Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay Shukla

BHMS

General Physician, Mumbai

17 Years Experience
Dr. Sanjay Shukla BHMS General Physician, Mumbai
17 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sanjay Shukla
Dr. Sanjay Shukla is one of the best General Physicians in Powai, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 17 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified BHMS . You can visit him at Ajay Clinic in Powai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Shukla and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BHMS - mumbai university - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ajay Clinic

Pawar Wadi IIT , Panch Kutir ,Powai Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjay Shukla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Lately I've developed dark layers on both sides of my face. I've been told by the physician that will go away once I reduce my fatty liver & reduce swelling. My query is, I don't use alcohol, no smoking, and no tobacco. Can you please help me in reducing the darken layers which had made my looks like an alcoholic person. Also am deeply struggling with sleeping disorder, Can you please advice or prescribe useful medicines to heal quickly. Thank you.

DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Tirupati
Lately I've developed dark layers on both sides of my face. I've been told by the physician that will go away once I ...
Drugs are not of great benefit in this setting. Do regular walking and exercise for one hour daily. Control your blood pressure, diabetes, lipids if you have any. For sleep disorder please consult psychiatrist.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is suffering from vitamin Deficiency and vitamin B12 Deficiency she is taking tablet every week , what is natural food she is aged 16 years.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My daughter is suffering from vitamin Deficiency and vitamin B12 Deficiency she is taking tablet every week , what is...
Vitamin b12 is found in animal foods, like meat, fish, dairy, and eggs and milk. Vit d rich sources are natural foods high in vitamin d include fish oils, fatty fish, mushrooms, beef liver, egg yolk and cheese. Daily exposure to sunlight for 30-40 min is essential.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache since last night. And this is now reducing regularly. What can I do for this to get rid of. Please suggest me some answers for get rid off this pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have a headache since last night. And this is now reducing regularly. What can I do for this to get rid of. Please ...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required. If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'Consult' Recommend me by clicking on recommendation option.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from night fall problem. What should I do to stop this. Suggest me the proper treatment or advice. please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from night fall problem. What should I do to stop this. Suggest me the proper treatment or advice. ple...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32yrs old married male just want to know where is ashwagandga powder available and does it have any side effects. Is it useful to increase libido hardness of penis and delay ejaculation.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm 32yrs old married male just want to know where is ashwagandga powder available and does it have any side effects....
its available at chemist shops and completely safe... to be taken with milk twice daily also available online
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the possible reasons for recurring mouth ulcers? please suggest some home remedies along with medications. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
there are many reasons i.e. iron ,fungal infection,constipation. yes you should take treatment of AKT-4 FOR 6 to 9 months. after caurse repeat tests again. YOU CAN TAKE SYP. ULGE-A 15ML thrice a day . tab. charcol at night. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals, do tests endoscopy upper abdomen.stool r/m,blood sugar,cbc, and consult with doctor .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not mention about this to me If no What is the way to increase FSH?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not m...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father is 70 years old. He is a diabetic patient. One week ago tested him and give a report i. E. Blood sugar (randam)-164 creatinine-4.0 now he worried about swells of his legs and not controlled his urinal from this morning. Give a valuable suggestion from you sir. Thank you.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
It is not possible to determine his problem from the info you have given. Please give the following details too: 1) duration of diabetes & details of treatment. 2) fbs, ppbs & hba1c levels 3) urine albumin-creatinine ratio 4) his body weight 5) 24 hour urine protein 6) his bp and details of medicines he takes for high bp (if any) 7) previous serum creatinine levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I am suffering from snoring problem from past 4-5 years. I sleeps for 5-6 hr. When I am very tired then snoring is very high. Please solve my snoring problem and give best solution. Thank you.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yrs female. In hscrp test I get 10.5 points. Is it leads to heart problem. If so what prevention measures I have to taken. Kindly advice.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Yes, it is an indication that there is a high degree of inflammation going on which puts you at risk for heart disease in future. First, get a checkup for heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and obesity. Check if you have any other chronic inflammatory conditions. They can also give such results. Hs crp is not a specific test for heart disease. After detailed evaluation, treatment will be advised accordingly by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis. How to get rid of it please help me. I am not suppose to drink cold water even in summer. When I affect with there will be severe. Pain in nasal cavity and nose will block for long time.

D.N.B, D.L.O
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am suffering from sinusitis. How to get rid of it please help me. I am not suppose to drink cold water even in summ...
Hi you can not get rid of sinusitis. Certain precautions can be taken during an attack of sinusitis to avoid further worsening. You should start with steam inhalation twice a day. That will help in clearing up the phlegm collected in sinuses also reducing the headache if you have. Nasal blockade will be due to allergy can use nasal decongestant drops to open up during night but keep usage occasionally. You can have cold water but not the chilled ones. Avoid exposure to dust that precipitates an attack of sinusitis. Get an x-ray of sinuses done and nasal endoscopy done that will give a better picture of how severe is sinusitis accordingly treatment can be started. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from night fall problems these days. It is due to my vit d deficiency or constipation, or due to using wifi whole day! please reply. Is it serious deadly problem! I'm in deep tension.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I'm suffering from night fall problems these days. It is due to my vit d deficiency or constipation, or due to using ...
Nightfalls are normal there is nothing to worry about it it does not cause any problems it does not have any side effects it does not interfere with your general health it does not interfere with your sex life there is no need to stop it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from uric acid and having swelling on feet as well as fingers what's the solution for this problem?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
She is suffering from uric acid and having swelling on feet as well as fingers what's the solution for this problem?
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myth-If I breast feed , I can't have a sex life.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Fact - after delivery, you'll decide when it's time to have sex with your partner. The same hormone that helps to release your milk for the baby (oxytocin) is also made when you have sex. When having sex, you may leak a little breast milk. This is normal.
Moreover till your baby is totally dependent on breast milk, there is minimal chance to conceive again.
2 people found this helpful

Sir I am 31 yrs old, from 13 yrs suffering from diabetes, doctors advised insulin of latex & novo rapid. Which are costly can I use any cheap alternatives, kindly advise.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir I am 31 yrs old, from 13 yrs suffering from diabetes, doctors advised insulin of latex & novo rapid. Which are co...
yes cheaper alternatives are available..like huminsulin regular and NPH insulin..but lantus and novorapid are better ones if u can afford
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Act before swine flu strikes you down!

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
Act before swine flu strikes you down!
As we are all aware that there is an explosive outbreak of H1N1 swine flu infection in India. The high risk groups are pregnant women, people above 60 years of age, infants and children. I would recommend you the following to keep yourself protected and also help in stopping the spread of infection:

1) If you have fever and cough, seek immediate treatment. Insist on testing for H1N1 and take Tamiflu as per results.

2) Use handkerchief when you cough. Cover your mouth and nose to prevent spread to others.

3) Isolate those patients who are positive for H1N1.

4) Eat healthy food and exercise daily to keep your immunity intact.

5) Vitamin C is a good immunity booster for viral infections.

6) Avoid travel to areas where there is an outbreak.

7) Use N95 mask for protection - especially nurses and other health care workers who deal with positive patients.

8) Get yourself vaccinated with influenza vaccine - especially those who are in the high risk group.

If you have any more questions, please contact me.

From Lybrate: If these tips are helping you, click on the heart icon to thank the doctor. You can also share this tip with others.
163 people found this helpful

I am suffering the problem premature ejaculation after marriage, what can I do, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering the problem premature ejaculation after marriage, what can I do, please help me.
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe erectile dysfunction for the past two years of my life. The only reason being excessive masturbation how much time will I take for me to get rid of this problem if I am following proper medication?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm suffering from severe erectile dysfunction for the past two years of my life. The only reason being excessive mas...
To get rid of Erectile Dysfunction you need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture AGNUS CASTUS Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via Lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old boy and I have a headache and I have used many medicines for it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 18 years old boy and I have a headache and I have used many medicines for it.
Your head ache can be due to so many reasons such as indigestion, sleeplessness, cold or sinus, hot sun, excessive work, mental tension etc.. Please try to identify and tell me reasons as you experience. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. Take Belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback. For further treatment, consult privately (Prime-Rs.149/)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

97%
(25088 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(2861 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment