, esr, h1n1 (dengue profile).
Good rest.
Good mind set no need for panic.
Regular investigation of platelet count.
Tab paracetamol for fever
No use of antibiotics unless prescribed
4 people found this helpful

Today my girlfriend had an unbearable pain while peeing. What may be the reason for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Today my girlfriend had an unbearable pain while peeing.
What may be the reason for it?
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your girlfriend could be suffering from urinary tract infection - should have 8-10 glasses of water - get urine RE / ME done, consult a doctor as she may require a course of antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed