Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjiv Shah

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Sanjiv Shah Endocrinologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sanjiv Shah
Dr. Sanjiv Shah is an experienced Endocrinologist in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sanjiv Shah at Dr. Sanjiv Shah in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjiv Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Sanjiv Shah

#B 110, D J Road, AVON Arcade. Landmark: Opp. Bank Of Baroda, Station Road, Vile Parle West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjiv Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 40 years old, my sugar leval on boundary line. My stomech fat also increase last few months, my weight: 82 kg & height: 5 feet 4 inch but last few months I have less erection. Please guide me what to do. Any treatment required?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Are you on treatment for diabetes? overweight can aggravate diabetes. First take action to cut your weight. You may consider taking tab viagra 50 mg 1 h before coming together. But diabetes can cause this problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroid ,TSH level 8. I feel dizzy ,lazy. This problem also cause weight gain. If I have got any other illness whose symptom is weight loss .Will it go unnoticed due to my thyroid problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, With TSH value of 8 mU/L, you have sub-clinical hypothyroidism.(SCH). Usually SCH does not need any treatment. But weight gain is there and other symptoms also are present then treatment with thyroxin is advocated. As regards the second part of your question it is difficult to give a clear answer. Usually such kind of things do not happen simultaneously. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid? How can we cure it? Actually my body is swelling from everywhere? I get tired very quickly on doing little works!

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hypothyroidism Major symptoms include fatigue, cold sensitivity, constipation, dry skin and unexplained weight gain. Hyperthyroidism Symptoms include unexpected weight loss, rapid or irregular heartbeat, sweating and irritability, although the elderly often.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the septum of diabeties and how can I prevent it and what precautions can taken.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Diabetes is a life style disease. Please strictly control diet plan means small frequent meal full salad and 250 gm fruits and few chapatis. Brisk walking 30 min /day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic for the last 15 years - type II. But of late my sugar lever increased during the past fortnight. How to reduce the same without insulin.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old a diabetic for the past twenty years. I had undergone angioplasty 12 years back. Suddenly I had a lump on the upper portion of my stomach which was moving from left to right side with a back pain. Ultrasound was normal and cardiologist said it it is nothing to do with cardio. In February 2015 my diabetic medicine was changed to zeta meta 500 mg. When I started looking up for drug reaction on the net all my symptoms tallied with zeta meta. I stopped on my own this medicine and increased my insulin by 5 units. All the symptoms including my breathlessness, Heaviness on legs and the lump in my stomach vanishes within 15 days. My physician does not agree with me and he refused to see the print out given by me about the side effects of zeta meta. nowadays I walk 3 to 4 kms and do exercise without breathlessness. I will be happy to get an explanation from any of our eminent doctors.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 male diagnosed sugar taking glynase mg 500mg morning and 500mg night fbs 100-120 after meals 160 taking infertility treatment suggest good medicines.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am happy to know that your sugar levels are in control. However, please check hba1c% it should be around 6.5%, which means the control is good. It is important that you also maintain your weight near normal, right now your bmi is 29.77kg/m2 which shows obesity. Obesity also affects diabetes and fertility. Please take care to cut your weight as it is high as your ideal body weight should be 57 kgs. You need to exercise for more than 1 h a day and follow restricted diet avoiding deep fried foods, red meat and high fat containing items.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have detect a high sugar in my body is about 256 so please guide me which fruits should be eat on daily basis I don't want to stop eating fruits I loved fruits so please tell me which fruits and there quantity of eating.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Blood glucose level of 256 mg is very high. It has to be brought down as early as possible with appropriate medication. To be in control fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP should be 150 to 160 mg mg & HbA1c% <6.8. If this is not done, then you are inviting severe long term complications of diabetes related multiple vital organs. Plus looking at your weight and height it clear that you are obese with a BMI of over 30 kgs/M2. This has to be brought down to 23 kgs/M2. A person with diabetes can eat following fruits like papaya, apple, orange, sweet lime, water melon, guava, pear & pomegranate but only about 100 g a day, that too when blood glucose is well controlled. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

TSH ULTRASENSITIVE OBSERVED VALUE IS 0.890 IS IT NORMALdo I have thyroid yes or no reply fast urgent.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 mIU/l so your TSH is withiin normal range, no treatment is required
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 52 years.(male) diabetic patient. Suffering last twenty years. As per blood report doctor advised me to take glimepiride 1 mg before breakfast and metformin 500 after meal two times. After 3 months b. S (f) abnormalyy high (304) and during that time I was suffering from gastric (i think side affect) now medicine totally stop. Doctor advise me to take admission in any hospital. Feeling very weak. What can be done now.

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician,
After 20 yrs of diabetes, your body's own insulin production is very less, and thats why medicines won't help much. Starting once daily basal insulin will improve your condition a lot with weakness going away. Don't be afraid to start insulin, because the injection is painless, and can guarantee you that your condition will improve a lot. No need of admission, consult me online with your reports if necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant from 14 days and she suffered from thyroid and she take thyroid medicine. Is it safe to take thyroid medicine in pregnancy.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Yes, it's safe. In fact, it's unsafe not to take thyroid medication during pregnancy if you need it. Whether you have hypothyroidism (an underactive thyroid) or the much less common hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid), you'll probably need to take medication and be closely monitored. The most common reason expecting moms take thyroid medicine is to treat hypothyroidism – when your thyroid gland doesn't produce enough thyroid hormone. You have to take medicine and maintain it normal. During pregnancy, the thyroid gland needs to produce about 40 percent more thyroid hormone for both you and your developing baby. Women who don't receive enough thyroid hormone during pregnancy are at greater risk of complications, Hypothyroidism, an underactive thyroid, increases the risk of pregnancy complications, such as miscarriage, still birth, infertility, maternal anemia, pre-eclampsia, placental abruption, postpartum hemorrhage, premature delivery, low birth weight and deficits in intellectual development in infants. So its mandate to take medication and maintain it normal. My advice is to continue medicine and consult doctor regularly for normal pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. This is Deepthi Veronica. I have thyroid problem and I am taking proper medicines. My wedding is on 13th July, 2016. My periods dates are fine and this month the dates are 10th or 11th. So Can I use the tablets to stop mensuration for a cpuple of days. And if I take the pils will it effect my thyroid? Please suggest. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
You can take medicine to postpone your periods and then later start with pills for contraception . They are very safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes and exercise: When to monitor your blood sugar

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Diabetes and exercise: When to monitor your blood sugar
Diabetes and exercise: When to monitor your blood sugar

Diabetes and exercise go hand in hand, at least when it comes to managing your diabetes. Exercise can help you improve your blood sugar control, as well as boost your overall fitness and reduce your risk of heart disease and stroke.

But diabetes and exercise pose unique challenges, too. Remember to track your blood sugar before, during and after exercise. Your records will reveal how your body responds to exercise ? and help you prevent potentially dangerous blood sugar fluctuations.

Before exercise: Check your blood sugar before your workout

Before jumping into a fitness program, get your doctor's OK to exercise ? especially if you've been inactive. Discuss with your doctor which activities you're contemplating and the best time to exercise, as well as the potential impact of medications on your blood sugar as you become more active.

For the best health benefits, experts recommend 150 minutes a week of moderately intense physical activities such as:

Fast walking
Lap swimming
Bicycling

If you're taking insulin or medications that can cause low blood sugar (hypoglycemia), test your blood sugar 30 minutes before exercising and approximately every 30 minutes during exercise. This will help you determine if your blood sugar level is stable, rising or falling and if it's safe to keep exercising.

Consider these general guidelines relative to your blood sugar level ? measured in milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) or millimoles per liter (mmol/L).

Lower than 100 mg/dL (5.6 mmol/L). Your blood sugar may be too low to exercise safely. Eat a small carbohydrate-containing snack, such as fruit or crackers, before you begin your workout.

100 to 250 mg/dL (5.6 to 13.9 mmol/L). You're good to go. For most people, this is a safe pre-exercise blood sugar range.

250 mg/dL (13.9 mmol/L) or higher. This is a caution zone. Before exercising, test your urine for ketones ? substances made when your body breaks down fat for energy. Excess ketones indicate that your body doesn't have enough insulin to control your blood sugar. If you exercise when you have a high level of ketones, you risk ketoacidosis ? a serious complication of diabetes that needs immediate treatment. Instead, wait to exercise until your test kit indicates absence or a low level of ketones in your urine.

300 mg/dL (16.7 mmol/L) or higher. Your blood sugar may be too high to exercise safely, as these high glucose levels may increase your risk of dehydration and ketoacidosis. Postpone your workout until your blood sugar drops to a safe pre-exercise range.
39 people found this helpful

Can we predict diabetes 6 months before, if yes, what are characteristics or tests to predict early Like change in blood flow, change in RBC, WBC Changes in eyes, skin or hair, change in any glands etc.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
It can be judged by your height and weight and BMI, WAIST CIRCUMFERENCE, if waist circumference is more than 90 cm in men than chance of diabetes is more. Your FBS about 100 mg PPBS around 160 it is prediabetic. Feel free to ask privately with details for more scientific suggestions. You can refer my health tips on diabetes, diabetes and diet. Do regular exercise and morning walk for prevention of diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Can sugar patients eat fish. If they should consume how many grams of fish they should eat. Let us know Thanking you.

Diabetologist, Delhi
Hello lybrate-user diabetic patients can eat fish. How much.?? Quantity depends upon your body requirements. Body requirements can be measured by: ideal body weight* 30/40/50 30 - sedentary lifestyle 40 - moderate lifestyle 50 - active lifestyle where as ideal bodyweight can be calculated by - for female - 21 *(height in metre square) for male - 23*(height in metre square) now 1) fish cutlets - I cutlet - 75 calorie 2) fish cultlet in garlic butter - I serving - 284.7 calorie 3) fish fenugreek curry - I serving - 196 calorie 4) fish and green mango curry - 1 serving - 388 calorie 5) fish ambotik - 1 serving -290 calorie 6) pomfret fried (100gms) - I serving - 205 calorie. I think I have solved your query Dr. Anup singh dwarka delhi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is 118. I am taking galvus50mg morning and evening on doctors advice. Is the ok?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, if you're overweight, diabetes prevention may hinge on weight loss. Every pound you lose can improve your health, and you may be surprised by how much. Participants in one large study who lost a modest amount of weight around 7 percent of initial body weight and exercised regularly reduced the risk of developing diabetes by almost 60 percent. I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to over come from the diabetes the person age between 25 to 30 years and blood pressure also. Please adivse.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Lybrate-user, diabates is life style disorder disease, it never go once it occur in anyone. If sugar and bp is present in some one in age of 25 to 30 that means problem from genes. Your whole body examination is necessary. For control of both disease, do regular exercise, avoid junk food & oily food. Take proper nutritional suplement in your food. Keep your mind stress free.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know which is the best treatment for diabetics.(Allopathy, siddha,ayurveda or unani)

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, You can take system of medication provided your body reacts to it well and brings down the blood glucose level to normalcy. So, Keep checking your blood glucose levels frequently till it reaches the normal level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the glucose levels mentioned are not showing that there is diabetes. To diagnose diabetes following are the criteria: 1) normal: fbs - 70 to 110 mg, ppbs - <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs - 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes - fbs -126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. Since your levels do not fall in the category shown, so there is no diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This question for my sister she is 25 year old, she had thyroid problem. how to cure it? Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed