Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Satish Murari Naik

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satish Murari Naik MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Mumbai
37 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Satish Murari Naik
Dr. Satish Murari Naik is an experienced Endocrinologist in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 37 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology . You can consult Dr. Satish Murari Naik at Niramay Diabetes Centre in Vile Parle East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satish Murari Naik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1981
Diploma in Diabetology - Tamilnadu Dr.M.G.R Medical University - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Satish Murari Naik

Niramay Diabetes Centre

Chatwani Baug Lane Near Parlekar Masala Opposite Ramkrishna Hotel Gokhale Road Vile Parle East Mumbai - 400057Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Murari Naik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 year old male. I have high sugars from last one year. It comes up to 200 after food. And my Ha1bc is 175. I am taking glyciphage 500 twice a day before food. What should I do to control it completely.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 35 year old male. I have high sugars from last one year. It comes up to 200 after food. And my Ha1bc is 175. I a...
Mr Chetan, If you have diabetes from last one year, then it is essential to get appropriate treatment and see that blood glucose is well controlled. Ideally fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. You have not mentioned correct HbA1c% and no fasting blood glucose level. It is clear that only Tablet Glyciphage is not adequate, there needs to be some additional treatment. Plus youwill have to observe strict dietary control and exercise daily for at least 1 hour. Your BMI is 28.37 kgs /M2(Normal <23 kgs/M2). Weight reduction is necessary for better control. Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year old female. My Thyroid stimulating hormone-TSH is 5.61 (Ref. Range 0.42-5.45) Should I start taking medicines?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
No, You do not require any medications, unless you are planning pregnancy The TSH is mildly elevated, and it is of no significance, usually only above 10 will the doctor consider therapy While screening patients for thyroid disease, physicians often find increased thyrotropin-stimulating hormone (TSH) levels in patients whose free thyroxine (T4) levels are not below normal. This state, termed “subclinical hypothyroidism,” is most commonly an early stage of hypothyroidism. The TSH level can be mildly elevated when the free T4 and T3 levels are normal, a situation that occurs most often in women and becomes increasingly common with advancing age. This condition has been termed “subclinical hypothyroidism,” based on the supposition that it reflects early failure of the thyroid hormone and eventual development of hypothyroidism. 17 However, it appears that patients with a TSH level between 6 and 10 μU per mL (6 to 10 mU per L) are not at risk for subsequent hypothyroidism. 1 In contrast, patients with a higher TSH level (above 10 μU per mL) progress to overt hypothyroidism at a rate of 1 to 20 percent per year.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am from. Jaisalmer, RajSthan. Sir meri sadi ko 15 month ho gye hai or abhi tk meri wife ko garbh stay nhi hua h or maine apni wife k sare checkup kra liye hai unme bhi kuchh nhi ata h to sir please koi solution btaye.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir I am from. Jaisalmer, RajSthan. Sir meri sadi ko 15 month ho gye hai or abhi tk meri wife ko garbh stay nhi hua h...
Hello, Subject to every thing is normal in a male partner,  underlying norms be monitored for quick & safe pregnancy. •female partner should take plenty of water to hydrate the entire body. •Should go for meditation to reduce stress and nourish reproductive organs & to control BP, level. Apart from medication, you need to opt the under lying food elements to carry on your pregnancy safely and faster, even. •Apples - carry. Vit A, B1,B2, B6,C & folic acid, hence-eating apples during pregnancy provide quick energy containing  carbohydrate with low calory, preventing high blood pressure in a pregnant women. Sugar and insulin levels be maintained to tone up  the hormonal balance including  reproductive system. Calculation of ovulation period be taken into account to concieve fast & successfully. Banana, brown bread & rice, mackerel, salmon, tofu ,eggs, lemon, orange, almonds, ashpargus, kidney bean, milk, cheese carry safer & faster  pregnancy. Homoeopathy may stand with you in need. Your feedback matters, please for further follow up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic and suffering from acute PE problem . Kindly suggest what to do .

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi I am a diabetic and suffering from acute PE problem . Kindly suggest what to do .
Try to achieve optimum sugar control first i. E. Hba1c <7. Anxiety and stress may also lead to pe. You can consult any diabetologist for starting phospodiesterase inhibitors or ssri for pe.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 33 my fasting sugar is 150 to 170 and pps is 250 to 280 any treatment in homeopathy ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take syz. Jambolanum - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for 15 days. Revert back after 15 days with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 yrs old. I have foot ache in the morning. Severe pain in foot. Fasting sugar is 80, U/Acid is 5.2. please suggest?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my father is suffering from diabetes. He has lost weight, hands are trembling and can't be steady, don't talk usually, got fever in a weekly basis, doesn't want to take food. Please do suggest me what to do and which doctor or medication should I follow for him. He is in age of 65. Earlier in his past life, he was a drunker and smoker too, but he has abandoned all this now.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir, my father is suffering from diabetes. He has lost weight, hands are trembling and can't be steady, don't t...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If he has diabetes and if blood glucose is not well controlled then there is bound to be excess tiredness and unexplained weight loss. This will lead to severe general weakness. So it is essential to control blood glucose quickly with appropriate medications. If you are interested in online consultation then I can be of help, provided he follows all the instructions and takes medications correctly. For that you need to come in a private conversation with following details: current fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, his dietary pattern in detail, extent of daily physical exercise, weight and height. Based on all that information I will be able to guide. Or else get in touch with agood diabetologist in your place. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am draining sugar in urine, which medicine you can suggest. I am diabetic for 12 years. Average sugar level 200-260 fasting. Having Tab Glycomet GP2.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am draining sugar in urine, which medicine you can suggest. I am diabetic for 12 years. Average sugar level 200-260...
Anyone with high blood sugar will pass sugar in his urine. Average blood sugar of 200-250 is not good and puts on risk of complications. You can discuss problem with your treating physician or consult privately with me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(1188 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
V Care Polyclinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Criticare Multispecialty Hospital and Research Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(325 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment