Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saumeel Mehtalia

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Saumeel Mehtalia Endocrinologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Saumeel Mehtalia
Dr. Saumeel Mehtalia is a renowned Endocrinologist in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Saumeel Mehtalia personally at Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Saumeel Mehtalia on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ali Yavar Jung, Kirol Road, Premier Colony, Kohinoor City, Kurla West. Landmark: Opp LBS Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I take metride (2/500mg) in place of amaryl m (2/500mg)? I am a 62 yrs old diabetic person.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
If the combination is glimepirde 2 mg & metformin 500 you can definitely take it. Amoral is too expensive. Tab k -glim m2 (blue cross lab) is only 26 plus for 10 tabs you take any one of these instead of amaryl.

Can I take thyroxine to improve my metabolism. Or its necessary to chek first, or its only taken in case if hypothyroidism.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Can I take thyroxine to improve my metabolism. Or its necessary to chek first, or its only taken in case if hypothyro...
No, it is only required if you are suffering from hypothyroidism. Taking unnecessary medicines can harm your body.

My Orthodontic treatment is going on. First the dentist charged Rs. 15,000 for the braces (removable metal plates) and then Rs. 1,500 every month for consultation. And now he said that he will convert that braces into retainer and I will have to give around Rs. 3,000 for material cost. Other than this for Metal filling (cavity) and scaling he charged about Rs. 5,000 I want to know whether he is charging more than the actual cost.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
My Orthodontic treatment is going on. First the dentist charged Rs. 15,000 for the braces (removable metal plates) an...
madam, the charges varies from place to place and from dentists to dentists. Also the cost is calculated on the amount of materials used. As the cost for ortho materials are more so the treatment charges are more.

My sister is suffering from sugar. Her fasting sugar is 200-250. We have no any family member who is suffering from sugar. She is only 19.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sister is suffering from sugar. Her fasting sugar is 200-250. We have no any family member who is suffering from s...
Type 1 diabetes can be absent in the family. It usually gets diagnosed during an episode of illness like fever etc. Start diet therapy and exercise. Test serum c-peptide. If it comes out to be low, then she may be requiring lifelong insulin therapy. It may sound very shocking to you, but I assure you it is manageable and there is absolutely no complication of long term insulin therapy. But first test fasting and 2 hour post meal blood glucose, hba1c and c peptide. You can contact me with the reports.

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht) is a condition caused by inflammation of the thyroid gland. It is an autoimmune disease, which means that the body inappropriately attacks the thyroid gland - as if it was foreign tissue. The underlying cause of the autoimmune process remains unknown. Hashimoto's thyroiditis tends to occur in families. It can be associated with other autoimmune conditions such as type 1 diabetes or celiac disease. Hashimoto's thyroiditis is 5 to 10 times more common in women than in men and most often starts in adulthood. Blood drawn from people with hashimoto's thyroiditis typically reveals an increased number of antibodies against thyroid-specific proteins, including thyroperoxidase and thyroglobulin. T- lymphocytes, a type of cell involved in the inflammation process, invade the thyroid gland cause silent, painless inflammation that destroys it; ultimately, the individual produces little or no thyroid hormone and becomes hypothyroid.---------------- the treatment of choice for hashimoto's thyroiditis is typically synthetic t4 or thyroxine (levothyroxine) along with homoeopathic medicine thyroidinum- 3x (schwabe gernam) by chewing 2 tabs twice daily so as to keep the dosage of levothyroxine under check. The medication must be taken indefinitely, and successful treatment alleviates the symptoms and signs of hypothyroidism. Without medication, there is very little chance the thyroid would be able to maintain hormone levels within the normal range, and symptoms and signs of hypothyroidism would occur or worsen. The dosage of levothyroxine may need to be modified after checking tsh levels once yearly. -------------------------iodine will suppress thyroid function and cause in elevation of tsh, so iodine can be used in hyperthyroidism cases to elevate levels of tsh due to the fact that iodine suppresses thyroid function wheras ht is a hypothyroidism condition----so do not use iodine therapy in ht-----------

I am a 39 years old diabetic patient since last 9 years and now my high pressure is 150/90 and also I am taking medicine tazloc- 20 last 3 months. So tell me what I do to control my high pressure ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a 39 years old diabetic patient since last 9 years and now my high pressure is 150/90 and also I am taking medic...
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure.Diabetics can avail special benefits of walking by adjusting their walk time according to their blood sugar levels. For those individuals who have higher post-prandial (after meal) blood sugar levels, it is advisable to walk for 10 ? 15 minutes after every meal. While those who have higher fasting blood sugar levels, it is advisable to walk during late evenings. This helps in controlling the overnight hepatic output of blood glucose.This particular benefit of walking is not only for diabetics but also for those who want to cut down the risk of developing diabetes or for those who fall in the high-risk category because of genes/medical problems. A study conducted by the School of Public Health University of Pittsburgh discovered that walking for 30 minutes a day cuts diabetes risk for both overweight and normal weight men and women. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment which is available in Biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically. Eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically Allium sativum (Biochemic) Nat phos 30x, avoid all types of fats and red meat

My sugar level is 240 at morning what should i do, my parents are sugar free persons, its not heridity.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Single report of sugar level is not conclusive. You can go for Fasting and PPBS and HbA1c and after getting the reports you might have to start lifestyle modifications in terms of excercises and if needed medications

Sir now my wife have delivered a baby. She is taking thyroxine 50mcg tab. Daily. My question is. There is any effect on breast feeding to my baby.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir now my wife have delivered a baby. She is taking thyroxine 50mcg tab. Daily. My question is. There is any effect ...
mild effective...but medicines not stop ...checkup thyroid profile and dose consult according reports. Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,

I am 55 years old female. I have sugar from last 5 year. Please advise me for good medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 55 years old female. I have sugar from last 5 year. Please advise me for good medicine.
Follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Mention your fasting and pp blood sugar levels and revert.

I'm 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I'm 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

I am 42 years male, suffering from border line sugar problem, f 147 & pp 174 from last one year, I am not taking medicine for it. What I should do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
You are pre diabetic. Adopt a strict life style change and can avoid progression to diabetes. Bmi must be 24 kg per sq meter. Waist <90 cms, daily 1 h plus exercise, no sweets, no deep fried foods and no smoking and alcohol.

Sir/madam my mom have diabetes she is loosing her weight more frequently. So what to do in order to increase her weight.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir/madam my mom have diabetes she is loosing her weight more frequently. So what to do in order to increase her weight.
Mr. lybrate-user, If blood glucose is not well controlled then it is possible that patient may be loosing weight. So please ensure that blood glucose levels are well controlled. Ideally FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <7. If this is done weight loss can be controlled. So treatment has to be be properly done. Thanks.

I'm 26 female n Im diabetic can you please suggest me some food items n food habits that provides good control over my blood glucose can I conceive.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 26 female n Im diabetic can you please suggest me some food items n food habits that provides good control over m...
Dear lybrate-user, since you have high sugar you should develop strict dietary habits. Restrict your intake of sweet food items like cakes, mithai, chocolates, ice cream. Increase your intake of high fibre foods like fruits (apples, pears, kiwi), veg more of green leafy ones, have daily a cup of beans, a handful of dry fruits as all these contain high fibre & are very beneficial in controlling blood sugar &also bodyweight. Also instead of taking three large meals in a day take five to six small ones like include a snack after every 3 hrs like a fruit or yoghurt. Be particular about the food timing.

My wife suffers from sudden body pain from timetotime and with the intake of painkiller it goes away. Also she has itching in her legs. Is it symptom of uric acid? What should I do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife suffers from sudden body pain from timetotime and with the intake of painkiller it goes away. Also she has it...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is difficult give a clear answer based very little information given. It is better if you get her uric acid level checked. There is no mention of her weight and height. Have got her thyroid test done, if yes please mention the results. Thanks.

Dear sir I have a thyroid problem my weight is increased 1kg every month even I take english medicine eltroxin 100mg everyday morning in empty stomach. Please give ayurvedic or home medicine to completely recover thyroid problem and stop the regular intake of medicine.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. Lybrate-user, the only treatment for hypothyroidism is taking thyroxine tablets in adequate dose, so that tsh level is maintained around 3 to 4 milli units/ml. If tsh is higher then weight increase will continue and all the efforts to reduce weight will not be useful. So please check if your tsh is at that level then efforts to control weight will be fruitful.

How can you cure or treat the diabetes patient with he can come to front of you he can deaf and dumb person.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How can you cure or treat the diabetes patient with he can come to front of you he can deaf and dumb person.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and there are many ways to explain this kind of patients and infact they understand quickly and follow each and every advice

I am 45 years old male and have sugar since 2000. At present sugar is running in normal condition after taking medicine. Some times I feel weak in intercourse. Please advice me.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Erectile dysfunction is common in diabetes but it can be due to stress / anxiety or due to some other physical cause. For physical cause you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, hba1c, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. But if you want medicine now then please ask at private question. Stop smoking if you smoke.

Hi everyone. My wife having a enlargement near to thyroid gland. We had FNAC and other report that confirm only hyperthyroidism. Now what are the medications to treat this.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hyperthyroidism treatment consists of oral medicines like methimazole, carbimazole and propylthiouracil. Other measures like thyroid ablation by radioisotope and surgery are also indicated in some cases. Kindly contact me with all the reports if possible.

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Walking 20 minutes at a moderate pace each day is associated with improved cardiovascular outcomes in patients with impaired glucose tolerance and Diabetes.
View All Feed