Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sashi Kant

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sashi Kant General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sashi Kant
Dr. Sashi Kant is a trusted General Physician in Sion, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Life Care Hospital in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sashi Kant and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sashi Kant

Life Care Hospital

B 102/9, 1st Floor, Priyadarshini Chs,Sion Bandra Link Road, Dharavi. Landmark:-Opposite New ONGC Tower, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sashi Kant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother take all medicines together like revelol xl for High B.P,dexorange for Hb n ion, Shelcal for Ca. Vit.B complex, n thyronorm. Is there any side effect? Pls advise.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
My mother take all medicines together like revelol xl for High B.P,dexorange for Hb n ion, Shelcal for Ca. Vit.B comp...
1. Periodical bp check. 2. Thyroid profile once in atleast 6 month. 3. Periodical blood sugar/serum urea, creatinine check.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I control masturbate .weekly 4 times I will .and I will get mood anytime.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
How can I control masturbate .weekly 4 times I will .and I will get mood anytime.
You are doing excessive masturbation. You want to control it. I advice you to take vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength to increase your focus and willpower to quit masturbation. Always remember, thinking about sex is anti sex and harmful for your future married life. You can do masturbation two times a week, more than this is harmful. Do masturbation when there is need for it, don't make it your addiction.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hands are shivering too much sir what is the reason and what problems will face with that, it will effect our married life ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
If you meant tremor in hand you should consult with consultant in general medicine or neurologist urgently. Tremor in hand is one of the early sign of cerebellar (related to cerebellum of brain) disorder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, I want to medicine for night fall every 3-4 days, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 25 years old, I want to medicine for night fall every 3-4 days, please help me.
Nocturnal Emissionis defined as the involuntary ejaculation of semen during a night without sexual intercourse allied with sexual dreams. Furthermore, nocturnal emission is commonly known as "Nightfall" or "Wet dream". Nightfall or nocturnal emissions are simply a reaction of reproductive system to chuck out the excessively produced fluid in it and male’s reproductive organ ejaculates this excess fluid when he is sleeping. Homeopathy is one of the most popular holistic systems of medicine. The selection of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms similarity by using holistic approach. This is the only way through which a state of complete health can be regained by removing all the sign and symptoms from which the patient is suffering. The aim of homeopathy is not only to treat night emission but to address its underlying cause and individual susceptibility. As far as therapeutic medication is concerned, several remedies are available to treat night emission that can be selected on the basis of cause, sensations and modalities of the complaints. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mouth ulcers. After medication it will be cured, but after some time it will again come. I have no constipation but I have low hemoglobin is that the reason or something else. Please advise.

BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Mouth ulcer can be due to many reasons. It can be due to stress or vitamin deficiency. So kindly go to dentist have it ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old, and a diabetic patient. I am taking 30/70 insulin 2 time a day (10 units each). And I take metformin - 500 mg and climy pride - 2 mg. In the morning. In the noon time I take jalra - m 50 mg. Half tab. Only. And night time I take metformin - 500 mg. Only. Mostly sugar checking report is below 170-200 mg. Pm. Please advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
If your post prandial blood sugar levels are 170 to 200. Its alright. Pls mention both your fasting and pp blood sugar levels and consult further.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily I will read upto midnight 2 and wake up at 6 will be any side effects on health and what are the effects can suggest how many hours should I take sleep and my age is 21 years. Please help mee.

Member of Royal College of Emergency medicine, Certd course in evidence based diabetes management
General Physician, Bangalore
Daily I will read upto midnight 2 and wake up at 6 will be any side effects on health and what are the effects can su...
I would say that after waking up at 6 if you are feeling fresh than ever then you do not need to change your routine. If you are feeling weak, then you must sleep more. Usually 6 hrs of sleep is ideal for an individual of your age. If you have more doubts. Feel free to consult me anytime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been one month my eyes turn red and became swell, some times tears used to come and allot of cramps. And another problem is that I want to know how to minimise the cramps during periods (mensuration.)

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
It's been one month my eyes turn red and became swell, some times tears used to come and allot of cramps. And another...
Consult an eye specialist. You can take hot water bottle to minimise menstrual cramps. For specific medication need to consult the gynaecologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was feel pain since 20 days, in ultrasound report the report abound Fat on lower abdomen. Solution please.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I was feel pain since 20 days, in ultrasound report the report abound Fat on lower abdomen. Solution please.
Change your diet change your lifestyle stop dairy products stop meat do not eat outside cook your own food Eat aplant based diet exercise More detailed history needed to give specific advice Take a consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. Men, I had heart problem angioplasty has been done 3 years ago. I am looks slim ht 5'11, wt 68 lbs . I want to build my body as well as I want to do more physical exercises like treadmill . Is there any problem, if I do any workouts as well as treadmill. Please advice me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 33 years old. Men, I had heart problem angioplasty has been done 3 years ago. I am looks slim ht 5'11, wt 68 lbs...
Moderation should be the mantra. Doing more exercises can harm the body. A balance has to be created between good diet with more proteins, heart friendly diet & exercise, workouts, treadmill or simple walks which are meditative also. Listen to your body, as it sends signals when body is over tired. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering lots of pimple on my penis from 10 years. Can I get solution? please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering lots of pimple on my penis from 10 years. Can I get solution? please help me.
We need to examine your private parts for a confirmed diagnosis but till then apply siloderm ointment and take tablet folvite twice a day for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a pilonidal sinus from past 1 month which is painless until now it had not discharged any pus. My question is , is there any treatment for that except surgery? And is it will be cured completely if I choose homeopathy? If not homeopathy then what should I choose? What will be the approximate cost of it? In how many days it will be cured? Please doctors answer all my question please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Pilonidal sinus is a small cyst/abscess that occurs in the cleft at the top of buttock. It usually contains hair/dirt/debris. It can cause severe pain and become infected and can ooze pus/blood and emit foul odour. It mostly affects young adult male and people who sit a lot like cab driver. Symptom 1. Pain while sitting/standing 2. Swelling of cyst with discharge of pus/blood emiting foul odour 3. Hair protruding from lesion 4. Formation of one or more sinus tract treatment 1. A course of antibiotic to reduce inflammation 2. Surgery 3. Consult a surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old and im female, my white blood cells count increased to 15,000. I am feeling abnormal. What should I do and what food should I eat.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 38 years old and im female, my white blood cells count increased to 15,000. I am feeling abnormal. What should I...
Don, t bother about the count, but you mentioned hat you are feeling abonormal That bohers us as medical doctor, I am interested to know what is that abnormal feeling, if you can tell I can advise about that At this juncture I can only tell you to repeat the count after 10 days, same time the abnormal feeling of yours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
Swine flu has claimed the lives of 43 more people taking the toll in the country to 1,158 at present, ringing alarm bells against the deadly virus.

Since we are busy in our everyday activities, it is difficult to prevent ourselves from exposure against such infections. Off course getting vaccinated against a particular infection is a solution to ensure a strong immune system, but cutting down on unhealthy habits and adopting a good lifestyle will certainly take you a long way in staying fit.

So, apart from taking the general precautions like washing your hands, wearing masks, keeping your surroundings clean, it is also important to boost your immunity to prepare your body to fight against catching the virus.

But, there is absolutely no need to panic as there are natural ways that can help keep the deadly H1N1 virus at bay.

Eating well: Eating well plays an important role in maintaining good health. Include a lot of green leafy vegetables in your diet as they are an excellent source of antioxidants and help boost immunity. Also include probiotics like yoghurt in your diet as it contains bacteria which helps in absorption of nutrients in the intestines and stabilises the immune system. Consuming fruits is also a good idea as they are packed with the necessary vitamins, minerals and antioxidants that help fight infections and boost immunity to fight against diseases.

Natural herbs: There are few herbs that can offer a lot to boost your immune system like garlic, ginger, ginseng. All of them help in flushing out toxins from the body and improve your immune system.

Sleep well: Most of us do not care about our sleeping schedule or do not get adequate sleep. A good amount of sleep, say 7-8 hours is a must to relax your mind and reduce stress levels. Also, improper sleep reduces immunity. So sleep your way to good health and enjoy stress free and healthier life.

Hygiene: One needs to be cautious and maintain hygiene in order to fight infections. It is important to wash your hands time-to-time and also take proper shower to keep your body free from infections. Also, cover your mouth while you cough or sneeze to prevent spreading infections.

Hydrate yourself: Yes, drinking ample amount of water is a must. It is advisable to take at least 8 glasses of water a day to keep diseases at bay as it flushes out all the toxins from the body providing natural boost to your immunity.

Indulge in exercising: Studies have proved that daily physical exercises help protect from diseases. One should ensure physical activity like walking, jogging, playing games like tennis or football on a daily basis for at least 30 minutes as it rejuvenates one's mind and senses and boost immunity.

Positive thinking: Yes, you heard it right. Positive thinking plays a major role in combating stress. Thereby giving positive messages to your mind and helps ease anxiety and reduce stress levels which in turn again boosts your immunity to fight against diseases.

Hello sir and mam Meri Jo wife hai uske 2-3 din se left side me back chest me n chest ke niche kafi pain hota hai sans leti hai to bhi wahi dard hota hai subha bahut Tez hota hai n sham tak kam hojata hai please help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hello sir and mam Meri Jo wife hai uske 2-3 din se left side me back chest me n chest ke niche kafi pain hota hai san...
Ask her to take short breaths and breathe out forcefully. If it is a muscle catch, then it will come down gradually.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old male. I have pain in my knee joints and I want to loose my weight and reduce belly (stomach). Can I take boiled sprouts - Moong, Chana, Moth every day in breakfast or dinner? What should be ideal quantity of this? Some people say that excess of protein results in joints pain. Is it true? What should I take in evening snacks? My weight is 74 kg height 5'3".I also have high cholesterol, enlarged prostate, 6 mm stone in Kidney. Hence pls advice me the suitable vegetarian diet, and what food items not to be taken.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 56 years old male. I have pain in my knee joints and I want to loose my weight and reduce belly (stomach). Can I...
Hello, you need to surely lose nearly 10-12 kgs. Reduction of any part of the body is only possible if you follow good eating habits and follow a religious exercise pattern. Seeds like flaxseeds help in prostate. You can have upto 10 gms of it everyday. Soy might also help you. Including Onion ,garlic will surely help you. Low fat milk, low fat yogurts, all fruits, oatmeal,whaet germ can be taken.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from ringworm and itching. Dont get rid off itching from my hips and my private area. Its tooo irritating please sir suggest me a best medicine for cure this infection.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine tellurium 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily ointment acid chryso (sbl) apply locally twice daily report after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor recently I started taking Sharkoferrol upon prescribed by a doctor. After 2-3 days of its consumption I noticed I am constipated and my teeth has started becoming brown. Right now I have stopped taking the syrup but please suggest me how to get rid of constipation. I do drink lots of juices n water but nothing helped.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Hi Doctor recently I started taking Sharkoferrol upon prescribed by a doctor. After 2-3 days of its consumption I not...
Take proper care of your life style n diet you can take trifla tablet at night in morning you can take lemon juice in warm water with pinch of salt daily learn acupressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(28427 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(3521 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment