Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sandeep

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Sandeep Gynaecologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sandeep
Dr. Sandeep is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Disha Nursing Home, Chembur in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sandeep on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Amul Premises, Ground Flooor, 1st Road, Opposite BMC M Ward Office, Chembur, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandeep

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my virginity to my boyfriend few days back. I am getting married to someone else. Is there anyway that I can escape first night questions on my virginity? Or anyway my hymen can grow back? Please help. I have heard that 6 months break will make vagina tight again and chances if knowing will be less. Is it true?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Hymen once broken , never regrows, so you would have to face these queries anyhow if you are not a virgin at all.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I'm pregnent. This is first month. Kal rat ko mujhe Brown discharge do char boond nikalaAj subah bhi aisa lagta ha ki khoon hai. Maine kal rat ko paid bhi Liya tha but vo ekdam saf hai Mujhe bahut tension ho rahi haiAisa q hua.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello Dr. I'm pregnent. This is first month. Kal rat ko mujhe Brown discharge do char boond nikalaAj subah bhi aisa l...
Hi, bleeding in first trimester can be due to threatened abortion so consult your nearby gynecologist & get ultrasound scan done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Periods after 2 years of menopause, however ultrasound n pap smear tests normal, wt to di?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Periods after 2 years of menopause, however ultrasound n pap smear tests normal, wt to di?
Take Vinca Minor 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a miscarriage on 23rd of april, 2015. I was 4 week 5 day pregnant. I got pregnant before getting my first period after my miscarriage. My concern is my bhcg was 1803 on 3rd of june n after 48hrs it was 26057. N today means 15th of june it is 88857. And I am just 4 week 5 day pregnant. Does this extremely high bhcg level indicate any abnormality? I dont have any pain or cramps. Please reply me as early as possible. I am very worried. Thank you.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi hcg levels rise differently in every case but your serum beta hcg levels are definitely high & rapidly increasing. Possible causes of high hcg levels are _ 1- wrong dates/miscalculation of dating of pregnancy 2- twin/multiple pregnancy 3- molar pregnancy best way to know the exact cause is to have ultrasound lower abdomen especially tvs earliest possible & by expert sonologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 9 month 3 days pregnant and I have noticed that my vagina is leaking white discharge in high quantity is it normal?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
no it's not normal. just consult your Dr to rule out is it leak or white discharge. if it's white discharge them need to take anti fungal to prevent infection to baby while delivery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one month baby. She is on breast feeding. Last two days am feeling much pain on my left breast. Nipple is swelling and when she sucks it hurts much. A red spot is also seen beside the brown circle. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I have one month baby. She is on breast feeding. Last two days am feeling much pain on my left breast. Nipple is swel...
It's a cracking and infection of nipple. Commonly occurs during lactation. You can apply the nipcrack cream. Check whether the baby is in correct posture while feeding and suckling well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam meri girlfriend hai jisko abhi tak period nahi aaye aj 1 month 5 day ho gya. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mam meri girlfriend hai jisko abhi tak period nahi aaye aj 1 month 5 day ho gya. Please advise.
Hello, please rule out pregnancy first with serum beta hcg test now, as home pregnancy test would not be conclusive before 8 days of missed periods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a 25 yrs old, suffering from irregular periods from last 6 yrs, please help me out.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Im a 25 yrs old, suffering from irregular periods from last 6 yrs, please help me out.
Please get a USG pelvis done along with these blood tests- FSH, LH, PROLACTIN, TFT, LIPID PROFILE. Treatment will then depend on the cause found.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want Natural Delivery? 10 Things You Must Prepare for!

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Want Natural Delivery? 10 Things You Must Prepare for!

Are you pregnant and planning on having a natural childbirth? There are several things to keep in mind when considering a natural childbirth. Natural birth involves no interventions and drugs and you need to prepare well for it. Here are some important tips you should follow, if you want to have a natural childbirth:

  1. Choose a birth environment of your choice: You should choose a safe place for giving birth. Many women feel more secure at home and prefer it as the place for giving birth, while some choose a hospital.
  2. Choose a care provider you trust: It is important for you to choose a trustworthy care provider, who will make you feel at ease and will pay respect to your wishes. In the case of giving birth in a hospital, you can opt for hiring a doula.
  3. Prepare your body: It is important to prepare your body physically before natural childbirth. Pregnancy is quite exhausting and makes you want to refrain from activities, but you should walk for some time every day to keep fit. Keeping your body in good shape will help you with stamina during delivery.
  4. Ice Game: You can play the ice game with your partner. It is a game designed to give you a glimpse of how to handle labor pain. This is more of an assessment, meant for giving you an idea about coping with pain of contractions. This method is also ideal for learning to deal with pain.
  5. Educate yourself: It is important for you to read a lot about pregnancy. You should read from the Internet and also from books and stories related to natural childbirth.
  6. Be positive: It is very important for you to maintain a positive state of mind, prior to your natural childbirth. You need to be determined and strong and reiterate to yourself that you are strong and will be able to cope with the process.
  7. Coping strategies: Learn about various coping strategies. Keeping your jaw relaxed, horse lips, and low moaning are some strategies you can try.
  8. Avoid cervical checks: Try avoiding cervical checks as much as possible, as they are not always a progressive measure. You do not have to be too much focused on dilation numbers.
  9. Prepare your partner: Your partner also has to play an important role during your childbirth. You should make him learn all the major facts regarding natural childbirth and let him know about your expectations and hopes for labor.
  10. Change positions during labor: You should try different positions during labor, and not think of being silly.

It is also important for you to get rid of preconceived ideas of natural childbirth from your mind. The process is different in different women, and you must embrace it. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist and ask a free question.

2550 people found this helpful

Meri wife 2 months ki pregnant h. Par use stomach me timely timely pain ho raha h. Aur use bohot jada weakness ho raha h.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Meri wife 2 months ki pregnant h. Par use stomach me timely timely pain ho raha h. Aur use bohot jada weakness ho rah...
Ultrasound karwaiye baby thikthak hai ki nahi dekhne. Badhajmi ya acidity se bhi pain ho sakte hai. Doctor se check up karwana zaroori hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years and had sex with my bf. He used condom but my period is missed 15 days and still no sign of pregnancy but worried. And how much more time can it take to start of periods and can I be pregnant also it has been 32 days since we had sex.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am 20 years and had sex with my bf. He used condom but my period is missed 15 days and still no sign of pregnancy b...
This is very important because, if you don’t know exactly when you ovulate and aren’t having sex at the right time, you’re not going to get pregnant if there’s no sperm to meet an egg once ovulation happens. I promise you, you will not get pregnant. So having very predictable cycles is a very important thing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
Fibroid may not directly lead to prolapse bladder, bur bladder prolapse may be there due to other reasons. Due to weakness in the vaginal wall badder protrude in the vagina and this cause stress incontinence when urine leaks on coughing / sneezing etc which is common after menopause due lack of hormones do following tale more water in the day time avoid constipation- do not strain at stool. Do not lift heavy wt and if over wt reduce wt exercise - to tighten pelvic floor muscle- tighten your muscles (as if stopping urination in between) keep for 5 seconds and repeat for 4/ 5 times do at least 2/ 3 times a day avoid spicy food/ fried / junk food give feed back after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy - A Perfect Alternative to Antibiotics!

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Homeopathy - A Perfect Alternative to Antibiotics!

No matter how much precaution or care you take, diseases are inevitable. With different diseases, a number of different mode of treatments are also available. Allopathy and homeopathy are the two most important and critical modes of treatment. Allopathic treatment administers the use of medicines (Antibiotics) and surgeries to treat a disease. Homeopathy, on the other hand, has a more natural and holistic approach. Be it serious or minor, homeopathic treatment is effective against all kinds of diseases. Homeopathy cannot cure a disease overnight. It tries to get to the root cause and the various factors (physical, mental and social) that influence a particular disease.

In case of allopathy or antibiotics, many diseases are dealt with at a very superficial level. The side effects of antibiotics are known to all. In some cases, the side effects can do your body more harm than the disease itself. Antibiotics often provide instant, but temporary relief.

The goodness of homeopathic treatment lies in the fact that it comes with zero or negligible side effects. Most of the homeopathic medicines are prepared from herbs. Homeopathic treatment, however, can be time consuming. A little wait for a sound health is not a bad deal at all. Almost all the homeopathic medicines are FDA approved and recognised. Thus the medicines can be taken without any doubt and hesitation. Of late, more and more people are choosing homeopathy over antibiotics. Some of the common diseases which are best treated with homeopathy are -

  1. Pulsatilla: Some people suffer from mood swings. They experience strong emotions and at times feel neglected and unwanted. Pulsatilla, commonly known as Windflower, helps to soothe a person immensely. The medicine is particularly helpful for women and children suffering from infections. Cough and cold can be frustrating and annoying. In some cases, the situation aggravates at night. The mucous appears to be thick, with a yellowish or greenish yellow colour. With Pulsatilla, cough and cold will be a thing of the past.
  2. Aconitum: Respiratory infections, ear infections, influenza, or sore throat can be quite unnerving. The associated symptoms include fever, difficulty in swallowing, a feeling of restlessness and extreme thirst. If not treated, the diseases can bring your life to a standstill. Under such circumstances, Aconitum comes as a blessing. Also known as Homeopathic Vitamin C, Aconitum is a very effective medicine against these infections.
  3. Belladonna: Belladonna is the best homeopathic medicine to deal with throbbing and excruciating ear pain. Also known as the Deadly nightshade, Belladonna is highly recommended for the other common infections as well. Some females experience cramps, nausea and motion sickness during menstruation. Belladonna provides great relief.

The benefits of homeopathy are accepted worldwide. If you want a permanent relief from diseases, homeopathy is all that you need.
 

1 person found this helpful

I have noticed blood in urine from last few days and have a burning sensation too. And periods also heavy bleeding. Please advice. My age is 50 years.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have noticed blood in urine from last few days and have a burning sensation too. And periods also heavy bleeding. P...
Get your urine r/m test done. And ultrasound pelvis. U r about to have your menopause. If reports r normal then you can b managed with medicine only using tablet tranexa 500 mg thrice a day for three days, if abnormal reports then you might need laparoscopic uterus removal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife doing sex after 15 min taken ipill and after 6 days start bleeding. Now her periods not come whats? Is their is any chance of pregnancy or be effect of the tablet?

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Me and my wife doing sex after 15 min taken ipill and after 6 days start bleeding. Now her periods not come whats? Is...
Goodmorning yes she could be pregnant also depending on her cycle but it could also be just a hormonal imbalance due to the ipill. Please see a gynaecologist or come to our clinic. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed