Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjay C Wagle

General Physician, Mumbai

1500 at clinic
Dr. Sanjay C Wagle General Physician, Mumbai
1500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sanjay C Wagle
Dr. Sanjay C Wagle is a popular General Physician in Bombay Hospital, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sanjay C Wagle personally at Bombay Hospital in Bombay Hospital, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjay C Wagle on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Room No 4, 2nd Floor New Wing, Bombay Hospital, Church Gate,Landmark:Near To Metro Cinema&Liberty Cinema. , MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 49 years old female knee swelling and below knee of the leg heavy unbearable pain please Relieve me and guide me

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Get x rays both knees ap and lateral views and some blood tests- serum vitamin d, uric acid, hb, tlc, dlc, esr and revert back. Also let me know of other medical conditions u may have. In the meantime u can take tab zinase d 3 tines a day after meals and tab pantocid 40 mgs once a day before breakfast.

My mother is 50 years old and suffering from diabetes from last 13 years, currently get sugar result is 315 PP and 391 and treatment is going through Air Force hospital since beginning they changed her medicine but you need diet plan a per her condition.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is 50 years old and suffering from diabetes from last 13 years, currently get sugar result is 315 PP and 39...
Not only diet plan she needs further changes in her medication as these blood sugar figures are very high please consult an endocrinologist and get her thoroughly checked and investigated again to reconsider her treatment as far asher diet is concerened don't give her refined sugars and flours and no bakery foods let her have plenty of fresh vegetables and fruits salads soups mixed grains and a little bit of nuts etc.

hello doctor I am low bp patient. Sometimes I got faint and got unconscious than what should I need to do at that time. And how can I control it?

BSc
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Alwayes keep solt weith you. If you fill faint that time take solt in your mouthor if you have time disolve in water end take it keep solt in your pocket.

My friend has bleeding of blood in nose what he can do to stop it ?

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi , you need to lean forward and pinch your nose for 5 minutes. Never blow your nose forcibly or rub your nose.

Is R 41 safe to use for errectile dysfunction ? Are homeopathic medicines safe to use for premature ejaculation. Age-28, married.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please don't use any such medicines without doctor's recommendations. Those patent medicines are in-a-way not good to use.Instead you have proper consultation under a good homoeopath and have treatment for it. And if you wish to have treatment for this erectile dysfunction from me.

My mom age is 44 years she is suffering from head pain last 15 years. When she take painkiller she will ok till painkiller's effect . She always have head pain ones or twice in a week. Where can I get her for her cure ?

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Check whether she has any underlying cause for headache. If not check if she has gastritis, gastric ulcers or constipation. Try to eliminate these factors. She can take hot foot bath for 20 mins. This will help to reduce the pain.

Hi, I have a disease which is known as Psoriasis. When the affected area starts healing then it leaves a white patch on my skin which stays for a very long period (6-12 months). Kindly suggest some harmless ointment to get the skin color back on that area. Also please tell any ointment for when it is flaky and itchy.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I have a disease which is known as Psoriasis. When the affected area starts healing then it leaves a white patch ...
for white areas post healing best expose them to sun after application of coconut oil for 10 minutes for preventing, apply coconut oil full body after bath daily on regular basis

What is the symptoms for swine flu? I hav dry throat itching in throat and also jigh fever whether this is the symptoms for swin flu.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms for swine flu? I hav dry throat itching in throat and also jigh fever whether this is the sympto...
Hello- when people are infected with swine flu viruses, their symptoms are usually similar to those of seasonal influenza. These include fever, tiredness, and lack of appetite, coughing and a sore throat. Some people may also have vomiting and diarrhoea. Some people infected with influenza a (h1n1) have had severe illness and died. However, in most of the cases the symptoms of influenza a (h1n1) have been mild, and people have made a full recovery.

I am suffering from type 2 Diabetis since 25 years from age 30 and now on 4 times insulin Is there treatment in Ayurveda and its duration?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I am having common cold for the past 4 days. I also have a running nose and my eyes are watery. Please help me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having common cold for the past 4 days. I also have a running nose and my eyes are watery. Please help me.
If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult me for further management

I am having pcos. I have regular periods. I am recently married. Can I get pregnancy with pcos as I have regular periods?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having pcos. I have regular periods. I am recently married. Can I get pregnancy with pcos as I have regular peri...
Hi Keerthi, If is very much possible to get pregnant with PCOS if you are ovulating even some times. For that you can find out when exactly are you ovulating by using an ovulation kit. If you perform intercourse during the ovulation, the chances of pregnancy are high. However if your PCOS is very severe, and you have more weight, then you can get pregnant by bringing these two factors under control.

I am having a bad throat for past 3 days. I had consumed lots of cold things. Too much cough and feverish feeling. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am having a bad throat for past 3 days. I had consumed lots of cold things. Too much cough and feverish feeling. Wh...
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

I am 22. My penis size is just a 3 cm while normal. Erect size 10 cm. Is it any prob? Help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 22. My penis size is just a 3 cm while normal. Erect size 10 cm. Is it any prob? Help me.
The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth on erection are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse.

Male, Age-49 Years. Many times getting vomiting after 6 or 7 hrs. After taking meals. Food consumed get out on vomiting, then relaxed. What is the problem and remedies and medication.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Male, Age-49 Years. Many times getting vomiting after 6 or 7 hrs. After taking meals. Food consumed get out on vomiti...
Hi, given your description of the issue, it seems like food poisoning/ indigestion, although the possibility of some other serious issue is not obviated. I would first and foremost advise you to consult a gi specialist in person, with no further delay. He/ she can diagnose and recommend treatment appropriately, soon. In the interim, however, I would advise you to avoid consuming solid foods for sometime. This is until the vomiting episode/ propensity to vomit is arrested. You may gradually drink larger amounts of liquids/ juices till the condition stabilizes. Ensure that you take adequate rest and relax well. Once, you get through the emergency situation, a smooth and sustainable recovery is equally important lest the condition should relapse. You can slowly introduce bland yet to your liking & taste, solid/ semi-solid foods that are well cooked and easily digestible. Take smaller amounts in regular intervals than attempting 3 larger meals. This takes away much of stress/ strain on your digestive system. You can sit in vajrasana post your meals so as to facilitate digestion. You may take your digestives/ enzymes as suggested by your doc. Taking ginger tea also helps digest well. It is important that you streamline your diet and avoid sweets, oily and fried stuff. Maintaining cleanliness/ hygiene is utmost important in preventing food poisoning, infections and many more gi tract issues. Consume more of fresh fruits & vegetables and stay hydrated, drink 8 - 10 glasses of clean & filtered water daily. Streamline your lifestyle, exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, and try reducing your stress levels at work and also at home. Remember relaxation/ de-stressing is equally important for your health. Hope this helps. You may connect with me in private to discuss and come up with a naturopathic treatment plan that suits you in particular and one that gives you a long lasting relief from your chronic symptoms. All the very best.

My tongue gets sore very frequently and it never gets healed 100%. Don't know the reason behind it. What could be wrong?

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Everyone doesn't have pearl white teeth. Your teeth color matches your skin colour. You can go for scaling and polishing followed by bleaching for more whiter teeth.

Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Platelets are 128000. Fever repeat in 7 to 8 hours. Since 29th sep 2016. Dengue is negative. Kindly suggest.
You might be having Other Viral Fever ( Other than Dengue)...take adequate rest, drink lot of Water...if Fever persistent consult Privately

I am 21 year old guy and my some friends recently have appendix so what are the reason by which appendix is caused and how to be far from it? tel me some precautions?

D.H.H.M.,D.M.C.H., M.B.B.S.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Welcome to lybrate, everybody has appendix. If it gets infected, it creates problem. No precautions required.

I am 50 year old having tested vitamin b12 deficiencies, vitamin d deficiencies and low platelet count app 1. Lac please advice.

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Low platlet count is due to vit b12 deficiency, if your pure vegeterian take tab bio d 3 max once a day, if r taking mix diet then you have to take vit b12 injections, pls let me know your values of vit b12 and vit d.

Can fistula problem can be solved with medicine only. What are future complications of this.

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
Fistula problem can rarely be solved with medication only. Mostly it requires complete removal of fistula through surgery.

I have a problem of headache what I should I do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of headache what I should I do ?
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sootshekhar ras. Shirshuladi vajra ras. Kaparda bhasm. Godant bhasm. Mix it and take it with honey 3 times a day. Pranacharya no tens cap 1-1 twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy and oily food. Noodles. Azinomoto chemical. Eat green vegetables. Fruits. Juices. Massage your scalp with good ayurvedic oil like bhringraj oil. Massage your back with prasarini oil. Do it for 15 days then inform me. Walk for minimum 30 min in a day. Do pranayama early in the morning.
View All Feed