Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sanjiv Shah  - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Sanjiv Shah

md

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

36 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjiv Shah md Endocrinologist, Mumbai
36 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sanjiv Shah
Dr. Sanjiv Shah is one of the best Endocrinologists in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. He has over 36 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He studied and completed md . You can consult Dr. Sanjiv Shah at Dr. Sanjiv Shah in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sanjiv Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
md - km hospital mumbai - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sanjiv Shah

Dr. Sanjiv Shah

Avon Arcade B 110 D J Road, Opp Bank Of Baroda, Station Road, Vile Parle WestMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjiv Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am a diabetic my routine is early morning 3km walking then I will take 4leaves of neem tulsi. Kachha chana 50gm, badam 3nos, green tea, garlic 3 nos.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am a diabetic my routine is early morning 3km walking then I will take 4leaves of neem tulsi. Kachha chana 50gm...
Dear mr, you are doing fine. Diabetic should regularly monitor bl. Sugar, hba1c, s. Creatinine, eye check ups, for diabetic retinopathy, urine for microalbuminuria, cardiac assessment. Stress management,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unexplained Infertility- All You Need To Know About!

Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Ghaziabad
Unexplained Infertility- All You Need To Know About!

It is a real misfortune to witness several couples going from pillar to post as the mother cannot conceive. Unexplained infertility also called the Idiopathic Infertility continues to be a common problem in spite of all the latest advancements in the field of technology and medical science. As it is a known fact that infertility reports to the inability of a woman to conceive after one year of regular unprotected intercourse.

A Few Causes for Unexplained Infertility:
White sugar- This is extremely acidic and highly toxic to the body. Too much sugar in your body and your diet can cause Candida and lead to infertility. Stop drinking beverages like coke and avoid things such as cookies, candy, donuts, cake and more.

  1. Candidiasis- Candida is caused by an abundance of the fungus Candida Albicans in the human body. It can create severe difficulties in the human body including infertility and is most usually known for causing thrush and vaginal yeast infections in women.
  2. Cervical Mucus- Cervical mucus can be another reason for unexplained infertility. Low cervical mucus is one of the simplest yet most powerful factors to growing pregnant. If the cervical mucus is nonexistent, scant, or very acidic, then the sperm loses its ability to reach the cervix and hence is a cause for infertility.

Diagnosis of unexplained infertility- This kind of infertility is determined by an assessment of ovulation, a semen analysis, and a hysterosalpingogram (HSG).If symptoms are observed, laparoscopy and tests for ovarian reserve are done as well. When the outcome of a standard infertility evaluation is average, doctors specify a diagnosis of unexplained infertility. Although assessments differ, the possibility that all such test sequences for an infertile couple are usual.

Treatment options for unexplained infertility- By definition, the treatment for unexplained infertility is, therefore, empiric as it does not greet a distinct functional impairment or defect. The primary treatment for unexplained infertility comprises of 3-6 months of treatment with Clomid Pills along with regular and timed sexual intercourse and lifestyle changes.

Other treatments include Intra Uterine Insemination (IUI), controlled ovarian hyperstimulation (COH) with IUI, and IVF. Medical clinics or the specialized doctors present the diverse treatment choices and explain the benefits and limitations of several treatment strategies. The most expensive, but also the most powerful treatment for this condition consists of the spectrum of supported reproductive technology including IVF, with or without intracytoplasmic sperm injection(ICSI).

IVF is the method of choice for unexplained infertility when the less expensive, but also less favorable treatment modalities have abandoned. The optimal treatment strategy needs to be based on specific characteristics of the patient such as treatment efficacy, age, side-effect profile such as multiple pregnancies, and cost considerations.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3125 people found this helpful

126 when I checked my blood sugar levels just had a glass of lemon with little honey first thing in the morning at 7.30 am.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
126 when I checked my blood sugar levels
just had a glass of lemon with little honey first thing in the morning at 7....
One report of this kind is not sufficient to confirm or rule out diabetes. PLEASE DO FASTING BLOOD SUGAR, 2 HOUR POST MEAL BLOOD SUGAR & HBAIC When it comes to type 2 diabetes — the most common type of diabetes — prevention is a big deal. It's especially important to make diabetes prevention a priority if you're at increased risk of diabetes, such as if you're overweight or you have a family history of the disease. Diabetes prevention is as basic as eating more healthfully, becoming more physically active and losing a few extra pounds. It's never too late to start. Making a few simple changes in your lifestyle now may help you avoid the serious health complications of diabetes down the road, such as nerve, kidney and heart damage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please let me know about diet exercise and medicine for hyperthyroidism. What care should I take? I am 55. Female.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hyperthyroidism at 55 years of age is neither advisable nor feasable to treat like this. Please consult a Physician who will evaluate you for other ailments including cardiac status. After detailed evaluation he will be able to suggest you proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient. My sugar level is 110 at fasting and approx 170-180 at pp. My weight is approx 120 kgs. Kindly suggest me the diet chart to loose weight and control the sugar level.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am a diabetic patient. My sugar level is 110 at fasting and approx 170-180 at pp. My weight is approx 120 kgs. Kind...
Avoid sugar,junk food,fried foodand fruit juices.Miss one major meal lunch or dinner and take 30gm protein powder in water.Walk atleast 1/2 hour a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Generally my sugar level is 130 in fasting and almost same after food when I take Galvus 50 mg. Is this OK or I need to change the medicine.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Generally my sugar level is 130 in fasting and almost same after food when I take Galvus 50 mg. Is this OK or I need ...
Yes it is o.k. You take diabetic diet and do exercise regularly. Any more quiry you can ask. Always welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic n I am loosing my wght constantly n am becoming lean n thin. Kindly suggest how to regain my wght n gain mass without affecting my sugar level.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi I am a diabetic n I am loosing my wght constantly n am becoming lean n thin. Kindly suggest how to regain my wght ...
Dear. if your suger level is high you will Continue to lose your wt. *control your sugar level, first. * take,balanced ,easily digestible diet,on time. * go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore circulation of blood * go for meditation as Oxygen will maintain your sugar level. * plenty of water is essential. take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir My uric acid is 8.2 (high), TSH 3- 13.8 (very high) and 25 hydroxyl vitamin D - 9 (very low) What's correlation among those and possible cause.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir My uric acid is 8.2 (high), TSH 3- 13.8 (very high) and 25 hydroxyl vitamin D - 9 (very low)
What's correlation a...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Uric acid, TSH and Vitamin D3 are totally different parameters. Each indicating a separate problem. There is no correlation. You will have deal with them individually. That is treat TSH by taking Thyroxine in adequate dosage. Reduce uric acid by reducing dietary purines and if there is joint pain or gout, get that treated too. Then take supplements of Vitamin D3. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years female. Last week my fasting blood glucose gave a value of 121 mg/dl. My doctor has told me to avoid sugar and repeat after 3 months. Please advise. Flavia.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 47 years female. Last week my fasting blood glucose gave a value of 121 mg/dl. My doctor has told me to avoid su...
Yes, you must follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Repeat your fasting and pp blood sugar levels and lipid profile after 3 months and let me know the results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Doctor mein fasting glucose 104 hi Or chol 125 hi Bdl 38 hi please mujhe bataye ye kise thik hoga Or meri ECG report border line aaye hi.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, Doctor mein fasting glucose 104 hi Or chol 125 hi Bdl 38 hi please mujhe bataye ye kise thik hoga Or meri ECG rep...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 104 mg is very marginally hgh. Cholesterol (if it total cholesterol) then it is low. I do not understand what is BDL as there is no such lipid. It may VLDL. That is not important at all. Since there is no mention of your age, weight and height no comments can be made. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed