Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Satish Murari Naik

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satish Murari Naik MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Mumbai
37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Satish Murari Naik
Dr. Satish Murari Naik is an experienced Endocrinologist in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 37 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology . You can consult Dr. Satish Murari Naik at Niramay Diabetes Centre in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satish Murari Naik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1981
Diploma in Diabetology - Tamilnadu Dr.M.G.R Medical University - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Satish Murari Naik

Niramay Diabetes Centre

Chatwani Baug Lane Near Parlekar Masala Opposite Ramkrishna Hotel Gokhale Road Vile Parle East Mumbai - 400057Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Murari Naik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 67 years old man having Diabetes last 20 yrs. Taking, medicine regularly as advised by Dibetesolgy. But sugar out of control! Can I take insulin? Which insulin & dose? Present 200 empty stomach & 339 after meal.

MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Ahmedabad
I am 67 years old man having Diabetes last 20 yrs. Taking, medicine regularly as advised by Dibetesolgy. But sugar ou...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, as I can see, you have uncontrolled type 2 Diabetes since very long time. It is advisable to control your blood sugar levels so that further complications can be avoided. If untreated for long, diabetes invariably damages eyes, kidneys, heart and other important organs. To control your sugar you need to combine both, your dietary habits and exercise along with medications. As for insulin, you need to visit a diabetes specialist to start insulin and up titrate the dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father sugar is very high. And now he is not eating anything from few days. What we can do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father sugar is very high. And now he is not eating anything from few days. What we can do?
Hello, Thanks for the query. The information is vey general. There is no mention of actual blood glucose levels (fasting & PP) and HbA1c%. Plus no information on dietary intake, extent & intensity of daily exercise, also about current treatment. Unless all the details are given there is no way to make any comment or give any suggestion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have symptoms suggestive of hyper functioning thyroid status (Grave's Disease). Kindly help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Hyperthyroidism if confirmed, needs specific therapy with antithyroidi drugs. Depending upon the response these drugs need to be used for 18 to 24 months. Then one has to observe to see if everything has become normal. If not further treatments may be required. If you are looking at specific treatment online, then please come back with following details: T3, T4 & TSH levels, and and the symptoms present, then I will be able to guide. It is necessary to come in a private conversation (paid consultation), so that necessary drugs can be prescribed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes Complications And Long-Term Risks

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MBA - Health Care Administration
General Physician, Delhi
Play video

I am Dr R Melitha, practicing in general physician, practicing in Rohini and Gandhi Vihar.

Today my topic of discussion is regarding diabetes mellitus. Diabetes is one of the most talk about disease across the world, especially in India. WHO estimated that 80% of diabetes occurs in lower and middle income guys. India has more great result 50 million in term Type-2 diabetics which is called diabetes mellitus. And this is increasing in all mainly incidence in India. Now let me know what is diabetes, diabetes is a disease creates by hypoglycemia and glycosuria that means increase in blood sugar level and appearance of sugar in urine. It occurs due to deficient production or deficient absorption of insulin which comes in the pancreas. Now what are the types of diabetes, there are 4 types of diabetes, one is Type 1 Diabetes which is naturally called insulin-dependent diabetes, it occurs insulin childhood, it is insulin dependent, it usually asymptomatic, it is due to pancreas not able to produce sufficient insulin. Second is type 2 diabetes mellitus, it is a most common, it occurs in adulthood, it occurs due to deficient absorption of insulin, secondly, it also occurs due to change in lifestyle, not adequate exercise and diet patterns. Third is gestational diabetes, gestational diabetes is the diabetes increase in blood sugar level during pregnancy and such cases are likely to go into type 2 diabetes mellitus in the letustis, if they are not already suffering from diabetes before these. Last is pre-diabetes, Pre-diabetes is a condition in which blood sugar level is not that much high enough to be classified in Type 1 and Type 2. What are the symptoms of diabetes? Diabetes symptoms are usually classified as a track Polyuria, Polydipsia, Polyphagia which means increasing urination, increase in thirst and increase in appetite. Secondly, patient complaint of blurring of vision, they complaint of high blood sugar level, wound is not healing despite taking treatment. They may come with the nausea, vomiting, loss of weight, fatigue and where is may come with Sexual problems, may come with infections and they may come with skin problems. Secondly Dash investigate a case of diabetes there are three tests, four tests, mainly fasting blood sugar and postprandial blood sugar, fasting blood sugar is taken under is everybody knows, postprandial Dash 2 hours after breakfast heavy breakfast or after taking glucose Dash, which is normally 120 to 160 milligrams. Next is Oral GTT which is positive grade control the milligrams and continuous to this further and the last is HbA1C test which is the most important test then insulin which is like it Hemoglobin level, this gives the level of blood sugar level for the past 2 to 3 months that is 8 weeks to 12 weeks. How the diabetes is transmitted? Diabetes transmitted by genetic, due to recently due to change in Lifestyle, fat, diet, and poor exercise and family history, due to hypertension patient with hypertension, cardiovascular diseases also likely to develop diabetes. Now next is how will you prevent or control the diabetes, prevention starts with changing Lifestyle, diet pattern, exercise and taking care of body, taking care of skin and all other things and what are the complications of diabetes, complications it can affect major target organs like eye, kidney, liver, skin, nervous system and also causes hypertension and cardiovascular diseases and strokes. Is diabetes is curable everybody ask, unfortunately there is not any cure for diabetes but maintaining good exercise, healthy lifestyle, diet and taking medication on regular time you may lead a normal healthy life in diabetes. It is such a big topic, difficult to cover everything in short time.

If you have got any problem you can come to my clinic.

3803 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic since last 25 yrs. I take cetapin xr 500 since last 15 days from the advice of Doctor. I take it twice in a day. But my sugar remains between 120 to 150 in fasting and 185 to 285 after two hours dinner. I am also a hypertension patient. A stent is inserted in last November 2018. I also take heart medicines. please advice me to control my blood sugar. My email is b_ojha11@yahoo. Co.in.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic since last 25 yrs. I take cetapin xr 500 since last 15 days from the advice of Doctor. I take it twic...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Glucose levels mentioned clearly show that current treatment is inadequate. You are mentioning that Cetapin Xr 500 mg is being taken twice a day. But the information given below talks about Tab Glycomet GP 2 forte and Glycomet GP 1 forte. Which info is correct? In any case glucose levels are not in control. What is Hba1c%? There is a need for upgrading the treatment. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg HbA1c% < 7. So please get in touch with your diabetologist and get the necessary changes for your treatment. In this communication we can only give general guidelines. No drugs can be prescribed. If you are keen on online help, please come in a private conversation with all details, plus dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise, then I will be able to give specific guidance. Looking at your weight and height, the ideal body weight at your age should be 72 kgs. Extra weight also contributes to excess glucose. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from hyperthyroidism from last 8 months. Taking med like neomercazole 10. Veloz l etec. Not getting any result.

DNB - Endocrinology, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, MD, Fellowship in Diabetes Management
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Please provide further details on how graves/ hyperthyroidism diagnosed and current dose. In rare patients who do not respond to drugs, rai ablation is the best option.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I have been suffering from diabetes (11 years) htn (3 years) tablets using. 1.triglynase 2, twice daily, 2.metosartan40/50 (morning). Sugar levels are normal. Problems. 1.weakness after breakfast 2.burnings and mild pains in hands and legs. And neck pain 3.weight only 53 kgs. 4.always fear about health. Sometimes I felt that this life is waste. of course I relaxed after that. 5.i frequently checking my health with the help of diagnostic tests. Could any body can give good prescription to my success ful life please?

MBBS, D. Diabetology
Diabetologist, Pune
Sir/mam I have been suffering from diabetes (11 years) htn (3 years) tablets using. 1.triglynase 2, twice daily,
2.me...
Dear lybrate-user, I can understand your misery, you need not worry. Maybe your morning tablet is getting too strong. I assume you are not taking protein supplement and nerve vitamins which could lead to these issues. You may have a proper consult with me. I suggest you to contact me with Fasting ,2 hrs post lunch blood sugar and HBA1c reports. We can do some diabetes education and counselling too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic fast 313/ post 213 can I use Nutrigain powder and capsules while on insulin.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am a diabetic fast 313/ post 213 can I use Nutrigain powder and capsules while on insulin.
No details regarding Insulin Treatment. Sugar levels are much higher. Proper diet, regular exercise, Consultation with your doctor regarding review of Type, Frequency and Dosage of Insulin is required. Then regular follow up, Monitoring and review of treatment periodically, till Sugar Reports and Hb A1c levels are normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes doctor prescribed me Janumet before meal and amaryl (glimepiride) after meal. If I take both of these I suffer from hypoglycemia and if I take only Janumet level of sugar rises. Please help me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I have diabetes doctor prescribed me Janumet before meal and amaryl (glimepiride) after meal. If I take both of these...
It may happen sometimes, you have to go for regular follow-up with your doctor and mention about it ( you can check it at home and plot a chart ). Let the doctor review your case afresh taking into consideration all the facts and check your general health. Discuss about your concerns and what precautions to be taken. He doctor may reduce or change the medicine. At your end maintain a regular routine ( eat healthy food with calorie count ) and exercise as usual. Please revert after that for any more clarification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(1196 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
V Care Polyclinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(330 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment