Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sawant Goyal

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sawant Goyal Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sawant Goyal
Dr. Sawant Goyal is a renowned Cardiologist in Prabhadevi, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Fayth Clinic in Prabhadevi, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sawant Goyal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fayth Clinic

Shivshakti Co-Operative Housing Society, A-Wing, 1st Floor, SK Bole Road, Prabhadevi.Landmark:- Beside Sahakari Bhandar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sawant Goyal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi My blood report, vldl is 28 mg/dl, ldl cholesterol direct 60. 7, tsh 6. 83, hba 1c 5. 9%, what is your opinion ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It means that you r in the pre diabetic phase and also yr tsh levels increased. I will not suggest you to start any medicine but I will recommend you certain changes you should follow in your life style for 2 months and then gets yr tests done again and report me. Eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular exercise kapal bhati pranayam for abdomen under expert guidance daily for 5 minutes reaching to daily 15 minutes in 2 months procedure o sit in a comfortable crossed leg posture, sukasana (using padmasana or vajrasanais the best) and keep your back straight. Rest your hands on the knees using gyana mudra or chin mudra. O inhale deeply trough your nose, this will expand you abdomen. O exhale using a great force so that your abdominal muscles contract to the maximum o these exhalations are similar to your breath outs, but they should be forceful o make sure while exhaling, the air should be pushed out of your lungs by contracting the diaphragm o after exhalation again do inhalation, but this time with out any effort. To do this just relax your lungs, they will automatically expand and fill with air o one cycle of kapalabhati pranayama include one deep inhalation, then forceful exhalation and an effortless inhalation. O a learner can practice up to three rounds, each with 15 exhalations. Small breaks between each round are allowed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

54 years old man blood sugar fasting-128, PP-185, Hb1C-7.4doing regular walking, wt. 57kgs, BP: 125/85 normal What should I do suggest?

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
You need to see a diabetologist as you need medication. Walking is only a part of the regimen required for diabetes control. In your diet, please avoid sugar products and have a medium carbohydrate, high fiber diet. Get your glycosylated hba1c under control or you could damage several parts of your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old, male I have left side chest pain and back pain and problem of acdt from last 21/2 years my cholesterol is 198 sugar is 98 - 128.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi! You have high cholesterol levels Sugars are with in normal limits As you have left side chest pain and back pain it could be acidity or heart problem So get a cardiac checkup You will be confirmed what exactly that pain must be Also please use medication prescribed by a cardiologist for your high cholesterol
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since two days I am having pain in the right siee of the chest and I am getting more sweat and my bp level is also decreasing.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
You can also try thes home remedies 1. Chew 2-3 raw garlic cloves everyday 2. Garlic slows down the pulse rate and smoothens the heart's rhythm Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress This is very helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40years old male and I m suffering for blood pressure high and also I am diabetes person last 2 year. What should I do?

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Do regular exercise and follow these.Eat small amount of foods frequently.Avoid underground vegetables,banana,pumpkin.Eat whole fruits.Take lots of vegetables,whole wheat,whole grain,oats.Take fish,egg white,oyestar,seafood,soy milk,soy products more.Use healthy fat small amount.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.Avoid sugar,sweetened juice.Avoid extra table salt.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Stay stress free and quality sleep.These will help in diabetes as well as in high blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the fruits , vegetables and exercises which helps for kidneys and heart protection for 50 years women.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Apple , paer, papaya in fruits and methi in vegetable are preferable in both heart and kidney disease. When only heart problem is there Dates, pomogranate, beet root are good to consume, and all leafy vegetables can be consumed in limited quantity. Yoga and some form of pranayam are good for Heart and kidney disease.Walking daily is beneficial in both the conditions. Hope above information helps you. take care!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my moms age is 58 years she is suffering from PSVT heart from past 5 or 6 years and taking Seloken Xl 50 mg every day now on recent check up the doctors says the Heart has become week Operation has to be done with in 6 months this is Angiography and Rf Ablation my question is. Is operation the only way out or can be cured by medicines also please advice. And a CT angiogram can also be done please advice the cost and centers in delhi NCR.

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
For paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia you need to consult a cardiologist who have is an ep specialist. So far as angiography goes conventional angiography gives the final answer. Ct angiography is more of a screening test. If the heart is'weakening' better to go for conventional angiography to check if any vessels are blocked. In delhi all good centres like medanta, fortis escorts and aiims have the required facilities.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a criminal lawyer doing practice in Mumbai my age is 45 complete my hight is 5.9 and weight is 92 k g I am suffering from heart problem I heart is only 20% pumping what to do for weight loss Dr told me reduce your weight I am totally non alocohol

BHMS, CCH, CGO, PGNAHI
Homeopath, Pune
Hello, Homoeopathic treatment is best for you.It has no side effects. We provide treatment for weight loss as well as heart complaints. But what is the reason for less ejection fraction(less pumping capacity) according to your Doctor? Can you mail or whatsapp me all your reports? Dr. Doshi 9822333091 www.homeocure.in email:- drshailesh@homeocure.in
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a big diprition of my dad heart problem how can I avoid the second heart attack of my dad. Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If heart attack was treated by bypass surgery, feel it this way that he has a new life and he has to take precautions about food, exercise, no smoking, reduce stress, remain occupied with fruitful activities. Reduce his fat intake and exposure to pollution. Low levels of oxygen do trigger a heart attack. Remain with fresh plants and inhale natural oxygen for few minutes everyday.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My micral urine is 183.5, creatinine-serum/plasma is 1.0HBA1C is 5.5, Fasting sugar is 131mg/dl and post prandial sugar is 191 mg/dl, also I m a diabetic patient last 7 years and now my age is 39 years. I take tablet semi Reclimet 1/2 before food day and night, I take tablet Surbex Gold after food for and for pressure I take Tazloc 20 after food. Now please tell me what stage I m in now and give some suggestions to control diabetics and pressure and also tell what fruits and vegetables are good for diabetics, kidney and high pressure? what is micral urine? why it is so high?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
An albumin test checks urine for a protein called albumin. Albumin is normally found in the blood and filtered by the kidneys. When the kidneys camera. Gif are working as they should, there may be a very small amount of albumin in the urine. But when the kidneys are damaged, abnormal amounts of albumin leak into the urine. This is called albuminuria. If the amount of albumin is very small, but still abnormal, it is called microalbuminuria. This is what you said as micral test. You can ask privately for personal guidance. Albuminuria is most often caused by kidney damage from diabetes. But many other conditions can lead to kidney damage. These include high blood pressure, heart failure, cirrhosis, and lupus. If early kidney damage is not treated, larger amounts of albumin may leak into the urine. When the kidneys spill albumin, it can mean serious kidney damage is present. This can lead to chronic kidney disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. If an overweight person reduces his weight by worrying or stress, what will happen to his health? And will his LDL OR HDL cholesterol level reduce? If it happens, is it good for his health?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
in anxiety or stress weight could be increased or decreased but lipid adversely effected by stress but mechanism are different
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For e. G.I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Hi. You need to treat your cough first. Coughing repeatedly caueses chest pain. This is the most probable cause of chest pain in your case. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from acidity problem. I feel my heart beat more at early morning. After motion and drinking water I feel comfortable heart beat. Always feel full stomach.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
All the above are due to hyperacidity. If you are constipated take some medicine for constipation and for reducing acidity, follow food discipline like avoiding spices, chillies and out side food. Take regular and timely meals and donot take full stomach keep atleat 1/4 stomach empty. Take plenty of water a minimum of 2.5 - 3 litres of water throughout the day. Take fibre containing food like cucumber, carrot etc. With each meal. Avoid execissive tea/coffee, if you are taking donot take on empty stomach. Have regular physical activity like morning walk/yoga etc. Follow these and acidity levels will be within permissible limits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had heart problem my Dr. Cardiologist. Told to angiography but prior that I had done some report hiv etc all normal except creatine is 1.38 so I should go for angiography or not?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Angiography is advised if you have some block in your heart.its a small pipe getting inserted in your blood vessel and a dye is pushed through that in your blood vessel which will detect any block.it can be diagnostic as well as curative.at the same time things can be done to remove the blocks. It is the only way to diagnose and treat blocks in your heart. if you have more trouble go for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 30 years old. Once I just randomly thought to check my blood pressure and I was shocked to see it wasn't normal it was 127/85. Then after 3 weeks I checked again it was 133/90. Can you please tell me what can be the reason? Or do you think I should follow some diet. As I don't want to be on medicine at this early age. I am little worried as its in the family. Please advice.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
120/80 is normal blood pressure but 10 plus or 10 less variation is also a normal. It is not to worry. But for precaution you should not take excess salt in diet, eat less oily food, do not take stress, do not consume alcohol or smoke. Exercise daily and maintain your weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure at the age of 26, what food should I avoid to keep the bp down, and which are the foods can benefit me eating?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18years old male and have high blood pressure of 110-150 for last 1 months. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
get investigation done to find out the cause, at this age its very high, you must control your bp. reduce salt intake, drink 3-4 liter of water daily, avoid stress. start anti hyper tensive medicine immediately. consult local doctor. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old jobless male. I am a mechanical graduate. I lost interest in life. I am not in present. I am very inactive. I have a lot of fear that I may lose in life. Always thinking bad things in heart. Please tell me any suggestion. I don't have dare to go in public and speak. Please tell me what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate user. Your symptoms are suggestive of you being in major depression. A person when in major depression has low neurotransmitters like serotonin in brain and thus is very difficult for him to motivate himself. He has a negative attribution style for almost everything around him which is similar to what you are having and yes you seem to have other risk factors of being unmarried and jobless. Lack of confidence and interest are further hurdels to motivate self for social interactions. I would suggest you to consult a psychiatrist and get started on medications as soon as possible. Gradually over time cbt and other life changes may be brought about. With medications you will start feeling better by say 10 to 15 days from the start. I hope you take the step in right directions and get better soon. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain yes because may be I smoke is this a reason for my chest pain? Can you help me out for this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You stop smoking as this is due to smoking best age to stop smoking is before 40, in fact do not start all only by using strong will power and avoiding all situations where you feel like smoking, chewing tobacco or drinking or using drugs avoiding friends who smoke and diverting mind by reading or chewing a gum, like nicorette and taking a walk when you crave for a smoke can all help. You can chew nicorette gum which is nicotine replacement. There are medicines available. Which can be prescribed if asked personally cigarette smoking is a leading preventable cause of mortality.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed