Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saroj

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Saroj Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Saroj
Dr. Saroj is an experienced Gynaecologist in N M Joshi Marg, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Nirmala Maternity & Surgical Hospital in N M Joshi Marg, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saroj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nirmala Maternity & Surgical Hospital

Subh Ashish, Subhash Nagar Estate,Near Arthur Road Signal, N M Joshi Marg, Mahalaxmi,Landmark: Next To Apollo Textile Mill, Mumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saroj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm a 32 yrs old female, how to get pregnant normally because 2 times ivf done but that's all negative, please reply me, 15 yrs finished but still I have no child. please advice.?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
2 times IVF done. Do you know what's the success rate of IVF- it's around 30% per cycle. So, most likely you are not having success by chance factor alone. Don't give up hope. Talk to your doctor to review the reports of both of you and start treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My partner got pregnant 2 weeks ago, Bt she want to avoid pregnancy right now. So what will she do now. quickly please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My partner got pregnant 2 weeks ago, Bt she want to avoid pregnancy right now.
So what will she do now. quickly please.
First get an ultrasound done and with the report meet a gynaecologist and ask for oral abortion pills.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Healthier bones contribute a great deal to a healthy body. Here are some quick tips for keeping your bones strong:
1. Vitamin D and Calcium
2. Nuts and Seeds
3. Vegetables
4. Vitamin-K
Exercise Regularly

Q i am 26 years, 50kg, 5ft 3 inch I have 6 week 6 days pregnancy. I had Mifepristone yesterday and waiting for tomorrow to have 4 misoprostol. Can you please guide me for the doses. I am in a remote area where hospitals and clinics are very far from my home. Please advice me what to do in heavy bleeding if it happened. I am worried. I want to take 4 misoprostol at home. I have a trained nurse with me who knows pushing injection and saline. Symptoms: Vomiting, Weakness, Unable to eat even I am hungry.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Q i am  26 years, 50kg, 5ft 3 inch
I have 6 week 6 days pregnancy. I had Mifepristone yesterday and waiting for tomor...
Medical abortion is given to the patient to take at home only with the condition that the patient has access to medical facility. There is a chance of heavy bleeding with any abortion. But in the unfortunate occurrence of heavy uncontrolled bleeding at home you need to be near a facility. You won't be able to manage it at home. Better to go to nearest nursing home or hospital and take misoprost ok there if you are very far away.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have zero infertility problem in sperm. As per previous tests no blockage found in my tube. It can increase or not.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have zero infertility problem in sperm. As per previous tests no blockage found in my tube. It can increase or not.
Consult an Infertility specialist. Go for follicular monitoring to check ovulation Get your husband's semen testing done. GO for laparoscopy to check if fallopian tubes are patent or closed. You might need aid of ovulation inducing agents to conceive. Please mention your age, with age, ovarian reserve declines. You can take help of ART (assisted reproductive techniques) to help in fertilization. All the best PLease feel free to discuss further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife as thyroid problem. That problem she is not show the interest about doing sex. And when Im doing the sex she feels bad and unhealthy and she can't breathe properly.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife as thyroid problem. That problem she is not show the interest about doing sex. And when Im doing the sex she ...
Hi This type of phases come in females. But they are transient. You should take her out to enjoy initially without demanding for sex. Then you can discuss with her about her problem with it and try to solve it. It is not because of thyroid problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sex with my girlfriend and now she miss her period date since 12 days.Help me

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If she has already missed her periods by 12 days now without any symptoms then it is best that you should rule out pregnancy first by doing a urine pregnancy test. If negative then she can wait for another week to allow natural resumption of menses else after that she can opt for a withdraal bleed with progestins to resume her menses. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maine fertile window me sex kia h aur mujhe 11 June ko period ana chiye tha but aya nai h aj doosra din h period nai aya kya mere pregnant ho k chances h.

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in ART
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Maine fertile window me sex kia h aur mujhe 11 June ko period ana chiye tha but aya nai h aj doosra din h period nai ...
Hi lybrate-user! Wait for another 3-4 days, if still no periods then you can do pregnancy test and check. All the best.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a new born baby but I give him breast feeding so my mother said do not eat mangoes but I luv mangoes what I should do plzzzz help me.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
You can definitely eat mangoes. Mango is a good fruit if you can digest it properly. Tell your mother the benefit of eating mangoes. Or else take her to your pediatrician. He/she will be able to counsel her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 18years old and she wants to know about menstrual bleeding, why does it happens.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
She is 18years old and she wants to know about menstrual bleeding, why does it happens.
When ovulation takes place, it needs sperm to conjugate. When sperm doesn't meet ovum, the endometrium which is ground for conception, is shedded after few days, causing bleeding known as m. C.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Last few months I have been suffering from irregular periods. I had consulted many doctors for this matter every doctor said it's due to my weight. I am actually 60 kgs. So they told whatever I am suffering becoz of weight. One of the doctor asked me to do many reports like sonography and finally she told its PCOD she even said I need to loose my weight. and further suggested some medicines i. E. Himalaya evecare syrup n obimetSR 500mg tablet. Doctor I don't know what is the purpose of this obimetSR 500mg tablet. and will it help me to reduce weight?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hello doctor,
Last few months I have been suffering from irregular periods. I had consulted many doctors for this mat...
Your age is 18, and for a height of 5.2 feet, your weight 60, though appearing normal, is to be considered along with your problem. For an indian woman, of height 5.2 feet the ideal weight is 45-59, so if you take an average it is about 52kg, and hence your 60 appears" more" you have been suspected to have pcod and this is a very common finding nowadays. Pcod is not an unsurmountable disease, and it can be helped with medicines and some lifestyle modification. During pcod the body's chemical capacity to utilise glucose is altered, and hence there is a cascade of events like weight gain, irregular menses, acne and darkening of skin etc. Weight gain is crucial factor. The best way to curb this disease is to control weight using a multi modal approach like - diet -exercise - medicines. So visit a good dietician and chart out a healthy diet, do regular cardiovascular exercises which help in burning the excess fat thats accumulated as excess weight in body. If your weight goes down by even 5 kg, you will experience a good regularisation of your menstrual cycle on it's own, without resorting to any medications. Of course we can give medicines like metformin etc to help patients with pcod, but they are not the only factor that can regulate this disease. Life style modification is the cornerstone in management of pcod. As regards taking himalaya evecare is concerned, I being an allopathy doctor cannot comment on it, as it is a ayurvedic preparation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive Vaginal Wetness - Easy Ayurvedic Remedies for it!

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Excessive Vaginal Wetness - Easy Ayurvedic Remedies for it!

Vaginal lubrication that is non-smelly and clear is absolutely normal. For when you are aroused, vaginal lubrication increases, which makes physical intimacy pleasurable. However, just like vaginal dryness, too much of vaginal wetness certainly ruins the pleasure of sex. For if this happens, the woman will not be able to feel the friction of the penis against her vaginal wall. For the man, too much of vaginal wetness also creates discomfort as the man fails to feel the tightness enclosing the penis.

Causes of excessive vaginal wetness

  1. Natural causes: During sexual arousal, the veins in the pelvis, clitoris and vulva dilate, allowing more blood to flow through. In women who are super aroused, the vagina starts to sweat excessively, which makes it excessively lubricated. Too much vaginal lubrication can also occur in case of G-spot orgasm or female ejaculation.
  2. Medication: Excessive vaginal wetness can also happen because of high levels of oxytocin or estrogen in the uterus, cervix and vagina. This can be caused by hormonal fluctuations, usually caused owing to the side effects of birth control pills. In women, rise in the estrogen levels is especially noticeable if she has just started or stopped taking birth control pills.

Ayurveda, being a 100% safe mode of treatment and without any side effect, offers a simple remedy to this issue:

  • Pour a glass of water into a bowl
  • Put a handful of coriander leaves in it
  • Allow the leaves to soak in the water overnight
  • Strain the water in the morning and have it on an empty stomach

It has been found that this age old herbal medicine is an awesome panacea for curing excess lubrication and making sex even more enjoyable every time. However, you must remember as with all holistic therapy, you need to drink it every day to enjoy its beneficial effects. It should take about a month before one starts experiencing its effects. Another remedy is preparing an infusion by boiling walnut leaves in water for at least 20 min, straining them and then using it as a douche. This can be done four times a day for positive and quick results.

7 people found this helpful

I at 53 started my menopause. After which I have seen changes in my self. I am angry. Agitated. Suspicious. generally unhappy. Before this I was just d opposite. .Please tell.

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, as you might be already aware, menopause is associated with a number of uncomfortable symptoms like hot flushes, mood swings and other symptoms which you have reported. They gradually go away over a period of time. You can do the following: practice yoga, breathing/ relaxation exercises, listening to music, keeping yourself busy certain antidepressants such as ssris are useful, consultation with psychiatrist will be needed report these symptoms to your gynecologist just to make sure that there is nothing else to worry about. Hope that helps!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one month baby boy can I drink green tea I have gastric problem also and it's my third cesarean baby.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have one month baby boy can I drink green tea I have gastric problem also and it's my third cesarean baby.
You can drink green tea even if you are breastfeeding and for gastric problem you have to describe the problem .if it is acidity you can take omeprazole
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer Awareness month

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Cervical Cancer Awareness month
If more than a year for your pap test. Go & do it again. If you age is more than 30 years do hpv test & pap test both for cervical cancer screening.
5 people found this helpful

My sugar level is 164 after 1 hr glucose. I am 8 month pregnant. Is it normal. Should I quit eating fruit. Should I totally stop eating sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level is 164 after 1 hr glucose. I am 8 month pregnant. Is it normal. Should I quit eating fruit. Should I t...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If 1 hour glucose (after OGTT 75 g) is 164 mg then it is not considered as Gestational diabetes. If it crosses 180 mg, then only GDM is diagnosed. It is better to take a healthy diet. Do not take sweets, but consume good deal of healthy foods and fruits. Thank.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 29 female m unable to conceive. My hormone level is mis balanced. What shd I do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I m 29 female  m unable to conceive.  My hormone level is mis balanced.  What shd I do.
Normalize hormones after consulting gynecologist. Look for additional fertility problems in you and your husband by consulting doctors and correct them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Don't Drink Unboiled Water!

BAMS, MD,PhD
Ayurveda, Kannur
Don't Drink Unboiled Water!

Drinking even the best filtered unboiled water is harmful for you in several ways:

1. Science led evidences in ayurveda explain the cause mechanism effects of drinking unboiled water.
2. Slows down metaboilsm, impairs circulation, paves for indigestion, infections and inflammatory disorders.
4. Increases the chances of metabolic syndrome and even heart attack in susceptible persons.
5. Ayurveda advocates specific science led evidence based medicated water (medicines vary according to pathogenesis) to be used by an individual to maintain health as well as to reverse disease, which when followed will tremendously reverse morbidity.

2 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, I am tharani got married since 3 years. No baby yet. Taking treatment from past 1 yr. Irregular periods. Started taking ovacare tablet from last cycle. This month I didn't get my periods still, it's 40 days. Will ovacare tablet helps me to get pregnant or it delays the period. Pls help me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi doctor, I am tharani got married since 3 years. No baby yet. Taking treatment from past 1 yr. Irregular periods. S...
u start these medicenes its helps ur periods regular and ifertility also 1. evecare syrup 5ml 2times a day... 2. ashokarista 3spoon with water 3times a day... ovacare tab also continue with this.. these are ayurvedic medicenes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(3522 ratings)

Dr. Niraj Mahajan

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Appolo Spectra Hospital, Tardeo, Mumbai, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Vrunda Karanjgaokar

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), CCT (Lon), DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD
Gynaecologist
Priyank Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(184 ratings)

Dr. Bhavini Shah Balakrishnan

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Bhavini Shah Balakrishnan, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(50 ratings)

Dr. Nutan Hegde

MBBS, DGO, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Sapale's Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(127 ratings)

Dr. Nishita Shah

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
A Remedy Ssquare, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(17 ratings)

Dr. Gayatri Deshpande

Training in Operating Laparoscopic Surgery, MD, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Tulip Gynecare Clinic, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment