Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Saurab Goel

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Saurab Goel Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Saurab Goel
Dr. Saurab Goel is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Sambala Hill Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Saurab Goel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sambala Hill Hospital

93/95 , August Kranti Marg , Kemps Corner, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saurab Goel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pan in chest sometime that can't be absorable. After some time that will normal. Please tell me what is the reason?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have pan in chest sometime that can't be absorable. After some time that will normal. Please tell me what is the re...
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years of age. In Jan 15 I had pain in chest. I checked up, doctor told blood not reach to heart. I feel tire out on some walk. Please advise which food or fruit will help to grow and reach heart. The medicine which I take for that feel uneasy my stomach. Thanks for advise.

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician, Pune
I am 58 years of age. In Jan 15 I had pain in chest. I checked up, doctor told blood not reach to heart. I feel tire ...
Friend based on your symptoms you warrant a detailed evaluation of the heart and coronaries, no fruit or food is going to help, please visit a physician or a cardiologist and get your self treated before you get into some serious trouble and end up having a heart attack.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest tightness and upper abdomen pain and tightness. My body weight gone decreased completely .Taken endoscopy redness in esophagus and gastritis. Doctor prescribed me pantakind. Later one Lybrate doctor advise me to take pantocid, another doctor advise me to nexpro 40 mg tab. After taking nexpro some what chest tightness and upper abdomen pain become normal . Side effects of after taking nexpro After having breakfast ,getting liquid stool like diarrhea.

M B A(Hospital Management), Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital Administration, M D, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Bangalore
I have chest tightness and upper abdomen pain and tightness. My body weight gone decreased completely .Taken endoscop...
For your problem you will have to avoid spicy and oily food. You take the following medicnes: 1. Jawarsh amla one tsp two times 2. Jawarish mastagi one tsp two times 3. Jawarish kamooni one tsp two times all the above medicines are available at hamdard outlet or any other unani medicines retailer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the dangers of having high cholesterol? Can other problems develop? What I need to take care for maintain normal.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
What are the dangers of having high cholesterol? Can other problems develop? What I need to take care for maintain no...
High cholesterol can lead to blockages in major blood vessels supplying heart, brain, kidney, gut, legs etc. Blockages in these leads to reduced blood supply to the affected part and can cause related problems. Good food, exercise are advised. Apart from this you need to control any other risk factors like diabetes, high bp etc if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His father is a diabetic patient and bypass done before five year back. He hav some sugar prob now. Is their any chance to heart problem.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
His father is a diabetic patient and bypass done before five year back. He hav some sugar prob now. Is their any chan...
You can control diabetes and heart problem by following a proper balanced diet chart. You need to have more of whole grain fibrous food rather than refined food product. Eat at regular time interval. Do exercise regularly. Avoid taking sweet products. Eat fruits, vegetables in liberal amount. I can offer you that all important advice right on your smartphone. Consult me privately on lybrate to get a customized diet-plan as well as the lifestyle changes needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
The use of statins for cholesterol lowering reduces risk of stroke by 1/3 rd,but no risk reduction in coronary events in older patient without previous coronary disease.
4 people found this helpful

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do. A and blood glucose is 109 fasting.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure f...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per needs. Food does not alter this. Light exercise pranayam yoga, beet root in diet will help you to maintain good health. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain suddenly while doing some work. While breathing it becomes problem at that time.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain suddenly while doing some work. While breathing it becomes problem at that time.
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg and consult cardiologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BP Fluctuates. Sometimes its low or sometimes high. Today it is 80/150But its not regular, only happens once a month.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My BP Fluctuates. Sometimes its low or sometimes high. Today it is 80/150But its not regular, only happens once a month.
hi do 10 days bp at alternate day and make a chart if there is above 140/90 mmofhg then do some blood test 1.urine routine - microscopic 2.renal profile 3.thyroid function test 4.CBC-ESR THEN show it to your family doctor then only we can confirm whether it is hypertension or not actually ,ostlly blood pressur is controlled by kidney so we should do test of kidney which is I have given to you above
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 64 and I have cholesterol (forgive for spelling mistake) how to maintain or reduce it properly? What should eat during the process? Pls help me to cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My age is 64 and I have cholesterol (forgive for spelling mistake)
how to maintain or reduce it properly?
What should...
1. Limit intake of food rich in saturated fat/Trans fat/dietary cholesterol. Avoid saturated fat like red meat, diary product, cakes/cookies, egg yolk, butter, ghee, coconut oil. Use olive oil. 2. Take food rich in omega 3 fatty acid like fish (Salmon/mackerel/Trout/sardins). 3. Take handful of dry fruits like walnut/ almond 4.increase soluble fibers in diet by eating oat/oat bran/barley 5. Take green leafy vegetables/legumes (lentil/bean/peas) fruits. 5. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking/swiiming/cycling/ going to gym 6. Quit smoking/alcohol/excess tea/coffee 7. Reduce weight 8. Take medicine after consulting physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So Doctor what are the life style we need to adopt to have a healthy heart and what are the methods required to have a quality in health life.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
So Doctor what are the life style we need to adopt to have a healthy heart and what are the methods required to have ...
If you follow few tips only in life you will healthy in whole life. Just details me your life style.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have checked my blood pressure which came out 100/70. Is it low blood pressure? I have read somewhere that this is low BP while others say it doesn't? What should I believe?

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I have checked my blood pressure which came out 100/70. Is it low blood pressure? I have read somewhere that this is ...
90/60 is low B P. if you have no symptoms than there is no treatment. if you have symptoms you need to exercise. if your daily salt intake is less than 2grams, increase it to 3grams per day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, I have a small hiatus hernia and I experience heart aches and stomach problems mostly. I have been prescribed esomeprazole and sucral syrup for a month and I'm having it for 2 weeks now. I have also been diagnosed with hypothyroidism which I have a value of 18.00 tsh and I'm having thyrox50 pills as well for the last two weeks. Can the thyroid be cured completely. Will he chest pain remain life long? Can you please help me.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello sir/madam,
I have a small hiatus hernia and I experience heart aches and stomach problems mostly. I have been p...
Hypothyroidism is being controlled by medications like the one you are using. Hiatus hernia causes acid reflux and chronic reflux not only increases morbidity in terms of chest pain and burning but also can cause changes in food pipe lining called Barrets esophagus which is bad. Hence it is advisable to operate for hiatus hernia. I do lapaeoscopic surgery with 1to2 days hospital stay. Very minimal pain and complete cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have negative thoughts and I feel depressed and I have bad temper. Also I have extreme inferiority problem. I always get annoyed by potty questions. Also I had nightmares. I also have fight between my heart and mind. please advise. Thanks.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I always have negative thoughts and I feel depressed and I have bad temper. Also I have extreme inferiority problem. ...
See a counsellor immediately. It is reversible. Join a club, laugh a lot, have friends and partying, do exercises, play outdoor sports games. Love your family. Spend time talking to family. Negativity comes out of loneliness and failures. Right attitude can help you win over situation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years , RETIRED, 88 kgs, 175 cms, total cholesterol is 200, triglycerides only 98, Also, thyroid functions, liver, pancreas, kidney, Homocysteine, and high sensitive C reactive protein, apolipoprotein A1 &B -- ALL ARE NORMAL ! I am not diabetic ! But my BP is around 145/95 whenever I check ! Kindly advise suitable medication for my BP ! THANKS DOCTOR.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 52 years , RETIRED, 88 kgs, 175 cms, total cholesterol is 200, triglycerides only 98, Also, thyroid functions, l...
The following remedy would help you 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress surely you will get results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control uric acid and high blood pressure. Lots of medicine has been failed so far. please reply what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to control uric acid and high blood pressure. Lots of medicine has been failed so far. please reply what to do?
you can give her tab. zyloric 100mg once a day. tab. bencid 500mg once a day after meal. tab. naprosyn 500 mg . cap. ecosprin gold-10 once at night avoid protein diet,fat meal,tea,coffee, take whole grain foods,plenty of water. i m sure it will give relief to you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel a chest pain sometimes doctors said it is cause of hurt but I do not remember any kind of hurt I got. Then what is the possibility may happens gor this?

PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I feel a chest pain sometimes doctors said it is cause of hurt but I do not remember any kind of hurt I got. Then wha...
Chest pain at young age is because of anxiety. Try breathing exercise or meditation. Also acidity can cause heart burn. Also injury needs to b excluded. Maintain a healthy diet and exercise routine.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main problem of heart attack. Radiation or pepsitied food. Give me solution for care of heart.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
What is the main problem of heart attack. Radiation or pepsitied food. Give me solution for care of heart.
Tips to care for heart. • Do not eat white refined carbohydrates. • Eat less at a time. • Work out at least 30 minutes a day. • Eat plenty of green bitter vegetables • Eat a high fiber diet. • Do not eat trans fats in food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High blood pressure 25 years old some time 140 and 145. headache. Feeling depressed due to high bp. Is this common in this age? Ecg normal and echo normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
High blood pressure 25 years old some time 140 and 145. headache. Feeling depressed due to high bp. Is this common in...
Get a renal Doppler also done. If that is normal, then your BP is probably stress related. Do daily 40-45 mins of exercise, quit smoking and drinking, avoid junk food.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my backside near to ribs I am having small round node type and having pain when touched in that particular area and this is there from past 3 years, please suggest either I need to go for operation.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my backside near to ribs I am having small round node type and having pain when touched in that particular area an...
Dear lybrateuser, - you should definitely get it checked up as it pains - also do try to reduce your weight with a weight loss diet & regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed