Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santosh S. Marathe

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Santosh S. Marathe General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Santosh S. Marathe
Dr. Santosh S. Marathe is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Indira Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santosh S. Marathe and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#10/Vaibhav NNP Shopping Centre, Film City Road, Landmark: Opposite Rahega Heights, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santosh S. Marathe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife was hysterectomy operation in 10 months back and remove the one ovary. Now present consult the doctor express second ovary not function. Now she suffer the hot feelings of the body and body pains. So I request to suggestion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife was hysterectomy operation in 10 months back and remove the one ovary. Now present consult the doctor express...
naturally after the operation blood supply of the other ovary reduce but still some fiction remains because one ovary is removed she is having menopausal symptoms. she has to drink lot of fluids and keep herself cool these may take few months to subside
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ache in the backside of my neck where it meets with skull for about a month. A continues slow/mild ache.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises, avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is diagnosed with mild ischaemia but ecg echo and angiography OK looking all right what to do now he's taking anti diabetes and hypertension medicines.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
He is diagnosed with mild ischaemia but ecg echo and angiography OK looking all right what to do now he's taking anti...
Hello, if all ecg, echo and angio are normal nothing extra needs to be done. Continue anti diabetes and anti htn medications. Cardiologist may have given ecospirin and statin to continue. Life style modifications like low oil foods. Use olive oil or canola oil, or safflower oil which have unsaturated fats. Exercise daily 30 min per day. Not to eat pickles and salted foods, decrease non veg, fish can be taken weekly once, decrease amount of salt in diet. Optimisation of ant diabetes and anti htn medications are required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old married women, I am having a problem of night urination since 1 and a half year! my all test are normal like uti, culture test, blood sugar and cbc all are normal, many Dr. Prescribed me medicines are. Flavoride,flavoride plus, gutok,urikind km powder, monurol powder, nuforce gm tube, fungid ns tube, flavospas,lactovit capsules, ranidom.but there is no improvement at all, please suggest me some effective remedy?Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 25 year old married women, I am having a problem of night urination since 1 and a half year! my all test are nor...
Dear lybrate user, the patient must follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture equisetum q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in the lifestyle of the patient are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 30. Abt to get married in two months. Some doctors in Lybrate say excessive masturbation does not have any side effects n some say it leads to ED. Over many years I have been masturbating 2-3 times a day. Lately it has come down to once a day. I have ED since many years now. How can I get rid of ED. What are the possible reasons of ED. Do I have to stop masturbation. What food .what tests .What treatments in hyderabad.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Im 30. Abt to get married in two months. Some doctors in Lybrate say excessive masturbation does not have any side ef...
Excessive masturbation causes health problem in future life like debility, erectile dysfunction decrease in sperm quantity, structural defect in penis etc. Masturbating once or twice in a week is okay. Take homeopathic medicine avena sativa q 10 drops (2 times) / day with one cup water for 8 days revert me for further management for complete cure. Advise - take a high protein diet watermelon juice and pomegranate juice daily exercise 30 min.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have deep pain in my abdomen. I think I'm pregnant. What is the symptoms of pregnancy?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In addition to a missed period, the earliest signs and symptoms of pregnancy might include: tender, swollen breasts. Early in pregnancy hormonal changes might make your breasts tender, sensitive or sore. Nausea with or without vomiting. Increased urination. Fatigue. Food aversions or cravings.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. I have a problem. During sex my sperm comes out very early. Please help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 28 years old.  I have a problem.  During sex my sperm comes out very early.  Please help.
This problem is premature ejaculation. This is a common problem but solution is simple- sex therapy, sex exercise and drugs as advised by doctors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. One of the girl parent were suffering from HIV disease. And they are no more now. Will that be spread to their children any time in their life? Will it affect the future generation?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hi. One of the girl parent were suffering from HIV disease. And they are no more now. Will that be spread to their ch...
If parents have died of aids there are high chances of passing on hiv infection to kids. If tridot blood test done for kids at 6 months of age, will give status of infection. As tests done early in life may give false positive results. Regarding passing on to next generation, it's very difficult to have these positive kids grow up get married and have kids. If kids are non infective with hiv infection then also chance of passing on to next gereartion is zero.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows. Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 direct-0.2 indirect 0.9 mg/dl fasting blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 104 mg /dl post lunch blood glucose (hexokinase method) - 147 mg /dl does it mean diabetes? kindly suggest. Best regards

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Sir /madam I am 33 years old male. I have blood checkup results are as follows.
Total bilirubin (diazo method) 1.1 di...
Dear, your bilirubin levels are alright. Blood sugar is on the higher side but not raised enough to call you diabetic. It could be a stage of pre-diabetes. For diagnosis of diabetes the levels are as follows: a fasting glucose level of 126 mg/dl or higher, or a 2-hour plasma glucose level of 200 mg/dl or higher, or a random plasma glucose of 200 mg/dl or higher a hemoglobin a1c (hba1c) level of 6.5% or higher at this moment, I suggest you do a cbc, hba1c levels and repeat fasting and pp blood sugar, lipid profile, blood pressure check-up also, meanwhile, you should adopt a healthy lifestyle and exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently had jaundice and was medicated for 5 days and now I have slight weakness and lack of concentration problems. Can you please suggest me some easy home remedies for me?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles. And from last 7 days paining a lot. please suggest some medicines to cure this.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take fiber containing diet, avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool. take pilex one tab 3 times daily. use anovate ointment on anus, consult surgeon alas for detail check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before intercourse sperm leaking and pennies will b normal what should I do for that please help ejaculation also less time.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Before intercourse sperm leaking and pennies will b normal what should I do for that please help ejaculation also les...
You and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation. For example, you may learn to identify and control the sensations that lead up to ejaculation. And you may learn to communicate with your partner to slow or stop stimulation. You can try using a condom to reduce sensation to the penis. Or you can try a different position (such as lying on your back) during intercourse. Counseling or behavioral therapy may help reduce anxiety related to premature ejaculation.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HIV/AIDS

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
HIV/AIDS

HIV/AIDS

(Human Immunodeficiency Virus, AIDS)

The Facts

AIDS (acquired immune deficiency syndrome) was first recognized in North America in the early 1980s. It is caused by a virus known as HIV(human immunodeficiency virus). HIV infection has become a world wide epidemic. As of 2013, the World Health Organization (WHO) stated there were 35 million people currently infected with the virus.

HIV is more common among certain populations at risk, such as people who inject illicit drugs, and bisexual and gay men. HIV infections are also increasing among women, Aboriginal peoples, and African and Caribbean communities.

The virus can be found in the blood, semen, vaginal fluid, and breast milk of infected people. HIV is also found in saliva, sweat, and tears, though not in high enough amounts to transmit the virus to another person. There are no known cases of anyone catching HIV through sneezing, shaking hands, or from toilet seats or mosquito bites.

HIV may be transmitted through unprotected heterosexual or homosexual, vaginal, anal, or oral sex. Although the risk of infection is lower with oral sex, it is still important to use protection during oral sex, such as a dental dam (a piece of latex to cover the vagina during oral sex) or a condom. HIV can also be passed on through perinatal infection, where mothers who have HIV are at risk of giving the disease to the baby during birth. The risk of perinatal infection is declining with new treatments. Breast-feeding by an infected mother can also transmit HIV.

Symptoms and Complications

Symptoms of HIV infection appear 2 to 12 weeks after exposure. At this point, the virus begins rapidly taking over immune cells in the blood. The symptoms of this phase are flu-like and include:

When the symptoms begin to appear, the person with HIV is very infectious.

The symptoms usually go away within a week to a month, and the person will feel fine again. However, the symptoms may return from time to time. The symptoms of HIV are similar to symptoms of other diseases. The only way to know for sure whether you are HIV-positive is to be tested. After infection with HIV, it can take 3 months for antibodies to the virus to be detectable in the blood. On average, it takes about 22 days to develop antibodies. This is called seroconversion. After seroconversion occurs, the virus can be detected using a blood test.

After the initial symptoms go away, the body's immune system tries to control the virus.

The immune system can keep the virus at bay for a while, but it can't completely get rid of it. Many people will feel fine for years before their immune system weakens and they develop AIDS. Without treatment, about half of HIV-positive people develop AIDS within 10 years of infection. Some people develop AIDS within a few years of infection. A few, called long-term non-progressors, do not develop AIDS until much later. Many factors affect the time frame to develop AIDS, including medications and the person's general health and lifestyle.

Anyone can become infected with HIV. Fortunately, it can be prevented.

The main ways to prevent HIV infection are:

Unless you are in a mutually monogamous relationship (neither of you is having sex with anyone else), and you are sure neither of you is HIV-positive, make sure to use a condom every time you have sex. In some cases, couples, where one partner is infected, may decide to risk infection of the other partner, especially if they are trying to get pregnant. If this is the case,talk to your doctor. Your choice of sexual partner is also important since condoms do sometimes break or leak. You may know that you practice safe sex and that you haven't used dirty needles, but you must also know that your sexual partners and all their other partners do the same. Sharing needles is very dangerous - it carries a high risk of getting HIV.

People with other sexually transmitted infections (STIs) such as herpes are much more likely to contract HIV during sex, probably because of tiny breaks in their skin or vaginal lining.Keeping free of other STIs will help reduce your risk of HIV infection, but this alone will not protect you from infection. That's why it is important to use condoms.

6 people found this helpful

I am 25 yrs, married female suffering from Polycystic Ovary, Irregular Hormonal Problem & Lower Abdominal Pain since 6 months.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take following medicine:- Bilo. Lat. - 0/ 2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from itching in my head. I my head is clean & there is no dandruff but inspite m facing this problem. I'm using shanti Amla hair oil.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from itching in my head. I my head is clean & there is no dandruff but inspite m facing this problem. ...
It might be due to allergic reaction or sweating. Try keeping your scalp nurished with oil and washoff after a day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 male. From 2-3 days i'm having a kind of burning sensation between stomach & chest in the centre probably in the wind pipe. It comes for seconds and goes. I tried eating or even drinking water to make it go away but It didn't. Please suggest.?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I am 22 male. From 2-3 days i'm having a kind of burning sensation between stomach & chest in the centre probably in ...
Take fresh fruits, milk products, avoid alcohol, smoking, cola, tea, coffee, junk foods. Take ant acid please consult with full detail. So we can help u.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 plus and recently blood test fasting, indicated 109.9 tellme should I get checked p p too? in the morning I was having green tea with ginger, lime, honey. Have stopped honey. What more precaution is required to be taken? kindly advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Fasting 109 may be borderline. Get pp done. Precautions are to do one hour's exercise daily, try maintain a bmi closer to 23 kg per sq. Meter. Avoid deep fried foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My penis is small and week also. If I had any sex dreams then my penis automatically will be leaking so, please suggest what I can do for this. Could you please give me some suggestions on this.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi Doctor,
My penis is small and week also.
If I had any sex dreams then my penis automatically will be leaking so, p...
You can go for following remedy it will help you take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. Mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one table spoon of untamed rose hips, add a pair of glasses of boiling water, boil it for ten minutes and let it sit for 2-3 hours. Take 1/4 - 1/2 of the extract 3-4 times each day with honey. This will help with your concern.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stitches on my hand from past four years. I want to remove it so what medicine tubes would you suggest me? And I got that stitches because of hand-fracture operation.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
a scar is always a scar. it can never be removed completely. you can sometimes make it look slightly inconspicuous but not completely remove it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mir and color Doppler test reveals that I am having blockage both in right and left carotid artery s Isthere any homeopathic remedies for this.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
My mir and color Doppler test reveals that I am having blockage both in right and left carotid artery s Isthere any h...
Hello, yes there have so many homoeopathic drug which maybe administered along with allopathic medicine so that the chemical reaction will be reduce and in one time no chemical may be required provided a characterized homoeopathic case recording is necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed