Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saniska

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Saniska Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Saniska
Dr. Saniska is an experienced Gynaecologist in Santacruz West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Saniska personally at Mangal Nursing Home in Santacruz West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saniska on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Harihar Niwas, Beasant Street, Santacruz West. Landmark:-Near Santacruz Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My menstruation cycle are irregular. Is it because I smoke and drink? Does this affect the cycle?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My menstruation cycle are irregular. Is it because I smoke and drink? Does this affect the cycle?
It is not related to smoking but drinking definitely increases weight which is related to irregular menses. Still you r likely to be suffering from pcod. Unless you reduce your weight menses r not going to come normal. Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction and maintain normal BMI of 18-25. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant. You can take Metformin to reduce weight. You don’t need to take any medicine till 3 months for the menses to come. Only after 3 months of missed menses you should take medicines like progesterone Tablet (Deviry 10 mg twice a day for 5 days) for getting menses. For reducing your weight you should have brisk walk or jogging for 4-5 km daily, high protein diet (fish, chicken, mutton without fat, pulses, mushrooms), low carbohydrate diet (avoid rice, chapatti, bread, poha, upma, idli, dosa, potato, sugar etc and can use bhakri instead) and low fat i. E. Less oil and preferably use rice bran oil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I have completed the ovary study by external sonography means ovulation study on 14th day of my wife's MC. The report is Rt. Ovary is MSF, Lt. Ovary is 13MMs, Endometrium is 6MMs, Cul-de-sac Fluid is Nil. So what is the report for pregnancy or in this situation can I take chance for become pregnant. Thanks.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Doctor,
I have completed the ovary study by external sonography means ovulation study on 14th day of my wife's MC....
Hi Eggs are still not mature, also lining is not ok. You have to take some injections in next cycle. This cycle you can wait little more and continue follicular study.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my frnd asked you a question yesterday for my problem of frequent urination. From december 2015 I consulted a doctor he made test of UTI and uc. In reports. There is. Under chemical examination PH is ALKALINE, ALBUMIN is (+) and sugar is nil. And under Microscopic examination. Pus cells were 8-10 and epithelial cells were 3-5. RBC nil. Crystals nil. Casts nil. Others YEAST CELLS (+). In urine examination. And in urine culture and sensitivity test result came out is. Growth of escherichia COLI > 10 is to power 3 ORGANISM / ml of URINE AFTER AEROBIC INCUBATION AT 37° C. It is found that m suffering from urin infection for which doctor gave me medicines in January. Then faced same problem in feb and now today again it is started from morning m feeling very frustrated have to go washroom again n again and I feel very much pain in vagina during urination. My periods are normal. And you answered her question that it is due to poor hygiene or transferred from male during sex. Dr. Actually m 19 year old girl and I never had sex in my life till date. But I mansburate sometimes. So it is due to mansburate or something else? Because m virgin n never had sex. Please explain me in brief so I can understand each and everything about my problem.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hello doctor, my frnd asked you a question yesterday for my problem of frequent urination. From december 2015 I consu...
Dear patient, your problem persist due to not proper treatment of your infection. Yes you having uti but it had not treated properly by the doctor in past so it pursist and will make you bother again and again recurrent. You need proper medication to fully get rid of your infection. Mastrubation in such doest not make much infection until you putting your fingures inside your vagina. You can revert me back to prescribe you best medicines according to your reports and guide you more about it.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i had sex with ma gf.Nw we r scared abt pregnancy.To avoid pregnancy after sex what we can do.Please reply as soon as possible ?

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello it is better to check once her urine & if normal u do with contraceptive like use condoms. Ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Beetroot

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Health Benefits of Beetroot

Health Benefits of Beetroot

 1. Decrease your blood pressure

2. Boost your energy level

3. Anti-inflammatory benefits

4. Anti-cancer properties

5. Rich in valuable nutrients and fiber

6. Cell detoxification

7. Reduces birth defects

8. Reduce macular degeneration

You found this helpful

She is suffering from period delay . Her last period date was 16 April 2016 . Its almost 2 months after her period but till now there is no sign of period again . We also done pregnancy test with kit 2 times but the results were negative. Please suggest any solutions so that she again have a regular period.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
She is suffering from period delay . Her last period date was 16 April 2016 . Its almost 2 months after her period bu...
Hi, Menstrual periods are often irregular during the first few years after menstruation starts. It may take several years for the hormones that control menstruation to reach a balance. Menopause or peri-menopause is the phase when a female again faces irregular menses. Pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed period. If you might be pregnant, treat yourself as if you are pregnant until you know for sure. Use a home pregnancy test as the first step to finding out whether you are pregnant. If you are not pregnant, other causes of missed or irregular periods include: Excessive weight loss or gain. Although low body weight is a common cause of missed or irregular periods, obesity also can cause menstrual problems. Eating disorders, such as anorexia or bulimia. For more information, see the topic Anorexia Nervosa or Bulimia Nervosa. Increased exercise. Missed periods are common in endurance athletes. Emotional stress. Illness. Travel. Medicines such as birth control methods, which may cause lighter, less frequent, more frequent, or skipped periods or no periods at all. Hormone problems. This may cause a change in the levels of the hormones that the body needs to support menstruation. Illegal drug use. Problems with the pelvic organs , such as imperforate hymen, polycystic ovary syndrome, or Asherman's syndrome. Breast-feeding. Many women do not resume regular periods until they have completed breast-feeding. Other diseases such as irritable bowel syndrome, tuberculosis, liver disease, and diabetes can cause missed or irregular periods, although this is rare. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. ********Get an Ultrasound (pelvis) done*****
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I got my last period on 18-8-2016. I had an unprotected sex with my boyfriend on 17-9-2016. But he pour all the semen out of my body. Maybe 1-2 drops went inside me. I have not got my period till now. Yesterday morning I did pregnancy test, it was negative. I never had such a delay in my period. On last period I had taken a pain killer bcz the pain was killing me. Pls tell me what is the problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 20 years old. I got my last period on 18-8-2016. I had an unprotected sex with my boyfriend on 17-9-2016. But he...
HI, There may be some harmone imbalance in your body due to which the periods may be delayed. Wait for another one week and if you don't get your periods inspite of it, then do an U/S scan of the pelvis to know the uterine status.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl is having very much during her mensuration periods and mensuration cramps also and very worse back pain what to do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
A girl is having very much during her mensuration periods and mensuration cramps also  and very worse back 
pain what...
solution of this common problem is simple- consult gynecologist, diagnose the cause of pain and get it treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of age 24, height 5'5' and weight 44 kgs which is constant for almost past 3-4 years. I had tried many things to overcome this underweight condition but nothing helped. I never did a thyroid test. Should I be doing this test or otherwise whom should I consult?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a female of age 24, height 5'5' and weight 44 kgs which is constant for almost past 3-4 years. I had tried many ...
Yes I think you should do a thyroid function test along with blood sugar, complete blood count and then see a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I affected in pcod problem for last 4 year, I tried lot of treatment but no use at all.

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello for pcod you can take homoeo medicine thuja 30 2 times. For permanent cure better to go with constitutional homoeopathy treatment. For better management consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have a white bump on my nipple but it does not pain or itch. What might it be? Please tell me.

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Sorry to hear about your problem. This is a common problem and it can occur due to the blockade of the opening of a sweat gland opening. It resovles with time. If it causes pain and starts to itch and become read, the you need to get it treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is cyclenorm P tablets useful to avoid pregnancy? Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Is cyclenorm P tablets useful to avoid pregnancy? Please advise.
Dear , I pills effects are different for different person (some time side effects are reported by some). You may seek consultation in private for prescription (other methods to avoid pregnancy) kind regards, Dr. Jyoti gupta, ayurvedic consultant ayurveda for sure cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 24 year old woman whose pregnant. It's my first baby and I'm really scared about things I can eat and what I cannot. Can you please brief me about things I should not eat or drink during my pregnancy. I just completed 4 weeks of my pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm a 24 year old woman whose pregnant. It's my first baby and I'm really scared about things I can eat and what I ca...
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know if a couple who have not got married but they need their child how will they get?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I want to know if a couple who have not got married but they need their child how will they get?
If they keep sexual relationship and she gets pregnant than its upto the lady whether to continue pregnancy or not
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can hysteroscopy for removing septum from uterus while I am 20 days pregnant. Please tell.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Can hysteroscopy for removing septum from uterus while I am 20 days pregnant. Please tell.
Hello, the procedure cannot be performed when you are already pregnant, that would lead to miscarriage in most cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr! main 5 month pregnant hu. Mera hemoglobin 8.1 hai blood test me beta thalassemia minner aaya hai, or koe problem nhi h mujhe pregnancy k doran. Aap mujhe sahi diet bataiye taki mera hemoglobin improve ho sake. Kya beta thalassemia k karn mujhe normal delivery m dikkt ho sakti h? please guide me!

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello dr! main 5 month pregnant hu. Mera hemoglobin 8.1 hai blood test me beta thalassemia minner aaya hai, or koe pr...
Pahle to aapka serum ferritin, total iron binding capacity or serum iron karado jisse iron dena hai ya nahi nakki hoga. Dusara husband ki check up karalo unko thalasaemia hai ki nahi. Aapke bhai bahan or maa baap ki check up unki health ke liye kara do. Khana sake liye hai vaisa green vegetables, jaggary vala achha. Iski vajah se delivery me koi special dikkat nahi hoti.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed