Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sangeeta Patil

BAMS

Ayurveda, Mumbai

20 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sangeeta Patil BAMS Ayurveda, Mumbai
20 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sangeeta Patil
Dr. Sangeeta Patil is a trusted Ayurveda in Bhandup West, Mumbai. She has had many happy patients in her 20 years of journey as a Ayurveda. She is a qualified BAMS . She is currently associated with Dr. Sangeeta Patil in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sangeeta Patil on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Pune University, - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Sangeeta Patil

Bhandup West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeeta Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor I have been diagnosed with mild pcos Two months ago. We are trying for a baby since one year but all in vain. My doctor prescribed me normoz and fol123. I have no idea about whether I am ovulating or not. Gone through hsg also and it was normal. Please tell when will I get pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You can go for ovulation study or use ovulation kit for 1-2 cycles. Since you have pcod, so you may take time in conceiving. Try conceiving using ovulation kit for 2-3 cycle if still not succeed then consult infertility specialist for help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Cholesterol tips
================

Blood lipid levels may exhibit mild seasonal variation with a drop in the summer and total cholesterol levels peaking in the winter. The variation can be up to 5 mg/dL,
Serum total and HDL-cholesterol can be measured in fasting or non-fasting individuals. There are only small clinically insignificant differences in these values when measured in the fasting or non-fasting state.

The total cholesterol can vary by 4 to 11 percent within an individual due to multiple factors including stress, minor illness and posture. Values may also vary between different laboratories, with data suggesting that a single measurement of serum cholesterol can vary as much as 14 percent. Therefore in an individual with “true” serum cholesterol concentration of 200 mg/dL, the range of expected values is 172 to 228 mg/dL.

More than one measurement of total cholesterol should therefore be obtained when treatment considerations demand a precise determination. Measurement of serum HDL-C and triglycerides may demonstrate even greater variability.

A standard serum lipid profile consists of total cholesterol, triglycerides, and HDL-cholesterol. Lipid profile should be performed after 12 to 14 hours of fasting to minimize the influence of postprandial hyperlipidemia. One can use either plasma or serum specimen. The serum cholesterol is approximately 3 percent lower than the plasma value.For MORE DOUBTS YOU CAN ASK ME PERSONALLY/
11 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old. Feeling pain in stomach but not continuous. After some intervals for 2-3 seconds. Also feeling hot burning in stomach. My latrine is clear n no gases problem. What is the immediate solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 years old. Feeling pain in stomach but not continuous. After some intervals for 2-3 seconds. Also feeling hot...
It could be due to Gastritis/Hyper acidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2.Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4.Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult me/doctor for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m 19 year old but my beard are not growing. So please tell mi best medicine. Tnks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir I m 19 year old but my beard are not growing. So please tell mi best medicine. Tnks.
HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE LYCOPODIUM 30 Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night every week ACID PHOSPHORICUM Q ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily TESTIES 3X ( BIOFORCE) Chew 2 tabs twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 20 year old boy. I am suffering from excessive hairfall from last year. What are the possible reasons for this?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hello doctor, I am 20 year old boy. I am suffering from excessive hairfall from last year. What are the possible reas...
You are low weight also increase it. Change food habites add in your food calcium, vitamines, minirales, proteins, green vegitabales, milk end milk products, do arobic excersices, yoga. Massage mahabhringraj taila morning end night wash hairs with keshraj powder. Feedback to me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am satveer. I working in It industry last ten years. I have back pain problem last 2 years. I doing regular yoga n gym. What positions can help me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi sir I am satveer. I working in It industry last ten years. I have back pain problem last 2 years. I doing regular ...
Do take ift and vacuum therapy physiotherapy treatment for pain relief 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 5 days regularly do stop yoga and gym exercises with pain do revert back for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have just completed my btech. And my hairs are going. It has become very less over top of my head. What should I do. I feel same to go outside.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir. I have just completed my btech. And my hairs are going. It has become very less over top of my head. What should...
U need to test for tsh. Then change your shampoo to a baby shampoo. Avoid iodized salt. Use natural henna powder dipped in liquor of tea overnight. Next day add some curds, whole egg, 10 ml coconut oil, few drops of lemon juice. Apply on scalp. Let it b dry for 30-40 mins. With this you need proper homeopathic treatment for cure. Complete cure can only b done with proper homeopathic treatment. Soo you can contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother skin fat is more due to which she has problem in walking and sitting. Then how can this fat decrease?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother skin fat is more due to which she has problem in walking and sitting. Then how can this fat decrease?
She should avoid taking fatty, oily and junk food. At least 30 min walk is necessary for her. Take lemonade empty stomach daily without sugar in morning. Homoeopathic medicines will be beneficial to her.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, ma'am my skin color is dark. I mean not black or not fair. What can I do for get fair and healthily skin. Please suggest me. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Dear sir, ma'am my skin color is dark. I mean not black or not fair. What can I do for get fair and healthily skin. P...
There is in ayurveda mention pinda swed. It is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner. 1. Boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2. Apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night. By doing above thing you will get good result on pores and dark spot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Health Benefits of Caraway Seeds (Shahjeera)
Caraway seeds also known as Shahjeera or Siya jeera is widely used for flavouring bread, biscuits, cakes and cheese. Other than a great spice, caraway seeds can do wonders to your health.

Here are a few health benefits of Shahjeera:

Caraway seeds are

# Diuretic.
# Expectorant.
# Used as remedies for bronchitis and cough.
# Soothe the digestive tract and relieve colic, cramps, bloating and flatulence.
# The powder of the seeds also helps heal bruises.
# Improves appetite and is helpful in treating earache.
# Counters heart irregularity caused by excess digestive gas.
# Eases menstrual cramps.
# Increases breast-milk production in nursing mothers.
# The diluted essential oil is a useful remedy for scabies.
# Its astringency helps in treating of diarrhea and is used as a gargle for laryngitis.
38 people found this helpful

I am 25 year old female. I have keloid scar for last 7 years. I had done a surgery for the removal of scar. But after one year it grow slowly and now its size is large. Is it cancerous? What should I do.

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
Another term used for scars is Cicatrices. The cause behind scarring is injury to skin, including accidental traumatic injuries or surgical cuts, burns, vaccination site, acne, chicken pox, piercing of ear lobes. Keloids can be effectively treated with Homeopathic remedies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muja mara mouth ma tonsil ma eak ghav ho gaya ha tons ma white Coller ka pumps jama ho jata ha to bahot pan hota ha mara ear ma zabda ma pura pan hota ha mana 4-5 ent sarzan ko bataya mana MRI& citi scan bhi Kayra par muja Khai bhi arram nahi Mila hi please advaic me

Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), BDS
Dentist, Bhubaneswar
I think probably its chronic tonsillitis with pharyngitis.U need a combination therapy.U will have to take iv antibiotics for 5 days along with healing enzymes,certain vitamins,with some homeopathy medicines. Call and take an appointment .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo I am 20 years old virgin girl. I am suffering from irregular periods problem .firstly I noticed that it occurred for 3 to 4 days .then later it reduced to 3 to 2 days and now it has reduced for 1 day last month .m worried what should I do to get regular and normal periods .can stress be its cause? If yes. Then please advise me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hlo I am 20 years old virgin girl. I am suffering from irregular periods problem .firstly I noticed that it occurred ...
Hi, Anaemia is the first and foremost cause of scanty flow. Therefore, check your Hb% first and revert back with the reports. Secondly, it may be due to harmonal imbalance. Take M2 Tone 2 tabs twice daily for 2-3 months continuously. Eat nutritious food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have suffering cervical spondylosis problem from last 7 years and I take many type of treatment like injection surgery medicine etc sir please suggest me what is actually treatment of this problem. And any possibility this problem with operation please suggest.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Sir I have suffering cervical spondylosis problem from last 7 years and I take many type of treatment like injection ...
whatever damage to vetebrae has done cant be recovered, to stop further damage to joints and strengthen range of motion and muscle strengthgo for physiotherapy. - take care of precautions - 1avoid bending of neck too much continously. 2 take hot fermentation specially at night to releive muscular pain 3 use of cervical collar while travelling to avoid jerky movement. 4 do regular neck exercises
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat pain over 2 days I consulted a doctor but there is no change so what I should do.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have throat pain over 2 days 
I consulted a doctor but there is no change 
so what I should do.
Throat problem? pain in throat may be due to allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and antihistamines, analgesics can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male and my teeth is all yellow because of the bad water. Is it possible that I can get my teeth cleaned?

BDS
Dentist, Kolar
I am 20 year old male and my teeth is all yellow because of the bad water. Is it possible that I can get my teeth cle...
Bad water and yellow teeth sounds like flourosis. Cleaning n polishing may not be sufficient. Try teeth whitening procedures with a qualified dentist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from obesity. I am heavily overweight. I have thyroid problems too. I can't help the urge of eating frequently. I love fried food and I am addicted to it. Kindly help to lose weight in a safe manner.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from obesity. I am heavily overweight. I have thyroid problems too. I can't help the urge of eating fr...
The safest and best way is diet. Bariatric surgery will fail if your diet remains same. So for any method surgical/diet/ excercises /machines/ medications will not work untill you have control on diet. And diet does not mean staying hungry. Balanced diet helps in controlling all disease and nutritional deficiencies aggrevate them. Abundand fruits and vegetables in diet have all essential nutrients with best bioavailability to the body. And so this diet is the balanced and most natural diet. This normalises weight, nutrients and balance in the body. Breakfast= fruits only. Abundant amount. Lunch/dinner= half plate salad, 1 katori sprouts, green vegetables 2 to 3 katori, daal 2 to 3 katori, only 1 roti in one meal.(quantity are relative and to be varied depending upon total meal quantity which can be any quantity as per your hunger) evening time fruits are also good. Stop having: milk, milk products, refined foods, packaged food of any kind like bread namkeen buiscuits maida etc. As these have all kinds of adulteration now a days with reports of urea level exceeding the limit even in mother dairy milk. Do light excercise for two hours daily slowly without straining yourself. Have plenty of fluids and water daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Experts, I am frequently facing problem of acidity at night, despite I do not eat junk food or oily food. I do drink milk every night before sleep. Could this be the reason of the problem? Please share some symptoms which leads to acidity and how can it be avoided. Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello Experts,
I am frequently facing problem of acidity at night, despite I do not eat junk food or oily food. I do ...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 year old male. I am suffering from back pain I consult many allopathic doctors but I didnt find any relief can you suggest me some medicines to recover from my problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Morning stiffness is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very stressed at work due to which I have a little hair loss what should I do.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am feeling very stressed at work due to which I have a little hair loss what should I do.
Iron plays a key role in manufacturing hemoglobin, the part of the blood that carries oxygen to your body’s organs and tissues. When your hemoglobin is at a healthy level, oxygen is properly dispersed. This means your scalp is getting a good flow of blood, which will stimulate and promote hair growth. Adding more iron to your diet doesn’t mean you have to feast on liver day in, day out, but when you’re craving something sweet, remember that dried fruits (like raisins) and cherry juice are packed with iron. Eggs; dates; raisins; dark green, leafy vegetables such as kale; and whole-grain cereals are all high in iron. Vitamin C improves the absorption of iron, so fruits such as oranges, strawberries and lemons should be on your grocery list of foods that prevent hair loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed