Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Satish Vaidya

Cardiologist, Mumbai

560 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satish Vaidya Cardiologist, Mumbai
560 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Satish Vaidya
Dr. Satish Vaidya is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at S.R Mehta Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Satish Vaidya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S.R Mehta Hospital

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
560 at clinic
...more

Jupiter Hospital

Cadbury Junction, Eastern Express Highway, Service Road Landmark : Next To Viviana MallThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Vaidya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm a 34 yr old working woman with a school going 7yrs child. I have BP 145/89. As per Dr. I m taking inter 40mg. How many days I have to take this tablet?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm a 34 yr old working woman with a school going 7yrs child. I have BP 145/89. As per Dr. I m taking inter 40mg. How...
tell me the content of inter 40mg, so that i can help or reduce your diet, intake of salt, avoid oily and fried food, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, it will reduce your bp. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, in winter am suffering from cold alot and I feel pain at my chest. Can you suggest what shall I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir/madam, in winter am suffering from cold alot and I feel pain at my chest. Can you suggest what shall I do?
Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha CF, 2 tabs, thrice a day. B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly.Take Alpha WD, 20 drops with water once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, As per the latest blood test report, my Triglycerides, and HDL were very high. I was advised by a medico in Unani medicine to stop eating cashews, eggs, and mutton. But, after reading your article, I am confused. Could you please advice whether I should continue eating cashews or stop it?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear Doctor, As per the latest blood test report, my Triglycerides, and HDL were very high. I was advised by a medico...
Triglycerides are total fats in blood which includes both hood fats and bad fats. Our body is like an engine which needs good fats to run properly and you are lucky to have good fats in high amounts though you have not written about reports of lipid profile that includes both bad and good fats. You can continue to eat cashews as some amount of these nuts give good fats, proteins and are antidepressants too. I can't comment on intake of animal fats before looking at total lipid profile but you can take in little amounts of steamed varieties of non veg food, not the fried ones. You can eat eggs also, one a day, boiled variety. Do eat lots of seasonal vegetables and fruits, besides giving vitamins and minerals. These work like cotton that absorb the bad fats in food pipe. Take pudding first and an apple or salad later.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take aerocort only 1 time a day if not doing any heavy physical activity.Please suggest me something for shortness of breath problem.

MBBS, DNB - Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Aerocort inhaler is not meant to be taken on SOS bases. Inhalers which need to be used during emergency are different. YOU SHOULD GET YOUR PFT/SPIROMETRY TEST done and it will be decided on that bases wheather you need aerocort or some other inahelers on regular bases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female, I have pain in my left chest since one week, my breasts are sagging with tiny pores and wrinkles, are these symptoms of breasts cancer.

MD - Anaesthesiology, DNB, MBBS, Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine
Pain Management Specialist, Amritsar
I am 26 years old female, I have pain in my left chest since one week, my breasts are sagging with tiny pores and wri...
You must show a surgeon before presuming anything. Breast examination is must. Then probably mammography can help removing doubts along with few test. Do not delay your check up due to fear it may turn out something bad. It may be just simple infection. Any problem of breast should be dealt promptly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When m work at home. After some time am facing problem to take air (oxizon). My heart is beating very fast. Aslo I have pain in my legs.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
When m work at home. After some time am facing problem to take air (oxizon). My heart is beating very fast. Aslo I ha...
Get a chest x ray done, with low oxygen heart does beat faster, avoid pollution and grow more indoor plants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from chest heart pain and and also I have tasted many tastes like eco and ECG but result is getting normal said cardiologist. But its paining lot what can I do sir.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Sir, I am suffering from chest heart pain and and also I have tasted many tastes like eco and ECG but result is getti...
Everyday do exercise in early morning before 8 am for half hour and get sweated a lot. This is the only solution for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes borderline and increasing cholesterol. so what to do? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have diabetes borderline and increasing cholesterol. so what to do? Please help me.
take diet for both as. you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Alcohol, sweet foods, oily and spicy foods, fast foods, cold drinks, Go for walk. You can join zym. By meditation and medication You can control diabetes / sugar level. DO tests HBA1C every 6 months. and for cholesterol :- You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. welcome in lybrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chest pain and I do not know why? And sometimes it hurts on left side of the chest? So please suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a chest pain and I do not know why? And sometimes it hurts on left side of the chest? So please suggest me som...
) chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 47/male/HCM patient / wt 67 kgs / BP 130/90 / Nebivel 5 mg / stress work nature. Feeling uncomfortable and dizziness, pain in left chest regularly, managing life with yoga practices. Feel better. Tested ECG and Doppler 20 years back and recent, Diagnosed (thicken muscle) HCM. Taking Nebivel 5 mg. Request life advice from your experiences. Thanking you.

M.D in Psychiatry
Psychiatrist,
My age 47/male/HCM patient / wt 67 kgs / BP 130/90 / Nebivel 5 mg / stress work nature. Feeling uncomfortable and diz...
Hello sir, got to know about your problem. HCM, I assume is evaluted by cardiologist. I hope he has explained to you about your condition of your heart and what can be done about it. Sometimes they do ablation inside heart to reduce the increased size if it is obstructing the flow of blood from the heart. This is done through heart catheterization only. They don't cut open your heart. Safe and simple procedure in experienced cardiologists. If you are worried about CNN unnecessarily and worrying about it, being anxious and getting chest pain and palpitations and diziness, then consult a psychiatrist can help you to reduce anxiety and fear that you might die. I hope I have answers your question to some extent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having chest pain and shoulder pain. What is the reason and medication for it. He is working in night shift.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father is having chest pain and shoulder pain. What is the reason and medication for it. He is working in night sh...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4.Check his BP. Do an ECG and consult physician
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m female age 53, I don't have diabities, bp problem but some time I had a tomuch pain from my foot, knee, hips, back, neck & shoulder.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Its a general weakness & time to add nutrition n vitamin by natural way to increase your immune system n energy level best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I run faster but after few minutes my heart stared paining I don't know why and my all report are clear.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
When I run faster but after few minutes my heart stared paining
I don't know why and my all report are clear.
Good to know that reports of years old boy are normal but there is pain on running. Improve your hemoglobin, ignore the pain. Make sure that you eat right before running and drink lots of water after exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 61 years old and he has undergone pacemaker implantation in 2011, but 7 months back pacemakers lead came out of skin. But again that lead was reimplanted in same place. From past 3 to 4 days again lead of pacemaker has came out of skin. Now I am looking for best electrocardiologist in Bangalore. please suggest any option for me. I am in confusion to take decision.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology and Cardiac Electrophysiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
My father is 61 years old and he has undergone pacemaker implantation in 2011, but 7 months back pacemakers lead came...
Need to remove the present pacemaker with leads and than put a new pacemaker with leads from other side.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir a person is suffering from hypertension he has bleeding from nose sometime. Is it dangerous he takes medicine for lowering blood pressure but still he has bleeding. What does bleeding from nose signify.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir a person is suffering from hypertension he has bleeding from nose sometime. Is it dangerous he takes medicine for...
The nose bleeding is dangerous, it signifies that the blood pressure is very high & is not under control. I adviced you to regularly check the blood pressure & take the blood pressure medicine regularly. Even if blood pressure is high then tell me about it so that I can help you to control the blood pressure to normal level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to know your a heart is weak or it can cause heart attacks I have right side chest pr left chest pain quickly & severely come & goes can it cause for gas or stress? Or can chronic stress cause chest pain?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
How to know your a heart is weak or it can cause heart attacks I have right side chest pr left chest pain quickly & s...
Yes it can be because of many things, hence testing is needed. Having a pain in your chest can be scary. It does not always mean that you are having a heart attack. There can be many other causes, including Other heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Costochondritis - an inflammation of joints in your chest Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. To rule out cardiac issues. Get a ECG and 2D echocardiography done. If they are normal then get a TMT done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am two months pregnant and as latest LDL level is 147 total cholesterol level is 197. Am I at high risk for getting heart attacks ?and also suggest me some foods to decrease my LDL levels.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I am two months pregnant and as latest LDL level is 147 total cholesterol level is 197. Am I at high risk for getting...
You are not at a risk of heart attack. Enjoy your pregnancy and may you be blessed with a healthy baby. For cholesterol eat a lot of salads and fruits. That will help you in many other ways also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed