Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Satish R. Vijan

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satish R. Vijan General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Satish R. Vijan
Dr. Satish R. Vijan is a renowned General Physician in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. You can visit him at Vijan Clinic in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satish R. Vijan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vijan Clinic

GR 6, Block 85/2000, Tagore Nagar,Vikhroli East. Landmark: Near Gurudwara, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish R. Vijan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m suffering from gastric problems. I immediately have an urge to vomit as I wake up I'm mrng.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m suffering from gastric problems. I immediately have an urge to vomit as I wake up I'm mrng.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet rantac twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje fever hua tha per main ab bi normal feel nahi karta. Main cabadex-z cap use kar rahu after dinner in night. Kya yeh goli dono time use karu. Isko khane se muje yellow urine ata hai. tified ki kamjori kab tak rahti hai muje 4 months pehle hua tha.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Muje fever hua tha per main ab bi normal feel nahi karta. Main cabadex-z cap use kar rahu after dinner in night. Kya ...
If you are using antibiotics and over-the-counter medication for simple cold flu fever or even typhoid then I must say you are not addressing the root cause of your problem you have to stop depending on antibiotics and use natural remedies. Here I am prescribing you a natural remedy that you have to use to cure your problem permanently. Take 15 leaves of shyam tulsi and 5 gram ginger and 1 leaf of bitter neem now make a paste of all 3 things and boil this in 80 ml water now boil this for 7 to 8 minutes and then drink this herbal tea after refining it you will be all right in two days but you have to consume this herbal tea for 30 days twice a day or thrice a day depending upon the severity of your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have parasitic infection what should I do I feel it also outside my stomach and intestine I think. Its roundworm and hookworm pls help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello, I have parasitic infection what should I do I feel it also outside my stomach and intestine I think. Its round...
Dear Liezel, apart from deworming that you might have undergone. you need a little change in your lifestyle so as to make your body unfavourable for worms to survive along with Homeopathic medicine so that the chain of cycle is broken and worms never return. Use a remedy Cina 30 on alternate days at sleeping hours for a weeks time and change and make habit of sleeping on left side or on back in supine posture and never on abdomen. consult back for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high Estradiol levels 50 pg/ml (Range 8-42 pg/ml). I have normal total testosterone level 770 ng/dl (Range 246-840). I am losing muscle mass, I have low libido, ED, small amount of breast development, fat accumulation and I cry a lot. Please suggest me what to do. Please suggest me a doctor in Bangalore who can treat high estrogen.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
I have high Estradiol levels 50 pg/ml (Range 8-42 pg/ml). I have normal total testosterone level 770 ng/dl (Range 246...
Hi, thank you for sharing your concern with us at Lybrate. Mild increase in estrogen occurs when you put on weight. Sometimes there may be other hormonal or metabolic disturbances as well> Majority of these conditions can be cured or brought under control. So, do not be upset, but consult a general physician (MD or above) to start with, who can help you overcome your problem. Once any metabolic, hormone, or other disorders are ruled out, the sexual problems can be taken care of.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have loose stools, stomach infection, I am taking yogurt tablet, is it going medication. Or any better one please prescribe.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hay loose stools can happen with so many conditions so please share since when, is it foul smell, is feverish, sticky/red seen in stools. If those due to indigestion/food allergy/. Yogurt tab will work well. Or else you need to consult in person as to maintain hydration with ors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old the permanently cold flu, cough, and sinus problem please sugest some medicine.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mine penis is small, daily masturbates, is that reason it's becoming small, its just a little finger size, I facing issues during sex, its not enlarge ing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Mine penis is small, daily masturbates, is that reason it's becoming small, its just a little finger size, I facing i...
Yes. Stop masturbation. Increasing penis length, girth and enhancing overall appearance is quite possible. This is because the male organ consists of muscles and no bones. As you can develop your biceps, muscles can also be developed present in penis. However, for this, you need to nourish the male organ from both the sides; internally and also externally. There are many homoepathic medicine available. The muscles present in penis are very flexible and strong when they become straight and erected. They are otherwise flaccid in resting position. For this, you should do exercises advised and homoepathic medicines to nourish the entire structure. You can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoeopathic treatment or you can buy package of penis enlargement offered by me which includes medicine and consultation..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunty is interested in sex with me she dosen't have any other relationship than his husband I want to sex with her I use condom or not.Please tell.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
You should use condom. Safe unsafe must be considered. 1st day of m. C. To 7th day and 20th day to 30 th or start of next m. C. Dear I think it is not good to make sex with your aunty.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was taking decdan and practin since 7 months Whenever I try to stop taking those pills I suffer from many side effects like headache dryness itching all over my face weights loss daily like 2.2lb per day please suggest me something to avoid these side effects and recovery for my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chandigarh
I was taking decdan and practin since 7 months Whenever I try to stop taking those pills I suffer from many side effe...
Hi lybrate-user. First of all you need to understand that taking Decdan n practin is harmful for your health. please stop taking these. Since you r taking it for many months, you bound to ve sm effects. These effects or withdrawal symptoms wil go away slowly by themselves. My advice to you is to stop taking these two medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from sore throat followed by head heaviness quite often. ENT doc has detected nasal turbinate hypertrophy and deviated septum and suggested coblation turbinate reduction procedure. Can this problem cause throat issues and is such procedure effective. Kindly advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I suffer from sore throat followed by head heaviness quite often. ENT doc has detected nasal turbinate hypertrophy an...
Sore throat is discomfort, pain, or scratchiness in the throat. A sore throat often makes it painful to swallow. Like colds, the vast majority of sore throats are caused by viral infections. This meansmost sore throats will NOT respond to antibiotics. Many people have a mild sore throat at the beginning of every cold. When the nose or sinuses become infected, drainage can run down the back of the throat and irritate it, especially at night. Or, the throat itself can be infected. Strep throat is the most common bacterial cause of sore throat Chronic sore throat can be quite discomforting as it can be a source of perpetual irritation or pain in a person’s throat. It is a chronic infection of the throat characterized by a constant irritation in the throat, with or without pain, and may be associated with hoarseness of voice in some patients. Homeopathic remedies promise a safe and successful recovery and relief from this condition as they address not just the symptoms of soreness but also its underlying factors. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last week and got a chest pain whenever I cough so can you suggest what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user, dry cough without fever is usually allergic & you do not have any chest congestion. The cough reflex is due to irritation in the throat. Chest pain here is due to the intercoastal muscles which get overworked or overstretched due to repeated bouts of cough. Do the following take warm water esp at bedtime. Black pepper mixed with honey 2-3 times a day benadryl cough formula 5 ml 3 times a day for 5 days for chest pain apply dry heat & after that volini gel locally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequently feel a burning sensation in throat from last 15 days ,while gargling gives some relief, I ate azthromycin 200mg daily two dose in 6 days but pain is not going. Please suggest.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Azithromycin dose for adults is 500mg / day for 5 / 6 days Antibiotic is not required when there is no infection Lozenges+ salt water gargling sufficient.

My father is 74 years old & had an angioplasty 14 years back. He was on storvas 20 mg (atorvastat) since then, but from last 3 months he has left taking tablets for the reason of constipation. And he is not ready to consult a doctor, please advise for an alternative.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My father is 74 years old & had an angioplasty 14 years back. He was on storvas 20 mg (atorvastat) since then, but fr...
Medicine should not stop with out consulting doctor I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: Keeping mobile (as much as he can easily) and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Cardiologist for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 21 years old. I have stomach pain. I went for checkup doctor confirmed that I have appendix. I'm final year B. Tech student (Chennai) and my exams are starting from 20 April. As I'm not comfortable for surgery without my parents. So please inform me how long it will take if I go for laparoscopy surgery. Can I get admit soon?

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Sir I'm 21 years old. I have stomach pain. I went for checkup doctor confirmed that I have appendix. I'm final year B...
If it's really appendicitis, you need to get it removed immediately. Otherwise it can cause damage to internal organs leading to life risk. So plan for surgery as soon as possible. Good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 male suffering from Head ache it's very sharp. I can't sleep well. Please give me solution for get rid it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 20 male suffering from Head ache it's very sharp. I can't sleep well. Please give me solution for get rid it.
1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist 7) for chronic migraine & headache we have migraine get well package.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a burning sensation while passing urine and feel like urinating in short periods. And have pain in right side of my abdomen. I have got my urine test done and the report is normal.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I have a burning sensation while passing urine and feel like urinating in short periods. And have pain in right s...
Hello, You are suffering from acidity. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach, soften faeces (stool)  to prevent constipation, piles fissure.   •Go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your peristaltic movement to ease gastric disorder.   • Go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis & peptic ulcer.   •  Your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines, being gentle  repaid & safe  in administration.@ Carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice. @ Acid Sulph 30-6 pills, thrice a day.   • Ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am make 23 years old I am suffering with piles, how to cure it what is the best way to cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am make 23 years old I am suffering with piles, how to cure it what is the best way to cure.
Home remedies for piles: crush leaves of bitter gourd and take out the juice and then add some buttermilk to it. Drink this mixture early in the morning for a period of one month. This is one of the best home remedies for piles. Drink a full glass of buttermilk with? tsp of carom seed powder. Add a pinch of salt to for taste. This is one of the proven home remedies for piles. Take 1tsp of cumin seeds and roast them. Then take 1tsp of unroasted cumin seeds and make a powder of it. Put this powder in a glass of water and drink at least one time a day. This helps to cure piles. Take 2-3 pieces of figs and put them in water and soak them overnight. Eat them early in the morning and do this again at night before going to bed. This is also one of the best home remedies to cure piles. Take one ripe banana, mash it and then add it into one cup of milk and then drink this mixture at least 3-4 in a day and see how it helps to cure piles. Take an onion and add some sugar to it. Eat this at least twice a day. This is the best home remedies especially for piles that lead to bleeding. Drink half cup of radish juice early in the morning as well as at night. Do this for a period of one month. Avoid eating spicy and heavy foods which are not appropriate or suitable for your system. Homoepathictreatment pillen pills 2pills 3 times calc fluor 6x 4pills 3 times for 15 days and revert back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I check whether I have hernia. And I want to know the symptoms and further causes of it. Does it affects the my sex organ. Please help me. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If somethings are protruding out from any part of the body when you are in prone position we should suspect it as hernia and it will not affect your sexual activity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old boy. I am having acidity problem since 10 years. I tried many medicines such as eno gas o fast and many others but there is no relief in my stomach.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am a 19 years old boy. I am having acidity problem since 10 years. I tried many medicines such as eno gas o fast an...
Dear. Gas problem is due to adopting modern life style. Avoid spicy and junk food. Do pranayama and meditation morning and evening. Drink water after one hour of meal. If necessary use following medicines 1. Shankha vati 2tabs morning and evening 2laghu sutha shekhar ras' 2tabs morning and evening 3. Avipathykara churnam 3gms at night with howater
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir and madam Muje kuch dino se hand and footh main bohat khujli ho rahi hain .Main ne doctor ko bhi dikhaya medicine bhi kha raha hu but khujli kam nhi ho rahi hain. Skin bhi dray ho gae hain. Pls koi medicine ya koi treatment ho tho bata do.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello Sir and madam
Muje kuch dino se hand and footh main bohat khujli ho rahi hain .Main ne doctor ko bhi dikhaya me...
The best treatment in skin and allergic condition is homoeopathy.. it just requires a bit detailed case to prescribe a good medicine so that permanent relief can be achieved... for that you will have to consult... Till then you may try taking Sulphur 30 in the morning 2-3 doses 1 hourly...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed