Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sarojani Joshi

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sarojani Joshi Gynaecologist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sarojani Joshi
Dr. Sarojani Joshi is a renowned Gynaecologist in Marol, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sarojani Joshi personally at Sushrut Mat & Children's Hospital in Marol, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sarojani Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sarojani Joshi

Sushrut Mat & Children's Hospital

3/2 VIJAY NAGAR MAROL ANDHERI EAST,LANDMARK:NEAR VIJAY NAGAR BUS STOP, Mumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sarojani Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Done NT scan on 14.0 weeks results came as 1.7 mm Since already entered into 14 weeks double marker not done Is NT scan results 1.7 mm is valid or not in 14.0 weeks I am 35 years old Now in 17 weeks please suggest.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Done NT scan on 14.0 weeks results came as 1.7 mm Since already entered into 14 weeks double marker not done
Is NT sc...
If you want specific test then it is amniocentesis or chorion biopsy, if you want only statistical tests then triple marker test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have 3 month baby Now what we take safety to avoid another pregnancy? And what is the perfect gap between two childrens for pregnancy? Is that effect on mother to continue pregnancy?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
We have 3 month baby
Now what we take safety to avoid another pregnancy? And what is the perfect gap between two chil...
Options are oral contraceptive pills, copper t insertion, 1 depoproverra injection in 3 months and maximum 3 years gap between 2 kids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 days back me and my girlfriend have sex and condom broken. Yesterday she's period time but she is not period. What can we do any birth control pill.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Allahabad
5 days back me and my girlfriend have sex and condom broken. Yesterday she's period time but she is not period. What ...
First check it by preganews.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my gf. And I never ejaculated in her vagina. Nw I hv a doubt .is there any chance to be pregnant? After had sexual intercourse she drunk a papaya juice Upton 3 days. Nw can you tell me. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had sex with my gf. And I never ejaculated in her vagina. Nw I hv a doubt .is there any chance to be pregnant?
Afte...
Until and unless there is ejaculation in inside vagina or vulva chance of getting pregnant are less, but Still if you are in doubt then have urine pregnancy test done if she misses her periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf is virgin and we are planning to have sex tomorrow .so if I will have sex with her 1to 2 times within 2 hours randomly will there be any problem for her any pain in vagina or pain while walking .anything?

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
No problem but unprotected sex without using condom is associated risk of HIV and other 29 Sexually transmitted infection so come on private chat to discuss in detail online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I had sex with my bf so then I came to know that I have became conceive then I took microprostol tablet after taking that I got sever bleeding finally I got admitted for hospital they have done that d&c [dilatation and curettage] on 20th last month. Now I am ok with my health but doctor has told that in blood hemoglobin content was very less. Now I have question that for when my periods will happen like previously & my next pregnancy I will not get any problem. Now I can have sex or not it will happen any problem or what. Please give me answer to my question doctor.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 22 years old. I had sex with my bf so then I came to know that I have became conceive then I took microprostol t...
1 For low haemoglobin take treatment I am sure your gynaecologist must have advised. Later repeat haemoglobin report to confirm. 2 Next period first may be little delayed or as usual.\ 3 Next pregnancy mostly no problem, very rarely problem yes that is why abortion should be avoided. 4 You can have sex but important to use family planning method which fails the least or to have celibacy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have doubt am planning for pregnancy so we are having intercourse day by day on 11 day to 24 days we should give gap before periods means At least 3 days before the last date of period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have doubt am planning for pregnancy so we are having intercourse day by day on 11 day to 24 days we should give ga...
Hello, there is no such foundation. You should just wait for menses to be missed and get urine pregnancy test done after 8 days post missed periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, I am 25 year old boy. Actually I know semen has lots of protein. So my wife directly eating my semen each and every day. Is there any health benefits by eating semen?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
There is no harm or benefit by eating the semen. The proteins will be absorbed, of course but it is not enough to meet the needs of her body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 weeks pregnant. I got UTI. Doctor prescribed martifur 100, twice daily for 10 days. Is tat safe to put tablets during pregnancy.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 7 weeks pregnant. I got UTI. Doctor prescribed martifur 100, twice daily for 10 days.
Is tat safe to put tablets...
Matifur can be taken during pregnancy, it's safe. Untreated uti will cause problems in pregnancy. Therefore take full course of medicine as advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some Medications May Cause A Bent Penis

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Some Medications May Cause A Bent Penis

Some Medications May Cause a Bent Penis

Men tend to be very proud of their penises, and why not? A good looking penis, especially when the result of careful attention to proper penis care, deserves a little applause. That's why some men with a bent penis may feel a little self-conscious. It can seem unfair when a man's member causes him anxiety or embarrassment. Preventing an extreme curvature from occurring can help him avoid these feelings, so it's important to know about one possible cause of an excessively bent penis: medications. Not all medications, of course - but some fairly common ones can be at fault.

It's important to note, of course, that there's nothing wrong with a little curvature to the penis. Millions of penises have some curving, and millions of women find a little curve to be their cup of tea. But when the curvature is so extreme as to cause pain and/or difficulty in performing sexually, then a bent penis does become a concern.

Peyronie's disease

Typically, a bent penis of such extreme curvature is diagnoses as Peyronie's disease, named after the doctor credited with first describing the condition. Most of the time, Peyronie's is caused by a genetic condition or to trauma to the penis, causing plaque to build up in an area which interferes with the penis skin's ability to extend and stretch. When the skin on one side won't stretch any further, it causes the penis to curve to that side during an erection.

In some instances, however, this plaque build-up appears to have a different cause - as mentioned, certain medications. At this point, there appear to be three main culprits:

- Beta blockers. Many people with high blood pressure use a class of medications known as beta blockers to stabilize and control it. Also called beta-andrenergic blocking agents, beta blockers operate by slowing down the adrenaline. But they also can cause fibrotic tissue to develop, and when that happens in the penis, a bent penis can result.

- Interferon. Many people with multiple sclerosis or who are being treated for hepatitis C use a drug called interferon. Doctors have noticed a link between multiple sclerosis and Peyronie's disease, and many believe that the link may be interferon, rather than multiple sclerosis itself.

- Anticonvulsants. People with epilepsy use anticonvulsants to help manage their condition. Anticonvulsants may also be used to treat other conditions such as bipolar disorder and neuropathic pain. There is some evidence that one anticonvulsant, phenytoin, may contribute to Peyronie's.

If a man experiences a severely bent penis and thinks that his medications may be at least partially responsible, he should contact his doctor. Before stopping the medication, he needs to talk with his physician and see what alternative options may be available. There may be other medications which can be tried. He may also want to explore what can be done to address the curvature. In some cases, halting medication does the trick; in others, further treatment may be advised.

A severely bent penis, whether due to medications or other causes, is not necessarily a sign of poor penis health - but sometimes paying attention to penis health can help alleviate some of the pain associated with the bending. Using a top drawer penis health crème (health professionals recommend Man 1 Man Oil, which is clinically proven mild and safe for skin) is strongly advised. Take time to look for a crème that contains vitamin C. Why? Because this vitamin is a key component in collagen, which helps give penis skin tone and elasticity, which can be beneficial when excess curvature is present. The crème should also include L-carnitine, a neuroprotectiuve ingredient which can help maintain penis sensation which may diminish due to plaque build-up.

1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(547 ratings)

Dr. Jayanti Kamat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist
Shrishti Fertility Care Center & Women's clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(178 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Jagdip Shah - Ageless Medica Pvt Ltd, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1860 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(152 ratings)

Dr. Sangeeta Raodeo

Diploma In Obstetrics & Gynaecology, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
Gynaecologist
Central hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(4248 ratings)

Dr. Asha Khatri

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Himanshu Maternity Home, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Nikhil D Datar

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS , FCPS, DNB, FICOG, LLB
Gynaecologist
Yashada Maternity & Surgical Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment