Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saroja

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Saroja Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Saroja
Dr. Saroja is one of the best Gynaecologists in N M Joshi Marg, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Nirmala Maternity & Surgical Hospital in N M Joshi Marg, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Saroja on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nirmala Maternity & Surgical Hospital

Subh Ashish, Subhash Nagar Estate,Near Arthur Road Signal, N M Joshi Marg, Mahalaxmi,Landmark: Next To Apollo Textile Mill, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saroja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, my last period date was 15th February. .My average cycle is of 28 to 29 days. Still I dnt get my period.Today I saw to gynecologist n she said there is no pregnancy .Now wat can I do? my age is 30 years. .

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Have kanyalohadi tablet 2-2-2 & raj pravartani vati 2-2 for 5 days. Periods will come. After that start ashokarishtam 3-3 tsf / day for 3 months.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got inserted a t-coil before 1 year. Recently period completed within 6 days. N 7th day when we intercourse it bleed again for two days n stopped. I have thyroid too. Sometimes I have spotting. Is it something to worry or it happens like that. Or any internal problem. Pls kindly help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If this is the first time you having such problem then, we need not to worry about, but check if this happens again in next cycle, then we need to see internally for any lesion or problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having 10 days delayed periods. Can I start ginette for 5-6 days for withdrawal action and get periods?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Women with thyroid problems suffer from many menstrual problems. In fact, thyroid problems can be a cause of early or delayed puberty and menstruation. Plus, any change in menstrual patterns or irregular periods can be due to an underlying thyroid problem. Medicines r m2 tone syrup and ashokarishta any queries inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do 2 3 times fingering per day from last week now I feel pain in my lower stomach and also feel pain in my vagina and I fell swelling in my stomach.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Please avoid this habit, instead switch to fantasy of thoughts. This habit can ruin your marriage life and future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 23, I had unprotected sex with my bf on 18th dec and it was my 6th day of my prds. I took ipill exactly 3 hrs from the intercourse. And I din get my withdrawal bleeding nd im suppose to get my periods on dis jan 13 still no periods, bt im getting breast tenderness and stomach cramping, itz delay for 1 week am I pregnant? Please help.

MBBS, DGO, MRSH, DGO,
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Best is to do a Urine pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy and then take advice, if positive then Medicines can help you to abort, and if Negative, again there are medicines to induce the periods.
1 person found this helpful

I am having some joint problem whenever I try to sit down I am not able to get up by myself as my knees ache have got my menopause since 3 yearsAnd also I am putting on weight, even my vagina remains very dry and so the vaginal lips stick I do apply moisturizer and it feels better I am 52 years and weigh 81 kgs height is 5.2" please advice.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx. Shoulder pain or elbow pain or HAND PAIN k liye ap ice massage kijiye … jurck se bachiye or shoulder wheeler exercise kijiye. Clapping kijiye. Sweeling aye to ice massage kijiye ……rotation krte rahiye. Elbow m pain ho to ap ultra sound lgaiye 4-10 days pulley exercise kijiye or weight cuff bandh kr 1-2kg k weight cuff se pendullaer exercise kijiye…. I hope get well soon thnx. Wrist pain k liye stimuleter ka use kr sakte h …. Or fingers k liye mobilization bi krsakte h I hope get well soon……thnx Leg pain k liye calf stretchings or periformis stretchings or T. F. L stretching ilio psos muscles ki stretching kijiye sweelings ho to ice pack kijiye or sweeling nhi ho to hot pack ka use ap kijiye. Heel track kijiye… weight cuff 1-2kg use kijiye or leg exercise kijitye hips up nd down exercise kijiye…. Walking kijiye phle edii rakiye fir panjaa rakijiye 6-9 kaadaam chalet huye apni walking ki capacity incress kijiye daily 1000 kaadaam ap chaliye …deep breath lijiye pani jada se jada pijiye ……. Long sitting, standing, clambing avoide kijiye I hope ap jaldi ache ho jayege thnx. KNEE PAIN k liye ap knee cap use kijiye …or hot fragmentation kijiye jada stair clambbings mat kijiye…. Long sitting or standing mat kijiye……. Heel track kijiye 4-5 time, ediii panjaa kr k chaliye 1000 kaadaam………. ANKLE PAIN k liye ap ice se massage kijiye …. Quick stretch kijiye or tempoline kr sakte h ap……for jumping……ankle toe movement kijiye countinu…. Weightcuuff bandh kr 1-2 kg k ap sit to stand kr sakte ho……. I hope ap jaldi theek ho jaayege thnx……
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years I had sex with my husband on 24th march and eat ipill within 24 hours and after 6 days I bleeded very lightly for one day. Now its 7 may I didn't received my periods and I did three pregnancy test all negative. Can I be pregnant? why my periods are llate. For how many days my periods can be delayed because of the side effect of I pill?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are various causes affecting mensuration. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period date 1 april I was done pregnancy test in 11 may it is positive but l have no any vaginal discharge my period was always irregular my doct call me in 24 th may fir ultrasound I am scared what can I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
Why are you so scared. Normally there is no vaginal discharge when a lady concieve. Go for ultrasound scan as suggested by your doctor & take vitamins etc as prescribed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I've a 5 month baby. I think that my breast milk supply is not enough for my baby. So I want to know how I can increase my breast milk supply. Means what food I should take or anything else to increase breast milk?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There are no such medications I am afraid. However you can try reglan tablet 10mg thrice daily for 5 days and see if this helps. This is an antiemetic and is not used for this purpose ; though a few of my patients have benefitted.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What pills my female partner should take before sex to prevent pregnancy and when she should take it like before one hour of sex or what?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
no medicine is awailable for instant use but some local pessary is there but its failure rates are high u can use barrier method.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 4 months pregnant. I went for ultrasound found 15 mm stone in gal bladder .also found pancreatic infection .admitted 3 days in hospital. Infection is under control. Discharge from hospital. Now I have pain on my right side of stomach and when I am puking its Green coming out. Vomiting is green in color. What should I do?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Cholecystitis is an inflammation of the gallbladder wall; it may be either acute or chronic. It is almost always associated with cholelithiasis, or gallstones, which lodge in the gallbladder, cystic duct, or common bile duct. Lithiasis (stone formation) in the gallbladder is called cholelithiasis. Gallstones are formed in the gallbladder but may pass distally into other parts of the biliary tract such as the cystic duct, common bile duct, pancreatic duct or the ampulla of Vater. Inflammation of the gallbladder can be caused by gallstones, excessive alcohol use, infections, or even tumors that cause bile buildup. But the most common cause of cholecystitis is gallstones. The body can react to the gallstone irritation by causing the gallbladder walls to become swollen and painful. Treatment For symptomatic stones: Laparoscopic cholecystectomy or sometimes stone dissolution using ursodeoxycholic acid For asymptomatic stones: Expectant management Most asymptomatic patients decide that the discomfort, expense, and risk of elective surgery are not worth removing an organ that may never cause clinical illness. However, if symptoms occur, gallbladder removal (cholecystectomy) is indicated because pain is likely to recur and serious complications can develop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fiance is pregnant we can't tell our family members about this. So can abortion be done without letting any one know . And how much does it take. She is 2 month pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Dear lybrate user it is better if you discuss this with your family members since abortion may lead problem in conceiving in future they will definitely understand you, do not discuss with your friends and outside people sometimes in fear only we commit some mistakes for which we repent later and it is not a crime to have a baby it will bring more happiness among you and both families.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and second time pregnant, currently at 19 weeks. I have hypothyroid and am taking Thyronorm 100 mcg, HB 10.9. My last scan showed low lying placenta 2 cm from the os. Is it anything to worry about? Can I continue walking and other household works normally. My doctor told me to be careful but I am not clear about what exactly to be done and how much. My first child was born little early at 36 weeks. I want to be extra careful this time. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
36 weeks is not early or premature baby like you said that your first baby was.second query about low lying placenta. it gets uplifted to the top position in most of the cases as the pregnancy advances. hope for the best for you. 19 weeks is too early to generate any fears about low lying placenta
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Does Vaginal Itching Occur?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Why Does Vaginal Itching Occur?

Vaginal itching is a condition which occurs when the vagina comes in contact with irritants or because of a vaginal infection. Menopause may also lead to conditions that trigger itching in the vagina. In some cases, sexually transmitted diseases and skin allergies also lead to vaginal itching. The conditions in itself is not a major cause of concern, however, one should consult a doctor to treat the underlying condition, if any.

Causes-

The main component of vaginal itching is the trigger, as there can be many of them. The various causes of vaginal itching are-

  1. Irritants: Vaginal contact with certain irritants can be the cause behind vaginal itching. Some common substances that irritate the vagina are:

    1. Creams

    2. Ointments

    3. Detergents

    4. Harsh soaps

    5. Topical contraceptives

    6. Scented toiletries

  2. Skin Problems: Certain skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis can result in itching and redness in the genitals. Eczema is a condition which is akin to allergies. Psoriasis is a condition which is characterized by itchy, scaly and red patches on the skin. These symptoms may slowly start spreading to the vagina.

  3. Infections in the Vagina: Infections in the vagina such as bacterial vaginosis and yeast infection can lead to vaginal itching. In addition to the vaginal itching, they can also lead to a foul smelling discharge from the vagina.

  4. Menopause: During menopause, the estrogen levels in the body dip, thus resulting in a dry vagina. A dry vagina can sometimes lead to vaginal itching.

  5. Stress: Excessive stress can lead to vaginal itching as stress affects the immune system in the body. A weakened immune system makes one prone to a number of disorders, vaginal itching being one of them.

  6. Sexually Transmitted Diseases: STDs such as gonorrhea and chlamydia are disorders, symptoms of which include itching in the vagina.

Treatments-

The treatment for vaginal itching begins with a diagnosis of the underlying condition that might be causing it in the first place. The treatment for this disorder is cause specific; hence the underlying condition needs to be identified. Antibiotics and antifungal medications may be administered to treat vaginal itching. For menopause related causes, estrogen creams or tablets are required.

You can also take preventive measures such as:

  1. Avoid using scented soaps.

  2. Use protection during sex.

  3. Wear cotton based underwear.

  4. Eat plenty of yoghurt.

1 person found this helpful

My wife is not having her period from last two months. Her last period was on 2nd feb2016. She is not pregnant as her ultrasound report said and feeling sick and stomach pain frequently. Suggest me some medicines to regulate her cycle. Its urgent sir/mem. Please consult something.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Menses can be missed either because of hormonal changes or even stress or illness or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed. All these problems are temporary and menses will come on its own. You can wait for another 15 days before you can take tablet deviry to get menses. In the meantime, keep repeating urine pregnancy test every week till you get your menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have 5 month pregnant. She suffers from itching and not get relief after using evion lotion and other medicine.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
it can be normal prurigo of pregnancy... can be cholestasis of pregnancy....when does she feels more itchy any rashes are there..hydrate and moisturize skin properly... go for liver function test
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we do sex with 6 to 7 girls who doesn't have hiv aids without using condom than is it possible for having aids to boy or girl or both?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If the partner is suffering from hiv then only you will get hiv. Ussually multiple sex partners are the reason behind hiv infection as you never know who is suffering from hiv.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does Tsh of 5.54 cause a difficulty in conceiving. I was diagnosed with it a month back and taking thyrobless as per doctor's prescription. How long it would take to reach normal level and conceive?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Once you start taking the medications to takrs about a month for levels to come to normal and maintain it with dose you mentioned you have pcod also borderline that also can delay the conception but don't worry take treatment and remain positive no body can say how much time you will take but don't worry if your follicles are maturing to good size you will conceive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am a student. I am suffering with irregular periods from the past 5 years. Either its heavy flow or no periods for 2 or 3 months. Can I have a full stop to this and have regular periods? Please give me suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
You are case of pcod go to gynaecologist for consultation she will suggest blood test and ultrasonography to confirm it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed period- I am 8 days late on my period, though I am not sexually active. 2.On and off anxiety and pain in different parts of body, eg: wrist, thighs knees and sometimes swelling in hands & feet. 3.Puffiness under eyes & face. 4.I feel tired and lethargic many times even if I have taken proper rest. My Background: I have a desk job, I do not exercise regularly. 10-15 minutes of walk is all that I do. I have normal diet, but I eat out 2-3 days every week. I sleep late at night & sometimes I have to force myself to sleep at night. I have been suggested that I may have high thyroid, for which I got my complete blood and urine test done. I am attaching my reports. Please take a look & suggest what is causing all this? Is it anything serious? Do I need to take medications or just a healthy life style could mend it. Please give me a detailed answer. Thyroid report: TT3: 1.53 TT4: 7.94 TSH: 18.65 Lipid Profile: Non HDL Cholesterol 145.3 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol - Total 167.2.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
assuming point no 1 is having top priority. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 1M, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. sbl mag phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed