Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish G. Desai

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Satish G. Desai General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Satish G. Desai
Dr. Satish G. Desai is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Satish G. Desai at Dr Satish G Desai Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Satish G. Desai and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1, Dunhill Castle, Hanuman Road, Landmark- Opp. ICICI Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish G. Desai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from libea aqua diabetes. So help me wht to the consequences are taken to be health. Improve.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
I am suffering from libea aqua diabetes. So help me wht to the consequences are taken to be health. Improve.
Consume chia seedsand flaxseedsregullarly . Include more veggies in your diet,specially sweet potato and fibrous vegetables. Include sesame seeds in chapati or oats and consume it 4 days a week. Include cinnamon powder in your diet. Exercise regularly for atleast 1 hr a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever weakness and full body pain. pls tell me what to do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I am having fever weakness and full body pain. pls tell me what to do?
- if this is only ordinary fever, take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening. If the fever continues after 1or 2 days, have a check-up with local doctor. If dengue and swine-flu fevers are prevailing in your area, get tested for these fevers.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello m a regular runner today I am suffering from fever at 100 f and from loose motion mild I have taken medicine from doctor. Can I start running tomorrow in evening.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hello m a regular runner today I am suffering from fever at 100 f and from loose motion mild I have taken medicine fr...
High fever and loose motions should stop for minimum 48 hours. Both complaints cause dehydration, exhaustion and generally affect vitality. Complaints may come back. Good rest, proper medication, proper food and extra liquid intake is necessary. Once you feel energetic resume your routine for your good health
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tuberculosis from 2years l feel like my weight losing no energy blooding from mucus and causing want can I do? Please help me.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye, Thanks for the query. Being underweight can be a concern if it's the result of poor nutrition due to to tuberculosis. Here are some healthy ways to gain weight and take in good nutrients. Eat more frequently. When you're underweight, you may feel full faster. Eat five to six smaller meals during the day rather than two or three large meals.Choose nutrient-rich foods. As part of an overall healthy diet, choose whole-grain breads, rice and cereals; fruits and vegetables; dairy products; lean protein sources; and nuts. Don't fill up on diet soda, coffee and other drinks with few calories and little nutritional value. Instead, drink smoothies or healthy shakes. Snack on nuts, dried fruits and fresh fruits like banana, pomegranate. Be mindful of excess sugar and fat. If sweets are taken, they should be healthy and provide nutrients in addition to calories. Sheera, lassi and peanut chikki are good choices. A supplement might be needed, but remember supplements will effect only if diet is better. So, start with improving your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270. I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how control over this. Thanks a lot Raj.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir
I am diabetic last two years my gf 179 or pp 270.
I am taking medicine glyciphage G-1. Please suggest to how...
Mr. lybrate-user, To control blood glucose following things should be observed: 1) Take appropriate medications, as prescribed regularly without missing a single dose, 2) Take a restricted diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. 3) Try and maintain near normal weight (60 kgs), by regular exercise and diet, 4) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, 5) Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day) 6) Take small meals 4 to 5 times a day, total intake has to be within the recommended quantity. Ideally FBS should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, for achieving very good control. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 Non vegetarian and I was getting semen in my urine, and I was also getting some burning effect in urine. I consulted a homeopathic clinic and Dr. advice me to use tone up 5000 twice a day and a medicine which is used for kidney stones for my burning effect. I just want to knw is tone up 5000 effective for my semen problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 24 Non vegetarian and I was getting semen in my urine, and I was also getting some burning effect in urine.
I co...
1)Drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 2)Take 4 crushed Elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. FOR AYURVEDIC MEDICINES U CAN CONSULT PRIVATELY
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having red circle rashes in my inner thighs such as rings and it grows in size. Also the skin of my scrotum has become dried and scaly. What kind of infection I am suffering from? Suggest any medicine plz.

M B A(Hospital Management), Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital Administration, M D, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Bangalore
The way you are describing the symptoms, it is fungal infection. You see that the area is kept dry because moisture worsens the situation. Use some antifungal cream. You can use marham qooba (ointment) or safoof qooba (powder) mixed with coconut oil for local application. These are available with hamdard or any unani medicines outlet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 38 years old I am diabetes patient since 9years. I am boring with medicines what is the easy way to control my sugar levels and I am non smoker non alcoholic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi sir I am 38 years old I am diabetes patient since 9years. I am boring with medicines what is the easy way to contr...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus is a disease occurring either due to lack of insulin or resistance to its action or both in t2 dm. Since insulin is an essential hormone required for metabolism of carbohydrates, fats and proteins, it has to be made available daily in a diabetic patient. Further if blood sugar levels are not maintained near normal then there are serious long term complications affecting eyes (retina), small and large blood vessels, nerves, lower limbs, kidneys and heart. It does not spare any vital organ. So treatment for life time is essential. Along with drugs diet control and exercise are also very essential. So my suggestion to you is please do not have negative thoughts about taking medicines, consider that as an essential part of the routine and follow a healthy life style and live better. There is no easy way out.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 18. My penile skin is not cover the head of penis naturally the foreskin of penis os not cover the penis head all time is this normal or serious.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
My age is 18. My penile skin is not cover the head of penis naturally the foreskin of penis os not cover the penis he...
Hello- it is normal, generally babies born with narrow foreskin are treated with precautionary circumcision after birth by doctors. >apart from your belief it is beneficial as it will prevent genital cancer and will enhance your sexual urge.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I always feel sputter in my legs. I also feel tiredness, headache.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 30 years old. I always feel sputter in my legs. I also feel tiredness, headache.Please tell.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get your blood checked for cbc and follow up with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years of age I have neck pain getting into ears with little fever what should I do ?

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Consult a ent surgeon start medication once ear pain is resolved consult ortho surgeon and treatment as advised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with heart palpitations while walking and driving bike and a light pain in heart. With this problem I started walking jogging and yesterday I faced again early in the morning at 6 with heart palpitations. Please fix me out with this problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am suffering with heart palpitations while walking and driving bike and a light pain in heart.
With this problem I ...
YOu need to check up to see if you have any cardiac problem. If ther is no such issue it is only anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black skin problem with water or anything and also I have hairfall problem and I have also headache please good answer me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have black skin problem with water or anything and also I have hairfall problem and I have also headache please goo...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Nat Mur 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week and update with the feedback.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
You can take (if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food we must take for dengue?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
What food we must take for dengue?
There is no restrictions of diet in dengue. Only you have to avoid fried, spicy and junk food. You have to take more n more liquid diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the last 5 days, my diet is two chapati, said in lunch & dinner, watermelon in evening. But even then my uric acid level has been increased from 5.2 to 7. I am also taking Zyloric 300 mg. Pain in my knees & feet. please guide how I can reduce my uric acid level and what should be diet. I am also diabetic patient.

BHMS
Homeopath,
From the last 5 days, my diet is two chapati, said in lunch & dinner, watermelon in evening. But even then my uric ac...
Dear lybrate user, protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold it's not decreasing last 2 weeks onwards Please tell me any precautions.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam , take multivitamins. take balanced diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we overcome from the low erection problem? How can we developed sex hormones?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How can we overcome from the low erection problem?
How can we developed sex hormones?
Increase your self confidence and take food with low fat and high carbohydrates and proteins content
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Green Tea Advantages

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Green Tea Advantages

Green Tea Advantages

Consumed for thousands of years, green tea has provided delicious medicinal benefits - mass management, disease fighting, energy boosting and stress reducing - too many cultures around the globe. Studies to show that the components found in such a small little teabag can do wonders for your body. If you look at the ingredients list for any fat burning supplement, chances are that green tea will be on there too.

Green tea contains a lot of ingredients like caffeine, theobromine, saponins, theophylline, vitamins and epigallocatechin that individually have several health benefits.

Some of the main advantages of consuming green tea.

Helps you lose mass
Keeps cholesterol in balance
Helps control diabetes
Improves immunity
Remove toxins and free radicals
Helps you sleep better

16 people found this helpful

What is dorsal slit? Which one is better for penis in case of phimosis, dorsal slit or circumcision?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is dorsal slit? Which one is better for penis in case of phimosis, dorsal slit or circumcision?
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed