Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sangeetha

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sangeetha Gynaecologist, Mumbai
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sangeetha
Dr. Sangeetha is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Ashirwad Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sangeetha on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ashirwad Hospital

Ashirwad Hospital, Ganesh Ashish C H S, Vadavali Section, Ambernath East,Landmark: Near Shri Ram Medical Store, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeetha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 26 years old and suffering from pcos problem. We are trying for baby for last three years. After six months treatment she is getting regular period for last one year. She is suffering from vaginal infection. Her current period date is 19-9-2016. Her transvaginal sonography is done at 23-9-2016. Uterus is measuring 6.5*3.4*3.2 cm in size and appear bicornuate. Endometrial thickness is 3.8 mm. No intrauterine mass or fibroid is detected. Right ovary measuring, 3.4*3.1*1.9 cm (volume. 10. 8 ml ). Left ovary measuring 3.0*2.8*1.9 cm (vol. 8.73 ml ). There are multiple small follicles approx 3 - 5 mm size seen in both ovaries. No free fluid collection seen in cul-de-sac region. No pelvic mass or lymphadenopathy seen. Impression - bicornuate uterus. B/L polycystic ovarian disease. It is the report of my wife. Is something difficulties having bicornuate uterus to conceive. Please suggest us treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My wife is 26 years old and suffering from pcos problem. We are trying for baby for last three years. After six month...
A bicornuate uterus has two horns and a heart shape which has a wall inside and a partial split outside. It is the most common CONGENITAL anomaly. Several studies show that women with a bicornuate uterus have about 60% success rate in delivering a living baby. In years case she has pcod so it will also affect her fertility n causing problems to have pregnancy. It is hormonal disturbance so it should be treated. According to studies total of 11 women approximately 90%successfuly carried a pregnancy to term. HOMEOPATHY definitely help years wife for treating pcod n to carry healthy pregnancy. Good luck.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo Dr. 26 Aug ko maeri DNC hui the. Next month 26 Sept ko mujay date aaye 4/5 din tk halki hlki bleeding hui. Essay pahle maera period cycle exact date say 4/5 din pahle period aate that. But es month m mujay Abe tak period nae aaye. Maena apna pregnancy test kiya tha but report negitive h.Please suggest me Dr. what should I do? Koi tention ki baat to nae h.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Helo Dr. 26 Aug ko maeri DNC hui the. Next month 26 Sept ko mujay date aaye 4/5 din tk halki hlki bleeding hui. Essay...
Hello, This may happen after D&C, so if teh menses are not resumed in 15 days post missed periods and pregnancy is ruled out then you may opt for a progesterone withdrawal to initiate bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heal faster with Collagen

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Heal faster with Collagen
Heal faster

Collagen a structural protein in animals is a quick healer of wounds. The collagen of cows or pigs carries a risk of transmitting foot and mouth disease. At donghua university in shanghai has found an alternate collagen. Conducted on rats, the study found their wounds healed faster using nano fibres from the collagen found in tilapia fish than those rats that didn't have collagen dressing with no adverse reaction to it

Is my weight normal at this age? I'm a mom to 15 months baby I gained weight while I was pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sure you have scope to loose 5 morey kgs but focus on good energy levels through the day rather than weight per se. You are doing great otherwise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myths about Sexual Intercourse

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Play video

Hi, everybody, my name is Dr Aseem Logani. I am as a sexologist and I have got an experience of 31 years. Today I will like to discuss with you all, most common myths about sexual intercourse.

Sex is beautiful and essential for everybody. Everybody has his own magic myth about sex and this start accumatics is the age of adolescence through dramatic story and hear say. The idea you have about sex may not be always be factual and may not be based on these misconceptions. So here are some common myths associated with sex and the truth behind them. The number one common myth is sex is more fun when you are young.

  • The fact is when you are young sex may be faster and more vigorous. Older people tend to be more acute sexually, having emotionally satisfied sex , they emphasize less on orgasm and more on emotional connect and sensuality and creativity.
  • The second most common myth is that condom reduces the fun of sex, the fact is that the right condem which fits into size and shape can make the activity more enjoyable for both the partners. A study shows that 68% of men are using wrong condoms.
  • The third myth is that women can achieve orgasm only through inter-course. the fact is study reveals that 75% of the women do not achieve orgasm through vaginal inter-course. A woman achieves climax orgasm through direct clitoris stimulation and this fact is not known by many males.
  • The fourth myth is that women are naturally monogamous like men but the fact is society restricts the women’s sexual attraction to only one guy in a time. However women have got their own fantasies and biologically and personality wise they are equipped to suit multiple partners.
  • Fourth very common myth that women are less interested in sex then men. The fact is women may be disinterested in sex due to previous traumatic experiences of childhood abuse but normally a women who is satisfied sexually tends to be more happy and loving, and this is very good for a very good home.
  • Another common myth is that women are naturally monogamous like men but the fact is society restricts the women’s sexual attraction to only one guy in a time. However women have got their own fantasies and biologically and personality wise they are equipped to suit multiple partners.
  • Sixth common myth is that ejaculation is required for men to enjoy sex , every man thinks that ejaculation is necessary. The fact is study reveals non- ejaculatory sex have their own sexual benefit, very common in older age.
  • Seventh common myth is erection for a man is must to enjoy sexual play. But the fact is an erection is not compulsion incase of foreplay since arousing a women is pleasurable in itself.
  • The eight and the last but not the least, very common thinking about Indian males, size of the penis matters but the fact is the size of the penis does not matter because a female vagina is only three inch of a vagina is sensitized and male needs only three inches of erect penis. If you want to consult me you can consult me at lybrate through video or to text chat ot through audio. I am available 24 hours at lybrate. Thank you very much

If you want to consult me you can consult me at lybrate through video or to text chat ot through audio. I am available 24 hours at lybrate. Thank you very much


 

1441 people found this helpful

My last period date is 17 Feb 2016 I am pregnant. But in sonography doctor says the baby's growth is not proper it's 10 mm 6 weeks. And I have 6 years old girl and 2 miscarriage happen. One terminated because my daughter was small and second got infection in 7 months rubella virus infection. And now I have bleeding problem also. Doctor says you can continue pregnancy will watch for 15 days.. So wat should I do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My last period date is 17 Feb 2016 I am pregnant. But in sonography doctor says the baby's growth is not proper it's ...
If gestational sac diameter is less than 25 mm and if crl is visible and if crl is less than 7 mm and heartbeat is not visible, repeat ultrasound is needed after a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not having periods and clots are coming from vagina can you help me out is it abig prblm.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am not having periods and clots are coming from vagina can you help me out is it abig prblm.
Hello, you are suffering from menorrhagia possibly due to irregular shedding and progesterone deficiency. Please get your day 21 serum progesterone levels done, which if low you may require progesterone therapy cyclically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Smith female, age 23 years, I used Clear Kit after taking this bleeding start but still my bleeding is not stop. Till now I suffer from very heavy bleeding. Bleeding starts from last 15 days.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to get an ultrasound pelvis done to rule out any pathology and Get your blood checked for CBC BT PT and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7 weeks pregnant. She had torch test and her rubella-IgG is 3.07 and cytomegalovirus virus is 5.11. She had two times abortion previously. Doctor said that this time also she may get aborted. Kindly help.

M.S. Obstetrics & Gynecology, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
My wife is 7 weeks pregnant. She had torch test and her rubella-IgG is 3.07 and cytomegalovirus virus is 5.11. She ha...
Rubella is a viral infection which occur once in a life time. Igg against rubella only your wife immune to this virus (she either had the infection during her next pregnancy (especially early pregnancy) & since wife already has positive igg titres against rubella she can not this infection now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 10 weeks pregnant and she had chicken-pox in 8 th week. Now it has reduced fastly due to treatment with skin specialist. She had miscarriage 2 months before. We had two different opinions from two different infertility specialists one says you should abort and other from whom we are taking treatment says it's ok and should continue medicines. Please help me what should I do?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Why abort? don't get mad. If chicken pox occurs, chance of affection of baby is only 2% and even we can detect it by usg and other tests. That means in 98% cases, baby will be ok. So, what do you think to prefer- 98 or 2? and that too when we can detect whether the baby is actually affected or not? think about modern treatment, not the older one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can implant bleeding be same as menstrual bleeding. Can it come continued for 5 days.

BDS, MDS
Dentist, Gorakhpur
Can implant bleeding be same as menstrual bleeding. Can it come continued for 5 days.
It can be but your analogy is not at all correct. If the placed suture after implant location preparation is opened or somehow the area is infected, it can bleed now and then or while eating food. And once it is observed by the patient it should be informed to the respected implantologist .you need not required to wait for bleed to stop by its own. Thats basic difference.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with right ovarian cyst,fatty liver and right renal simple cyst. Right ovary cyst measuring 51x24 this is the scan report of today.what to do

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I have been diagnosed with right ovarian cyst,fatty liver and right renal simple cyst. Right ovary cyst measuring 51x...
Complex cyst needs treatment with medicines and if not releived with medicines, you have to go for removal by operation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Abdominoplasty - An Overview

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Ahmedabad
Abdominoplasty - An Overview

Tummy tuck or abdominoplasty is a frequently performed cosmetic procedure which is meant to improve the looks or appearance of your abdominal region. The primary goal of this procedure is to remove excess skin or fat from the abdominal region and then reconnect the tissues with sutures to get a more toned and flat look.

The requirement for abdominoplasty: 

The tummy tuck surgery is for someone who has folds of fat or skin on their abdominal region that results in an unsightly appearance and causes body image issues. These problems may be caused by multiple factors, some of which are mentioned below:

  1. Significant weight loss: Men or women who have lost a lot of weight tend to have excess loose skin on their bodies as a result of the skin being stretched over a long period of time.
  2. Pregnancy: Many women who have gone through multiple pregnancies also have similar problems as the skin in their abdominal region tends to stretch over multiple times which may result in the skin becoming flabby.
  3. You have a weak lower abdominal wall: Some patients tend to generally have a weak lower abdominal wall which over the years tends to protrude and hang. This results in a misshapen body which they want to correct for body image issues. 
  4. To correct scarring from C section: Many women who give birth via C-section tend to have a scar on their body and some abdominal contouring can change the shape and size of the scar, which in turn not only tightens the tummy but also hides the scars.

Considerations before abdominoplasty:

Abdominoplasty isn't recommended if you fall under any of the following categories:

  1. Still have to lose weight: If you have to lose a lot of weight, then it is advised that you wait till your goal weight is reached and only then consider this procedure. Abdominoplasty isn't meant to reduce weight, but to take out excess skin and flab that remains after weight loss
  2. Plan on becoming pregnant again: If you are planning to become pregnant again, then the muscles and tissues in your abdomen might loosen and cause a flabby belly again.
  3. If you have heart disease or other conditions: If you have heart related conditions or are diabetic, then abdominoplasty won't be considered as it might put you at high risk of complications after surgery.
3793 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor, My wife period comes after 5 months. She is entering in menopause. She is 45 years old. My questions is, can we sex without condom ya peals? Is now chance for pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Mr. Lybrate-user you avoid sex or inter course without condom because your missage not in menopause conditions properly, it may risk to set prignency. So use condom to avoid further sequences.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I need to ask that I brought a baby via C-section 9 months before in May 2016. Can I start again my workout like (skipping, high jumps, crunches) now. If yes then ok If No then what exercise I should start. Thanks in Advance.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi, I need to ask that I brought a baby via C-section 9 months before in May 2016. Can I start again my workout like ...
No heavy workouts especially the ones you mentioned as uterus is a sensitive organ especially the stitch line after C section. Instead you may go for brisk walks, and breathing exercises. Basically you just need your BMR to be maintained so as to keep your weight under check, and for that brisk walk is good enough. Yoga can be done too. And a balanced diet which is low in fat and carbs is all you should do.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir , we got married recently , we would like to know which is the safe method to avoid pregnancy for next 3 years. Condom is bringing down the excitement during sex. Can you suggest something ?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Sir , we got married recently , we would like to know which is the safe method to avoid pregnancy for next 3 years.
C...
you can either go for the pill which is sure or the safe period which is from the first day of mens to 10 day and from 17 day to 28 day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Polycystic Ovarian Disease (PCOD)

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
All About Polycystic Ovarian Disease (PCOD)

A rising number of teenage girls in the country are getting affected with Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease or PCOD. Though an advanced menarche has become very rampant these days, there are many young women who are suffering from a delay in menarche, which in turn is leading to PCOD as opined by gynaecologists. Obesity and sedentary lifestyle among young people have caused a rapid doubling of PCOD cases in the past five to eight years.

Occurrence and Symptoms:

Gynaecologists report that they get at least 15 fresh instances of PCOD cases and a considerable number of teenagers aged 16-17 are not getting their menarche. Such patients are recommended to take a strictly balanced diet, which will help them to lose weight. Initially, their mothers think that they would experience their menarche in proper time, but some girls are diagnosed with PCOD when taken to a family gynaecologist. Even worse, they could never imagine that their obesity can pave the way for such a grave health issue. PCOD can cause numerous other problems like delayed and irregular menses, rapid weight gain and tremendous difficulty in losing weight, developing acne and blocked skin pores. Furthermore, it leads to thinning of hair and excessive growth of hair on chest, back and face. Infertility, continual miscarriage, high blood pressure and high blood sugar are also common with PCOD.

Help yourself with the right diet:

There is no proven evidence regarding the cause of PCOD though gynaecologists are of the opinion that some females possess a predisposition to this disease and it may run hereditarily in the family. You can alleviate your PCOD symptoms to a considerable extent by regulating your diet properly. Have loads of fruits and green leafy vegetables and try to abstain from dairy products as many experts believe that dairy products are a direct cause of an increase in insulin levels, which can aggravate skin troubles along with other PCOD symptoms. Avoiding red meat and eating lean meat instead will help the condition and reduce the chances of infertility. It is always recommended to avoid hydrogenated and saturated fats, which are normally found in animal and dairy-based food. Try to put a stop to cheese, cottage cheese, clarified butter, pork, lamb, beef, etc. and certain baked products like cookies, cakes and fudges as they will trigger a rise in your blood sugar and cholesterol levels.

PCOD is such a condition, which you can never afford to overlook. If you had been facing any of the common symptoms, then it is probably time to pay a consult to a responsive gynaecologist.

2881 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, Please Help me with this. I had only entered very little amount of my penis inside her vagina. And had 2-3 stokes only. Is there chances of pregnancy? What should I do? Please help.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello Doctor, Please Help me with this.
I had only entered very little amount of my penis inside her vagina. And had ...
Hi chances of pregnancy are very less. Nonetheless, unprotected intercourse is always risky, even precum can also make female pregnant. Use of condom is ecommended.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Recently my fiancee move to a new city for job. She has found that from past 2 months her periods are not happening accordingly. It stops within 2 day of starting. Even the blood flow is vey low. Please advice of this is a hormonal issue or something else.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sirsa
Hi,
Recently my fiancee move to a new city for job. She has found that from past 2 months her periods are not happeni...
definitely this is the functional disturbance of uterus... I advice here to take sepia 200 three doses... From the next month.her periods become normal.. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed