Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sandeep Pophale

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sandeep Pophale Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sandeep Pophale
Dr. Sandeep Pophale is a popular Gynaecologist in Tardeo, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Sandeep Pophale at Nova Specialty Surgery-Tardeo in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sandeep Pophale on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nova Specialty Surgery-Tardeo

Famous Cine Labs, Pt. M.M Malviya Road, Tardeo. Landmark: Next To Sardar Pav Bhaji Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandeep Pophale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 46 years old lady .until this month I had regular menses .but this month its too late. I checked the pregnancy but it was negative .Any other reason for the irregularity of period. I have 3 children. Please get me a suitable reply thanking you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 46 years old lady .until this month I had regular menses .but this month its too late. I checked the pregnancy b...
Hello- these kinds of symptoms are faced by most women in their early fifties due to menopausal changes in the body physiology. You can understand this by a simple example, as when a pipe is connected to a tap and later when you close the tap, the water output from the pipe decreases gradually and finally after dribbling it ceases completely. Still you can use these safe ayurvedic medicines- a) dashmolaristha 2 tsp twice daily. B) tab chandraprabha vati 1 twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should You Undergo a Total Joint Replacement for Arthritis?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Should You Undergo a Total Joint Replacement for Arthritis?

Debilitating inflammation in the joints and its surrounding tissue usually characterize arthritis. This ailment can greatly weaken the body. At the point when joints are seriously influenced by joint pain, there are a number of treatment methods that may be available for the patient. Pain relievers, physiotherapy and other forms of treatment can help in offering relief. Yet, when these methods fail, one can go in for replacement surgery of the affected joint. This may not just lessen or eliminate the pain experienced but it can also it can reestablish better strength in the joint. Hip, knee, and shoulder joint substitutions are a portion of the more normal surgeries suggested when managing joint pain.

Joint Replacement Surgery for Various Joints: Arthritis can affect a variety of joints in various ways. In the shoulder, this can be found in the humerus (the upper arm bone) and a bit of the scapula (the shoulder bone). In the knee, it includes the finishes of the femur and tibia (the thigh bone and shin bone, separately) and the patella (the knee top). In the hip, the influenced zones are the femur and the attachment in the pelvic bones in which it rests (the hip bone socket). In simple words, an aggregate joint trade or replacement for joint pain includes replacing the harmed joint surfaces with simulated segments artificially.

Ideal Candidate: In the event that your joint pain is progressed yet you are generally healthy, joint substitution might be a choice. Notwithstanding, you should take the advice of an accomplished orthopedic pro who can give you moderate treatment choices and other negligibly intrusive ways to deal with the condition before resorting surgery.

As a rule, you may not be a decent candidate of the replacement if:

  • You have inadequately controlled diabetes
  • You are a chain smoker
  • You are extremely chubby
  • You have encountered contaminations in the influenced ligament joint before
  • The best contender for a ligament joint replacement surgery includes patients who:
  • Have joint pain that is extreme
  • Are encountering a debilitating effect in their personal life due to the painful symptoms
  • Have discovered moderate medicines, for example, mitigating drugs and non-intrusive treatment to be ineffectual
  • Are willing to effectively and regularly participate in a recovery program after surgery

The accomplishment of a joint substitution surgery relies on upon the stability of the remaining parts of the joint. In the event that the joint has endured a few diseases, or in the event that it has experienced a few surgeries, it may not be sufficiently solid to withstand a joint replacement procedure. What's more, if you there are immune system disorders or long ailments like diabetes at play, then there may be little chance of aligning with the new joint.

3992 people found this helpful

I'm trying to conceive from last 3 months, but not succeed yet, what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
I'm trying to conceive from last 3 months, but not succeed yet, what should I do?
Do basic test like cbc, ultrasound,thyroid function test, for female & semen examination test for male. Then take medicines as per test results. Do intercourse between 10 to 18 th day after menstraul bleeding stops as ovulation happens on 14 th day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My abortion through DNS after that I'll take doris oral contraceptive pills for regular 21days now my medicines finished last week Friday so when I expect for my regular periods pls help me I am very tensed regarding this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My abortion through DNS after that I'll take doris oral contraceptive pills for regular 21days now my medicines finis...
Once you stop monthly oc pills periods are expected to come in 7 days. You have to wait till friday to seek any medical help. Also if you did not forget any pill during these 21 days then there is no reason to worry as you can start next packet of pills after 7 days of stopping the previous even if the menses have not started by that time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 11 today of my cycle. Took ipill within 35 hrs. He did not ejaculate inside me. LMP-11TH MAY I had bleeding for 2 days on 1st of june. I did upt twice it was negative? My periods have still not resumed.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex on 11 today of my cycle. Took ipill within 35 hrs. He did not ejaculate inside me.
LMP-11TH MAY
I had bleed...
since you have taken i pill and most of the time there is generally hormonal imbalance so please do not worry. you have already done it twice so wait till your periods cyclic rhythm is established.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took mifepristone and after 24 hours I took two tablets of misoprostol then after another 24 hours I again took 2 misoprostol. I started bleeding heavily and a 2 cm clot type something came out. Have I aborted successfully? I was 4.5 weeks pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, MRSH, DGO,
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I took mifepristone and after 24 hours I took two tablets of misoprostol then after another 24 hours I again took 2 m...
Most likely you have aborted, however you can get confirmation done after 4wks with either a urine. Pregnancy test or an ultrasound.

This is regarding a problem developed recently after my first sex. There's a burning sensation and at times it itch so much internally. What must be the problem and what should I do? One thing I'm sure, my husband doesn't have any STDs and since the itch started couple of days back I've washed it properly. Please suggest some cream or means to cure it. Thank you.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- burning sensation inside vagina afeter sex is probably due to these reasons- 1) your partner is suffering from std.(this reason you have ruled out already) 2) use of lubricants/lubricants coated in outer surface of condoms. 3) excessive sexual activities in summer season.(this causes internal irritation) 4) consumption of too much spicy and fast food diet. (spicy diet decreases the ph of the body fluids thus make them acidic which causes internal burning) 5) spicy diet taken by your partner (as mentioned above) and through its semen its transferred into your vaginal tract causing irritation. Note: last three reasons are mentioned in ayurveda and are as significant as the first too reasons.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 1 month pregnancy my doctor suggested Rantac twice a day. Can I use Pan D twice as it is more powerful.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
In 1 month pregnancy my doctor suggested Rantac twice a day. Can I use Pan D twice as it is more powerful.
Pan D is to be taken once a day. It is best to avoid both these medicines in the first 2 months of pregnancy. Therefore take them only if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got chicken pox infection from today? Suffering from mild fever. Pls clarify me some doubts 1) Is this disease dangerous for adults? 2) How many days the symptoms will continue 3) I heard I could not bath at the time of infection period is this true? 4) what kind of diet can I take this period?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I got chicken pox infection from today?
Suffering from mild fever.
Pls clarify me some doubts 1) Is this disease dang...
1) it is treatable. If treated not dangerous 2) for a week 3) YOu can bath 4) you can have normal diet
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her LMP is 12 Dec 2015. After taking her latest ultrasound Dr. told that her placenta is only 3cm above. It should b minimum 5 cm above. Is it a serious issue?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Her LMP is 12 Dec 2015. After taking her latest ultrasound Dr. told that her placenta is only 3cm above. It should b ...
No need to worry as pregnancy progresses the placenta will go up. Just avoid doing heavy work. The follow up scan. At 34 weeks of pregnancy will help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old, I had 2 Cesarean as I have a cyst in my right ovary & at the time of my periods it is very painful. How & why does this cyst occurs & if there cyst can we become pregnant.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am 39 years old, I had 2 Cesarean as I have a cyst in my right ovary & at the time of my periods it is very painful...
Dear Lybrate user, It is difficult to explain why this cyst has occurred. One can become pregnant in presence of a cyst.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from pcod a long time with weight gain and constipation please suggested me what I'm do.

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm suffering from pcod a long time with weight gain and constipation please suggested me what I'm do.
Hello lybrate-user, in PCOD weight gain can be there, you should do regular exercise, for weight reduction, for constipation start taking high fibre diet, plenty of oral fluids and as a medication you can add isabgol powder with milk at bedtime or syp cremaffin 3 tsp at bedtime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have sex with my gf many times without condom but for not taking risk so that she may get pregnant I always used to take out penis from vagina when it seems that sperm is going to ejaculate during intercourse. My this act can prevent pregnancy. Is this a good sexual habit. Can it have effect on her sexual desire.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I have sex with my gf many times without condom but for not taking risk so that she may get pregnant I always use...
Dear lybrate-user though you are taking precautions on your part but they are not enough. Pregnancy chances are still there if not very high.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Had Sex And the Home Pregnancy Test Was Negative I Tested 3 Times And Missed My Periods, After 50-55 Days Their Was Something Like Periods That Lasts For 6 Days I'm Not Confirm Tht Those Were Periods Or Something Else Because I Had Bleeding But Not That Much Tht I Used To Have Before.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I Had Sex And the Home Pregnancy Test Was Negative I Tested 3 Times And Missed My Periods, After 50-55 Days Their Was...
Scanty menses are also to be considered as normal menses as your urine test is negative. You r not pregnant as you already had menses. Hormonal changes or stress can cause this.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos I have irregular periods I have bleeding from last 18 days. Can I use styplon by Himalaya. To stop the bleeding. Can I use eve care by Himalaya. Ashokarishtha syrup. And lohasava syrup. One ayurvedic doctor suggested me the above medicines. How can I use those medicines.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
I have pcos I have irregular periods I have bleeding from last 18 days. Can I use styplon by Himalaya. To stop the bl...
Take pushyanug churn with raw rice water and honey two times in day. And consult doctor to rule out reason of bleeding because it may be sign of any disease of uterus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask why oral contraceptive pills are given to pcos patient when the purpose of ocp is to stop ovulation which is already not occurring in pcos patient.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
in pcos L.H. level is raised and more than F.S.H. level in unmarried people they don't want to conceive to regularise the hormone level o.c. pills are given .In those male hormones are more different medicine is given n those want to conceive ovulation inducing drugs are given
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a teenager of 14 I am suffering from stomach ache during periods from last 2 month s too much pain I have been eaten pain killer tablets but not getting relief what is the problem?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a teenager of 14 I am suffering from stomach ache during periods from last 2 month s too much pain I have been e...
pain during menses may due to pelvic infection and any other pelvic pathological condition.first get an ultrasound of lower abdomen.visit to doctor for further effective treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam, this is Swathy! It's been one year one month since I got married but still I have not conceived. Still I didn't consult any doctor too. Me n my husband expecting every month but we are disappointed. Am getting my proper menstrual cycle. Please suggest me something.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hi mam, this is Swathy! It's been one year one month since I got married but still I have not conceived. Still I didn...
Dear lybrate user, to conceive ur hormonal system should b functioning normally. U ve already waited for 1 yr, so i think u should investigate for thyroid and a sonography, to come to a diagnosis. so that ur treatment can b started.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed