Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay Shetty

Cardiologist, Mumbai

350 at clinic
Dr. Sanjay Shetty Cardiologist, Mumbai
350 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sanjay Shetty
Dr. Sanjay Shetty is one of the best Cardiologists in Malad West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Care Hospital-Malad West in Malad West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, A Wing, Annur Building, Malvani, Mhada Road, Malad West, Landmark: Near SBI ATM, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 yr male. I m student. I always in tension and due to this I think my heart beat fas t. What I will do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 21 yr male. I m student. I always in tension and due to this I think my heart beat fas t. What I will do.
Your heart beat is fast due to anxiety and tension. Reduce your anxiety. Check your Bp and consult doctor

He is suffering from constant gas problem. and he is also having high bp problem and he refuses to take much medicines so is there a good solution which could help him out its urgent.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
He is suffering from constant gas problem. and he is also having high bp problem and he refuses to take much medicine...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach and 1 tab in the evening. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minute. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedies to Control high BP:-1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium.So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart.If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day. **take natrum phos 6x , 5 tabs ,tds after meals for gastric problem.**

My Blood Triglyceride level very high before 3 month its 430, my doctor proscribed me Tonact TG for two months. After tw0o month TG level down at 90 and I stop to use Tonact TG. I am regular doing Yoga but after 3 month my TG level goes high again its 240. And it is increasing. Is it any other problem associated with it or it is directly affect my heart. What kind of permanent treatment I should use to establish my TG under control value.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My Blood Triglyceride level very high before 3 month its 430, my doctor proscribed me Tonact TG for two months. After...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.

Hi, my mother has bp 170-180/100-110. She also takes 25mg bp tablet starting from last week. But I am very worried for her. What things should be taken care of and is there any other medicine required?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, my mother has bp 170-180/100-110. She also takes 25mg bp tablet starting from last week. But I am very worried fo...
Hi. This is definitely elevated bp and required treatment. You need to tell us what is the medicine that she is taking presently. Also need to know weather she has any other medical illness like asthma, diabetes, kidney problems etc.

Sometimes I experience a minor pain in the left side of my chest. What to do? Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Sometimes I experience a minor pain in the left side of my chest. What to do? Please help me.
Any young man may have pain chest with many reasons, mainly indigestion, sleeplessness, anxiety stress, muscular pain, bone pain viral infection of ribs etc. Main thing is take mild pain killer like crocin 1 or 2 a day.

My father age 71 yrs. BP altered that Rt aram BP 170/90 mmhg but lt aram 110/80mmhg in same time so what this problem?

MBBS, D.Card(PGDCC)
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My father age 71 yrs. BP altered that Rt aram BP 170/90 mmhg but lt aram 110/80mmhg in same time so what this problem?
Dear lybrate-user this difference between bp of two arm is considered to be too significant to enquire about cause. It could be because of blockage in major artey called (aorta) or in left arm artery. Needed to checked bp many times before going to conclusions. If difference still be there, then consult a cardiologist or vascular surgeon in person.

I am 37 years old male. I had cold and cough last 2 months. Doctor gave me mox 625mg and cough syrup for 10 days. Thick green substance came out. After this I took X-ray and Dr. said everything is clear. But now I have pain in right chest, then I went to pulmonary Dr. He said this might be gastric problem.

MPT NEUROPHYSIOTHERAPY/NEUROLOGY, CMS & ED
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 years old male. I had cold and cough last 2 months. Doctor gave me mox 625mg and cough syrup for 10 days. Thi...
Consult any other chest physician and go for blood and sputum examination. Common cold does not last for 2 months.

Non evasive method of getting your heart bolckage checked for perfect results ? Please do not suggest angiography.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Non invasive method for checking blockage in the heart is CT- Angio. And the accuracy of this procedure is more than 95%.This is a CT scan like any other cotrast CT scan.

How can he control his cholesterol he feels very upset by his cholesterol. Please tell me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How can he control his cholesterol he feels very upset by his cholesterol. Please tell me.
too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.

My triglycerides and total cholesterol are bit above the normal range after blood test. In addition to exercise and diet please suggest simple ayurvedic /homeopathic remedy to normalize this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My triglycerides and total cholesterol are bit above the normal range after blood test. In addition to exercise and d...
Homoeopathic medicnee CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tab 3 times daily ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( SBL/BAKSON)Drink10 drops in 1 glass fresh water early morning empty stomach. Report after 30 days

Chest paining single time in a day when I used to sit in chair or bed it starts paining anf at morning it usually happens.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Chest paining single time in a day when I used to sit in chair or bed it starts paining anf at morning it usually hap...
Dear lybrateuser, -Your chest pain could be due to muscular problem -do not exert, bend, lift heavy weight or do vigourous exercise till symptoms improve -do hot fomentation three times on affected area -take over the counter pain killer tablet if pain is more -avoid sitting or sleeping in same position for long time -apply painkiller gel in morning when pain is more.

Doctor Sir, This my blood details this is the under line by the reports. I am diabetic person since 5 years my age 43 yrs. Please see my average blood sugar reports & cholesterol reports TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 213 mg/dl 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 51 mg/dl 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 105 mg/dl 85 - 130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 246 mg/dl 25 - 200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 4.2 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 2.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 49.2 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 162.5 m HbA1c H. P. L. C 7.2 % BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.00721 X 10? / ?L 0.02 - 0.10 EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.23 X 10? / ?L 0.02 - 0.50 IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES (IG) 0.02 X 10? / ?L 0.03 TOTAL RBC 4.83 X 10^6/?L Male: 4.5-5.5 Female: 3.9-4.8 NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS Nil X 10? / ?L Nil in adults NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS % Nil % Nil in adults HEMOGLOBIN 14.7 g/dL Male: 13-17 Female: 12-15 HEMATOCRIT (PCV) 41.16 % Male: 40-50 Female: 36-46 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME (MCV) 110.6 fL 83-101 MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN (MCH) 30.4 pq 27-32 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 27.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD (RDW-SD) 66.7 fL 39 - 46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 16.1 % 11.6-14 PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (PDW) 23.2 fL 9.6-15.2 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (MPV) 14.3 fL 6.5-12.0 PLATELET COUNT 120 X 10? / ?L 150-400 PLATELET TO LARGE CELL RATIO (PLCR) 59.5 % 19.7 - 42.4 PLATELETCRIT (PCT) 0.12 % 0.19 - 0.39.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Doctor Sir, This my blood details this is the under line by the reports. I am diabetic person since 5 years my age 43...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

I'm 21, years old. My heartbeats skip for one second. This problem does two or three time in week. This time I feel tired and feel gastric in stomach. What is the reason. My echo cardiograph and lipid profile are normal. And kya ye serious problem hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I'm 21, years old. My heartbeats skip for one second. This problem does two or three time in week. This time I feel t...
As you mentioned about your problems related to your gastric discomfort, I would like to advise you to follow regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as exercise and yoga and morning walk every day. You may use light diets and soups of moong daal and green vegetables and dariya with green vegetables and moong daal soups. You may use following ayurveda medicines. Pippalyadyasav. 15 ml mustarist. 15 ml twice daily with water after meals.

My marriage is 8 years running from last two months I have not interested in sex I want to do sex but I can't if I do that last for hardly 2 minutes. My cholesterol is little bit high. So please suggest me I am always in tension.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My marriage is 8 years running from last two months I have not interested in sex I want to do sex but I can't if I do...
Talk to your partner and may be its just a fear you face once or twice because of any problem in your body and mind but every time when you think about that problem it creates same problem. When we think positive every thing will happen positive and when we think negative every thing happen negative. So be positive for every thing and share your feeling with your partner she will understand you. Go out some where for two or three days this will create new magic in your life try to do new things with your partner. If you want any other help you can contact us.

Sir yesterday I was eating a fish when suddenly a pain starts at little below of my chest. I think that a fish bone got stop there. Since then whenever I eat rice or chappati I feel pain there. Sir what should I do give me suggestion.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.

I am 37 years old my triglyceride and cholesterol in more than normal. Triglyceride is 303 and cholesterol 229 now what can I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 37 years old my triglyceride and cholesterol in more than normal. Triglyceride is 303 and cholesterol 229 now wh...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

I am 28 years female. Recently did lipid profile. My cholesterol level is 200 and ldl is 140. Any suggestion for these?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years female. Recently did lipid profile. My cholesterol level is 200 and ldl is 140. Any suggestion for these?
your LDL levels are surely a matter of concern. Kindly cut down sugar and salt in your diet. Stop taking meals, after 8 pm at night. Stop taking fast food, spicy food, maida items, bakery items, kidney beans, white channe, black gram etc in your diet. Do brisk walking for 6 hrs in a week, 30 mins daily at least. Take ayaskruti, 2 tsf in half a glass of warm water with, 1 tab of vyoshadi guggal, after meals, three times a day. Chew the tab for best resultd. Take varandi kshayam, 3 tsf in half a glass of warm water, twice a day, before meals. continue the regime for 45 days. check the lipid profile after 45 days. Make a habit of taking triphala powder, 1 tsf in half a glass of warm water at bed time regularly. Good luck

Been skinny all my life. Age 32 male height 6ft weight 59kg. Lost 10kg in one year coz haven't been working out and to gain weight is a punishment that too I can only achieve with lots of added supplements, steroids and over eating all the time is not possible. All my reports are normal. please help.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Been skinny all my life. Age 32 male height 6ft weight 59kg. Lost 10kg in one year coz haven't been working out and t...
Here are 10 tips to gain weight: don't drink water before meals. This can fill your stomach and make it harder to get in enough calories. Eat more often. Drink milk. Try weight gainer shakes. Use bigger plates. Add cream to your coffee. Take creatine. Get quality sleep.
View All Feed