Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sangeet Gawhale

Orthopedist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sangeet Gawhale Orthopedist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sangeet Gawhale
Dr. Sangeet Gawhale is an experienced Orthopedist in Saifee Hospital, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sangeet Gawhale at Bone Rythm Clinic in Saifee Hospital, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sangeet Gawhale on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bone Rythm Clinic

Laud Mansion, Maharshi Karve Road, Charni Road,Landmark:Next To Saifee Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeet Gawhale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is suffering from carbuncles in buttock and it is difficult to sit or sleep and always causing pain/irritation. She is a school teacher and could not do her work due to continuous pain and irritation. Please suggest a treatment.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
She is suffering from carbuncles in buttock and it is difficult to sit or sleep and always causing pain/irritation. S...
Hi Rajeev. A good course of antibiotics will help along with applications of antibiotic cream at the area. I can understand, it must be pretty painful for her. Just get her a treated soon. Meanwhile applying cool ice packs to the area will give some relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now am neck of the moment am getting married in 12 days please suggest me any long lasting in bed? capsule or oil or gel? But it should not have any side effects. Please I wana enjoy my sex life.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
Now am neck of the moment am getting married in 12 days please suggest me any long lasting in bed? capsule or oil or ...
dear you use pure ayurveda medicine for that which have no side effect ,use our power plus kit which make you long lasting in bed and satisfy your partner ,consult me 4 details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. Suffering with back pain I can not able to sit straight. Kept ointment but no use.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 24 years old. Suffering with back pain I can not able to sit straight. Kept ointment but no use.
Do learn and practise strengthening and stretching and postural exercises from neuro physiotherapist apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 10 days regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain problem since last 6 months, I've prescribed lots of medicine but I didn't get any positive results. Please help me get rid on this problem, I'll be thankful for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have back pain problem since last 6 months, I've prescribed lots of medicine but I didn't get any positive results....
hot water fomentation and apply volini locally, can take tab dolo sos. do muscle exercise,it will help. Welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About my wife back pain started in her lumber and thoracic back portion in the month of feb. 2012. We started treatment under local doctor's advice and took pain killers and some muscle relaxant and pain healed. But, it got repeated every week and we did the same treatment for the span of month. After that we did total analysis and it was found that there is compression at d8-d-9 and infection from d8-d10 and l3-l4 of spine. Then we did biopsy (first biopsy) of developed lesions and all reports were normal. At this time othopedician doctor advise us that it can be non-detectable tb infection (as it is non-pulmonary) and we started akt-4 on the basis of symptoms even though mtb was negative up to 4th week of culture growth. She took akt-4 for 20 months (june 2012 to feb-2014). During last 6 months of this time of period she was absolutely fine and started normal movements which were restricted during initial part of treatment. Infection was healed partially, and lesions was also started to disappear. We monitored it by ct scan after every 3 months. But in dec 2014 when medicine supposed to stop completely, again sever back pain started and it was found that there is formation of pus and damage of tissues at d8-d10, l3-l4. During this time of period she suddenly lost her weight by 18 kg (within 15 days), so operated and currated all the pus and infected part from the infected location (second biopsy). That sample we again sent for all the lab tests and it is again negative for mtb. We cultured that sample further and it is fount that this is slow growing ntm (non tuberculin mycobacterium) infection. And rest of all test were normal. As it is very slow growing we cannot found out exact genome of that bacterium. So, at this time infectious disease specialist and spine specialist doctors took decision together and stop akt 4 and started her; 1. Amikacin sulphate 1g: daily im/iv 2. Clarrithromycin: 500mg twice a day 3. Doxycyclin and lactic acid bacillus: twice a day 4. Levofloxacin: 750mg once a day during this treatment only her bsl found high without any diabetic history; so she is also taking, 5. Reclide 80mg twice a day 6. Metformine 500 mg twice a day as amikacin daily 1 gm is very high dose we are monitoring her serum creatinine, lft, esr, crp level on weekly basis; and if serum creatinine level is above standard value doctor advising to stop amikacin for some time and once it comes to normal level again we are starting it. Rests of the medicines are same. Above mentioned medicine has been taken for 4.5 months and again we did contrast mri for analyzing effectiveness of therapy. But in this latest mri report it is found that there is new disease has been developed at d9-d10 vertebral bodies and intervention disc. So, we taken advice from Dr. Rajeev soman, hinduja, mumbai. He has diagnosed it as below; 1. Primary tuberculine infection 2. Secondary nosocomial infection 3. Non-tubeculine mycobacterium and prescribed following medicines for 6 months; 1. Inj. Tigecycline (tiganex) 50 mg, bd - 6 months 2. Tab. Clarrithromycine (synclar) 500 mg, bd - 6 months 3. Tab. Levofloxacine (levoflox) 750 mg, od - 6 months 4. Tab. Linezolid 600 mg, od - 6 months } now all medicines stopped due to severe side effect. Side effect recovery is going on. What should we do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
About my wife back pain started in her lumber and thoracic back portion in the month of feb. 2012. We started treatme...
She is not one of the common cases koch's infection. She is already under care of a competent team. Kindly follow their advice & keep me informed of the progress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 49 years old, she is having back pain from last one months. Sometimes she feel alright and suddenly she feel the severe pain. Mainly she feels pain when she stands up or sits down.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My mother is 49 years old, she is having back pain from last one months. Sometimes she feel alright and suddenly she ...
Homoeopathic medicinee REPL-18 BACKACHE DROPS ( REPL) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water 3 time daily HEKLA LAVA 3X ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Chew 2 tab twice daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tab twice daily Drink 2 glass milk daily Prohibit from climbing sstairs
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once while playing I get injury on my left leg one year ago. Bt still when I run I feel pain at that place. So plzz consult me something?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Once while playing I get injury on my left leg one year ago. Bt still when I run I feel pain at that place. So plzz c...
Hello, Take Arnica 200, 5 drops in the morning daily. Ledum pal 30, 5 drops at daily night. Apply topi Arnica on the injured part of the leg. Revert after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My mom she is suffering from ILD and arthritis since from 1 and half year only heavy cough is there please suggest us the best medicine and guide us for the right treatment. Awaiting for your valuable responsible.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello doctor, My mom she is suffering from ILD and arthritis since from 1 and half year only heavy cough is there ple...
1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Do not take cold water 3. Do steam inhalation 2/ 3 times 4. Take bath with little warm water for medicine contact on private chat with details of medicine she is taking good luck.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is der any relation between shoulder injury and chest muscle? Coz I have shoulder injury, but sometime there is a muscular pain in chest area also.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Is der any relation between shoulder injury and chest muscle? Coz I have shoulder injury, but sometime there is a mus...
Yes, Shoulder and chest muscles are connected and with movement of shoulder chest pain of muscular origin can occur Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day consult Physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is continuous pain from knee to upper back part. It is understand it may be due to some spine related problem. Please suggest good diagnosis and test need to be carried out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is conti...
Please do a MRI of the lumbar spine. Blood test for CBC/Calcium/Vit D/Uric acid/RA factor needs to be done Also take a glass of milk daily Do hot and cold compresses alternately to reduce pain Do morning walk daily Obesity is a fuel to fire for Arthritis patient and hence focus on loosing weight. May be he is not having any vitamin deficiency mere lack of fitness is leading to pain Do not sit/stand too long at a stretch. Take Mag phos 30 - thrice daily 4 pills till the time reports arrive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from neck pain and there is something swollen in right neck and in back head portion. Is this anything serious.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I am suffering from neck pain and there is something swollen in right neck and in back head portion. Is this anything...
You are suffering from cervical spondyloisis. Use tab- Rumalya forte1-1-1+Yograj guggule2-2-2 three times a day. Do hot water fomentation and massege with prasarni tail.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am forty years old. I am suffering from body pains since last two-years the totally body will be have total pains. So I kindly request you sir.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am forty years old. I am suffering from body pains since last two-years the totally body will be have total pains. ...
There can be any problem ma'am. You have to consult a doctor. For some management you can start exercise in the morning at least 20 min, and avoid fatty and oily food, and tea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having pain all over my body . Currently having pain in my legs from knee to feet. Ankles hurt a lot while walking.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Having pain all over my body . Currently having pain in my legs from knee to feet. Ankles hurt a lot while walking.
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold). Ankle stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain since three days. I am waiting for it to subside. Suggest me something.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from back pain since three days. I am waiting for it to subside. Suggest me something.
Homoeopathic medicine spondyaid (bakson) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily magnesia phos 6x (dr reckeweg) chew 4 tab every 2-3 hourly depending on pain daily drink 2 glass milk and an egg daily report after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left knee, when i use stairs it seems somthing get cracked in my knee. Also having bad motion now a days m suffering from poor memory also have problem of spondlysis. Are theses problems connected to each other. Can i have one solution for all these problems.

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
You have osteoarthritis of the knee. Do not odd stairs or Indian toilet. Do not sit on floor. Use diclifenac gel for local application and hot water bag. If no improvement consult your orthopedic dr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Winning Ways to Stop those Nasty Muscle Cramps

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
5 Winning Ways to Stop those Nasty Muscle Cramps
5 Ways to Stop Muscle Cramps

Muscle cramps are feared and loathed by all of us alike – they hurt, they slow us down and they just give us a helpless feeling! The most common cause of these cramps is premature fatigue which affects the reflex control of muscles. Here are 5 ways guaranteed to beat these troublesome muscle cramps:

1. Take rest
The most easy and sure-shot way to kill a muscle cramp is to take rest. Just rest your body, be at one place and the cramp will not last more than 3-4 minutes. Moving around will only cause the pain to be aggravated and eventually affect other areas as well.

2. Consume solutions rich in salt
Whenever you encounter a troublesome cramp, the first instinct is to reach for water. However, studies have shown that salt solutions are far more effective in countering cramps as compared to plain water. You can have pickle juice and similar drinks which have a high salt concentration.

3. Be physically active
The most common reason for muscle cramps is over-straining of the body. If you are planning to indulge in an extremely intensive physical activity, make sure to train well in advance. Also, keep the duration and intensity of the training at a similar level to that of the actual activity.

4. Keep your body hydrated
Dehydration is the root of a number of troublesome conditions, muscle cramps being one of them. Make sure to always carry a water bottle with you and drink a minimum of 7-8 glasses of water on a daily basis.

5. Indulge in light passive muscle stretching
When faced with a muscle cramp, in addition to resting, try and gently stretch the affected muscle. This continuous and light passive stretching lets the brain know that it can relax the muscle and help it return to normal.




From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
3928 people found this helpful

I am 26 yrs old female I have piles, asthma, migraine, cold, backpain, what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 26 yrs old female I have piles, asthma, migraine, cold, backpain, what should I do?
For back pain only sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. It may take care of your migraine as well.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in my right leg and right hand and also sometimes very high pain in leg.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I feel pain in my right leg and right hand and also sometimes very high pain in leg.
It iss not good at this age.I will advise you to undergo following blood test immediately and discuss thereafter CBC,ESR,CRP,VITAMIN-D,empty stomach
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was accident on December 4 2014 and my leg was broken after that I felt so lazy and also pain in my head s please sugest me some solution,

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I was accident on December 4 2014 and my leg was broken after that I felt so lazy and also pain in my head s please s...
Hello, take Arnica 200 CH, 5 drops twice daily. five phos 6X , 5 tabs twice daily. BC No 12 , 6 tabs , thrice daily. Revert me after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain and i've tried medicines but there isn't any relief in the pain.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from back pain and i've tried medicines but there isn't any relief in the pain.
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear Lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can also wear MCR chappals which would help you to have less weight falling in the painful back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed