Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sangeetha

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sangeetha Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sangeetha
Dr. Sangeetha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kandivali East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sangeetha personally at Dna Multispeciality Hospital in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sangeetha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor DNA Mulityspeciality Hospital,Lokhandwala Complex, Kandivali East, Landmark: Near Wispering Palm Shopping Center, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. My abortion has done today. When I can get pregnant again. How much time it will take.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. My abortion has done today. When I can get pregnant again. How much time it will take.
wt from 4-5 month. In this time u get ur test like tsh bld sugar hemogram even torch. take folic acid I this pd

Get Fit Like a Freedom Fighter With His Workout Regime

Master in Physiotherapy (MPT), Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), CMT-Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Our freedom fighters fought for the country with dedication and passion, to get us our independence. They are the ones responsible for freeing indian and shaping our country's future.
Freedom fighters kept themselves physically fit and mentally stable by discipline, so they could arise to any emergency situation all day long, throughout the year. Their physical fitness and stamina played a very important role during war like crisis.

In today's fast paced world, people suffer from lot of stress and strain at every step of life. The concept of'good health and healthy living' is not possible without any workout. The sense of health consciousness arises only after a sickness. This must be avoided, and the notion'prevention is better than cure' be adopted. So, to keep yourself healthy and going, why not follow a freedom fighter's workout regime.

First of all, the notion that one needs to go to the gym or workout on machines needs to be shoved. People in the olden times kept themselves fit without any fancy equipment or machines. They followed rigorous exercise regime and kept themselves healthy and strong. So, to become fit, one should seriously follow different formats of exercising with a routine. Running, swimming, jogging, push-ups, squat are some of the exercises that can be taken up to stay fit.

Doing these aerobic exercises regularly helps in toning almost every muscle in the body. Jogging has been proven to be good for the heart as it reduces the risk of heart diseases. They deliver oxygen to the heart and muscles. This list of exercise is good for people of all generations and sex. To be fit, you can do workouts like push-ups, pull-ups, sit-up and squat.

Push-ups: this exercise helps to improve the muscles of the arms, chest and shoulders. This exercise helps to build abs; it is an exercise for the manly youth.

Pull-ups: in this posture of exercising the upper half of the body is pulled. It is simply hanging from a firm rod and pulling your upwards. This exercise is extremely good for your shoulders and arms.

Sit-ups: it is the best exercise to build strong abdominal muscles. It also helps the hip muscles. This is a very good exercise pro-pregnancy because most women tend to put on weight.

Squat exercise: this is a great exercise which targets quadriceps, hamstrings and rest of the body. It also trains the muscle of the thighs. This is a welcoming exercise for the youth as well as athletes.

Lastly we must workout with the same zeal as our freedom fighters, to keep our body fit as a fiddle. We should follow our exercise schedule religiously and be dedicated to keeping our bodies fit!
Get Fit Like a Freedom Fighter With His Workout Regime

Hi, my name is Archana. I am married. My periods are 3 days late. Am i pregnant? Please reply me back.

MD Homoeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Archana, Is this the first time that your periods are late? If yes, then please get a urine pregnancy test done at nearest lab.

I have infection in my private parts. I took medicine for this. My problems are not fully cured but its better than previous and my medication period is expired. Now I am having smell for that area. Can I use famine hygiene products such as wash plus? Or can you suggest me something please?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have infection in my private parts. I took medicine for this. My problems are not fully cured but its better than p...
Use only plain clean water to wash yourself, dnt use soap or dettol. Use clingenv vaginal pessary bedtime for 6 nights for the infection and smell to goaway.

My wife pregnant just 1 month 15 days only, please give me a balance diet chart for my pregnant wife. Age-24 yrs, Height-4'11" Weight-61kg.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife pregnant just 1 month 15 days only, please give me a balance diet chart for my pregnant wife.
Age-24 yrs, Hei...
Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses, mashroom and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. In first 3 months there is increase chance of vomiting, so better to avoid more spicy and oily food. All kind of fruits can be eaten during pregnancy including papaya, contrary to the general belief. All fruits provide good amount of fibre and vitamins. Vegetables also specially green leafy vegetables which provides folic acid and fibre. Along with that full glass of milk twice a day will supplement calcium.

Hi doc, my wife is 6 months pregnant and I want to know can we have sex or not if yes then till which month we can have?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doc, my wife is 6 months pregnant and I want to know can we have sex or not if yes then till which month we can have?
you can have intercourse if the pregnancy is healthy and has no complications; but be gentle and maintain hygiene .

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.

I've extra skin on my vagina & I'm not married yet Aur mujhe darr lag raha k mere husband kya kahenge aur kya sonchenge ise dekh kar please help me Out of this.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
In some cases Labial refashioning can be done You need to consult a Gynaecologist so that you can be examined and treatment discussed

Healthy Living

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Early to rising, early to bed and daily exercise makes healthy, wealthy and wise
Healthy Living

Hi, Below are my last 5 periods date it is varying so am confused what is my cycle length. I am married and sexually active, trying to conceive but don't know fertile days. Please Help. 1.25th OCt 20152.26th Nove 20153.30th Dec 20154.31st Jan 20165.7th March 2016 (I thought I was pregnant so got delayed but my period started at this date and last for only 1.5 days and not a heavy flow. I did homw pregnancy test today but it was negative.-() Please help with fertile days and anything need to add in diet for faster conception.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, Below are my last 5 periods date it is varying so am confused what is my cycle length. I am married and sexually ...
Hi lybrate-user. For a healthy woman 28_30 days are considered as a regular cycle. As per your reports yours is a regular cycle. You can consider 12 _14 days from the day of menstruation is considered as the fertile period since these days are ovulation period. So conception chance is more. Take healthy & rich fibre diet. Take urud dhal along with gingelly oil early morning empty stomach. Advice your husband to take milk, walnuts daily. Begetting a child must be a choice not a chance.

What is hormonal therapy and how much does it cost for a breast cancer patient?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
What is hormonal therapy and how much does it cost for a breast cancer patient?
There are basically two types of hormone therapy for breast cancer. 1. Selective estrogen receptor modulator- tamoxifen it costs around rs 50 per month 2. Aromatase inhibitor- anastrozole, letrozole it costs around rs 1000 per month however there is another form of therapy by antiestrogen known as fulvestrant, costs around rs 20000-30000 per month.

If after course a lady have her period but only few drops then she is pregnant or not?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
No chance of pregnancy if menses appear after coition. Be chill and relax Dr Rajesh Suthar bhagwati homoeo clinic

I have a friend who have a problem of sex he is a married person but he has no baby what he can do please help him give your suggestion.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have a friend who have a problem of sex he is a married person but he has no baby what he can do please help him gi...
First need to advice him for done ultrasound of lower abdomen and thyroid profile test of her wife. And semen analysis test for him too. To ruleout the exact cause for not conceiving.

I am 29 yrs old male. Height is 5'8 & weight is 106 kgs. I want to reduce my weight but hav no time for exercise. Please suggest me something to reduce it as we are trying to conceive.

MD DGO, Laparoscopic Surgery
Integrated Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
You probably have a hormonal imbalance. We can find out through testing and detailed consultation. Treatment is through Integrative medicine, which goes to the root of your problem and restores you to full health.

Can People Really Change?

M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
You might often consider whether people really change or do they just pretend that they have changed in order to achieve something. You can change only when you truly want to change. You have to want to change yourself for you, not for somebody else. If you want to change just because you need to make certain adjustments for a particular relationship or because someone else wants you to change, then it is going to be useless. The weight of the change will not be the same until and unless it is your desire and determination to change for you.

But this is extremely difficult. You will always feel that you are perfect the way you are. In fact it is likely you would want the people you are associated with to change according to your terms. You would want the other people to change their ways of carrying themselves so that they can fit into your way of life. This usually causes mayhem as it is extremely difficult for anyone to change according to the whims of someone else. The other person usually ends up feeling bad about him/her when you want them to change.

Coming back to the question of whether people really change, well the answer is yes. People do change. Sometimes, may be you change a certain way you behave when you realize that may be you don't like it. There may be a few things about yourself, which you might not like, which you will try to change once you realize it. But changing is not easy. It takes a lot of time to change certain habits or behavior you are so accustomed to. You will not change with a blink of an eyelid. But eventually, when you work hard towards it for your own benefit and to get the sense of perfection within yourself, you will succeed. But there are a few things or aspects about yourself which can never change no matter how much you try. The way you feel about something might not ever change. If you don't like a certain thing you might never like it. Although if your dislike is towards a person, it might change after you get to know that person. It might also be the opposite. Also changing your bad habits will be extremely difficult and you might tend to succumb to the negativity.

Another aspect which you can't change is your past. It is what it is. You can't change it. The best option will be to just get over it if it had anything which didn't have a positive impact on you. The best thing to do with it is to use it as a step towards your future. After all, you would definitely want a bright future.
Can People Really Change?

MY AGE IS 26 YEARS. MY WEIGHT IS 94 KGS. IN MY TESTS T3-91,T4-10.3,TSH-2.81,HB-11.5 .Problem is Periods are stooped since two Years. I am having Two childrens. So Kindly give solution.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, your problem is your weight.Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, gall bladder disease, cancer and sleep problems. Good medicine is available . Attach your cholestrol and thyroid.

I have one month baby. She is on breast feeding. Last two days am feeling much pain on my left breast. Nipple is swelling and when she sucks it hurts much. A red spot is also seen beside the brown circle. What should I do?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have one month baby. She is on breast feeding. Last two days am feeling much pain on my left breast. Nipple is swel...
It's a cracking and infection of nipple. Commonly occurs during lactation. You can apply the nipcrack cream. Check whether the baby is in correct posture while feeding and suckling well.

I am unable to conceive last 1 year after ectopic pregnancy and right tube removed and other is healthy please tell whether I would conceive or not with one tube.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am unable to conceive last 1 year after ectopic pregnancy and right tube removed and other is healthy please tell w...
Hello, you can conceive with one normal tube. Just that sometimes it may take longer. Since you have been trying for a year. You shud meet a gynaecologist who can help you with this.

Got vaginal infection since 2015 July, consulted 2-3 gynecologist but after a short period it came back again. Symptoms are itching, white thing came out during intercourse or wash, sometimes stomach pain, rashes near vagina. I have tried all medicines even pills inside vagina, antibiotics, creams etc. Please help.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Check your sugar levels. and personal hygiene is must and even your immunity should be good take treatment for it. and if such repeated infection once you get done vaginal swab for culture and sensitivity depending it's result we can give treatment.
View All Feed