Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sarasika Patel

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sarasika Patel Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sarasika Patel
Dr. Sarasika Patel is a trusted Gynaecologist in Santacruz West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Mangal Nursing Home in Santacruz West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sarasika Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Harihar Niwas, Beasant Street, Santacruz West. Landmark:- Near Santacruz Sation, Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 yrs old, female and I have thyroid problem from the past 6 years. I'm taking thyronorm 25 mg present as the recent tsh report shows 1.50uiu/ml which is within the normal range. But I have irregular menstrual problem. I have used hormone tablets several times for 6months to 1 year during which the cycle is perfect but after that again repeates the same irregular. Please help me out. Thanks in advance.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Continue tab thyronrm thyroid problems are common and include hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, goiters, thyroid nodules, thyroiditis and thyroid cancer. Of these, hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid) and hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid) are the most common and can cause many hormonal, emotional and physical changes in the body women with thyroid problems suffer from many menstrual problems. In fact, thyroid problems can be a cause of early or delayed puberty and menstruation. Plus, any change in menstrual patterns or irregular periods can be due to an underlying thyroid problem. Sesame seeds are useful in regulating menstrual cycles as they help balance your hormones. They are loaded with lignans that help bind excess hormones. Plus, they contain essential fatty acids that promote optimal hormone production. Jaggery, too, helps regulate menstrual cycles due to its warming effects. 1. Dry roast a handful of sesame seeds. 2. Grind them along with one teaspoon of jaggery into a fine powder. 3. Take one teaspoon of this powder daily on an empty stomach in the luteal phase, or second half of your menstrual cycle (two weeks before your period starts), for a few months. Simply eating a piece of jaggery, also known as gur, will also help regulate menstruation. Note: do not use this remedy during your periods. Any queries inform me.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 2nd and had emergency pill on 3rd. And again I had sex on 7th and had pill within 5hrs. Do I have any risk of getting pregnant?

MD Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Unprotected sex always carries a risk of pregnancy and sexually transmitted illness. Frequent and repeated use of post exposure pill can affect your hormonal balances and cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. I have poltsystic ovary disease and I have irregular periods also due to this my tummy get bigger. Is it effect the pregnancy. What to do

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
What' s your height n weight? pcod can be due excessive weight too. And is relieved significantly by weight loss
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Low- count of platelets in blood (thrombocytopenea)
-----+-----------------------

Platelets are the smallest colorless cell in the blood which help clotting of blood, platelets clumps together and form clotting to prevent bleeding. Platelets are produced in bonmarrow.

Normal count of platelets is from 1, 50, 000 - 4, 00, 000 in the blood. If number of platelets goes down from 1, 50, 000, in a healthy person, this codition is known as thrombocytopenea, i. E. Less count of platelets in blood is known as'thrombocytopenea.

Causes of thrombocytopenea:
------------

Viral infection,
Leukemia,
Drug abused diseases,
Chemotherapy,
Bacterial infection, etc.

Symptoms:
-------------
Bleeding into skin, appears as rashes on skin, especially, in lower extramities.
Bleeding continues from cut, wounds, gums, ears, urine & stool.
Profuse bleeding in menstrual cycle.
Spleen- enlarged,
Hepatitis'c, jaundice.

When, medical assistance
Is needed:
---------------
When bleeding starts from gums, ears, nose, anal-orfice which can't be checked by normal process of first- aid. Medical assistence is needed

Homoeo-view:
----------------
Treatment of thrombocytopenea can be achieved, successfully under homoeopathic system of treatment.
Low count of plateletes gets normal within 3/4 days.
You found this helpful

My last month's menstrual cycle started at 24th March 2016, But this there is a delay and also I am feeling a kind of tiredness.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My last month's menstrual cycle started at 24th March 2016, But this there is a delay and also I am feeling a kind of...
If you have missed the periods then get urine pregnancy test done if you are sexually active. If negative or otherwise get thyroid profile done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female I got married 1 year ago I recently consulted doctor regarding not getting pregnancy under the suggestion from my parents doctor told that there is no need of using tablets and she had given me to use vito dha tablets whether it is necessary for me if yes why if not why tell me detailed answer regarding this one. If there is any problem for me if I use that tablet and she had given me syrup named EVECare syrup to take 6spoons daily for 1 month is it necessary why if not why tell me answer in detail please.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 24 years old female I got married 1 year ago I recently consulted doctor regarding not getting pregnancy under t...
Hye. Thankyou for the query. You must always have faith in your doctor. Also it is very important to ask your doctor regarding the medication you are taking and why it is given. It is your right and responsibility to know what is the problem and what is the treatment. You have not mentioned what problem you are having with regards to your infertility. But as for medications prescribed vito dha is a folic acid supplement and EVECARE is to improve your menstrual irregularities and help fertility. Always be clear with your doctor. Don't be unaware of your own body or health or the medication you are putting into your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife pregnant form 3 months, what should I do?

DGO
Gynaecologist,
My wife pregnant form 3 months, what should I do?
Start iron and calcium tablets. And get a obstetric ultrasound done. So you can continue the pregnancy if healthy,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Precautions to be taken before 1st time sex n should I use condom and how to know whether girl is virgin or not.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Precautions to be taken before 1st time sex n should I use condom and how to know whether girl is virgin or not.
U should use condom whether the girl is virgin or not. Virginity can't be ascertained by you even a gynaecologist cannot be sure of a girl's virginity. And by the way why are you bothered about her virginity. If you have trust problem with her then don't rush for physical intimacy and ruin her as well as your life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 51 years old female I was having monthly periods regularly till may 2016 But after that I did not get the period I think it is due to menopause How do l know for sure Do I need to get any test done If yes what.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm 51 years old female I was having monthly periods regularly till may 2016
But after that I did not get the period ...
No there is no need to get any test done it is menopause you may get irregular cycles once in a while but that is all but yo rule out pregnancy get your urine tested for pregnancy once to be double sure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in 3rd trimester of pregnancy and it's my first pregnancy. My belly is hard so I don't feel baby movements so frequently is it normal? I had urine infection but it's okay now . So can you help me what things I should do to get my belly soft. I have little bit itching in urine so how I get relief from it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm in 3rd trimester of pregnancy and it's my first pregnancy. My belly is hard so I don't feel baby movements so fre...
Still you have uti get tt for that your belly is normal in first preg. Its some what tight keep under vision of gynecologist regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/man i'm 21 yrs old . my fiance periods started on 21 and ended at 24 we had un protected sex on 31, yesterday is there is any possible of pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
it depends on her menstrual cycle length. if any doubt, you can consume emergency contraceptive pill once.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid Disease in Pregnancy

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Thyroid Disease in Pregnancy

During pregnancy, hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism become very common. The thyroid gland is an endocrine gland that is situated in the anterior portion of the neck. Its function is to produce hormones that regulate the body’s metabolism, weight, temperature of the body and the nervous system.

If you experience thyroid complications during pregnancy, you will require medical attention. In some cases, pregnancy may cause you to experience symptoms that are similar to hypothyroidism (low production of the thyroid hormone). Thus, if you exhibit symptoms such as weight loss, vomiting and frequent palpitations, do not let them go untreated.

If the thyroid problems are left untreated, they may lead to premature birth; carry risks of miscarriage, low birth weight and high blood pressure problems.

Symptoms:

In case of hyperthyroidism (excessive secretion of the thyroid hormone), the symptoms are unexplained nervousness, irregular heartbeat, slight tremors and nausea. For hypothyroidism (low secretion of the hormone), the symptoms are weight gain, constipation, muscle cramps and an inability to focus on anything.

Causes:

Hyperthyroidism occurs when the body produces an antibody that stimulates the thyroid gland to overproduce hormones. Hypothyroidism occurs when the immune system of the body starts to attack the thyroid gland, thus causing it to scale down on its hormone production.

Treatment:

  1. If you are suffering from hyperthyroidism, then an anti- thyroid medication is prescribed that helps to limit the production of excess hormones. If this does not work, then surgery may be required to remove the thyroid gland.

  2. In case of hypothyroidism, a synthetic hormone is administered that helps in boosting hormone production. The dosage of the hormone is fixed according to the needs of the body so that it does not interfere with other functions of the body.

1 person found this helpful

I am 25 years old. I got delivery on November 26th I am underwent a operation. That time I had a bleeding and it is reduced day by day and again started now I having bleeding daily but there is no heavy flow. Wat will be reason for bleeding pls help me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Internship, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I am 25 years old. I got delivery on November 26th I am underwent a operation. That time I had a bleeding and it is r...
Hi Are breast feeding your child or not. If bleeding is too much you can consult your doctor Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have strong unbearable pain in my portion below stomach during masturbation. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- this pain is due to contraction of your uterine muscles during masturbation. >this shows that the muscle tone of your uterus is not proper and you might be facing menstrual disturbances also along with this. >try these tips- 1) masturbation is not advisable at it reduces the viatlity and immunity of the body, so stop asap. 2) intake of dairy products will help your problem. 3) avoid fast food and spicy diet. 4) massage your lower abdomen with warm sesame oil daily for 15 minutes in a circular manner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My age is 24 years, I am very thin and during sex very much white liquid coming, so what is there any problems, what should I do, please give me guidance.thanks

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
Be normal and enjoy, hv your proper food n time, hv some fresh fruits and dry fruits dont be n tense.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the medicine of abortion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
There are set protocols for medical and surgical abortions depending on the period of gestation, so you may visit your gynecologist for an advise and further management. regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 30 years old and my husband's age is 32 years I am trying to conceive. I have not regular menstrual cycle after 3 to 6 month one cycle. What am I do Please help me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am an 30 years old and my husband's age is 32 years I am trying to conceive. I have not regular menstrual cycle aft...
Get an ultrasound pelvis done also, amh, tsh, fsh, lh, prolactin to rule out the cause of irregular cycle and why not able to conceiving.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello ma'am I had unprotected sex with a guy. He came inside me but within 6 hours, I took an i-pill. It was the sixth day of my cycle. Now my periods are delayed by three days. Ma'am I'm really tensed about my periods. Because of it, I'm not able to concentrate on anything. I cry the whole day and feel like I'm left alone by all. Ma'am please help me and get me out of this situation.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello ma'am
I had unprotected sex with a guy. He came inside me but within 6 hours, I took an i-pill. It was the sixt...
Hello, As you were in your safe period during sex, anyhow you wouldn't have got pregnant, however you took an ipill which was double protectetion. You may have had a withdrawal bleed in next 5-7 days from ipill intake again, so now this would become your fresh LMP and your actual menses date shall be changed accordingly. However get a serum beta hcg test done to rule out pregnancy conclusively.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many days delay in period at age of 19 is normal. When I should see doctor. After how many days I should go for check up.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
How many days delay in period at age of 19 is normal. When I should see doctor. After how many days I should go for c...
Hi, you can wait for atleast 15 days before getting worried. Do the pregnancy test at home to rule out pregnancy if that is a possibility. Consult a doc thereafter.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a child and we are planning to next children but I want gap 5 years so tell me any birth control process.

Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MICOG, Fellowship Gynae-Oncology, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had a child and we are planning to next children but I want gap 5 years so tell me any birth control process.
It is good that you are looking for spacing options rather than being faced with the dilemma of an unplanned pregnancy. Various options are available-these include birth control pills, copper iucd, hormone injections (every 3 months) and condoms. They have different efficacy rates, advantages and disadvantages. Which method is suitable for you as a couple will depend on your medical history and other relevant problems in the past. You may consult with me privately to discuss further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sonali Gaur

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Nanavati Super - Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Hemlata Hardasani

MBBS, DGO, Gynaecological, Endoscopy & Allied Procesdures
Gynaecologist
Surya Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(75 ratings)

Dr. Mohan Krishna Raut

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Raut's Women's Hospital, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(17 ratings)

Dr. Gayatri Deshpande

Training in Operating Laparoscopic Surgery, MD, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Tulip Gynecare Clinic, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Archana A Prabhu

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Unique Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Aneesh Sabnis

M.D. Gyn. & Obstetrics, MBBS, Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, D.N.B., F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), D.G.O., D.F.P.
Gynaecologist
Medico Surgical Clinic, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment